CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
CCF CHESS CLUB - WORLD CUP 2009-10

WORLD CUP - GROUP A

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Lana Boztas A121   4 1 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 +039 13
2 Sam Fry A148 1   4 2 4 4 2 1 1 0 -146 11
3 Gordon Morse A133 4 1   2 4 4 2 1 1 0 -071 11
4 Caspian Heeler A110 1 2 2   4 4 1 2 1 0 -006 9
5 Ryan Weeden B032 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 +184 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP B

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Brian Allan A152   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 -015 16
2 Elliott Burton A066 1   2 4 4 4 2 1 1 0 +265 11
3 Alex Mann D103 1 2   4 2 4 1 2 1 0 +030 8
4 Richard Ledingham B118 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 -145 7
5 Chris Constable A106 1 1 2 1   4 0 1 3 0 -135 5

WORLD CUP - GROUP C

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Simon Court A148   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 000 14
2 Tom O'Neill A123 2   4 1 4 4 2 1 1 0 +025 11
3 Scott Freeman D113 1 1   4 2 4 1 1 2 0 -025 8
4 Brian Williamson C108 1 4 1   2 4 1 1 2 0 000 8
5 John Trubshaw A098 1 1 2 2   4 0 2 2 0 000 6

WORLD CUP - GROUP D

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Steve Levey E081   1 4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 +091 13
2 Bobby Aspinall A124 4   2 2 4 4 2 2 0 0 -054 12
3 Dominic Warner A122 1 2   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 -094 11
4 Arthur Meaton A101 1 2 1   4 4 1 1 2 0 -019 8
5 Lucian Heeler U038 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 +076 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP E

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Keith Barker A129   4 2 1 4 4 2 1 1 0 -002 11
2 Daryl Brooks A110 1   4 2 4 4 2 1 1 0 +093 11
3 Daniel Gliddon A123 2 1   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 +028 11
4 Dave Morgan B127 4 2 1   1 4 1 1 2 0 -092 8
5 Delroy Bennett A104 1 1 1 4   4 1 0 3 0 -027 7

WORLD CUP - GROUP F

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Jasdeep Gahir A153   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 -001 16
2 Barry Miles A114 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 +094 13
3 Harry Gold A128 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 -076 10
4 Joshua Giles D079 0 1 1   4 4 1 0 2 1 +069 6
5 Atul Agarwal S090 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 -086 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP G

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Peter Rhodes S132   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 -005 14
2 Mark Houghton A128 2   2 4 4 4 2 2 0 0 -035 12
3 Keith Selby A113 1 2   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 -010 11
4 Michael Collins A093 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 -060 7
5 Paul Braithwaite A039 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 +110 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP H

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Qaiyum Khan A115   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 +086 14
2 Prashast Vir A099 2   4 4 1 4 2 1 1 0 +066 11
3 Vince Brady A103 1 1   2 4 4 1 1 2 0 -054 8
4 Caroline Foster A128 1 0 2   4 4 1 1 1 1 -179 7
5 Adam Crafer U066 1 4 1 1   4 1 0 3 0 +081 7

WORLD CUP - GROUP J

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Ian Stoneman D091   4 4 2 4 4 3 1 0 0 +171 14
2 Janis Zvaigzne A104 1   4 2 4 4 2 1 1 0 +006 11
3 Martin Goode B099 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 -019 10
4 Robert Hulley B103 2 2 1   2 4 0 3 1 0 -089 7
5 Ben Fry A079 1 1 1 2   4 0 1 3 0 -069 5

WORLD CUP - GROUP K

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 David Bryant A153   4 2 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 -053 14
2 John Sheekey C113 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 +097 13
3 Sandy Smyth A116 2 1   4 4 4 2 1 1 0 +032 11
4 Joseph Fry B085 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 +037 7
5 Jasper Moore A095 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 -113 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP L

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Francis William Sagyaman S175   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 -065 16
2 Howard Curtis A138 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 +020 13
3 Ian Pratley A130 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 -040 10
4 Yang-Jian Zhou B085 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 +085 6
5 Matthew Cook B082 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 000 4

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - MAIN KNOCK-OUT

SECOND GROUP PHASE QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
GROUP 1 1 2 3 PTS David Bryant







Francis W Sagyaman
1 Francis W Sagyaman
















Simon Court
2 Francis W Sagyaman
















FRANCIS WILLIAM
SAGYAMAN
















Jasdeep Gahir
2
David Bryant - 4 4 8
Steve Levey 1 - 1 2
Daniel Gliddon 1 4 - 5
GROUP 2 1 2 3 PTS
Francis William Sagyaman - 4 4 8
Lana Boztas 1 - 4 5
Daryl Brooks 0 1 - 1
GROUP 3 1 2 3 PTS Ian Stoneman







Simon Court
1
Ian Stoneman - 4 4 8
Mark Houghton 1 - 0 1
Tom O'Neill 1 0 - 1
GROUP 4 1 2 3 PTS
Simon Court - 4 4 8
Barry Miles 1 - 4 5
Janis Zvaigzne 1 1 - 2
GROUP 5 1 2 3 PTS Sam Fry







Jasdeep Gahir
1 Jasdeep Gahir





Match Drawn
Brian Allan conceded the replay







Brian Allan
1
Qaiyum Khan - 4 1 5
John Sheekey 1 - 1 2
Sam Fry 4 4 - 8
GROUP 6 1 2 3 PTS
Jasdeep Gahir - 4 4 8
Bobby Aspinall 1 - 4 5
Prashast Vir 1 1 - 2
GROUP 7 1 2 3 PTS Peter Rhodes






Brian Allan
0
Peter Rhodes - 4 4 8
Howard Curtis 1 - 4 5
Elliott Burton 1 1 - 2
GROUP 8 1 2 3 PTS
Brian Allan - 4 4 8
Keith Barker 1 - 1 2
Sandy Smyth 1 4 - 5

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - PLATE

ROUND 2 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Martin Goode
Vince Brady
1 Vince Brady


Keith Selby
1 Keith Selby







Ian Pratley
1 Ian Pratley







GORDON MORSE








Gordon Morse
1
Keith Selby
Brian Williamson
0
Scott Freeman
Caspian Heeler
2 Scott Freeman


Ian Pratley
1
Ian Pratley
Dave Morgan
2
Alex Mann
Arthur Meaton
2 Arthur Meaton


Gordon Morse
1 Gordon Morse







Dominic Warner
1
Gordon Morse
Robert Hulley
2
Dominic Warner
Joseph Fry
1 Dominic Warner


Harry Gold
1
Harry Gold
Michael Collins
1
IN  ROUND 2, THE HIGHER NAME HAD CHOICE OF COLOUR
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WERE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
WORLD CUP - SAUCER

ROUND 2 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Joshua Giles
Ryan Weeden
0 Joshua Giles


Jasper Moore
1 Joshua Giles







Adam Crafer
0 Adam Crafer







ADAM
CRAFER








Chris Constable
1
Yang-Jian Zhou
Jasper Moore
1
Adam Crafer
Adam Willmott
1 Adam Crafer


Atul Agarwal
1
John Trubshaw
Atul Agarwal
1
Delroy Bennett
Paul Braithwaite
1 Paul Braithwaite


Ben Fry
1 Ben Fry







Chris Constable
1
Ben Fry
Lucian Heeler
1
Caroline Foster
Chris Constable
0 Chris Constable


Richard Ledingham
1
Richard Ledingham
Matthew Cook
1
IN  ROUND 2, THE HIGHER NAME HAS CHOICE OF COLOUR
AFTERWARDS, COLOURS WILL BE DECIDED ON A SWISS SYSTEM BASIS

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE