Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2010-11
Surrey South & Sussex - 1st Leg: Sunday 21 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Caterham Prep Isaac Quinton Graham Gibbins William Hammer Rowan Deale
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 Ethan Horsfall George Cull Oliver Howell Charlie Markland-Smith
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 Annabelle Maillot Daniel Westley Benjamin Stratford Miranda Scott
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 Chris Jones Flint Kedgley Thomas Freestone Maximus Sutton-Parker
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 Louis McLeod Ashley Horsfall Joel Martin Sonny Clark
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 Alex Thomas Charlie Jenner Roman Kedgley Matthew Retter
The Hawthorns Prep 1 Benjamin Chesser James Penston Alexander Shalless Ashwin Varma
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Oliver Yiannikis Oliver Burrows Alexander Pistell Edward Dyke
The Hawthorns Prep 3 Hugo Fowler Stephen Boyd William Blayney Matthew Shalless
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary Ben Sarsfield Luke Eales Joe Nicholson Samuel Horner

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Caterham Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
The Hawthorns Prep 3 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
The Hawthorns Prep 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Caterham Prep
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 0 0 1-3 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Caterham Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
The Hawthorns Prep 3 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 2-1 0 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 0 0 1-3 1 1 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Caterham Prep
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 2 3 10 6 3 9 8 12 7 15 1 45 18 15
2 The Hawthorns Prep 1 7 3 4 5 1 8 3 9 2 12 8 37 15 12
3 Caterham Prep 1 3 5 5 7 8 6 11 4 12 2 37 14 12
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 3 3 9 4 2 5 7 8 8 11 6 31 9 11
5 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 4 1 7 4 10 7 5 8 1 11 9 31 9 11
6 The Hawthorns Prep 2 8 3 6 6 5 7 2 8 3 9 7 33 8 9
7 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 10 1 2 2 4 4 9 7 6 8 5 22 7 8
8 The Hawthorns Prep 3 9 1 3 2 6 4 10 7 4 8 4 22 6 8
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 6 1 8 4 9 5 1 6 10 7 3 23 6 7
10 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 5 1 1 2 8 3 4 4 9 7 10 17 5 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1ST LEG
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 18 15.00
The Hawthorns Prep 1 15 12.00
Caterham Prep 14 12.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 9 11.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 9 11.00
The Hawthorns Prep 2 8 09.00
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 7 08.00
The Hawthorns Prep 3 6 08.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 6 07.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 5 07.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) will qualify if they hold that place  after the Spring Term Event. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) - except for 2010 Champions' League Finalists - will qualify if they hold their place after the Spring Term event 
CHESSFA CUP: The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final if they are 1 of the best non-first teams after the Spring Term event.
It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Ethan Horsfall                        Reigate St Mary's Prep
Charlie Markland-Smith          Reigate St Mary's Prep
James Penston                         The Hawthorns Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		Total 1   2   3   4   5  
1  GADD, Eleanor	275819C A 36 Dunottar		14    6:W 3:D 2:W 4:W 8:W
2  SYKES, Edward	284086J U    Reigate St Mary's	13    5:W 8:W 1:L 3:W 7:W
3  MAPEMBA-TAYLOR, Zion	284080H U    St Philip's RC Pri	11    8:W 1:D 4:D 2:L 6:W
4  HORSFALL, Oscar	283253H U    Reigate St Mary'	10    7:D 6:W 3:D 1:L 5:D
5  KHALIL, Jermaine	284079A U    The Hawthorns Prep	10    2:L 7:W 6:L 8:W 4:D
6  NEAME, Oscar		284082A U    The Hawthorns Prep	 9    1:L 4:L 5:W 7:W 3:L
7  RETTER, Luca		284083C U    Reigate St Mary's	 8    4:D 5:L 8:W 6:L 2:L
8  WATSON, Amelia	280867F U    The Hawthorns Prep	 5    3:L 2:L 7:L 5:L 1:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Dunottar 1 14x172% 24.08
2 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 13+9 22.00
3 St Philip's RC Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
4 The Hawthorns Prep 3 10+7 17.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011