Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2010-11
Surrey West & Middlesex Results - 2nd Leg: Sunday 13 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary 1 Lucas George Suleiman Ahmed Anton Eriksson Dylan Baxter
Belmont Primary 2 Eisa Hussain Jackson Tulley Zachary Whelan Xander Ward
Downsend Prep 1 James Golding Alex Golding Nathan Bridges Aarav Desai
Downsend Prep 2 George Bastow William Golding George Dignum Sam Laslett
North West London Jewish Day Joseph Rosenfeld Jonah Levi Joshua Bolchover Jake Feldman
Oratory RC Primary 1 William Oddono Giancomo Rossetti Ernest Newland Adrien Lallia
Oratory RC Primary 2 Sebastian Burckle Tommaso Batori Brennan Cox Oliwier Czajka
St George's College Juniors 1 Conor Stamp James Newton Borna Sadrzadeh Alastair Hannaford
St George's College Juniors 2 Alex Grenfell Euan Scott-Watson Luca Carballeiro Daniel King
Dundonald Primary see The Priory C of E Prim. Matthew Coxon Markus Abraham see The Priory C of E Prim.
The Priory C of E Primary Arthur Dubois see Dundonald Primary see Dundonald Primary Eliott Dubois

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Dundonald Primary / The Priory CofE Primary
Oratory RC Primary 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Belmont Primary 1
Downsend Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Belmont Primary 2
Downsend Prep 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 North West London Jewish Day
St George's College Juniors 2 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Oratory RC Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
North West London Jewish Day 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 3-1 0 0 St George's College Juniors 2
JT: Downsend Primary / The Priory C of E Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Downsend Prep 1
Belmont Primary 2 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Oratory RC Primary 1
Oratory RC Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Downsend Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 1 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Belmont Primary 1
Downsend Prep 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 North West London Jewish Day
St George's College Juniors 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Donwnsed Prep 2
Oratory RC Primary 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 JT: Dundonald Primary / The Priory C of E Primary
Oratory RC Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Belmont Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 1 0 0 1-3 1 1 Downsend Prep 1
St George's College 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
North West London Jewish Day 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Belmont Primary 2
Downsend Prep 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 JT: Dundonald Primary / The Priory C of E Primary
Oratory RC Primary 1 1 1 3-1 0 0 Oratory RC Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Downsend Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
North West London Jewish Day 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Belmont Primary 1
Belmont Primary 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St George's College Juniors 2
Downsend Prep 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Oratory RC Primary 1
JT: Dundonald Primary / The Priory C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Oratory RC Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Downsend Prep 1 3 3 2 6 10 8 5 11 1 13 8 41 14 13
2 Belmont Primary 1 1 3 6 6 9 9 8 10 3 13 5 41 13 13
3 St George's College Juniors 1 8 3 10 6 5 7 1 10 9 12 3 38 14 12
4 Downsend Prep 2 4 1 5 4 7 5 9 8 10 11 6 29 11 11
5 Belmont Primary 2 2 1 3 3 6 6 7 7 5 10 9 27 11 10
6 North West London Jewish Day 5 3 4 4 8 6 3 9 2 10 1 32 9 10
7 St George's College Juniors 2 9 3 7 4 1 7 4 8 8 9 2 31 8 9
8 JT: Dundonald Primary / The Priory C of E Primary 10 1 8 2 3 5 6 6 4 9 7 23 8 9
9 Oratory RC Primary 1 6 1 1 3 2 4 10 7 7 8 4 23 8 8
10 Oratory RC Primary 2 7 1 9 2 4 3 2 4 6 5 10 15 2 5

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) will qualify if they hold that place  after the Spring Term Event. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) - except for 2010 Champions' League Finalists - will qualify if they hold their place after the Spring Term event 
CHESSFA CUP: The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final if they are 1 of the best non-first teams after the Spring Term event.
It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Downsend Prep 30 27.00
St George's College Juniors 1 29 25.00
Belmont Primary 1 27 25.00
North West London Jewish Day 22 21.00
St George's College Juniors 2 17 20.00
Oratory RC Primary 16 16.00
Downsend Primary 2 11 11.00
Belmont Primary 2 11 10.00
Unicorn Prep 10 10.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 7 09.00
Woking Junior Chess Club 6 07.00
Oratory RC Primary 2 2 05.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 1 05.00
Dundonald Primary 4 04.50
The Priory C of E Primary 4 04.50

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Alex Golding                                       Downsend Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		Total 1    2    3    4    5  
1  AHMED, Raihan	276408J C 54 Belmont Primary	13    5:W  2:W  4:W  3:L  6:W
2  GRINGRAS, David	276623B *  0 NW London Jewish	13    7:W  1:L 10:W  5:W  3:W
3  WALSH, Jacob		        U    St George's Coll	12    8:W  4:D  6:W  1:W  2:L
4  GANDHI, Adit		283654D * 31 Woking Junior CC   12    9:W  3:D  1:L  7:W  8:W
5  RATIP, Cem		        U    Julian's Primary	11    1:L 10:W  8:W  2:L  9:W
6  LAMARCHE, Leo	        U    Belmont Primary	10   10:W  7:D  3:L  8:W  1:L
7  ODDONO, Luca		        U    Oratory RC Primary	 9    2:L  6:D  9:W  4:L 10:D
8  WIEJAK, Wiktor	        U    Belmont Primary	 7    3:L  9:W  5:L  6:L  4:L
9  FORD, Erica		        U    Oratory RC Primary	 7    4:L  8:L  7:L 10:W  5:L
10 NEWLAND, Freddie	        U    Oratory RC Primary	 6    6:L  5:L  2:L  9:L  7:D
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 North West London Jewish Day 1 13x172% 22.36
1 Belmont Primary 1 3 13+8 21.50
1 St George's College Juniors 1 12x172% 20.64
1 Woking Junior Chess Club 1 12x172% 20.64
1 Julian's Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
1 Oratory RC Primary 3 9+6 15.50

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011