Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2011-12
Surrey West & Middlesex - 2nd Leg: Sunday 4 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary 1 Anton Eriksson Jackson Tulley Zachary Whelan Aman Iskander
Dundonald Primary Matthew Coxon Grace Park Arinze Isiadinso Druhan Mewasingh
Garfield Primary Yousef Sakka Saijeyan Nagaratnam Siddarth Nair Mayuran Sutharshan
Grazebrook Primary see Woking Junior CC. see Woking Junior CC. Milo McDermott Ethan Price
Oratory RC Primary Giacomo Rossetti Brennan Cox Ikenna Obihara Beatrice Rossetti
Unicorn Prep 1 Jivan Singh Joseph Niblett Jaimal Singh Rowan Palmer
Unicorn Prep 2 Lucas Hardyment Lucas Richford Matthew Hardyment Alex Richford
Wimbledon Tyndale Primary Freddie Crichton-Miller Albie Anthony Sam Ecclestone Stanley Parker
Woking Junior Chess Club Raman Bansal Jason Durgan see Grazebrook Primary see Grazebrook Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary
Oratory RC Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Unicorn Prep 1
JT: Grazebrook Primary / Woking Junior Chess Club 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Unicorn Prep 2
William Tyndale Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Garfield Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Garfield Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Belmont Primary 1
Unicorn Prep 1 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 JT: Grazebrook Primary / Woking Junior Chess Club
Dundonald Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 William Tyndale Primary
Unicorn Prep 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 Oratory RC Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Grazebrook Primary / Woking Junior Chess Club
Dundonald 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Unicorn Prep 1
Oratory Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Garfield Primary
William Tyndale Primaary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Unicorn Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Unicorn Prep 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Belmont Primary
JT: Grazebrook Primary & Woking Junior Chess Club 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Garfield Primary
William Tyndale Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Oratory RC Primary
Unicorn Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dundonald Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 William Tyndale Primary
Garfield Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary
Oratory RC Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 JT: Grazebrook Primary / Woking Junior Chess Club
Unicorn Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Unicorn Prep 1
Grazebrook Primary / Woking Junior Chess Club (joint team) had a point deducted for interference.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Belmont Primary 1 01 3 2 6 3 9 8 12 5 15 7 45 18 15
2 JT: Grazebrook Primary / Woking Junior Chess Club 08 3 6 6 5 7 1 10 3 *13* 4 39 12 12
3 Unicorn Prep 1 05 3 4 4 8 7 2 8 1 11 6 33 13 11
4 Garfield Primary 03 3 7 4 1 7 4 8 8 11 2 33 11 11
5 Dundonald Primary 02 1 1 4 7 5 5 8 6 9 3 27 8 9
6 William Tyndale Primary 07 1 3 2 2 5 6 7 4 8 1 23 7 8
7 Oratory RC Primary 04 1 5 4 6 5 3 7 7 8 8 25 7 8
8 Unicorn Prep 2 06 1 8 2 4 3 7 4 2 5 5 15 2 5
*1 point deducted for interference in another match*

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Belmont Primary 1 38 30.00
Unicorn Prep 1 24 22.00
Oratory RC Primary 13 18.00
Dundonald Primary 16 17.00
Garfield Primary 19 15.50
St George's College Juniors 13 13.00
Woking Junior Chess Club 12 13.00
North West London Jewish Day 9 10.00
Belmont Primary 2 9 10.00
William Tyndale Primary 7 08.00
Unicorn Prep 2 2 05.00
Willington Prep 4 03.00
Wimbledon Chase Primary 3 03.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 04.50
Grazebrook Primary 7 06.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 2 (IN GOLD), have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final, although non-first teams could choose to drop to the Chessfa Cup Final (the non-first teams' final). 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) not already opting for the Champions' League or Minor Schools (if eligible) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

NOTE
Only 1 non-1st team has played so far, meaning that they are guaranteed to qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final by raising a team for the Spring Term event.  In addition any non-1st teams entering the 2nd leg will have a straight battle for making the final without any disadvantage from not entering the 1st leg.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following 4 players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Anton Eriksson                                Belmont Primary
Aman Iskander                                Belmont Primary
Shota Noonon                      St Paul's C of E Primary
Jaimal Singh                                         Unicorn Prep
Jackson Tulley                                Belmont Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                 	Grade Info	School				Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  Shota NOONAN			278577J C 87	St Paul's C Of E Primary	15   6:W  5:W  2:W  3:W  4:W
2  Adit GANDHI			283654D A 62	Woking Junior Chess Club	13   9:W 11:W  1:L  7:W  3:W
3  Adhil SUNILKUMAR		289569K U   	Garfield Primary		11   8:W  4:W 10:W  1:L  2:L
4  Shareef WADUD		287954C * 42	Furzedown Primary		11   7:W  3:L 13:W  5:W  1:L
5  Jahan JAWAID			288064H * 41	Garfield Primary		11  12:W  1:L 11:W  4:L 10:W
6  Campbell DOUGLAS		289966J U   	Grazebrook Primary		11   1:L 12:D 14:W  8:W  7:D
7  Mateusz GORECKI		287056D E  0	Dundonald Primary		10   4:L 14:W 12:W  2:L  6:D
8  John COLLING			283651J D  0	Belmont Primary			10   3:L 10:D  9:W  6:L 14:W
9  Alex FINNIE			289967L U   	St Paul's C Of E Primary	10   2:L 13:D  8:L 14:W 12:W
10 Arlo ANTHONY			289968B U   	William Tyndale Primary		 9  13:D  8:D  3:L 11:W  5:L
11 Cameron BROWN		289969D U   	Oratory RC Primary		 9  14:W  2:L  5:L 10:L 13:W
12 Alex McGINN			289970L U   	Unicorn Prep			 8   5:L  6:D  7:L 13:W  9:L
13 Joshua NIBLETT		289971B U   	Unicorn Prep			 7  10:D  9:D  4:L 12:L 11:L
14 Marnix VAN KAMPEN-BROOKS	289972D U   	Belmont Primary			 5  11:L  7:L  6:L  9:L  8:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 St Paul's C of E Primary 2 15 + 10 25.00
2 Woking Junior Chess Club 1 13 x 172% 22.36
3 Garfield Primary 2 11 + 11 22.00
4 Furzedown Primary 1 11 x 172% 18.92
5 Grazebrook Primary 1 11 x 172% 18.92
6 Dundonald Primary 1 10 x 172% 17.20
7 William Tyndale Primary 1 9 x 172% 15.48
8 Oratory RC Primary 1 9 x 172% 15.48
9 Unicorn Prep 2 8 + 7 15.00
10 Belmont Primary 2 10 + 5 15.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012