Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2011-12
Surrey South & Sussex - 1st Leg: Sunday 20 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Caterham Prep Rowan Deale Daniel Blyth Graham Gibbins Toby Carter
Dunottar Eleanor Gadd Alexandra Johnson Rachael Davies Victoria Miller
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 Oliver Howell Daniel Westley Benjamin Stratford Edward Sykes
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 Flint Kedgley Maximus Sutton-Parker Fraser Cadman Thomas Freestone
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 Charlie Jenner Matthew Retter Joel Martin Sonny Clark
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Benjamin Chesser James Penston Alexander Shalless Hugo Fowler
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Ashwin Varma Alexander Pistell Caspian Fowler Ashley Horsfall
The Hawthorns Prep 3 Matthew Shalless Ben Briggs Oscar Horsfall George Yiannakis
The Hawthorns Prep 4 B Cheung-Whitehead William Pye Matthew Martin Catherine Boyd

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
The Hawthorns Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dunottar
The Hawthorns Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 Bye - - - - -

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Caterham Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 3
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 4
Dunottar 1 1 1 1 Bye - - - - -

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Caterham Prep
Dunottar 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Regate St Mary's Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
The Hawthorns Prep 4 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
The Hawthorns Prep 3 1 1 1 1 Bye - - - - -

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Caterham Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dunottar
The Hawthorns Prep 3 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
The Hawthorns Prep 4 1 1 1 1 Bye - - - - -

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Caterham Prep 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 3 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
Dunottar 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 4
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 1 1 1 Bye - - - - -

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 The Hawthorns Prep 1 06 3 5 6 4 9 1 11 3 14 7 43 17 14
2 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 03 3 8 6 7 9 2 11 6 14 1 43 16 14
3 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 04 3 Bye 4 6 7 9 10 2 13 8 37 13 13
4 Caterham Prep 01 3 9 6 8 7 6 10 7 11 3 37 12 11
5 The Hawthorns Prep 4 09 1 1 2 5 3 4 7 Bye 10 2 23 8 10
6 The Hawthorns Prep 2 07 3 2 4 3 7 5 8 1 9 6 31 10 9
7 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 05 1 6 4 9 5 7 6 8 9 Bye 25 9 9
8 The Hawthorns Prep 3 08 1 3 2 1 5 Bye 8 5 9 4 25 8 9
9 Dunottar 02 1 7 4 Bye 5 3 6 4 7 9 23 5 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
The Hawthorns Prep 1 17 14.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 16 14.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 13 13.00
Caterham Prep 12 11.00
The Hawthorns Prep 4 8 10.00
The Hawthorns Prep 2 10 09.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 9 09.00
The Hawthorns Prep 3 8 09.00
Dunottar 5 07.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 2 (IN GOLD), will qualify for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term if they hold these positions after the 2nd leg. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final if they hold these positions after the 2nd leg - although non-first teams could choose to drop to the Chessfa Cup Final (the non-first teams' final). 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) not already opting for the Champions' League or Minor Schools (if eligible) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following 4 players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Hugo Fowler                            The Hawthorns Prep
Oliver Howell                       Reigate St Mary's Prep
Joe Nicholson                 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary
George Penston                       The Hawthorns Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                 Grade Info	School			Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  NICHOLSON, Joe	280323K C 14	Walton On The Hill	15   7:W  5:W  2:W  6:W  4:W
2  WONG, Cheuk Nam	285206J E 17	Banstead Infants	13   9:W  4:W  1:L  3:W  6:W
3  DENTON, Megan	284857A E  0	Dunottar		11   5:L 10:W  8:W  2:L  9:W
4  RETTER, Luca		284083C D  0	Reigate St Mary's	11   8:W  2:L  5:W  7:W  1:L
5  SENGUPTA, Vikram	288087J U	The Hawthorns		11   3:W  1:L  4:L  9:W  8:W
6  WELLS, Dominic	288088L U	Caterham Prep		10  10:W  8:D  7:W  1:L  2:L
7  MOORE, Ben		288089B U	Caterham Prep		 9   1:L  9:W  6:L  4:L 10:W
8  CLEAVER, Benjamin	288090J U	The Hawthorns		 8   4:L  6:D  3:L 10:W  5:L
9  JAMES, William	286303A U	Reigate St Mary's	 7   2:L  7:L 10:W  5:L  3:L
10 JAMES, Charlotte	286304C U	Reigate St Mary's	 5   6:L  3:L  9:L  8:L  7:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 1 15x172% 25.80
2 Banstead Infants 1 13x172% 22.36
3 Caterham Prep 2 10+9 19.00
4 The Hawthorns Prep 2 11+8 19.00
5 Dunottar 1 11 18.92
6 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 11+6 17.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012