Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2011-12
Kent - 1st Leg: Saturday 12 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Alexandra Juniors William Eade Jeremiah Brown Amy O'Reilly Jacob Wells
Bishop Challoner Francesco Bernardini Shrey Choudhary Kai Patterson Orhan Hassan
Blackheath High Katie Gambier see Rosemead Prep see Rosemead Prep Buffy Gambier
Blackheath Prep William Brilliant Thomas Gill Ryan McMichael Samuel Gill
Chislehurst C of E Juniors Ansh Batura see St David's College see St David's College Matthew Litchfield
Clare House Primary Shalin Kothari Toros Maraslioglu Julian Bromberg Matthew Smithson
Dulwich College Juniors 1 Girinath Haridas Ryan Cherian Ethan Staunton Ronit Nair
Dulwich College Juniors 2 Harry Chathli Gaurav Kocher Nicholas Woermann Tobias Albrecht
Fairlawn Primary Theo Van Der Speigel Kyou Colquitt Anna Hancox Daniel Kerr
Halstow Primary Hamilton Scott-McDonald Billy Briscoe Kangzi Chan Adam Vallack
Hawes Down Primary Saif Saleemi Jayden Wood Stanley Fisher Leon Byrne
Horniman Primary 1 Felix Gibbs Samuel Walker Evans Cosmo Esposito Oscar Gibbs
Horniman Primary 2 Thomas Garner Dylan Lee-Finnie Imaree Graham Thurston Gibbs
Red Hill Primary Joe Byard-Golds Asa Watkins Joseph Bilsby Owen Watkins
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 Jai Hirani Bruno Holloway Charles Presland Beth Warner
Rosemead Prep See Blackheath High Zubayr Ghufoor Kyan Hoque see Blackheath High
St David's College see Chislehurst C of E Prim. Zachary Jennings Sacha Jennings see Chislehurst C of E Prim.
Warren Road Primary Sean Guiry Shaunak Sahu Thomas Brown Daniel Allen

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Alexandra Juniors 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors 1
Dulwich College Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Warren Road Primary 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Blackheath Prep
Clare House Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Red Hill Primary
Halstow Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Bishop Challoner
Horniman Primary 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 JT: Blackheath High / Rosemead Prep
Fairlawn Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Horniman Primary 1
JT: Chislehurst C of E Primary / St David's College 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Hawes Down Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 - 0 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 2
JT: Chislehurst C of E Primary / St David's College 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors 2
Halstow Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Clare House Primary
Blackheath Prep 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Fairlawn Primary
Horniman Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Warrren Road Primary
Bishop Challoner 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Red Hill Primary
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Alexandra Juniors
JT: Blackheath High / Rosemead Prep 1 1 3-1 0 0 Hawes Down Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors 1
Clare House Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Hornman Primary 1
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Blackheath Prep
Fairlawn Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Bishop Challoner
Horniman Primary 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Halstow Primary
JT: Blackheath High / Rosemead Prep 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 JT: Chislehurst C of E Primary / St David's College
Hawes Down Juniors 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary
Red Hill Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Alexandra Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Clare House Primary
Bishop Challoner 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors 2
Horniman Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Halstow Primary
Warren Road Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Blackheath Prep 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 JT: Chislehurst C of E Primary / St David's College
Alexandra Juniors 0 0 1-3 1 1 Horniman Primary 2
Fairlawn Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 JT: Blackheath High / Rosemead Prep
Red Hill Primary 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Hawes Down Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2011 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors 1
Dulwich College Juniors 2 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Horniman Primary 1
Clare House Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Blackheath Prep
Bishop Challoner 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Horniman Primary 2
Halstow Primary 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 JT: Blackheath High / Rosemead Prep
Hawes Down Juniors 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Alexandra Juniors
JT: Chislehurst C of E Primary / St David's College 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Warren Road Primary
Fairlawn Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Red Hill Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Dulwich College Juniors 1 05 3 1 6 11 9 6 12 4 15 13 45 19 15
2 Dulwich College Juniors 2 06 3 13 6 16 9 5 10 2 13 10 39 14 13
3 Clare House Primary 04 3 12 6 8 8 10 9 5 12 3 38 11 12
4 Horniman Primary 1 10 2 7 5 15 7 4 10 8 11 6 35 11 11
5 Halstow Primary 08 3 2 4 4 7 11 8 10 11 17 33 11 11
6 Bishop Challoner 02 1 8 4 12 7 7 8 6 11 11 31 11 11
7 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 13 1 6 4 1 7 3 10 15 11 5 33 8 11
8 JT: Blackheath High / Rosemead Prep 17 1 11 4 9 6 16 9 7 10 8 30 10 10
9 JT: Chsilehurst C of E Primary / St David's College 16 3 9 4 6 6 17 7 3 10 15 30 10 10
10 Blackheath Prep 03 2 15 4 7 5 13 8 16 9 4 28 9 9
11 Horniman Primary 2 11 3 17 4 5 5 8 8 1 9 2 29 8 9
12 Hawes Down Juniors 09 1 16 2 17 3 15 6 12 9 1 21 7 9
13 Warren Road Primary 15 2 3 3 10 6 9 7 13 8 16 26 9 8
14 Fairlawn Primary 07 2 10 4 3 5 2 6 17 7 12 24 7 7
15 Red Hill Primary 12 1 4 2 2 3 1 4 9 7 7 17 6 7
16 Alexandra Juniors 01 1 15 2 13 5 12 6 11 7 9 21 5 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
Dulwich College Juniors 1 19 15.00
Dulwich College Juniors 2 14 13.00
Clare House Primary 11 12.00
Horniman Primary 1 11 11.00
Halstow Primary 11 11.00
Bishop Challoner 11 11.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 8 11.00
Blackheath Prep 9 09.00
Horniman Primary 2 8 09.00
Hawes Down Juniors 7 09.00
Warren Road Primary 9 08.00
Fairlawn Primary 7 07.00
Red Hill Primary 6 07.00
Alexandra Juniors 5 07.00
Blackheath High 6 05.00
Chislehurst C of E Primary 5 05.00
St David's College 5 05.00
Rosemead Prep 4 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 2 (IN GOLD), have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final, although non-first teams could choose to drop to the Chessfa Cup Final (the non-first teams' final). 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) not already opting for the Champions' League or Minor Schools (if eligible) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

NOTE
Dulwich College Juniors 2 are technically in a Champions' League slot.  However should they finish there they could opt to play in the Chessfa Cup Final (the final for non-1st teams.  However they could not play in the Minor Schools Final if they finish in the top 2.  As such we have only indicate 1 non-1st team qualification place in red above.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following 5 players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Francesco Bernardini                             Bishop Challoner
Katie Gambier                                       Blackheath High
Girinath Haridas                           Dulwich College Juniors
Ronit Nair                                    Dulwich College Juniors
Ethan Staunton                            Dulwich College Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                 Grade Info	School			Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  MISHRA, Neelansh	287280J U	Brindische Lee Primary	14n 13:W 12:W  2:D  4:W  6:W
2  WILKINSON, Jude	288066A U	Fairlawn Primary	14  17:W 14:W  1:D  5:W  3:W
3  NYAUPANE, Arnav	288067C U	Halstow Primary		12   0:W 16:W  4:D 11:W  2:L
4  WADHWANI, Sachin	287626H U	Dulwich College Juniors	12   8:W  9:W  3:D  1:L  7:W
5  JACOBS, Lukas	286287G *  0	Blackheath Prep		11  19:W 11:D 14:W  2:L 12:D
6  JACOBS, Hector	286286E *  5	Blackheath Prep		11  12:L 15:W  9:W  8:W  1:L
7  BIRTALAN, Andrei	287625F U	St Thomas Moore RC Pri.	11  11:L 18:W 20:W 12:W  4:L
8  MCKEOWN, Niall	287064C U	St Saviour's RC Primary	11   4:L 21:W 15:W  6:L 11:W
9  DESAI, Rishi		288068E U	Warren Road Primary	11  18:W  4:L  6:L 21:W 14:W
10 OGUNLEYE, Joshua	283960L E 17	St David's College	11  16:L 13:L  0:W 20:W 15:W
11 PACKER, Frank	288069G U	Fairlawn Primary	10   7:W  5:D 16:W  3:L  8:L
12 DANG, Daniel		288070C U	Haseltine Primary	10   6:W  1:L 13:W  7:L  5:D
13 MOLYNEUX, Henry	286009A U	St Christopher's Prep	10   1:L 10:W 12:L 18:D 19:W
14 SMITH, Patrick	288071E U	Chislehurst CofE Prim.	 9  20:W  2:L  5:L 17:W  9:L
15 WARNER, Edward	283967C B  0	St Christopher's Prep	 9  21:W  6:L  8:L 16:W 10:L
16 MALIK, Ryan		288072G U	Dulwich College Juniors  9  10:W  3:L 11:L 15:L 20:W
17 GINI, Alisa		281741L U	Sydenham High		 9   2:L 19:D 18:D 14:L  0:W
18 WHITE, Arthur	288073J U	Halstow Primary		 9   9:L  7:L 17:D 13:D 21:W
19 GARNER, Joseph	288074L U	Horniman Primary	 8   5:L 17:D 21:L  0:W 13:L
20 PRESLAND, Alexander	288075B U	St Christopher's Prep	 7  14:L  0:W  7:L 10:L 16:L
21 KUMAR, Mylan		287617G U	Dulwich College Juniors	 7  15:L  8:L 19:W  9:L 18:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM) www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Brindische Lee Primary 1 14 x 172% 24.08
2 Fairlawn Primary 2 14+10 24.00
3 Blackheath Prep 2 11+11 22.00
4 Halstow Primary 2 12 +9 21.00
5 Dulwich College Juniors 3 12+8 20.00
6 St Thomas Moore Primary 1 11 x 172% 18.92
7 St Saviour's RC Primary 1 11 x 172% 18.92
8 Warren Road Primary 1 11 x 172% 18.92
9 St David's College 1 11 x 172% 18.92
10 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 10+8 18.00
11 Haseltine Primary 1 10 x 172% 17.20
12 Chislehurst C of E Primary 1 9 x 172% 15.48
13 Sydenham High 1 9 x 172% 15.48
14 Horniman Primary 1 8 x 172% 13.76

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2012

GRADED FRIENDLIES
1:  Arnav Nyaupane            2-2            Vince Brady
2:  James Maguire              3-1         Alex Presland
3:  Joshua Ogunleye          1-3             Vince Brady
4:  Joseph Garner               3-1      Diya Choudhury
5:  Alisa Gini                         3-1      Diya Choudhury