Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2012-13
Surrey South & Sussex - 1st Leg: Sunday 18 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Byron Primary Jack Watmough Alec Rensink Mollie Conrad Billy Parr
Caterham Prep Daniel Blythe Dominic Wells Louie Heaton-Armstrong Alexander Simonov
CCF Junior Chess Club Fabian Heeler Rhyanna Boodhoo Navieinaah Haridas Raghav Daga
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 Kieran Green Benjamin Van As Calum Tresham Lewis Hayward
Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 Matthew Greaves Alan Giles Nicholas Xenophontos Kristian Taylor
Dunottar Eleanor Gadd Emma Masters Charlotte Gadd Roxanne Hallett
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 Edward Sykes Matthew Retter Charlie Jenner Luca Retter
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 William Brann Noah Fenton Conor Cahill Sophia Clark
Smitham Primary Michael Freeman Theodore Beeke Salih Mohammed Cassius Vincent
St David's Prep 1 James Bacon Daniel Yendall Qabir Alli Sahil Nagawa
St David's Prep 2 Daniel Akinsanya Harvey Eaton Charlotte Yendall Ellen Carmona
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Oliver Howell Hugo Fowler James Penston Alexander Shalless
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Ashwin Varma Caspian Fowler Alexander Pistell James Briggs
The Hawthorns Prep 3 Ashley Horsfall Vikram Sengupta Matthew Shalless Oscar Horsfall
The Hawthorns Prep 4 Alexander Weiner Hurriaga Santiago Weiner Hurriaga William Pye Matthew Martin
The Hawthorns Prep 5 Bernadette Cheng-Whitehead Kathryn Boyd Ned Lester-Smith Tansy Fowler
Woodcote Primary 1 Pradhosh Kirubaharan Gregory Kerr Kailen Sachania Aidan Lee
Woodcote Primary 2 Yash Ramcharan Piya Shah Alexandra Macneill Hugo Barry-Casadument

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Woodcote Primary 1
Smitham Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Caterham Prep 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2
Dunottar 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 3
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Woodcote Primary 2
The Hawthorns Prep G 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Byron Primary
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 CCF Junior Club
St David's Prep 2 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 The Hawthorns Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St David's Prep 1
CCF Junior Club 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep
The Hawthorns Prep 3 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St David's Prep 2
Woodcote Primary 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1
Byron Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Smitham Primary
Coulsdon C of E Primaary 2 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 The Hawthorns Prep G
The Hawthorns Prep 4 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Dunottar
Woodcote Primary 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1
Caterham Prep 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 3
St David's Prep 2 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 CCF Junior Club
The Hawthorn Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1
Smitham Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Woodcote Primary 2
Dunottar 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Woodcote Primary 1
The Hawthorns Prep G 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Byron Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 3 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Caterham Prep
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 St David's Prep 1
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep G
Woodcote Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2
CCF Junior Club 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 4
Woodcote Primary 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St David Prep 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 2 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Smitham Primary
Byron Primary 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Dunottar

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX -  AUTUMN TERM 2012 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Caterham Prep
St David's Prep 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1
Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Woodcote Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 3
St David's Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1
The Hawthorns Prep G 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 4
Smitham Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 CCF Junior Club
Byron Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Woodcote Primary 1
Dunottar 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 The Hawthorns Prep 1 12 3 17 6 7 9 4 12 14 15 2 45 18 15
2 St David's Prep 1 10 3 1 5 13 8 3 11 7 14 4 41 14 14
3 The Hawthorns Prep 3 14 3 6 6 11 8 2 9 12 12 18 38 13 12
4 Caterham Prep 2 3 5 6 3 8 14 11 13 12 12 40 12 12
5 The Hawthorns Prep 2 13 3 9 5 10 8 11 9 2 12 5 37 12 12
6 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 4 3 18 6 17 7 12 10 16 11 10 37 13 11
7 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 7 3 16 4 12 7 15 8 10 11 11 31 13 11
8 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 5 1 2 3 16 6 6 9 18 10 13 29 11 10
9 The Hawthorns Prep 4 15 1 11 4 6 5 7 8 3 10 16 28 9 10
10 Regiate St Mary's Prep & Choir 2 8 1 3 2 18 3 17 6 9 9 6 21 9 9
11 Woodcote Primary 1 17 1 12 2 4 5 8 6 11 9 1 23 9 9
12 St David's Prep 2 11 3 15 4 14 5 13 8 17 9 7 31 8 9
13 The Hawthorns Prep G 16 1 7 3 5 6 1 7 4 9 15 26 8 9
14 CCF Junior Chess Club 3 3 8 4 2 5 10 6 15 9 9 27 7 9
15 Woodcote Primary 2 18 1 4 4 8 7 9 8 5 9 14 29 5 9
16 Smitham Primary 9 1 13 4 1 5 18 6 8 7 3 23 6 7
17 Byron Primary 1 1 10 2 9 3 16 6 6 7 17 19 3 7
18 Dunottar 6 1 14 2 15 3 5 4 1 5 8 15 6 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE - AFTER 1st LEG
The Hawthorns Prep 1 18 15.00
St David's Prep 1 14 14.00
The Hawthorns Prep 3 13 12.00
Caterham Prep 12 12.00
The Hawthorns Prep 2 12 12.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 13 11.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 13 11.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 11 10.00
The Hawthorns Prep 4 9 10.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 2 9 09.00
Woodcote Primary 1 9 09.00
St David's Prep 2 8 09.00
The Hawthorns Prep G 8 09.00
CCF Junior Chess Club 7 09.00
Woodcote Primary 2 5 09.00
Smitham Primary 6 07.00
Byron Primary 3 07.00
Dunottar 6 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the main Champions' League Final. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) after the 2nd leg will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (as long as they did not qualify for last year's Champions' League Final).
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) after the 2nd Leg will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final (for non-1st teams). 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Hugo Fowler                                                        The Hawthorns Prep
Eleanor Gadd                                                                         Dunottar
Oliver Howell                                                        The Hawthorns Prep
Owain Jones                                                               St David's Prep
Alexander Shalless                                              The Hawthorns Prep
Calum Tresham                                              Coulsdon C of E Primary
Daniel Yendall                                                             St David's Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

Date: 18/11/2012
Venue: CCF
Timings: 15 mins to completion.

Cross Table

Pairings for round: 1 2 3 4 5
Pos Name Code Grade 1 2 3 4 5 A B C D
1 288102A 0D b11+ w6+ b2+ w4+ b5+ 5 5 250 50
2 0d w8+ b12+ w1- w7+ b4+ 4 5 151 30
3 288092B 0D w13+ b5- w6= b10+ w8+ 3 5 101 20
4 289995E 0* b9+ w7+ b5+ b1- w2- 3 5 50 10
5 0d b14+ w3+ w4- b8+ w1- 3 5 51 10
6 0d w10+ b1- b3= w12+ b7= 3 5 50 10
7 290001E 0D w12+ b4- w9+ b2- w6= 2 5 0 0
8 288361C 1D b2- w11+ b14+ w5- b3- 2 5 -50 -10
9 0d w4- b10+ b7- w11- bye+ 2 5 -100 -25
10 0d b6- w9- b11+ w3- b12+ 2 5 -50 -10
11 0d w1- b8- w10- b9+ w13+ 2 5 -49 -10
12 21 0d b7- w2- b13+ b6- w10- 1 5 -150 -30
13 19 0d b3- w14- w12- bye+ b11- 1 5 -200 -50
14 10 0d w5- b13+ w8- 1 3 -49 -16

Index:
A = Player's score
B = Number of graded games played
C = Total grading points
D = Performance Grade

Note: The performance grades are for guidance only. They are based on the players' grades shown on the cross table.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 The Hawthorns Prep 3 13+10 23.00
2 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 12+9 21.00
3 St David's Prep 2 15+5 20.00
4 Woodcote Primary 2 11+7 18.00
5 Smitham Primary 2 11+7 18.00
6 Chipstead Valley Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
7 CCF Junior Chess Club 1 9x172% 15.48
8 Reigate St Mary's Prep & Choir 1 9x172% 15.48

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2013