International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page            Accommodation Info
COULSDON "EASTER" INTERNATIONAL
SUN 17 - THU 21 

APRIL 2011

Time control & Start Times:
1 hour 30 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes added to finish.  In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move.   It is hoped that the 2nd round of each day (where there is one) will start for each player as soon as is reasonably possible after their first game has finished, but the start time quoted will be the default time subject to games have been finished from the morning session and up to an hour's break being allowed for the players involved in a late "morning" game finish.  Players must be flexible and understanding in respect of their afternoon round start time.  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IM NORM EVENT
1 hour 30 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes added to finish.
In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move

      IM NORM EVENT   

Title Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 for IM Norm PL PTS
Alexander Cherniaev GM RUS 2446   1 1 1 1 1 - 9 7
Yang-Fan Zhou FM ENG 2323   1 1 1 1 1 achieved 9 7
Bogdan Lalic GM CRO 2474   1 1 1 - 9 6
Andreas Skytte Hagen FM DEN 2290 0   1 1 1 can't do 9 5
Aaron Summerscale GM ENG 2437 0   1 - 9 4
Jack Rudd IM ENG 2295 0 0   0 1 1 1 - 9 4
Ioannis Stavrianakis - GRE 2267 0 0 0 1   1 1 can't do 9 4
Chris Briscoe  CM ENG 2226 0 0 0   0 1 can't do 9 3
Jude Lenier - ENG 2023 0 0 0 0 0 0 1   0 can't do 9 1
10  Eoin Campbell - SCO 1925 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1   can't do 9 1
*  Eoin Campbell will be counted as rating 2050 when calculating IM Norm targets for the other players.  All other players will count as their stated rating 
NORM EVENT - TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
a Sun 17 Apr: 13-00 d Tue 19 Apr: 10-30 g Wed 20 Apr: 15-30*
b Mon 18 Apr: 10-30 e Tue 19 Apr: 15-30* h Thu 21 Apr: 10-30
c Mon 18 Apr: 15-30* f Wed 20 Apr: 10-30 j Thu 21 Apr: 15-30*

International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page            Accommodation Info

ROUND 1 RESULTS - Sunday 17 April 2011 (click here to play through the games)

GM Aaron Summerscale - GM Alexander Cherniaev, IM Jack Rudd - GM Bogdan Lalic, FM Yang-Fan Zhou 1-0 Eoin Campbell, Jude Lenier 0-1 Ioannis Stavrianakis, Andreas Skytte Hagen - CM Chris Briscoe.

ROUND 2 RESULTS - Monday 18 April 2011 (click here to play through the games)

CM Chris Briscoe 0-1 Jude Lenier, Eoin Campbell 0-1 GM Bogdan Lalic, Ioannis Stavrianakis 0-1 GM Aaron Summerscale, FM Yang-Fan Zhou 1-0 FM Andreas Skytte Hagen, GM Alexander Cherniaev 1-0 IM Jack Rudd 

ROUND 3 RESULTS - Monday 18 April 2011 (click here to play through the games)

GM Bogdan Lalic - GM Alexander Cherniaev, FM Andreas Skytte Hagen 1-0 Eoin Campbell, Jude Lenier 0-1 FM Yang-Fan Zhou, GM Aaron Summerscale - CM Chris Briscoe, IM Jack Rudd 0-1 Ioannis Stavrianakis.

ROUND 4 RESULTS - Tuesday 19 April 2011 (click here to play through the games)

Ioannis Stavrianakis - GM Bogdan Lalic, CM Chris Briscoe 0-1 IM Jack Rudd, Eoin Campbell 0-1 GM Alexander Cherniaev, FM Andreas Skytte Hagen 1-0 Jude Lenier, FM Yang-Fan Zhou 1-0 GM Aaron Summerscale

ROUND 5 RESULTS - Tuesday 19 April 2011 (click here to play through the games)

GM Aaron Summerscale - FM Anreas Skytte Hagen, IM Jack Rudd - FM Yang-Fan Zhou, GM Bogdan Lalic 1-0 CM Chris Briscoe, GM Alexander Cherniaev 1-0 Ioannis Stavriakrianakis, Jude Lenier 0-1 Eoin Campbell

ROUND 6 RESULTS - Wednesday 20 April 2011 (click here to play through the games)

 FM Yang-Fan Zhou - GM Bogdan Lalic, Jude Lenier - GM Aaron Summerscale, FM Andreas Skytte Hagen 1-0 IM Jack Rudd, CM Chris Briscoe 0-1 GM Alexander Cherniaev, Eoin Campbell 0-1 Ioannis Stavrianakis

ROUND 7 RESULTS - Wednesday 20 April 2011 (click here to play through the games)

GM Aaron Summerscale - Eoin Campbell, IM Jack Rudd 1-0 Jude Lenier, GM Bogdan Lalic - FM Andreas Skytte Hagen, Ioannis Stavrianakis - CM Chris Briscoe, GM Alexander Cherniaev - FM Yang-Fan Zhou

ROUND 8 RESULTS - Thursday 21 April 2011 (click here to play through the games)

GM Aaron Summerscale - IM Jack Rudd, Eoin Campbell 0-1 CM Chris Briscoe, FM Yang-Fan Zhou 1-0 Ioannis Stavrianakis, Jude Lenier 0-1 GM Bogdan Lalic, FM Andreas Skytte Hagen - GM Alexander Cherniaev

ROUND 9 RESULTS - Thursday 21 April 2011 (click here to play through the games)

 GM Bogdan Lalic - GM Aaron Summerscale, IM Jack Rudd 1-0 Eoin Campbell, CM Chris Briscoe - FM Yang-Fan Zhou), GM Alexander Cherniaev 1-0 Jude Lenier, Ioannis Stavriakankis - FM Andreas Skytte Hagen