Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2010-11
Surrey (Croydon Borough) - 2nd Leg: Saturday 5 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
All Saints C of E Primary 1 Justin Rudder Rashid Fabermi Brandon Man Amanfi Aggrey
All Saints C of E Primary 2 Morgan Hailston Sean Chi-Lai Lorraina Gabriel-Abraham Callum Richardson
Byron Primary see Smitham Primary Michael Freeman Lewis Bradford see Smitham Primary
Coulsdon C of E Primary Kieran Green see Woodcote Primary see Woodcote Primary Benjamin Van As
Cumnor House Prep 1 Anantha Anilkumar Alexander Dantas Danyal Nawaz Arjun Gobiraj
Cumnor House Prep 2 Jordan Michael Joseph Davis Aaryan Marria Jonathan Baccari
Cumnor House Prep 3 Zain Ahmed Joel Palmer Aaron Blackman Callum Murray
Elmhurst Prep 1 Akash Gupta Rohan Nagar Andrew Watson Damilola Dawodu
Elmhurst Prep 2 Lev Titov James Benjamin Purav Menon Aman De Silva
Park Hill Juniors 1 Pooja Murali Faiyaz Farouk Alejandro Ito-Aramendia Aurideep Nayak
Park Hill Juniors 2 Oskar Meyer Anishka Dongare Mahwiyat Rahman Yichien Dung
Park Hill Juniors 3 James Ainsworth Srikar Namireddy Devaj Keerthi Shreyas Bharadwaj
Regina Coeli RC Primary Michael Kuc Harim Rajasooriyar Thomas Cripps Enrico Chakraborty
Royal Russell Prep 1 William Jones James Taylor Jonathan Long Aaron Young
Royal Russell Prep 2 Matthew Morton Vidyut Goyal Kishen Patel Sebastian Exall
Smitham Primary Mark Dallen see Byron Primary see Byron Primary Hollie Tombleson
St Aidan's RC Primary Ben Ibbott Ethan Maynard George Ibbott Reece Tomlin
St David's Prep 1 Joseph Healey Sam Belgrove Thomas Carmona Dominic Smith
St David's Prep 2 Daniel Yendall Charlotte Yendall Alex Wade Oscar Biju
Woodcote Primary see Coulsdon CofE Primary Mateen Shaikh Phidias Nicolaou see Coulsdon CofE Primary
Woodside Juniors 1 Tejan Perreira Sebastian Richmond Joel Richardson Jude Hand
Woodside Juniors 2 Ben St-Clair-Gray James Plummer Ryan Harper-Bermejo Jacob Burney

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) -  SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Byron Primary / Smitham Primary
All Saints C of E Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary
JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Woodcote Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St David's Prep 2
Royal Russell Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Woodside Juniors 1
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
All Saints C of E Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Elmhurst Prep 1
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Park Hill Juniors 2
Woodside Juniors 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 2
Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 3
Park Hill Juniors 3 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Regin Coeli RC Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) -  SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
Ciumnor House Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 JT: Coulsdon c of E Primary / Woodcote Primary
St David's Prep 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Woodside Juniors 1
Roral Russell Prep 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Park Hill Juniors
Park Hill Juniors 3 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary
Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 All Saints C of E Primary 1
Woodside Juniors 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 JT: Byron Primary / Smitham Primary
St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Cumnor House Prep 3
Royal Russell Prep 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 All Saints C of E Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) -  SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 1
JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Woodcote Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Woodside Juniors 1
St David's Prep 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Woodside Juniors 2
Regina Coeli RC Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary
St David's Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Elmhurst Prep 1
Park Hill Juniors 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 3 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Royal Russell Prep 1
All Saints C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Royal Russell Prep 2
JT: Byron Primary / Smitham Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 3
Elmhurst Prep 2 1 1 3-1 0 0 All Saints C of E Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) -  SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Woodcote Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 All Saints C of E Primary 1
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Royal Russell Prep
Cumnor House Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 St David's Prep 1
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Woodside Juniors 1
Woodside Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Royal Russell Prep 2
JT: Byron Primary / Smitham Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 3
Elmhurst Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2
Cumnor House Prep 3 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 2
All Saints C of E Primary 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 *Regina Coeli RC Primary
* Regina Coeli RC Primary had a point deducted due to interference in another game.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) -  SPRING TERM 2011 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary
St David's Prep 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Woodcote Primary
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
All Saints C of E Primary 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Woodside Juniors 2
Woodside Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 JT: Bryon Primary / Smitham Primary
Park Hill Juniors 3 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 All Saints C of E Primary 2
St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Park Hill Juniors 2
Royal Russell Prep 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Cumnor House Prep 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Cumnor House Prep 1 3 3 19 6 6 9 8 12 20 15 14 45 19 15
2 JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Woodcote Primary 20 3 16 6 4 9 17 10 3 13 15 41 13 13
3 St Aidan's RC Primary 14 2 1 5 10 8 11 11 12 12 3 38 13 12
4 All Saints C of E Primary 1 1 2 14 5 11 8 13 9 6 12 18 36 13 12
5 Elmhurst Prep 1 6 3 2 4 3 7 16 10 1 12 8 36 11 12
6 Woodside Juniors 1 17 3 13 5 15 6 20 8 8 11 7 33 13 11
7= Park Hill Juniors 1 8 3 7 6 12 7 3 9 17 11 6 36 11 11
7= St David's Prep 1 15 3 9 5 17 7 18 10 4 11 20 36 11 11
9 St David's Prep 2 16 1 20 4 5 5 6 6 7 9 9 29 11 11
10 Royal Russell Prep 1 12 3 5 4 8 7 1 8 14 11 4 33 10 11
11 Woodside Juniors 2 18 1 4 4 19 6 15 9 13 10 1 30 12 10
12 All Saints C of E Primary 2 2 1 6 4 9 7 7 8 11 10 10 30 8 10
13 Cumnor House Prep 2 4 3 18 4 20 7 9 8 15 9 12 31 9 9
14 Regina Coeli RC Primary 11 2 10 3 1 4 14 7 2 10 19 26 9 9*
15 Park Hill Juniors 3 10 2 11 3 14 4 12 7 19 9 2 25 9 9
16 Royal Russell Prep 2 13 1 17 4 7 5 1 6 18 9 5 25 5 9
17 Park Hill Juniors 2 9 1 15 2 2 3 4 6 5 7 9 19 7 7
18 JT: Byron Primary / Smitham Primary 19 1 3 2 18 5 5 6 10 7 11 21 6 7
19 Cumnor House Prep 3 5 1 12 2 16 3 19 4 9 5 13 15 5 5
20 Elmhurst Prep 2 7 1 8 2 13 3 2 4 16 5 17 15 2 5
* Regina Coeli RC Primary had a point deducted in round 4 due to interference in another game.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Cumnor House Prep 1 37 30.00
Woodside Juniors 25 24.00
Elmhurst Prep 1 22 23.00
St David's Prep 1 21 22.00
St David's Prep 2 22 21.00
Royal Russell Prep 21 21.00
Park Hill Juniors 1 19 20.00
Cumnor House Prep 2 18 19.00
Regina Coeli RC Primary 18 19.00
Woodcote Primary 19 16.50
Park Hill Juniors 2 14 14.00
Cumnor House Prep 3 13 14.00
All Saints C of E Primary 1  13 12.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 13 12.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 11 11.00
Woodside Juniors 2 12 10.00
All Saints C of E Primary 2 8 10.00
Elmhurst Prep 2 4 10.00
Park Hill Juniors 3 9 09.00
Royal Russell Prep 2 5 09.00
Smitham Primary 9 08.00
Byron Primary 2 03.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) have qualified. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) have qualified 
(Cumnor House Prep 1 & St Aidan's RC Primary would have been ineligible having qualified for the Champions' League last year)
CHESSFA CUP: The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Anantha Anilkumar                     Cumnor House Prep
Arjun Gobiraj                              Cumnor House Prep
Danyal Nawaz                            Cumnor House Prep
Mateen Shaikh                              Woodcote Primary
James Plummer                             Woodside Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		Total 1    2    3    4    5  
1  NAWAZ, Saarah	277265G C 34 Croydon High	14  11:W  7:W 10:W  2:W  3:D
2  ANBUKUMAR, Hajane	273313E C 82 Whitgift		13   9:W  5:W  3:W  1:L  6:W
3  HORAN, Philip	277263C A 36 Keston Primary	12  14:W  6:W  2:L  5:W  1:D
4  CARMONA, Ellen	        U    St David's Prep	12   6:L 14:D 13:W 10:W  7:W
5  HANNON, Thomas	268465C D 13 St Aidan's RC Prim	11  13:W  2:L  8:W  3:L 12:W
6  MASTERS, Benjamin	        U    St Aidan's RC Prim	10   4:W  3:L  7:D 11:W  2:L
7  WALTON, Tanaka	        U    All Saints CofE	10  12:W  1:L  6:D  8:W  4:L
8  BAKSHI, Khazan	        U    St David's Prep	10  10:D  9:W  5:L  7:L 11:W
9  GANGULI, Aarav	        U    Cumnor House Prep	 9   2:L  8:L 12:D 13:D 10:W
10 LEE, Aidan		        U    Woodcote Primary	 8   8:D 12:W  1:L  4:L  9:L
11 JAIN, Aditya		        U    Cumnor House Prep	 8   1:L 13:D 14:W  6:L  8:L
12 FOGELMAN, Max	        U    Cumnor House Prep	 8   7:L 10:L  9:D 14:W  5:L
13 JEYAGANTHAN, Nirron	        U    St David's Prep	 8   5:L 11:D  4:L  9:D 14:D
14 ILEGBUNE, Ona	        U    St Aidan's RC Prim	 7   3:L  4:D 11:L 12:L 13:D
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Croydon High 1 14x172% 24.08
2 Whitgift 1 13x172% 22.36
3 St David's Prep 3 12+9 21.00
4 Keston Primary 1 12x172% 20.64
5 St Aidan's RC Primary 3 11+8 19.50
6 All Saints C of E Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
7 Cumnor House Prep 3 9+8 17.00
8 Woodcote Primary 1 8x172% 13.76

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2011