Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2010-11
Kent - 2nd Leg: Saturday 12 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Alexandra Juniors William Eade Joshua Wyllie Isabella Cory Max Wolfenden
Bishop Challoner Christopher Donbavand Joshua Hearn Thomas Finan Emma Cogni
Blackheath Prep Miles Taylor William Brilliant Thomas Gill Ryan McMichael
Clare House Primary Shalin Kothari Humza Mushtaq Aidan Siu Toros Maraslioglu
Dulwich College Juniors Girinath Haridas Harry Chathli Ethan Staunton Rakesh Paffey
Halstow Primary Thomas McTurk Hari Chhabra Bryn Holder Adam Vallack
Horniman Primary 1 Samuel Walker-Evans Thomas Garner Dylan Lee-Finnie Brendan Colwill
Horniman Primary 2 Timilehin Adepegba Felix Gibbs Oscar Gibbs Imaree Graham
Rosemead Prep Daniel Le-Maitre-George Jack Vernon Sean Page Nayana Brown
St Christopher's The Hall Prep Jai Hirani Amy Tullis Charles Presland Beth Warner
St David's College Jay Chitnavis Ben Davies Ben Peck Joshua Ogunleye
Fairlawn Primary see Perry Hall Juniors Luca Wellar-Dawbarn Rebecca Stowe see Perry Hall Juniors
Perry Hall Juniors Eric Ambrose see Fairlawn Primary see Fairlawn Primary Henry Ambrose

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Alexandra Juniors
St David's College 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 JT: Fairlawn Primary / Perry Hall Primary
Clare House Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Rosemead Prep 1
Horniman Primary 1 0 0 1-3 1 1 Blackheath Prep
Bishop Challoner 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Horniman Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Halstow Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Blackheath Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors
Halstow Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Clare House Primary
JT: FairlawnPrimary / Perry Hall Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Bishop Challoner
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Rosemead Prep
Horniman Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 St David's College
Alexandra Juniors 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Horniman Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Clare House Primary
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 JT: Fairlawn Primary / Perry Hall Primary
Alexandra Juniors 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Blackheath Prep
Bishop Challoner 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Horniman Primary 2
St David's College  1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Halstow Primary
Rosemead Prep 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Horniman Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Fairlawn Primary / Perry Hall Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Dulwich College Juniors
Clare House Primary 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Alexandra Juniors
Halstow Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Bishop Challoner
Blackheath Prep 1 1 3-1 0 0 St Christopher's The Hall Prep
Horniman Primary 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Horniman Primary 2
Rosemead Prep 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 St David's College

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

KENT -  SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Dulwich College Juniors 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Halstow Primary
Alexandra Juniors 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 JT: Fairlawn Primary / Perry Hall Primary
Bishop Challoner 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Clare House Primary
St David's College 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Blackheath Prep
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Horniman Primary 1
Horniman Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Rosemead Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Dulwich College Juniors 5 3 1 6 3 9 4 12 12 15 6 45 19 15
2 Clare House Primary 4 3 9 6 6 7 5 9 1 12 2 37 12 12
3 JT: Fairlawn Primary / Perry Hall Primary 12 3 11 5 2 8 10 9 5 11 1 36 10 11
4 Blackheath Prep 3 3 7 4 5 5 1 8 10 11 11 31 10 11
5 Halstow Primary 6 3 8 4 4 7 11 10 2 11 5 35 9 11
6 Alexandra Juniors 1 1 5 4 7 7 3 9 4 11 12 32 9 11
7 Bishop Challoner 2 2 10 4 12 7 8 8 6 9 4 30 9 9
8 Horniman Primary 1 7 1 3 2 1 4 9 7 8 9 10 23 9 9
9 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 10 2 2 5 9 6 12 7 3 9 7 29 8 9
10 Rosemead Prep 9 1 4 2 10 4 7 5 11 8 8 20 9 8
11 Horniman Primary 2 8 1 6 4 11 5 2 6 7 7 9 23 7 7
12 St David's College 11 1 12 2 8 3 6 6 9 7 3 19 7 7

Chess Home P age  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL
QUALIFICATION TABLE
Bishop Challoner 26 24.00
Clare House Primary 25 23.00
Blackheath Prep 20 22.00
Horniman Primary 20 20.00
Halstow Primary 20 20.00
Alexandra Juniors 17 20.00
Rosemead Prep 19 18.00
St Christopher's The Hall Prep 16 17.00
Dulwich College Juniors 19 15.00
Gordonbrock Primary 9 10.00
Turnham Primary 5 08.00
Horniman Primary 2 7 07.00
St David's College 7 07.00
Turnham Primary 2 5 07.00
Fairlawn Primary 7 05.50
Perry Hall Juniors 3 05.50
Montbelle Primary 6 05.00
Sydenham High 4 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) have qualified. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) have qualified 
(St David's College & St Christopher's The Hall Prep 1would have been ineligible having qualified for the Champions' League last year)
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Harry Chathli                                    Dulwich College Juniors
Imaree Graham                                         Horniman Primary
Girinath Haridas                               Dulwich College Juniors

Peter H Mant                                           Townsend Primary
Rakesh Paffey                                  Dulwich College Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		Total 1    2    3    4    5  
1  MANT, Peter H	271918G A101 Townsend Primary	15    4:W  7:W 11:W  2:W  8:W
2  WARD, Amelia		273365B A 68 Sydenham High	13    3:W  8:W  6:W  1:L  5:W
3  ALBRECHT, Tobias	        U    Dulwich College Jr	13    2:L 19:W 18:W 10:W  7:W
4  WOERMANN, Nicholas	        U    Dulwich College Jr	13    1:L 20:W 15:W 16:W 18:W
5  WATKINS, Owen	        U    Red Hill Primary	11   18:W 16:W  8:L 17:W  2:L
6  SMITHSON, Matthew	280767B E 12 Clare House Prim.	11    0:W 18:W  2:L 11:L 14:W
7  RAMACHANDRA,Benjamin	        U    Clare House Prim.	11   21:W  1:L 20:W  9:W  3:L
8  BLAGG, Monty		279940G B  0 Horniman Primary	11   20:W  2:L  5:W 13:W  1:L
9  GUIRY, Sean		283252F E 27 Warren Road Prim.	11   10:D 17:W 14:W  7:L 11:D
10 BYARD-GOLDS, Joe	        U    Red Hill Primary	11    9:D 12:W 13:D  3:L 16:W
11 BEALE, Ben		        U    Wyborne Primary	11   12:D 15:W  1:L  6:W  9:D
12 CARRUTHERS, Matthew	283942J *  0 Hawes Down Junior	11   11:D 10:L 17:W 14:D 13:W
13 BROMBERG, Julian	        U    Clare House Prim.	 9   19:W 14:D 10:D  8:L 12:L
14 CRANK, Thomas	        U    Hawes Down Juniors	 9   16:W 13:D  9:L 12:D  6:L
15 ARMSTRONG, Haris	279939L E  0 Horniman Primary	 9   17:D 11:L  4:L 19:D 20:W
16 CARRON, Elizabeth	        U    Dulwich Hamlet Jun	 7   14:L  5:L 19:W  4:L 10:L
17 LAWRENCE-GREEN, G	        U    St Christopher's	 7   15:D  9:L 12:L  5:L 19:D
18 GROVER, Finley	        U    Fairlawn Primary	 7    5:L  6:L  3:L 20:W  4:L
19 BROWN, Emma		284789K U    St Christopher's	 7   13:L  3:L 16:L 15:D 17:D
20 WARNER, Edward	283967C *  0 St Christopher's	 5    8:L  4:L  7:L 18:L 15:L
21 GILL, Samuel		276964F B  0 Blackheath Prep	 1    7:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Townsend Primary 1 15x172% 25.80
2 Sydenham High 1 13x172% 22.36
3 Red Hill Primary 2 11+11 22.00
4 Dulwich College Juniors 2 13+9 22.00
5 Clare House Primary 3 11+10 21.00
6 Hawes Down Juniors 2 11+9 20.00
7 Horniman Primary 2 11+9 20.00
8 Warren Road Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
9 Wyborne Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
10 Dulwich Hamlet Juniors 1 9x172% 15.48
11 St Christopher's The Hall Prep 3 7+7 14.00
12 Fairlawn Primary 1 7x172% 12.04
13 Blackheath Prep 1 1x172% 01.70

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011