Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2011-12
Surrey (Croydon Borough) - 1st Leg: Saturday 19 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
All Saints C of E Primary 1 Amanfi Aggrey Kehron Chambers Lorraina Gabriel-Abraham Callum Richardson
Coulsdon C of E Primary Kieran Green Louis Mitchell Benjamin Van As Ollie Van As
Cumnor House Prep 1 Anantha Anilkumar Arjun Gobiraj Michael Ifalore Aaron Blackman
Cumnor House Prep 2 Joseph Davis Aditya Jain Callum Murray Christopher Adegbeyeni
Cumnor House Prep 3 Adhvaith Madhavan Aarav Ganguli Kofi Akuoko Anujan Perrine
Cumnor House Prep 4 Sebastian Sparshott Ethan Adegbeyeni Robert Akeya Arjun Kulasingham
Elmhurst Prep 1 Raul Unnithan Lev Titov George Farquharson Purav Menon
Elmhurst Prep 2 Julius Oben James Benjamin Henry Farquharson Sam McGuire
Park Hill Juniors 1 Pooja Murali Alejandro Ito-Aramendia Aurideep Nayak James Martin
Park Hill Juniors 2 Srikar Namireddy Oskar Meyer Arya Nagwani James Ainsworth
Park Hill Juniors 3 Nikhil Chidipothu Amogh Kulkani Trijal Sumar Nivedita Subramaniam
Royal Russell Juniors 1 William Jones Kishen Patel Jonathan Long Matthew Morton
Royal Russell Juniors 2 Sebastian Exall Cem Ratip Louis Myrie Amartya Pandey
Smitham Primary Roan Westall Callum Gibbs see St Peter's Primary see St Peter's Primary
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 Ben Ibbott Ethan Maynard Thomas Hannon George Ibbott
St David's Prep 1 Daniel Yendall James Bacon Sam Belgrove Dominic Smith
St David's Prep 2 Alex Ullman Charlotte Yendall Alex Wade Ellen Carmona
St David's Prep 3 Oscar Biju Owain Jones Nathan Summers Sahil Nagawa
St David's Prep 4 Jack Ling Harvey Eaton Samuel Gower-Smith Adrian Serville
St Peter's Primary see Smitham Primary see Smitham Primary Buster Dickinson Sam Buckler
Woodcote Primary Jack Nelson Nathan Barnwell Phidias Nicolaou Aidan Lee

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Woodcote Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 St Aidan's RC Primary
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 All Saint's C of E Primary
Royal Russell Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 1
Park Hll Juniors 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
Elmhurst Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 3
Cumnor House Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 0 2-1 0 1 0 St David's Prep 3
Park Hill Juniors 3 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Royal Russell Juniors 1
JT: Smitham Primary / St Peter's Primary 1 0 2-2 0 1 St David's Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 2
St David's Prep 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 1
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Royal Russell Juniors 1
St David's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 2
Cumnor House Prep 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 JT: Smitham Primary / St Peter's Primary
St David's Prep 3 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Woodcote Primary
All Saint's RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 4
Cumnor House Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Royal Russell Juniors 2
Paark Hill Juniors 3 1 1 3-1 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St Aidan's RC Primary
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Park Hill Juniors 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 St David's Prep 1
JT: Smitham Primary / St Peter's Primary 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St David's Prep 2
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 3
Royal Russell Juniors 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's Prep 3
Royal Russell Juniors 2 0 1 2-2 1 0 All Saints C of E Primary
St David's Prep 4 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
Woodcote Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 3
Elmhurst Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 1
St David's Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 JT: Smitham Primary / St Peter's Primary
Royal Russell Juniors 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Elmhurst Prep 1
St David's Prep 3 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
St David's Prep 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Royal Russell Juniors 2
All Saints C of E Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
Elmhurst Prep 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Woodcote Primary
Park Hill Juniors 3 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St David's Prep 4
Cumnor House Prep 4 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 1
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 St Aidan's RC Primary
Royal Russell Juniors 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St David's Prep 1
JT: Smitham Primary / St Peter's Primary 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 All Saints C of E Primary
Woodcote Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 3
Cumnor House Prep 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's Prep 3
St David's Prep 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Royal Russell Juniors 1
St David's Prep 4 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Cumnor House Prep 4
Cumnor House Prep 3 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Elmhurst Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Park Hill Juniors 1 09 3 8 6 12 9 2 11 14 14 3 43 15 14
2 Cumnor House Prep 1 03 3 13 6 7 8 14 11 15 12 9 40 13 12
3 St Aidan's RC Primary 14 3 19 6 16 8 3 10 9 12 7 39 12 12
4 St David's Prep 1 15 3 6 5 2 8 10 9 3 12 13 37 12 12
5 Elmhurst Prep 1 07 3 17 4 3 7 11 10 12 12 14 36 11 12
6 Coulsdon C of E Primary 02 3 1 5 15 6 9 8 20 11 19 33 13 11
7 Park Hill Juniors 2 10 2 4 5 18 6 15 8 17 11 11 32 12 11
8 JT: Smitham Primary / St Peter's Primary 20 2 18 5 4- 7 16 9 2 11 1 34 11 11
9 All Saints C of E Primary 01 1 2 4 6 6 13 9 4 11 20 31 10 11
10 Royal Russell Juniors 2 13 1 3 4 5 6 1 9 16 10 15 30 10 10
11 St David's Prep 3 17 1 7 4 19 6 12 8 10 10 4 29 10 10
12 Park Hill Juniors 3 11 1 12 4 8 5 7 8 18 9 10 27 10 9
13 Woodcote Primary 19 1 14 2 17 5 5 8 8 9 2 25 10 9
14 St David's Prep 2 16 3 5 4 14 6 20 7 13 9 12 29 9 9
15 Royal Russell Juniors 1 12 3 11 4 9 6 17 7 7 9 16 29 9 9
16 Cumnor House Prep 2 04 2 10 3 20 6 18 7 1 9 17 27 9 9
17 Elmhurst Prep 2 08 1 9 2 11 5 6 6 19 9 5 23 9 9
18 St David's Prep 4 18 2 20 3 10 4 4 5 11 7 6 21 6 7
19 Cumnor House Prep 3 05 1 16 2 13 3 19 6 6 7 8 19 4 7
20 Cumnor House Prep 4 06 1 15 2 1 3 8 4 5 6 18 16 3 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
Park Hill Juniors 1 15 14.00
Cumnor House Prep 1 13 12.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 12 12.00
St David's Prep 1 12 12.00
Elmhurst Prep 1 11 12.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 13 11.00
Park Hill Juniors 2 12 11.00
All Saints C of E Primary 10 11.00
Royal Russell Juniors 2 10 10.00
St David's Prep 3 10 10.00
Park Hill Juniors 3 10 09.00
Woodcote Primary 10 09.00
St David's Prep 2 9 09.00
Royal Russell Juniors 1 9 09.00
Cumnor House Prep 2 9 09.00
Elmhurst Prep 2 9 09.00
St David's Prep 4 6 07.00
Cumnor House Prep 3 4 07.00
Cumnor House Prep 4 3 06.00
Smitham Primary 5 05.50
St Peter's C of E Primary 5 05.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 2 (IN GOLD), have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final, although non-first teams could choose to drop to the Chessfa Cup Final (the non-first teams' final). 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) not already opting for the Champions' League or Minor Schools (if eligible) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following 7 players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Anantha Anilkuamar                 Cumnor House Prep
Callum Gibbs                               Smitham Primary
Kieran Green                     Coulsdon C of E Primary
Alejandro Ito-Aramendia                 Park Hill Juniors
Arya Nagwani                                Park Hill Juniors
Aurideep Nayak                             Park Hill Juniors
Lev Titov                                          Elmhurst Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                 Grade Info	School			Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  SACHANIA, Kailin	287514H U	Woodcote Primary	14  13:D 14:W  5:W  7:W  4:W
2  WAGHORN, Ben		281722G B  6	Laleham Lea RC Prep	13  17:W  9:W  3:W  4:L  6:W
3  SHAH, Piya		288360A U	Woodcote Primary	13   8:W  6:W  2:L  5:W 10:W
4  FREEMAN, Michael	276124F A 35	Byron Primary		12   0:D 10:W 13:W  2:W  1:L
5  KOKO, Pablo		286297K U	Elmhurst Prep		11   7:W 12:W  1:L  3:L  9:W
6  LYNN, Samuel		286299C U	Elmhurst Prep		11  15:W  3:L 18:W 12:W  2:L
7  WHORMS, Joshua	285208B *  2	Regina Coeli RC Primary	11   5:L 17:W  8:W  1:L 15:W
8  DAVIS, Oliver	288361C U	Coulsdon C of E Primary	11   3:L 15:W  7:L 18:W 12:W
9  GARLICK, Samuel	288362E U	Coulsdon C of E Primary	10  16:W  2:L 10:D 13:W  5:L
10 SHEPHERD, Ben	288363G U	St David's Prep		10  19:W  4:L  9:D 14:W  3:L
11 WATERS, Jack		288364J U	St David's Prep		10  14:D 13:L 15:L  0:W 17:W
12 UDDIN, Zara		287109K U	Croydon High		 9  18:W  5:L 16:W  6:L  8:L
13 DAGA, Raghav		284876E *  0	Reedham Park		 9   1:D 11:W  4:L  9:L 14:D
14 CHAMBERS, Zachery	288365L U	All Saints CofE Primary	 9  11:D  1:L 19:W 10:L 13:D
15 KOROMA, Alim		288366B U	All Saints CofE Primary	 9   6:L  8:L 11:W 16:W  7:L
16 VINCENT, Cassius	286012A U	Smitham Primary		 9   9:L  0:W 12:L 15:L 19:W
17 KANCHIRAJU,Sreenisha	288367D U	Park Hill Juniors	 8   2:L  7:L  0:W 19:D 11:L
18 JONES, Edward	288368F U	St David's Prep		 8  12:L 19:D  6:L  8:L  0:W
19 WHITE, Darcy		288369H U	Coulsdon C of E Primary	 7  10:L 18:D 14:L 17:D 16:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Woodcote Primary 2 14+13 27.00
2 Laleham Lea RC Prep 1 13x172% 22.36
3 Elmhurst Prep 2 11+11 22.00
4 Byron Primary 1 12x172% 20.64
5 Coulsdon C of E Primary 3 11+8.5 19.50
6 St David's Prep 3 10+9 19.00
7 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
8 All Saints C of E Primary 2 9+9 18.00
- Croydon High 1 9x172% 15.48
- Smitham Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
- Reedham Park 1 9x172% 15.48
12 Park Hill Juniors 1 8x172% 13.76

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

GRADED FRIENDLIES
2: Cassius Vincent                 1-3            Julius Oben
3: Sreenisha Kanchiraju        1-3  Michael Freeman 
5: Edward Jones                     1-3     Sebastian Exall

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012