.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2012-13
Kent - 1st Leg: Saturday 24 November (1pm to 6pm approx)

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Bishop Challoner 1 Eddie Peytchev Shrey Choudhary Kai Patterson Orhan Hassan
Bishop Challoner 2 Jacob Ludlam Olivia Young Diya Choudhary Jacques Bangard
Blackheath Prep William Brilliant Ryan McMichael Hector Jacobs Lukas Jacobs
Dulwich College Juniors Ronit Nair Gaurav Kocher Sachin Wadhwani Tobias Albrecht
Fairlawn Primary 1 Hamish Rennie-Carter Gabriel Jones Dominic Justice Konec Toby Scanlon
Fairlawn Primary 2 Ruby Booth Gus Bees Pieter Van't Hoff William Ross
Gordonbrock Primary 1 Seth Harris Koby Saunders Vitaly Outkine Osian Guthrie
Gordonbrock Primary 2 R1-3: Arlo Head
R4-5: Inigo Guthrie
Alex Webb Lyra Napier Max Howard
Halstow Primary Billy Briscoe Isaac Priestley Jacob Howard Arthur White
Horniman Primary 1 Thomas Garner Felix Gibbs Oscar Gibbs Dylan Lee-Finnie
Horniman Primary 2 Imaree Graham Sungwon Lee Turston Gibbs Arthur Satchwell Robinson
Red Hill Primary Joe Byard-Golds Joseph Bilsby Alexander Patterson Matthew Johnson
St Christopher's The Hall Prep Jai Hirani Beth Warner Charles Presland Thomas Langford
St David's College Francesca Gillen Peter Beck Arun Pillai Alessandro Mutti
St Saviour's RC Primary Niall McKeown Chidi Ikwunze Niamh McKeown Leah Stewart
Warren Road Primary Moad Shamekh Alex Clooney James O'Daly Jack Mifsud-Deba

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
Bishop Challoner 1 0 0 1-3 1 1 Horniman Primary 1
Blackheath Prep 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Red Hill Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Horniman Primary 2
Warren Road Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St David's College
Bishop Challoner 2 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Halstow Primary
St Saviour's RC Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Gordonbrock Primary 2

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Halstow Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors
Horniman Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 St Saviour's RC Primary
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Red Hill Primary
Horniman Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary
Gordonbrock Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Fairlawn Primary 1
St David's College 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Blackheath Prep
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Bishop Challoner 2
Gordonbrock Primary 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Bishop Challoner 1

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Horniman Primary 1
Warren Road Primary 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Halstow Primary 1
Blackheath Prep   1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 1
St Saviour's RC Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Bishop Challoner 1
Red Hill Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Horniman Primary 2
Bishop Challoner 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Gordonbrock Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Warren Road Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors
Horniman Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Red Hill Primary
Bishop Challoner 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Halstow Primary
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
Blackheath Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 2
St David's College 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 St Saviour's RC Primary
Bishop Challoner 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
Horniman Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 1

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

KENT -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors
Warren Road Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Horniman Primary 1
Halstow Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Blackheath Prep
Red Hill Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Bishop Challoner 1
St David's College 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Bishop Challoner 2
Fairlawn Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Horniman Primary 2
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St Saviour's RC Primary
Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
Gordonbrock Primary 2's boards 1 & 4 played on each other's boards.  As they both lost the result was not affected.

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Dulwich College Juniors 04 3 5 6 9 9 10 12 17 15 14 45 18 15
2 Blackheath Prep 03 1 14 4 15 6 5 9 6 12 9 32 13 12
3 Horniman Primary 1 10 3 1 6 16 7 4 10 12 12 17 38 13 12
4 Warren Road Primary 17 3 15 6 11 9 14 10 4 12 10 40 11 12
5 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 14 3 3 6 12 7 17 10 5 11 4 37 11 11
6 St David's College 15 1 17 2 3 5 8 8 16 11 2 27 11 11
7 Bishop Challoner 1 01 1 10 4 8 7 16 9 9 11 12 32 11 11
8 Horniman Primary 2 11 2 6 3 17 4 12 7 7 10 5 26 9 10
9 Halstow Primary 09 3 2 4 4 7 6 9 1 10 3 33 8 10
10 Red Hill Primary 12 3 7 4 14 7 11 8 10 10 1 32 8 10
11 Bishop Challoner 2 02 1 9 2 5 5 7 8 8 9 15 25 10 9
12 Fairlawn Primary 2 06 2 11 5 7 6 9 7 3 9 16 29 9 9
13= Fairlawn Primary 1 05 1 4 4 2 6 3 7 14 8 11 26 7 8
13= St Saviour's RC Primary 16 3 8 4 10 5 1 6 15 8 6 26 7 8
15 Gordonbrock Primary 1 07 1 12 2 6 3 2 4 11 7 8 17 5 7
16 Gordonbrock Primary 2 08 1 16 2 1 3 15 4 2 5 7 15 3 5

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
Dulwich College Juniors 1 18 15.00
Blackheath Prep 1 13 12.00
Horniman Primary 1 13 12.00
Warren Road Primary 11 12.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 11 11.00
St David's College 11 11.00
Bishop Challoner 1 11 11.00
Horniman Primary 2 9 10.00
Halstow Primary 8 10.00
Red Hill Primary 8 10.00
Bishop Challoner 2 10 09.00
Fairlawn Primary 2 9 09.00
Fairlawn Primary 1 7 08.00
St Saviour's RC Primary 7 08.00
Gordonbrock Primary 1 5 07.00
Gordonbrock Primary 2 3 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

William Brilliant                                                        Blackheath Prep
Gaurav Kocher                                            Dulwich College Juniors
Dylan Lee-Finnie                                                  Horniman Primary
Ryan Malik                                                  Dulwich College Juniors
Sachin Wadhwani                                        Dulwich College Juniors

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name				Grade Info	School			Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  MALIK, Ryan			288072G X56	Dulwich College Juniors	15    24:W  3:W  7:W  2:W  4:W
2  MESSERE, Fiona		283400F B15	Farrington's		13    10:W 20:W 14:W  1:L  8:W
3  FISHER, Joseph			U	Hawes Down Juniors	13    17:W  1:L 16:W 14:W  6:W
4  BORRETT, Thomas		289661J U	Dulwich College Juniors	12    21:D 18:W  6:W  7:W  1:L
5  COATES, Dominic		        U	St Christopher's The H.	12     6:L 13:W 17:W 10:D 16:W
6  STACK, Billy			        U	Alexandra Juniors	11     5:W 12:W  4:L 15:W  3:L
7  BATTALGAZI, Arda		289960H D10	Blackheath Prep		11     8:W  9:W  1:L  4:L 15:W
8  JOHN, Ben			        U	Fairlawn Primary	11     7:L 11:W 20:W 19:W  2:L
9  LEE, Nathan			289805G D 0     Red Hill Primary	11    16:W  7:L 18:D 21:W 10:D
10 HENDRY, Alex			        U	Red Hill Primary	11     2:L 23:W 12:W  5:D  9:D
11 WOODWARD, Luca		289252L U	Dulwich College Juniors	11    15:L  8:L 22:W 20:W 14:W
12 BAILEY, Tayjhaun		287059K A 0	Haseltine Primary	10    13:W  6:L 10:L 17:D 21:W
13 MORTIMER, Tom		        U	Warren Road Primary	10    12:L  5:L 23:W 22:D 19:W
14 COOPER, Jamie		        U	St David's College	 9    23:W 15:W  2:L  3:L 11:L
15 CORDERY, Jacob		290056H E10	Red Hill Primary	 9    11:W 14:L 19:W  6:L  7:L
16 CARRUTHERS, Matthew		283942L * 7	Hawes Down Juniors	 9     9:L 22:W  3:L 18:W  5:L
17 WILLIAMS, Dominic		        U	Fairlawn Primary	 9     3:L 24:W  5:L 12:D 20:D
18 REINTON-BROWN, Ben		289807L E 0	St Christopher's The H.	 9    19:D  4:L  9:D 16:L 23:W
19 BROCKWELL, Oscar		        U	Blackheath Prep		 8    18:D 21:W 15:L  8:L 13:L
20 BARCLAY, Joshua		        U	Haseltine Primary	 8    22:W  2:L  8:L 11:L 17:D
21 PRESLAND, Alexander		288075B E 0	St Christopher's The H.	 8     4:D 19:L 24:W  9:L 12:L
22 NEWMAN, Alexander		        U	Alexandra Juniors	 8    20:L 16:L 11:L 13:D  0:W
23 STICKLAND-BHINDER, Gabriel	        U	Gordonbrock Primary	 7    14:L 10:L 13:L  0:W 18:L
24 GUTHRIE, Inigo		        U	Gordonbrock Primary	 3     1:L 17:L 21:L  0:   0: 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Dulwich College Juniors 3 15+11 26.50
2 Farrington's 1 13x172% 22.36
3 Hawes Down Juniors 2 13+9 22.00
4 Red Hill Primary 3 11+10 21.00
5 Fairlawn Primary 2 11+9 20.00
6 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 12+8 20.00
7 Blackheath Prep 2 11+8 19.00
8 Alexandra Juniors 2 11+8 19.00
9 Haseltine Primary 2 10+8 18.00
10 Warren Road Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
11 St David's College 1 9x172% 15.48
12 Gordonbrock Primary 2 8+3 11.00

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

GRADED FRIENDLIES
4:  Gabriel Stickland-Bhinder 1-3 Michael Freeman
5:                      Alex Newman 1-3 Michael Freeman

.Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013