Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2012-13
Surrey West & Middlesex - 1st Leg: Sunday 24 November (1pm to 6pm approx)

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary Jackson Tulley Zachary Whelan Dylan Baxter Rayyan Kazi
Dundonald Primary Daniel Watkins Matthew Coxon Peter Skorodelov R1: Mateusz Gorecki
R2-5: Joe Green
Garfield Primary Siddarth Nair Saijeyan Nagaratnam Adhil Sunilkumar Jahan Jawaid
Grazebrook Primary Milo McDermott Sam Foxell Ethan Price Campbell Douglas
Hall School Wimbledon George Ditch Ryoi Kubota Danny Kim Daiya Izumi
Homefield Prep 1 Joshua Beukes Bryn Crake Humphrey Povey Atticus Fear
Homefield Prep 2 Benjamin Scott Luca Fooks Logan Fear Humayun Husain
Kew Riverside Primary Jamie Benson Rui Yi Liu Oliver Bonding Tom Farquhar-Smith
Woking Junior Chess Club Adit Gandhi Keith Wheeler Jack McDonald Henry Gander
JT: Unicorn / Wimbledon Park Primary Jo Dunsbier Lucas Hardyment Sam Arwas Sebastian Lo

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dundonald Primary 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Garfield Primary
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Homefield Prep 2
JT: Unicorn / Wimbledon Park Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Grazebrook Primary
Homefield Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Hall School Wimbledon
Kew Riverside Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Woking Junior Chess Club

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Woking Junior Chess Club 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Belmont Primary
Garfield Primary 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Homefield Prep 1
Grazebrook Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary
Homefield Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 JT: Unicorn / Wimbledon Park Primary
Hall School Wimbledon 0 1 1-2 1 0 1 Riverside Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Unicorn / Wimbledon Park Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Garfield Primary
Belmont Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Grazebrook Primary
Homefield Prep 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Woking Junior Chess Club
Kew Riverside Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dundonald Primary
Hall School Wimbledon 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Homefield Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Garfield Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Grazebrook Primary
JT: Unicorn / Wimbledon Park Primary 2-2 Homefield Prep 1
Dundonald Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Woking Junior Chess Club
Homefield Prep 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Kew Riverside Primary
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Hall School Wimbledon

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Garfield Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Belmont Primary
Grazebrook Primary 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Homefield Primary 1
Woking Junior Chess Club 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Homefield Prep 2
Kew Riverside Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 JT: Unicorn / Wimbledon Park Primary
Dundonald Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Hall School Wimbledon

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Garfield Primary 3 2 2 5 5 8 6 11 4 14 1 40 14 14
2 Belmont Primary 1 3 6 6 9 7 4 10 8 11 3 37 12 11
3 Grazebrook Primary 4 2 10 5 2 8 1 9 3 11 5 35 12 11
4 Homefield Prep 1 5 3 8 4 3 7 9 9 10 11 4 34 12 11
5 JT: Unicorn / Wimbledon Park Primary 10 2 4 5 6 6 3 8 5 11 7 32 11 11
6 Woking Junior Chess Club 9 3 7 4 1 5 5 8 2 10 6 30 11 10
7 Homefield Prep 2 6 1 1 2 10 5 8 8 7 10 9 26 8 10
8 Dundonald Primary 2 2 3 3 4 6 7 7 9 8 8 26 9 8
9 Hall School Wimbledon 8 1 5 2 7 3 6 4 1 7 2 17 5 7
10 Kew Riverside Primary 7 1 9 4 5 5 2 6 6 7 10 23 3 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Garfield Primary 14 14.00
Belmont Primary 12 11.00
Grazebrook Primary 12 11.00
Homefield Prep 1 12 11.00
Woking Junior Chess Club 11 10.00
Homefield Prep 2 8 10.00
Dundonald Primary 9 08.00
Hall School Wimbledon 5 07.00
Kew Riverside Primary 3 07.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 6 05.50
Unicorn 5 05.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams).

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Sam Foxell                                             Grazebrook Primary
Adit Gandhi                                   Woking Junior Chess Club
Adil Sunilkumar                                             Garfield Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

Date: 25/11/2012
Venue: Wimbledon Park Primary School
Timings: 15 mins to completion.

Cross Table

Pairings for round: 1 2 3 4 5
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 0d b16+ w7+ w11+ b2+ w4- 4 5 179 36
2 291021E 15* b18+ w3+ b5+ w1- b6+ 4 5 167 33
3 0d w4+ b2- w14+ b15+ w5+ 4 5 165 33
4 291224H 0d b3- w18+ b9+ w7+ b1+ 4 5 163 33
5 283651J 0D b13+ b8+ w2- w12+ b3- 3 5 83 17
6 287056D 17D bye= b17+ w8+ b11= w2- 3 5 84 21
7 290625K 13* w15+ b1- w13+ b4- w11+ 3 5 51 10
8 287087D 18D b10+ w5- b6- w17+ b12+ 3 5 67 13
9 0d w11- b19+ w4- b18+ w15+ 3 5 51 10
10 0d w8- b15= w16= b14+ w13+ 3 5 68 14
11 289969D 1E b9+ w12+ b1- w6= b7- 2 5 30 6
12 0d w19+ b11- w17+ b5- w8- 2 5 -31 -6
13 0d w5- bye+ b7- w16+ b10- 2 5 -87 -22
14 288117C 0* w17= b16= b3- w10- w19+ 2 5 -50 -10
15 0d b7- w10= b19+ w3- b9- 1 5 -87 -17
16 0d w1- w14= b10= b13- w18= 1 5 -100 -20
17 0d b14= w6- b12- b8- bye+ 1 5 -115 -29
18 0d w2- b4- bye+ w9- b16= 1 5 -135 -34
19 0d b12- w9- w15- bye+ b14- 1 5 -200 -50

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidance only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 St Mary's Primary (Hammersmith) 2 13+13 26.00
2 Grazebrook Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
3 North West London Jewish Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
4 Oratory RC Primary 2 11+10 21.00
5 Belmont Primary 2 11+9 20.00
6 Unicorn 1 11x172% 18.92
7 Hall School Wimbledon 1 11x172% 18.92
8 Homefield Prep 1 11x172% 18.92
9 Dundonald Primary 3 11+7 18.50
10 Woking Junior Chess Club 2 9+8 17.00
11 Holy Trinity C of E Juniors 1 9x172% 15.48
12 Melcombe Primary 1 8x172% 13.76
13 Morasha Jewish Primary 1 8x172% 13.76

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013