Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2010-11
Surrey West & Middlesex Results - 1st Leg: Sunday 14 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary George Wright Lucas George Eisa Hussain Jackson Tulley
Downsend Prep James Golding Alex Golding Nathan Bridges Aarav Desai
North West London Jewish Day 1 Joseph Rosenfeld Adam Bernstein Isaac Kaufmann Louis Gringras
Oratory RC Primary William Oddono Ernest Newland Giancomo Rossetti Sebastian Burckle
St George's College Juniors 1 Conor Stamp James Newton Borna Sadrzadeh Alastair Hannaford
St George's College Juniors 2 Alexandra Hogan Euan Scott-Watson Matt Douthwaite Luca Carballeiro
Unicorn Prep Joe Wigoder Jaimal Singh Rowan Palmer Joseph Niblett
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 Jamie Yuill Joseph Muldoon William Awdrey Matthew Hawthorn
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 Samuel Groves Lara Nardone Joseph Bullen Connor Yuill
Woking Junior CC Adit Gandhi Henry Gander Advait Menon Nayat Menon

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Downsend Prep
Unicorn Prep 0 0 1-3 1 1 Belmont Primary
North West London Jewish Day 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 1
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Oratory RC Primary
St George's College Juniors 2 1 2-1 0 Woking Junior CC

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St George's College Juniors 2
Oratory RC Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Downsend Prep
Unicorn Prep 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 North West London Jewish Day
Wimbledon Park Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
Woking Junior CC 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Downsend Prep 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Belmont Primary
St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St George's College Juniors 2
North West London Jewish Day 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Woking Junior CC
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Oratory RC Primary
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Unicorn Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
Downsend Prep 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 North West London Jewish Day
Oratory RC Primary 0 0 1-3 1 1 Unicorn Prep
Woking Junior CC 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 1
St George's College 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2010 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Downsend Prep
Unicorn Prep 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
Woking Junior CC 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Belmont Primary
Oratory RC Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St George's College Juniors 2
North West London Jewish Day 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Downsend Prep 2 3 5 6 4 8 1 11 3 14 8 42 16 14
2 St George's College Juniors 1 5 1 2 4 8 7 6 10 1 13 7 35 14 13
3 Belmont Primary 1 3 7 6 6 8 2 9 5 12 10 38 14 12
4 North West London Jewish Day 3 2 8 4 7 7 10 8 2 11 9 32 13 11
5 St George's College Juniors 2 6 3 10 4 1 5 5 8 9 11 8 31 9 11
6 Unicorn Prep 7 1 1 3 3 6 9 9 4 10 5 29 10 10
7 Wimbledon Park Primary 1 8 2 3 3 5 5 4 8 10 9 2 27 7 9
8 Oratory RC Primary 4 3 9 4 2 6 8 7 7 8 6 28 8 8
9 Woking Junior Chess Club 10 1 6 4 9 5 3 6 8 7 1 23 6 7
10 Wimbledon Park Primary 2 9 1 4 2 10 3 7 4 6 5 3 15 1 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1ST LEG
Downsend Prep 16 14.00
St George's College Juniors 1 14 13.00
Belmont Primary 1 14 12.00
North West London Jewish Day 13 11.00
St George's College Juniors 2 9 11.00
Unicorn Prep 10 10.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 7 09.00
Oratory RC Primary 8 08.00
Woking Junior Chess Club 6 07.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 1 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE: The top 2 (IN GOLD) will qualify if they hold that place  after the Spring Term Event. 
MINOR SCHOOLS: The next 2 (IN BLUE) - except for 2010 Champions' League Finalists - will qualify if they hold their place after the Spring Term event 
CHESSFA CUP: The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final if they are 1 of the best non-first teams after the Spring Term event.
It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Alex Golding                                       Downsend Prep
George Wright                                   Belmont Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		Total 1   2   3   4   5  
1  ZHAO, Haolin		283583G U    Robin Hood Infants	14    0:W 6:D 8:W 2:W 3:W
2  COXON, Matthew	281725B * 18 Dundonald		12    4:W 9:W 6:D 1:L 7:W
3  ODUNAIYA, Caleb	281736G *  0 The Priory		11    7:W 4:L 5:W 6:W 1:L
4  WARD, Xander		283581C U    Belmont Primary	11    2:L 3:W 7:W 5:L 8:W
5  LALLIA, Adrien	283664G U    Oratory Primary	11    9:W 7:L 3:L 4:W 0:W
6  SINGH, Jivan		283674K U    Unicorn Prep	10    8:W 1:D 2:D 3:L 9:D
7  COLLING, John	283651J U    Belmont Primary	 9    3:L 5:W 4:L 0:W 2:L
8  GOLDING, William	283658A U    Downsend Prep	 9    6:L 0:W 1:L 9:W 4:L
9  MARTIN, Ras		283665J U    Belmont Primary	 8    5:L 2:L 0:W 8:L 6:D
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Robin Hood Infants 1 14x172% 24.08
2 Dundonald Primary 1 12x172% 20.64
3 Belmont Primary 3 11+8.5 19.50
4 The Priory C of E Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
5 Oratory RC Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
6 Unicorn Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
7 Downsend Prep 1 9x172% 15.48

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011

GRADED FRIENDLIES
5  Adrien Lallia 1-3 Paul Braithwaite

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2011