CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
CCF CHESS CLUB - WORLD CUP 2010-11

WORLD CUP - GROUP A

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Patrick Rice C107   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Ian Stoneman A114 1   4 2 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
3 Ola Oke S100 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Harry Gold A119 1 2 1   4 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Philip Horan S010 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP B

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Caspian Heeler A135   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Janis Zvaigzne A109 1   2 4 2 4 1 2 1 0 9
3 Keith Selby A116 1 2   4 2 4 1 2 1 0 9
4 Alex Mann A098 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Michael Collins A082 1 2 2 1   4 0 2 2 0 6

WORLD CUP - GROUP C

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 John Sheekey C109   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Vince Brady A094 1   1 4 4 4 2 0 2 0 10
3 Arthur Meaton A094 1 4   4 0 4 2 0 1 1 9
4 Lewis Lou E066 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Joseph Fry A084 1 1 4 1   4 1 0 3 0 7

WORLD CUP - GROUP D

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Jon-Man Chung S072   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Prashast Vir A125 2   4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
3 Martin Goode A093 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Victoria Sit U105 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Ryan Hewitt S061 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP E

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 David Howes A123   4 2 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Howard Curtis A127 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Yang-Fan Zhou A101 2 0   4 4 4 2 1 0 1 10
4 Sandy Smyth A104 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Harry Chathli S078 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP F

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Sam Fry A147   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Chris Constable A102 2   2 4 4 4 2 2 0 0 12
3 Daniel Gliddon A118 1 2   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Kira Chatlhi S050 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Paul Braithwaite A036 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP G

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Keith Barker A125   4 4 2 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Frank Kane A148 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Prannay Roy S075 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Delroy Bennett A092 2 1 1   4 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Callum Hayes S049 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP H

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Simon Wrigley A158   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 16
2 Steve Levey A091 1   4 2 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
3 Dave Morgan C115 0 1   4 4 4 2 0 1 1 9
4 John Trubshaw A104 1 2 1   4 4 1 1 2 0 8
5 Kieran Green S031 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP J

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Shyam Kalairajah D084   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Dominic Warner A129 2   4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
3 Gordon Morse B136 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Barry Miles A116 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Anantha PP Anilkumar S059 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP K

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Ben Fry A096   4 2 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Brian Allan A164 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Ian Pratley A129 2 1   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 11
4 Jasper Moore A096 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Lucian Heeler B063 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP L

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Qaiyum Khan B116   4 4 4 1 4 3 0 1 0 13
2 Paul Jackson A161 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 13
3 Lana Boztas A132 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 10
4 Anantha Anilkumar S077 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 7
5 Adam Crafer A097 4 1 1 1   4 1 0 3 0 7

WORLD CUP - GROUP M

1 2 3 P W D L DEF PTS
1 Jonathan Shoosmith C132   4 2 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 14
2 Mayukh Padhi U068 2 1   4 1 4 1 1 2 0 8
3 Adam Willmott B038 1 1 4 1   4 1 0 3 0 7

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

WORLD CUP - MAIN KNOCK-OUT

ROUND OF 32 ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Patrick Rice
Bye
0 Patrick Rice


Steve Levey
1 Patrick Rice




John Sheekey

1 Patrick Rice













Simon Wrigley

1 Simon Wrigley















Winner
SIMON WRIGLEY













Keith Barker

2
Jon-Man Chung
Steve Levey
1
John Sheekey
Bye
0 John Sheekey


Dominic Warner
1
Dominic Warner
Daniel Gliddon
1
Simon Wrigley
Bye
0 Simon Wrigley


Prashast Vir
2 Simon Wrigley




Sam Fry

1
R
Prashast Vir
Vince Brady
1
Sam Fry
Ian Pratley
1 Sam Fry


 Shyam Kalairajah
0
Shyam Kalairajah
Brian Allan
1
Ben Fry
Bye
0 Ben Fry


Howard Curtis
2 Howard Curtis




Keith Barker

1 Keith Barker













Frank Kane

1
Chris Constables
Howard Curtis
2
Keith Barker
Bye
0 Keith Barker


Jonathan Shoosmith
1
Jonathan Shoosmith
Ian Stoneman
1
Caspian Heeler
Bye
0 Caspian Heeler


Paul Jackson
1 Caspian Heeler




Frank Kane

2
Paul Jackson
Yang-Jian Zhou
1
Qaiyum Khan
Frank Kane
2 Frank Kane


David Howes
1
David Howes
Janis Zvaigzne
1

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - PLATE

ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Martin Goode
Harry Gold
1 Martin Goode


Alex Mann
1 Alex Mann



tossed coin after 2 drawn games



Gordon Morse
2 Alex Mann








Winner:
ALEX MANN









Arthur Meaton
1
Prannay Roy
Alex Mann
1
Gordon Morse
Mayukh Padhi
1 Gordon Morse


Dave Morgan
2
Dave Morgan
Delroy Bennett
1
Ola Oke
Lewis Lou
1 Ola Oke


Keith Selby
1 Keith Selby







Arthur Meaton
1
Keith Selby
Jasper Moore
1
Lana Boztas
John Trubshaw
1 Lana Boztas


Arthur Meaton
1
Arthur Meaton
Anantha Anilkumar
1

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - SAUCER

ROUND OF 16 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Michael Collins
Lucian Heeler
1 Michael Collins


Barry Miles
1 Barry Miles







Adam Crafer
1 Barry Miles






Winner:
SANDY SMYTH







Sandy Smyth
2
Barry Miles
Paul Braithwaite
1
Adam Crafer
Harry Chathli
0 Adam Crafer


Callum Hayes
1
Kira Chathli
Callum Hayes
0
Joseph Fry
Kieran Green
2 Joseph Fry


Philip Horan
1 Joseph Fry







Sandy Smyth
1
Adam Willmott
Philip Horan
1
Sandy Smyth
Ryan Hewitt
1 Sandy Smyth


Victoria Sit
1
Victoria Sit
Anantha PP Anilkumar
1

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE