Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2011-12
Kent - 2nd Leg: Saturday 3 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Blackheath Prep William Brilliant Thomas Gill Ryan McMichael Samuel Gill
Clare House Primary Shalin Kothari Toros Maraslioglu Humza Mushtaq Julian Bromberg
Dulwich College Juniors 1 Girinath Haridas Ethan Staunton Ronit Nair Gaurav Kocher
Fairlawn Primary 1 Theo Van Der Speigel Jude Wilkinson Anna Hancox Frank Packer
Fairlawn Primary 2 Marius Orvain Cian Mason Gabriel Jones Daniel Kerr
Halstow Primary Billy Briscoe Hamilton Scott-MacDonald Arnav Nyaupane George Stepan
Haseltine Primary see Hawes Down Juniors Daniel Dang Tayjhaun Bailey see Hawes Down Juniors
Hawes Down Juniors Jayden Wood see Haseltine Primary  see Haseltine Juniors Leon Byrne
Horniman Primary 1 Felix Gibbs Samuel Walker Evans Thomas Garner Oscar Gibbs
Horniman Primary 2 Imaree Graham (R1-3)
Thurston Gibbs (R4-5)
Max Domas-Pheghe Sungwon Lee Freddie Wright
Red Hill Primary 1 Joe Byard-Golds Joseph Bilsby Rohan King Alexander Patterson
Red Hill Primary 2 Elliott Holman Nathan Lee Matthew Johnson Asa Watkins
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 Jai Hirani Charles Presland Bruno Holloway Beth Warner
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 Henry Molyneux Edward Warner George Green Ben Brown
St David's College Jay Chitnavis Shaan Gajjer Sankalan Bhattacharyya Jacob Fihosy

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

KENT - SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Halstow Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors
Blackheath Prep 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Horniman Primary 2
Red Hill Primary 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 1
Clare House Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Haseltine Primary / Hawes Dowen Juniors
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St David's College
Horniman Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 2
Red Hill Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

KENT - SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Clare House Primary
St David's College 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Blackheath Prep 1
Horniman Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Red Hill Primary 1
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Halstow Primary
JT: Haseltine Primary / Hawes Down Juniors 1 1 3-1 0 0 Red Hill Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

KENT - SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Clare House Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors
Blackheath Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
Horniman Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 2
JT: Haseltine Primary / Hawes Down Juniors 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 St David's College
Halstow Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1
Red Hill Primary 1 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 2
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Red Hill Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

KENT - SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Blackheath Prep
Horniman Primary 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Clare House Primary
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 JT: Haseltine Primary / Hawes Down Juniors
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 2
Horniman Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St David's College
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Hasltow Primary
Red Hill Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Red Hill Primary 1
Halstow Primary had a point deducted for interference.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

KENT - SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors
Clare House Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
Blackheath Prep 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Horniman Primary 1
St David's College 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Halstow Primary
Red Hill Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 JT: Haseltine Primary / Hawes Down Juniors
Fairlawn Primary 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Red Hill Primary 2
Horniman Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Dulwich College Juniors 3 3 6 6 7 9 2 12 1 15 11 45 19 15
2 Clare House Primary 2 3 14 6 11 7 3 9 7 12 4 37 13 12
3 St David's College 13 3 12 4 1 5 14 8 8 11 6 31 13 11
4 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 11 3 10 4 2 7 6 10 14 11 3 35 12 11
5 Horniman Primary 1 7 3 5 4 3 7 8 9 2 11 1 34 12 11
6 Blackheath Prep 1 2 8 5 13 8 4 9 3 11 7 35 10 11
7 JT: Haseltine Primary / Hawes Down Juniors 14 1 2 4 10 7 13 8 11 11 9 31 9 11
8 Fairlawn Primary 1 4 2 9 5 12 6 1 9 5 10 4 32 10 10
9 Horniman Primary 2 8 2 1 5 9 6 7 7 13 10 12 30 9 10
10 Fairlawn Primary 2 5 1 7 3 6 6 9 7 4 10 10 27 8 10
11 Red Hill Primary 1 9 2 4 3 8 4 5 7 10 8 14 24 8 8
12 Halstow Primary 6 1 3 3 5 4 11 7 12 *8* 13 23 5 *7*
13 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 12 1 13 2 4 4 10 5 6 6 8 18 5 6
14 Red Hill Primary 2 10 1 11 2 14 4 12 5 9 6 5 18 5 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Dulwich College Juniors 1 39 30.00
Clare House Primary 24 24.00
Horniman Primary 1 23 22.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 20 22.00
Blackheath Prep 19 20.00
Horniman Primary 2 17 19.00
Halstow Primary 16 18.00
Fairlawn Primary 1 17 17.00
St David's College 18 16.00
Red Hill Primary 1 14 15.00
Hawes Down Juniors 13 14.50
Dulwich College Juniors 2 14 13.00
Bishop Challoner 11 11.00
Fairlawn Primary 2 8 10.00
Warren Road Primary 9 08.00
Alexandra Juniors 5 07.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 2 5 06.00
Red Hill Primary 2 5 06.00
Haseltine Primary 3 05.50
Blackheath High 6 05.00
Chislehurst C of E Primary 5 05.00
Rosemead Prep 4 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 2 (IN GOLD), have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final, although non-first teams could choose to drop to the Chessfa Cup Final (the non-first teams' final). 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) not already opting for the Champions' League or Minor Schools (if eligible) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

NOTE
Dulwich College Juniors 2 are technically in a Champions' League slot.  However should they finish there they could opt to play in the Chessfa Cup Final (the final for non-1st teams.  However they could not play in the Minor Schools Final if they finish in the top 2.  As such we have only indicate 1 non-1st team qualification place in red above.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following 5 players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Sankalan Bhattacharyya                                 St David's College Juniors
Girinath Haridas                                                Dulwich College Juniors
Gaurav Kocher                                                  Dulwich College Juniors
Ronit Nair                                                         Dulwich College Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                 Grade Info	School			Total  1    2    3    4    5 
1  James PROASPATU	280926G A 90	Townsend Primary	14  21:W 17:W  8:W  2:D  9:W
2  William EADE		276174K B 72	Alexandra Juniors	14  27:W 18:W  4:W  1:D  3:W
3  Tobias ALBRECHT	284439E A 47	Dulwich College Juniors	13  16:W 11:W  7:W  8:W  2:L
4  Sachin WADHWANI	287626H E 24	Dulwich College Juniors	13  28:W 12:W  2:L 11:W  7:W
5  Joshua OGUNLEYE	283960L D  6	St David's College	13  10:L  6:W 19:W 12:W 13:W
6  Owen WATKINS		285101F E  3	Red Hill Primary	12  14:D  5:L 28:W 23:W 18:W
7  Niall MCKEOWN	287064C X  7	St Saviour's RC Primary	11  24:W 22:W  3:L 10:W  4:L
8  Sean GUIRY		283252F D 28	Warren Road Primary	11  19:W 29:W  1:L  3:L 20:W
9  Lukas JACOBS		286287G D  7	Blackheath Prep		11  26:W 10:L 29:W 17:W  1:L
10 Victoria MACLEOD	289954B U   	Clare House Primary	11   5:W  9:W 11:L  7:L 17:W
11 Tobi BAKARE		289955D U   	Townsend Primary	11  15:W  3:L 10:W  4:L 19:W
12 Levi WELCH		289956F U   	Alexandra Juniors	11  13:W  4:L 21:W  5:L 24:W
13 Andrei BIRTALAN	287625F E  0 	St Thomas More RC Prim.	10  12:L 14:W 22:W 16:D  5:L
14 Jack MIFSUD-DEBA	289957H U   	Warren Road Primary	10   6:D 13:L 20:D 25:D 23:W
15 Isaac PRIESTLEY	289958K U   	Halstow Primary		10  11:L 16:W 17:L 28:D 22:W
16 Matteo GABOARDI	289959A U   	Elfrida Primary		10   3:L 15:L 26:W 13:D 25:W
17 Arda BATTALGAZI	289960H U   	Blackheath Prep		 9  23:W  1:L 15:W  9:L 10:L
18 Toby BARENBRUG	287050C *   	Holy Innocents RC Prim.	 9  25:W  2:L 23:D 22:D  6:L
19 Alisa GINI		281741L E  0 	Sydenham High		 9   8:L 25:W  5:L 24:W 11:L
20 Joseph GARNER	288074L *  0 	Horniman Primary	 9  22:L 24:D 14:D 21:W  8:L
21 Max ESIPISU		289961K U   	St David's College	 9   1:L 26:W 12:L 20:L 27:W
22 Morgan YU		287627K *  0 	Highfield Juniors	 8  20:W  7:L 13:L 18:D 15:L
23 Arthur ROBINSON	289962A U  	Horniman Primary	 8  17:L  0:W 18:D  6:L 14:L
24 Sasha LEE-COX	287066G D  0 	Haseltine Primary	 8   7:L 20:D 27:W 19:L 12:L
25 Anurshren RAHULAN	289963C U   	Red Hill Primary	 8  18:L 19:L  0:W 14:D 16:L
26 Mylan KUMAR		287617G E  0 	Dulwich College Juniors	 8   9:L 21:L 16:L 27:D 28:W
27 Kenna ESIPISU	289964E U   	St David's College	 7   2:L 28:D 24:L 26:D 21:L
28 Jacob HOWARD		289965G U  	Halstow Primary		 7   4:L 27:D  6:L 15:D 26:L
29 Thurston GIBBS	287058H *  0 	Horniman Primary	 5   0:W  8:L  9:L  0:   0: 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1= Alexandra Juniors 2 14 + 11 25.00
1= Townsend Primary 2 14 + 11 25.00
3 Dulwich College Juniors 3 13 + 10.5 23.50
4 Warren Road Primary 2 11 + 10 21.00
5 St David's College 3 13 + 8 21.00
6 Blackheath Prep 2 11 + 9 20.00
7 Red Hill Primary 2 12 + 8 20.00
8 St Saviour's RC Primary 1 11 x 172% 18.92
9 Clare House Primary 1 11 x 172% 18.92
10 Elfrida Primary 1 10 x 172% 17.20
11 Halstow Primary 2 10 +7  17.00
12 Horniman Primary 3 9 + 6.5 15.50
13 Holy Innocents RC Primary 1 9 x 172% 15.48
14 Highfield Juniors 1 8 x 172% 13.76
15 Haseltine Primary 1 8 x 172% 13.76
16 St Thomas More RC Primary 1 10 x 172% 17.20
17 Sydenham High 1 9 x 172% 15.48

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2012

GRADED FRIENDLIES
1:    Thurston Gibbs            3-1            Navieinaah Haridas
2:    Navieinaah Haridas     3-1                  Arthur Robinson
3:    Anurshan Rahulan       1-3              Navieinah Haridas