CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
CCF CHESS CLUB - WORLD CUP 2011-12

WORLD CUP - GROUP A

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Yang-Jian Zhou (-013.250) A121   2 2 4 4 4 2 2 0 0 12
2 Lana Boztas (-010.750) A119 2   2 4 4 4 2 2 0 0 12
3 Lucian Heeler (-015.750) B103 2 2   1 4 4 1 2 1 0 9
4 Callum Hayes (-000.750) B071 1 1 4   1 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Philip Horan (+040.500) A038 0 1 1 4   4 1 0 2 1 6

WORLD CUP - GROUP B

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Caspian Heeler (-024.250) A143   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Joseph Fry (+005.750) A089 1   2 4 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
3 Lewis Lou (-009.250) B101 1 2   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Stirling Cook (+029.500) S040 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Pooja Murali (-001.750) E045 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP C

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 John Duggan (-023.500) C181   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Paul Jackson (-017.250) A166 2   2 4 4 4 2 2 0 0 12
3 Brian Allan (-007.250) A148 1 2   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Michael Collins (+039.000) A081 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Alexander Dantas (+009.000) S085 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP D

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Dominic Warner (-000.500) A125   4 4 1 4 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 Harry Gold (+010.750) A116 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Barry Miles (-014.250) A116 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Alex Mann (+003.250) B102 4 1 1   4 4 2 0 2 0 10
5 Anantha PP Anilkumar (+000.750) A064 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP E

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Shyam Kalairajah (-021.000) A131   2 2 4 4 4 2 2 0 0 12
2 Howard Curtis (-024.750) A124 2   4 1 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
3 Anantha Anilkumar (-001.000) A105 2 1   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Mayukh Padhi (+017.750) B070 1 4 1   2 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Ryan Hewitt (+029.000) B041 1 1 1 2   4 0 1 3 0 5

WORLD CUP - GROUP F

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 David Bryant (-023.750) C146   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Janis Zvaigzne (-026.250) A118 1   4 2 4 4 2 1 2 0 11
3 Hajane Anbukumar (+018.750) B072 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Adam Willmott (+026.250) A056 1 2 1   4 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Lavanya Vasudevan (+005.000) S043 1 1 1 0   4 0 0 3 1 3

WORLD CUP - GROUP G

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Keith Selby (+048.250) A104   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 John Sheekey (-000.500) C113 1   2 4 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
3 Gordon Morse (-015.500) B125 1 2   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Ryan Eaw (-006.750) C088 0 1 1   4 4 1 0 2 1 6
5 Jenisan Kulendiran (-025.500) S083 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP H

1 3 2 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Satya Poduri (+038.750) S054   4 1 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 Adam Crafer (-020.000) A101 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Sandy Smyth (-022.500) A103 4 1   4 4 4 3 0 1 0 13
4 Paul Braithwaite (+000.000) A045 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 2 0 7
5 Thomas Murphy (+003.750) S022 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP J

2 1 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Qaiyum Khan (+010.750) A124   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Prashast Vir (-006.750) A138 2   4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
3 Jasper Moore (-001.750) A094 1 1   2 4 4 1 1 2 0 8
4 Arthur Meaton (-018.000) A107 1 1 2   4 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Ian Carden (+015.750) S050 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP K

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Pavan Murali (+012.500) A128   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Daniel Gliddon (+005.000) A124 2   2 4 4 4 2 2 0 0 12
3 Victoria Sit (+060.000) B070 1 2   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Ben Fry (035.000) A116 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 John Trubshaw (-042.500) A102 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP L

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Dave Morgan (+024.250) B114   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Patrick Rice (-024.500) A153 2   4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
3 James Maguire (+028.000) C071 1 1   4 2 4 1 1 2 0 8
4 Ben Ibbott (+010.500) E075 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Steve Levey (-038.250) A104 1 1 2 1   4 0 0 3 0 5

WORLD CUP - GROUP M

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Ian Prately (+047.250) A114   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 David Howes (+012.250) A132 2   2 4 4 4 2 2 0 0 12
3 Keith Barker (-022.750) A150 1 2   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Vince Brady (-000.250) A102 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Ian Stoneman (-036.500) A111 1 1 1 0   4 0 0 3 1 3

WORLD CUP - GROUP N

1 2 3 5 4 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Lee Bullock (+051.500) E079   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Koby Kalavannan (-009.750) B108 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Yasith Senanayake (-019.750) D076 1 1   4 1 4 1 0 3 0 7
4 Priththy Vadivelu (+052.750) S018 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Caroline Foster (-074.750) B120 1 1 4 0   4 1 0 2 1 6

WORLD CUP - GROUP P

1 2 3 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Dhuvarahan Vadivelu (+036.000) S049   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Nishani Kulendiran (-013.000) S040 1 1   4 2 4 1 1 2 0 8
3 Araneiya Vasudevan (-023.000) S030 1 1 2 0   4 0 1 2 1 4

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

WORLD CUP - MAIN KNOCK-OUT

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Caspian Heeler*
Daniel Gliddon
1 Caspian Heeler


Pavan Murali
1 Pavan Murali






Shyam Kalairajah
1 Pavan Murali















John Duggan
1 John Duggan















WINNER
PAUL JACKSON
















Paul Jackson
1
Pavan Murali*
Lana Boztas
1
Shyam Kalairajah*
Sandy Smyth
1 Shyam Kalairajah


Ian Pratley
1
Ian Pratley*
Victoria Sit
1
Prashast Vir*
Adam Crafer
1 Prashast Vir


John Duggan
1 John Duggan






Yang-Jian Zhou
1
John Duggan*
Howard Curtis
1
Yang-Jian Zhou*
Harry Gold
2 Yang-Jian Zhou


Dominic Warner
1
Dominic Warner
David Howes
1
1R
Satya Poduri
Lewis Lou*
0 Lewis Lou


John Sheekey
1 Lewis Lou






Janis Zvaigzne
  Lewis Lou















Paul Jackson
2
David Bryant*
John Sheekey
2
X
Qaiyum Khan
Joseph Fry*
1 Qaiyum Khan


Janis Zvaigzne
1
Dhuvarahan Vadivelu
Janis Zvaigzne*
1
Keith Selby*
Brian Allan
3 Keith Selby


Lee Bullock
1 Keith Selby






Paul Jackson
1
Lee Bullock*
Anantha Anilkumar
1
Patrick Rice*
Koby Kalavannan
0 Koby Kalavannan


Paul Jackson
1
Dave Morgan*
Paul Jackson
1
IN  THE ROUND OF 32, THE HIGHER LISTED PLAYER HAD CHOICE OF COLOUR
(provided this was advised to CCF by the end of December)
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WERE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - PLATE

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Keith Barker
Bye
- Keith Barker


Mayukh Padhi
1 Keith Barker







Jasper Moore
1 Keith Barker
















Barry Miles
1 Keith Barker















WINNER
KEITH BARKER
















Adam Willmott
1
Mayukh Padhi
Bye
-
Jasper Moore
Bye
- Jasper Moore


Vince Brady
1
Vince Brady
Michael Collins
2
James Maguire
Bye
- James Maguire


Alex Mann
1 Alex Mann







Barry Miles
1
Alex Mann
Bye
-
Barry Miles
Bye
- Barry Miles


Stirling Cook
1
Priththy Vadivelu
Stirling Cook
1
Hajane Anbukumar
Bye
- Hajane Anbukumar*


Yasith Senanayake
1 Hajane Anbukumar






Callum Hayes
1 Callum Hayes














Adam Willmott
2
Yasith Senanayake
Bye
-
Gordon Morse
Bye
- Gordon Morse


Callum Hayes
2
Arthur Meaton
Callum Hayes
1
Nishani Kulendiran
Bye
- Nishani Kulendiran*


Adam Willmott
1 Adam Willmott






Paul Braithwaite
1
Adam Willmott
Bye
-
Lucian Heeler
Bye
- Lucian Heeler


Paul Braithwaite
1
Paul Braithwaite
Ben Ibbott
1
AFTER THE ROUND OF 32, COLOURS WILL BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - SAUCER

ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Steve Levey*
Thomas Murphy
1 Steve Levey



Ananthan PP Anilkumar
1 Anantha PP Anilkumar








Ian Stoneman
1 Ian Stoneman








WINNER
JOHN TRUBSHAW








John Trubshaw
1
Ryan Hewitt*
Anantha PP Anilkumar
1
Philip Horan
Jenisan Kulendiran*
1 Jenisan Kulendiran



Ian Stoneman
1
Ian Carden*
Ian Stoneman
1
Alexander Dantas*
John Trubshaw
2 John Trubshaw



Araneiya Vasudevan
1 John Trubshaw








Ben Fry
1
Ryan Foster
Araneiya Vasudevan
0
Ryan Eaw
Lavanya Vasudevan
0 Ryan Eaw



Ben Fry
1
Ben Fry*
Pooja Murali
1
IN  THE ROUND OF 16, THE HIGHER NAMED PLAYER IN EACH TIE HAD CHOICE OF COLOUR
(provided this was advised to CCF by the end of December)
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WILL BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS
* Ryan Foster has replaced Caroline Foster in the competition.

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE