Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2011-12
Surrey (Croydon Borough) - 2nd Leg: Saturday 10 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
All Saints C of E Primary 1 Kehron Chambers Lorraina Gabriel-Abraham Alim Koroma Andrew Amoako
Byron Primary Michael Freeman Xavier Tyndale Amber Jackson Jack Whatmough
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 Louis Mitchell Benjamin Van As Matthew Greaves Ollie Van As
Cumnor House Prep 1 Nathan Jermone-Armah Daniel Warren Michael Ifalore Sami Siddiq
Cumnor House Prep 2 Joseph Davis Rayvanth Zama Aditya Jain Jordan Michael
Cumnor House Prep 3 Aaron Blackman Callum Murray Jake Dennis Harvey Purnell
Cumnor House Prep 4 Hari Dhoat Robert Akeya-Price Aaryan Patel Dylan Boodhoo
Elmhurst Prep 1 James Benjamin Vishnu Jeganmogan Damilola Dawodu Purav Menon
Elmhurst Prep 2 Harry Charles Pablo Koko Sam McGuire Aman De Silva
Laleham Lea RC Prep Oliver Waghorn Ire Ogunwale William Hearne Seamus Cazabon
Oasis Academy Shirley Park George Burke Jacob Scarse Jago Gustafsson-Green Camron Anson
Old Palace 1 Sabrina Choudary Alice Li Gabrielle Bailey Amy Wallis
Old Palace 2 Sorrell Crayford Tanya Jayakar Adebusola Amusa Natasha Smith
Old Palace 3 Taylor Gordon Vishali Patel Alessia Rickards Larkai Alexandra Roy
Old Palace 4 Francesca Chamberlain Bryanna Ashong Alina Khan Aiyana Rennie
Park Hill Juniors 1 Arya Nagwani Pooja Murali Alejandro Ito-Aramendia Aurideep Nayak
Park Hill Juniors 2 Sidhanth Sureshkumar James Martin Faiyaz Farouk Nikhil Chidipothu
Regina Coeli RC Primary Harim Rajasooriyar Samuel Howes Enrico Chakraborty Tom Stubbings
Royal Russell Juniors 1 William Jones James Taylor Louis Myrie Tim Baker
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 Ben Ibbott Thomas Hannon George Ibbott (R1-3)
Ashley Chatalier (R4-5)
Reece Tomlin
St David's Prep 1 Joseph Healey Daniel Yendall Sam Belgrove Dominic Smith
St David's Prep 2 James Bacon Charlotte Yendall Daniel Akinsanya Sahil Nagawa
St David's Prep 3 Oscar Biju Owain Jones Nathan Summers Samuel Gower-Smith
St David's Prep 4 Ellen Carmona David Middleton Harvey Eaton Ben Shepherd
St Peter's Primary Buster Dickinson Sam Buckler Raith Harris Johnny Cusick
Woodcote Primary Nathan Barnwell Jack Nelson Phidias Nicolaou Max Carter

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - SPRING TERM 2012 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Elmhurst Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
St Aidan's Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 4
Laleham Lea RC Prep 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 3
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Peter's Primary
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Primary 2
Royal Russell Juniors 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 All Saints C of E Primary
Cumnor House Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Woodcote Primary
Cumnor House Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Oasis Academy Shirley Park
Old Palace 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 St David's Prep 2
Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Old Palace 4
Old Palace 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St David's Prep 3
Byron Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Old Palace 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - SPRING TERM 2012 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Royal Russell Juniors
Cumnor House Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Woodcote Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary
St David's Prep 3 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Byron Primary
Cumnor House Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Old Palace 1
St David's Prep 2 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 All Saints C of E Primary
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 0 1 2-2 1 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
Old Palace 4 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Laleham Lea RC Prep
Old Palace 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St Peter's Primary
Old Palace 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Elmhurst Prep 1
St David's Prep 4 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - SPRING TERM 2012 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
St David's Prep 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Park Hill Juniors 2
Cumnor House Prep 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Old Palace 1
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Royal Russell Juniors 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Woodcote Primary
Laleham Lea RC Prep 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 St David's Prep 3
Byron Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St David's Prep 4
Old Palace 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2
Elmhurst Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Peter's Primary
All Saints C of E Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Oasis Academy Shirley Park
Old Palace 4 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 3
Cumnor House Prep 4 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Old Palace 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - SPRING TERM 2012 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Old Palace 1 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary
Woodcote Primary 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 1
Laleham Lea RC Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
St David's Prep 4 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Cumnor House Prep 2
St Peter's Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 All Saint's C of E Primary
St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 1
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Byron Primary
St David's Prep 3 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Royal Russell Juniors
Cumnor House Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Old Palace 3 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Old Palace 2
Cumnor House Prep 4 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Old Palace 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - SPRING TERM 2012 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Woodcote Primary
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 1
Cumnor House Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 2
All Saints C of E Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Old Palace 1
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Royal Russell Juniors 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Laleham Lea RC Prep
Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St David's Prep 4
Elmhurst Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 3
Byron Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St Peter's Primary
Old Palace 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 3
Old Palace 4 0 1 2-2 1 0 Old Palace 3
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Park Hill Juniors 1 17 3 10 6 20 9 6 12 18 15 21 45 18 15
2 St David's Prep 1 22 3 7 6 19 7 18 10 11 13 27 39 15 13
3 Cumnor House Prep 2 06 3 12 6 3 7 17 10 25 13 23 39 14 13
4 Park Hill Juniors 2 18 3 9 6 2 9 22 10 17 13 5 41 13 13
5 Old Palace 1 13 3 23 6 7 8 5 9 21 12 1 38 13 12
6 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 21 3 25 5 27 8 3 11 21 12 17 39 12 12
7 Woodcote Primary 27 3 8 5 21 8 20 10 5 11 22 37 13 11
8 Regina Coeli RC Primary 19 3 16 4 22 5 11 8 17 11 25 31 13 11
9 Cumnor House Prep 1 05 3 26 6 24 8 13 10 27 11 18 38 12 11
10= Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 03 3 11 4 6 5 21 8 2 11 9 31 10 11
10= Royal Russell Juniors 20 3 1 4 17 5 27 8 24 11 11 31 10 11
12 St David's Prep 2 23 1 13 3 1 6 14 9 9 10 6 29 11 10
13 All Saints C of E Primary 01 1 20 3 23 6 12 9 26 10 13 29 10 10
14 St Peter's Primary 26 1 5 3 14 6 10 7 1 10 2 27 9 10
15 St David's Prep 3 24 3 14 4 5 5 9 6 20 9 10 27 10 9
16 Laleham Lea RC Prep 11 1 3 4 16 7 19 8 22 9 20 29 9 9
17 Elmhurst Prep 1 09 1 18 4 15 7 24 8 23 9 3 29 8 9
18 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 12 1 6 3 10 4 1 6 16 9 8 23 7 9
19 St David's Prep 4 25 1 21 4 8 7 2 8 6 9 19 29 7 9
20 Old Palace 2 14 1 24 3 26 4 23 6 12 8 7 22 7 8
21 Old Palace 3 15 1 2 2 9 5 8 6 10 8 16 22 6 8
22 Cumnor House Prep 3 07 1 22 2 13 5 16 6 19 8 14 22 5 8
23 Old Palace 4 16 1 19 2 11 3 7 6 8 8 15 20 5 8
24 Elmhurst Prep 2 10 1 17 3 12 4 26 7 15 8 24 23 4 8
25 Byron Primary 02 3 15 4 18 5 25 6 3 7 26 25 8 7
26 Cumnor House Prep 4 08 1 27 2 25 3 15 4 16 5 12 15 6 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Park Hill Juniors 1 33 29.00
St David's Prep 1 27 25.00
Park Hill Juniors 2 25 24.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 24 24.00
Cumnor House Prep 1 25 23.00
Cumnor House Prep 2 23 22.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 23 22.00
All Saints C of E Primary 21 21.00
Elmhurst Prep 1 19 21.00
Woodcote Primary 23 20.00
Royal Russell Juniors 1 19 20.00
St David's Prep 3 20 19.00
St David's Prep 2 20 19.00
Elmhurst Prep 2 13 17.00
St David's Prep 4 13 16.00
St Peter's C of E Primary 14 15.50
Cumnor House Prep 3 10 15.00
Old Palace 1 13 12.00
Regina Coeli RC Primary 13 11.00
Cumnor House Prep 4 9 11.00
Royal Russell Juniors 2 10 10.00
Park Hill Juniors 3 10 09.00
Laleham Lea RC Prep 9 09.00
Oasis Academy Shirley Park 7 09.00
Old Palace 2 7 08.00
Old Palace 3 6 08.00
Old Palace 4 5 08.00
Byron Primary 8 07.00
Smitham Primary 5 05.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 2 (IN GOLD), have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final, although non-first teams could choose to drop to the Chessfa Cup Final (the non-first teams' final). 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) not already opting for the Champions' League or Minor Schools (if eligible) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following 7 players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Sam Belgrove                        St David's Prep
Alejandro Ito-Aramendia        Park Hill Juniors
Pooja Murali                        Park Hill Juniors
Danyal Nawaz                                    Trinity
Aurideep Nayak                   Park Hill Juniors
Nathan Summers                   St David's Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                 Grade Info   School			Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  NAWAZ, Danyal   	276394B A 88 Trinity			15    20:W 30:W  6:W  3:W  5:W
2  NAWAZ, Saarah   	277265G A 77 Croydon High		13    26:W  8:W 22:W  5:L 14:W
3  SACHANIA, Kalin	287514H E 41 Woodcote PrimarY		13    28:W 25:W  7:W  1:L  8:W
4  LONG, Jonathan	279924J B 20 Royal Russell Juniors	13    30:L 31:W 20:W  9:W  7:W
5  MEYER, Oskar		285085A D  0 Park Hill Juniors		13     9:W 18:W 15:W  2:W  1:L
6  RATIP, Cem		285119C A 33 Royal Russell Juniors	12    27:W 10:W  1:L 14:D 15:W
7  AINSWORTH, James	285067K D 14 Park Hill Juniors		11    29:W 11:W  3:L 10:W  4:L
8  GARLICK, Samuel	288362E * 11 Coulsdon C of E Primary	11    31:W  2:L 30:W 22:W  3:L
9  WHORMS, Joshua	285208B D  9 Regina Coeli RC Primary	11     5:L 27:W 12:W  4:L 16:W
10 BENNETT, Joshua	276373E D  6 Oasis Shirley Park Primary	11    23:W  6:L 25:W  7:L 20:W
11 ADAMS, Bradley	290001E U    Chipstead Valley Primary	11    24:W  7:L 17:W 16:L 25:W
12 ASHONG, Kendra	290002G U    Old Palace			11    25:L 23:W  9:L 28:W 22:W
13 HAY, Faith		290003J U    All Saints C of E Primary	11    15:D 14:L 26:D 19:W 18:W
14 VAN SELM, Emma	290004L U    St John's C of E Primary	11    19:D 13:W 18:W  6:D  2:L
15 LEE, Aidan		285083H D 12 Woodcote Primary		10    13:D 28:W  5:L 26:W  6:L
16 KULKANI, Amogh	287510L E  5 Park Hill Juniors		10    22:L 29:W 24:D 11:W  9:L
17 WATERS, Jack		288364J *  0 St David's Prep		10     0:W 26:L 11:L 23:W 24:D
18 DAVIS, Oliver   	288361C * 11 Coulsdon C of E Primary	 9    21:W  5:L 14:L 29:W 13:L
19 ASHLEY, Haris   	290005B U    Benson Primary		 9    14:D 22:L 27:D 13:L 26:W
20 BELLIENI, Giovanni	290006D U    St Aidan's RC Primary	 9     1:L 21:W  4:L 24:W 10:L
21 JONES, Edward   	288368F *  0 St David's Prep		 9    18:L 20:L 28:L 31:W 29:W
22 NNADINE, Ifeany	290007F U    Oasis Academy Shirley Park	 9    16:W 19:W  2:L  8:L 12:L
23 SQUIRES, Toby   	290008H U    St Peter's Primary		 9    10:L 12:L  0:W 17:L 28:W
24 TAYLOR, Kristian	290009K U    Coulsdon CofE Primary	 9    11:L  0:W 16:D 20:L 17:D
25 VAN SELM, James	290010F U    St John's C Of E Primary	 9    12:W  3:L 10:L 27:W 11:L
26 BERNARD, Amarri	290011H U    Oasis Academy Shirley Park	 8     2:L 17:W 13:D 15:L 19:L
27 CHAMBERS, Zachery	288365L *  0 All Saints C of E Primary	 8     6:L  9:L 19:D 25:L 31:W
28 BOODHOO, Neron	290012K U    Cumnor House Prep		 7     3:L 15:L 21:W 12:L 23:L
29 CONRAD, Mollie	289950E U    Byron Primary		 7     7:L 16:L 31:W 18:L 21:L
30 CHATELIER, Ashley	289934G U    St Aidan's R C Primary	 5     4:W  1:L  8:L  0:   0: 
31 LOWE, Cameron   	290014C U    St Peter's Primary		 5     8:L  4:L 29:L 21:L 27:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Trinity 1 15 x 172% 25.80
2 Royal Russell Juniors 2 13 + 12 25.00
3 Park Hill Juniors 3 13 + 10.5 23.50
4 Woodcote Primary 2 13 + 10 23.00
5 Croydon High 1 13 x 172% 22.36
6 St John's C of E Primary 2 11 + 9 20.00
7 Coulsdon C of E Primary 3 11 + 9 20.00
8 Oasis Academy Shirley Park 3 11 + 8.5 19.50
9 St David's Prep 2 10 + 9 19.00
10 All Saints C of E Primary 2 11 + 8 19.00
11 Chipstead Valley Primary 1 11 x 172% 18.92
12 Old Palace 1 11 x 172% 18.92
13 Benson Primary 1 9 x 172% 15.48
14 Cumnor House Prep 1 7 x 172% 12.04
15 Byron Primary 1 7 x 172% 12.04
16 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 11 x 172% 18.92
17 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 9 + 5 14.00
18 St Peter's Primary 2 9 + 5 14.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012