Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2010-11
Surrey (Croydon Borough) - 1st Leg: Saturday 20 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Coulsdon C of E Primary see Smitham Primary Louis Mitchell Benjamin Van As see Smitham Primary
Cumnor House Prep 1 Anantha Anilkumar Alexander Dantas Harry Morgan Danyal Nawaz
Cumnor House Prep 2 Shunsuke Ueno Adam Iqbal Aaryan Marria Joseph Davis
Cumnor House Prep 3 Noah Chambers Arjun Gobiraj Jonathan Baccari Aaron Blackman
Elmhurst Prep 1 Akash Gupta Rohan Nagar Dominic Sweeney Ekaksh Lal
Elmhurst Prep 2 Purav Menon Vishnu Jeganmorgan Yash Shetty Aman De Silva
Park Hill Juniors 1 Sidhanth Suresh-Kumar Shrishti Chaudhary Anushka Dongare Mahwiyat Rahman
Park Hill Juniors 2 Aurideep Nayak Alejandro Ito-Aramendia Shreeya Kuppili Aditi Singh
Regina Coeli RC Primary Harim Rajasooriyar Samuel Howes Enrico Chakraborty Thomas Cripps
Royal Russell Prep William Jones Rhys Duggan Louis Agranoff Kishen Patel
Smitham Primary Mark Dallen see Coulsdon CofE Primary see Coulsdon CofE Primary Charlie Knowles
St David's Prep 1 Aaron Blackburn Thomas Carmona Joseph Healey Alex Ullman
St David's Prep 2 Dominic Smith Bradley Fisher Mary Andrews Alex Wade
Woodcote Primary Mateen Shaikh Max Carter Shivam Sethi Max Nelson
Woodside Juniors Tejan Pereira Sebastian Richmond Joel Richardson Jude Hand

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Royal Russell Prep 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Woodside Juniors
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 1
CumnorHouse Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Woodcote Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 2
JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Smitham Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 2
JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Smitham Primary had a point deducted for infringement of rules

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
Woodside Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Smitham Primary
Cumnor House Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Elmhurst Prep 1
Regina Coeli RC Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Woodcote Primary
St David's Prep 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Royal Russell Prep
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Elmhurst Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 1
Woodcote Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Woodside Juniors
JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Smitham Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 St David's Prep 1
Cumnor House Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 1
Cumnor House Prep 3 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2
Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors  2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Park Hill Juniors 1 boards 3 and 4 played out of order

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Woodside Juniors 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Woodcote Primary
St David's Prep 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Royal Russell Prep
St David's Prep 2 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Cumnor House Prep 3 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Smitham Primary
Elmhurst Prep 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Woodside Juniors
Woodcote Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's Prep 1
JT: Coulsdon C of E Primary / Smitham Primary 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Royal Russell Prep
Regina Coeli RC Primary 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Cumnor House Prep 1 1 3 9 6 11 9 5 12 14 15 2 45 18 15
2 Woodside Juniors 14 3 10 6 15 9 13 10 1 13 5 41 12 13
3 Elmhurst Prep 1 5 3 7 6 2 7 1 10 13 11 14 37 10 11
4 St David's Prep 1 11 3 3 4 1 7 2 9 15 11 13 34 10 11
5 Woodcote Primary 13 3 6 6 9 7 14 8 5 10 11 34 12 10
6 Royal Russell Prep 10 1 14 3 12 6 6 8 7 10 15 28 11 10
7 St David's Prep 2 12 1 15 3 10 6 3 7 9 10 6 27 11 10
8 Cumnor House Prep 2 2 3 8 4 5 7 7 9 11 10 1 33 9 10
9 Regina Coeli RC Primary 9 1 1 2 13 5 8 8 12 10 7 26 9 10
10 JT: Coulsdon CofE Primary / Smitham Primary 15 3 12 4 14 5 11 8 3 9 10 30 10 9
11 Park Hill Juniors 1 7 1 5 4 8 5 2 7 10 9 9 26 8 9
12 Cumnor House Prep 3 3 1 11 4 6 5 12 6 15 9 8 25 8 9
13 Park Hill Juniors 2 18 1 2 2 7 3 19 6 6 7 3 19 7 7
14 Elmhurst Prep 2 6 1 13 2 3 3 10 4 8 5 12 15 1 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1ST LEG
Cumnor House Prep 1 18 15.00
Woodside Juniors 12 13.00
Elmhurst Prep 1 10 11.00
St David's Prep 1 10 11.00
Woodcote Primary 12 10.00
Royal Russell Prep 11 10.00
St David's Prep 2 11 10.00
Cumnor House Prep 2 9 10.00
Regina Coeli RC Primary 9 10.00
Park Hill Juniors 1 8 09.00
Cumnor House Prep 3 8 09.00
Park Hill Juniors 2 7 07.00
Elmhurst Prep 2 1 05.00
Smitham Primary 5 04.50
Coulsdon C of E Primary 4 04.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) will qualify if they hold that place  after the Spring Term Event. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) - except for 2010 Champions' League Finalists - will qualify if they hold their place after the Spring Term event 
CHESSFA CUP: The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final if they are 1 of the best non-first teams after the Spring Term event.
It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Alexander Dantas                      Cumnor House Prep
Danyal Nawaz                           Cumnor House Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		Total 1    2    3    4    5  
1  TOMLIN, Reece	283992B U    St Aidan's RC Prim	13    7:W  4:W 11:W  2:W  3:L
2  NAWAZ, Saarah	277265G D 30 Croydon High	13    5:W 11:W  3:W  1:L  4:W
3  NEWTON, Paul		283984C U    Trinity		13    8:W  9:W  2:L  5:W  1:W
4  FREEMAN, Michael	276124F A 29 Byron Primary	11   10:W  1:L  8:W  6:W  2:L
5  GILES, Dominic	268452E *  0 Woodcote Primary	11    2:L  6:W 10:W  3:L  9:W
6  TOMBLESON, Hollie	279934A E 11 Smitham Primary	10    9:W  5:L  7:D  4:L  8:W
7  MARRIA, Armaan	281743D *  4 Cumnor House Prep	10    1:L 10:W  6:D  8:L  0:W
8  FRASER, Anthony	279918C D  0 Cumnor House Prep	 9    3:L  0:W  4:L  7:W  6:L
9  NICOLAOU, Phidias	281848G U    Woodcote Primary	 9    6:L  3:L  0:W 11:W  5:L
10 STOBART, Ashleigh	283991L U    Woodcote Primary	 9    4:L  7:L  5:L  0:W 11:W
11 HALL, Myles		283978H U    Cumnor House Prep	 7    0:W  2:L  1:L  9:L 10:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
2 Croydon High 1 13x172% 22.36
3 Trinity 1 13x172% 22.36
4 Woodcote Primary 3 11+9 20.00
5 Byron Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
6 Cumnor House Prep 3 10+8 18.00
7 Smitham Primary 1 10x172% 17.20

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011