Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2011-12
Surrey West & Middlesex - 1st Leg: Sunday 13 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary 1 Anton Eriksson Dylan Baxter Eisa Hussain Jackson Tulley
Belmont Primary 2 Conor Baxter Xander Ward Zachary Whelan John Colling
Dundonald Primary Matthew Coxon Aron Lakshtanov Grace Park Mateusz Gorecki
Garfield Primary Siddarth Nair Johan Jawaid Mayuran Suthershan see Wimbledon Park Prim.
North West London Jewish Day Joel Grabinar Joshua Bolchover Avi Clements Gabriel Bor
Oratory RC Primary Giacomo Rossetti Brennan Cox Beatrice Rossetti Gabriel Lallia
St George's College Juniors Borna Sadrzadeh Daniel King Jacob Walsh Luca Carballeiro
Unicorn Prep Jaimal Singh Jivan Singh Joseph Niblett Joe Wigoder
Woking Junior Chess Club Raman Bansal Adit Gandhi Katie Kerr Matthew Kerr
Wimbledon Chase Primary Aditya Tatwawadi see Willington Prep see Willington Prep Ty White
Willington Prep see Wimbledon Chase Prim. Ninad Surana Sne Samal see Wimbledon Chase Prim.
Wimbledon Park Primary see Garfield Primary see Garfield Primary see Garfield Primary Mateo Marthoz

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Woking Junior Chess Club 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Belmont Primary 1
St George's College Juniors 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 JT: Wimbledon Chase Primary / Willington Prep
Oratory RC Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Unicorn Prep
Belmont Primary 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Dundonald Primary
JT: Garfield Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 North West London Jewish Day

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Belmont Primary 2
North West London Jewish Day 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St George's College Juniors
Unicorn Prep 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Woking Junior Chess Club
JT: Willington Prep / Wimbledon Chase Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 JT: Garfield Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary
Dundonald Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Oratory RC Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Unicorn Prep
JT: Garfield Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Belmont Primary 1
Belmont Primary 2 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Oratory RC Primary
Dundonald Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 North West London Jewish Day
Woking Junior Chess Club 1 0 2-2 0 1 JT: Willington Prep / Wimbledon Chase Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St George's College Juniors
North West London Jewish Day 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Belmont Primary 2
Unicorn Prep 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 JT: Garfield Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary
Oratory RC Primary 1 1 3-1 0 0 Woking Junior Chess Club
JT: Willington Prep / Wimbledon Chase Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Dundonald Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
North West London Jewish Day 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Belmont Primary 1
St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Belmont Primary 2
JT: Willington Prep / Wimbledon Chase Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Unicorn Prep
JT: Garfield Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Oratory RC Primary
Dundonald Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Woking Junior Chess Club

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Belmont Primary 1 01 3 8 6 2 9 9 12 6 15 4 45 20 15
2 St George's College Juniors 06 3 10 6 4 9 7 10 1 13 2 41 13 13
3 Unicorn Prep 07 3 5 6 8 7 6 8 2 11 10 35 11 11
4 North West London Jewish Day 04 3 9 4 6 7 3 9 2 10 1 33 9 10
5 Belmont Primary 2 02 3 3 4 1 7 5 9 4 10 6 33 7 10
6 Oratory RC Primary 05 1 7 3 3 4 2 7 8 10 9 23 6 10
7 JT: Garfield Primary / Wimbledon Park Primary 09 1 4 4 10 5 1 8 7 9 5 29 10 9
8 Dundonald Primary 03 1 2 3 5 4 4 6 6 8 8 22 8 8
9 Woking Junior Chess Club 08 1 1 2 7 4 10 5 5 7 3 19 6 7
10 JT: Willington Prep / Wimbledon Chase Primary 10 *1* 6 2 9 4 8 6 3 7 7 20 8 *6*
*1 point deducted for interference in another match*

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
Belmont Primary 1 20 15.00
St George's College Juniors 13 13.00
Unicorn Prep 11 11.00
North West London Jewish Day 9 10.00
Oratory RC Primary 6 10.00
Belmont Primary 2 9 10.00
Dundonald Primary 8 08.00
Woking Junior Chess Club 6 07.00
Garfield Primary 8 04.50
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 04.50
Willington Prep 4 03.00
Wimbledon Chase Primary 3 03.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 2 (IN GOLD), have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final, although non-first teams could choose to drop to the Chessfa Cup Final (the non-first teams' final). 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) not already opting for the Champions' League or Minor Schools (if eligible) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

NOTE
Only 1 non-1st team has played so far, meaning that they are guaranteed to qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final by raising a team for the Spring Term event.  In addition any non-1st teams entering the 2nd leg will have a straight battle for making the final without any disadvantage from not entering the 1st leg.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following 4 players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Dylan Baxter                                Belmont Primary
Anton Eriksson                            Belmont Primary
Eisa Hussain                               Belmont Primary
Jackson Tulley                             Belmont Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                 Grade Info	School			Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  HARDYMENT, Lucas	287057F	U	Unicorn Prep		14   2:W  8:W  4:D  3:W  6:W
2  KAZI, Rayyaan	287103J	U	Belmont Primary		13   1:L  9:W 11:W  4:W  5:W
3  HARDYMENT, Matthew	287087D	U	Unicorn Prep		12  10:W 12:D  5:W  1:L  9:W
4  AGGARWAL, Arnav	288122G U	Rokeby			11   9:D 11:W  1:D  2:L  8:W
5  PRICE, Ethan		288123J U	Grazebrook Primary	10  13:W  6:D  3:L  7:W  2:L
6  WALSH, Jordan	288124L U	St George's College Jun	10   7:W  5:D 12:L 10:W  1:L
7  VUJNOVIC, Sava	288125B U	Woking Junior Chess Clb	10   6:L  0:W 10:D  5:L 13:W
8  VALENTINOV, Makar	288126D U	Dundonald Primary	 9  11:D  1:L  9:D 13:W  4:L
9  PETROVIC, Mihailo	288127F U	Woking Junior Chess Clb	 9   4:D  2:L  8:D 11:W  3:L
10 WHELAN, Rose		288117C U	Belmont Primary		 8   3:L 13:W  7:D  6:L 11:L
11 SEVIK, Hasan		288118E U	William Tyndale Primary	 8   8:D  4:L  2:L  9:L 10:W
12 ISIADINSO, Arinze	288119G U	Dundonald Primary	 8   0:W  3:D  6:W  0:   0: 
13 KERR, Amanda		288120C U	Woking Junior Chess Clb  7   5:L 10:L  0:W  8:L  7:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Unicorn Prep 2 14+12 26.00
2 Belmont Primary 2 13+8 21.00
3 Rokeby 1 11  x 172% 18.92
4 Woking Junior Chess Club 3 10+8 18.00.
5 Grazebrook Primary 1 10  x 172% 17.20
6 St George's College Juniors 1 10 x 172% 17.20
7 Dundonald Primary 2 9+8 17.00
8 William Tyndale Primary 1 8  x 172% 13.76

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

GRADED FRIENDLIES
1: Arinze Isiadinso                 3-1            Michael Freeman
2: Michael Freeman               3-1                 Sava Vujnovic
3: Amanda Kerr                      1-3           Michael Freeman

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012