International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page            Accommodation Info
COULSDON "EASTER" INTERNATIONAL
MON 5 - FRI 9 APRIL 2010
IM norm event & Challengers

Time control & Start Times:
1 hour 30 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes added to finish.  In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move.   It is hoped that the 2nd round of each day (where there is one) will start for each player as soon as is reasonably possible after their first game has finished, but the start time quoted will be the default time subject to games have been finished from the morning session and up to an hour's break being allowed for the players involved in a late "morning" game finish.  Players must be flexible and understanding in respect of their afternoon round start time.  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IM NORM EVENT
1 hour 30 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes added to finish.
In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move

      IM NORM EVENT   

Title Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 for IM Norm for WIM Norm for WGM Norm PL PTS
Bogdan Lalic GM CRO 2493   1 1 1 1 1 1 - - - 9 7
Augustin Madan IM ROU 2362   1 1 1 1 1 - - - 9 7
3 Michael Feygin IM GER 2529   1 0 1 1 1 - - - 9 6
4 David Eggleston FM ENG 2357 0   1 0 1 1 1 1 1 short - - 9 6
5 Yang-Fan Zhou FM ENG 2295 0 1 0   1 1 1 1 1 short - - 9 6
6 Richard Tozer IM ENG 2288 0 0 1   1 1 1 1 - - - 9 6
7 Meri Grigoryan WFM ENG 2125 0 0 0 0 0   1 1 4 short -1 short -3 short 9 3
8 Peter Williams - ENG 2102 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   1 1 5 short - - 9 2
9 Dominic Gibbs - ENG 1980* 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   1 5 short - - 9 1
10 Vince Brady - IRL 1446 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   -6 short - - 9 0
Vince has agreed to play to ensure we have the right number of non-English players.  A big thank-you to him.  His rating will be taken at 2050 when calculating IM norms, 2000 for WGM norms and 1850 for WIM norms.
IM NORM EVENT - TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
a Mon 5 Apr : 13-00 d Wed 7 Apr: 10-30 g Thu 8 Apr: 15-00*
b Tue 6 Apr: 10-30 e Wed 7 Apr: 15-00* h Fri 9 Apr: 10-30
c Tue 6 Apr: 15-00* f Thu 8 Apr: 10-30 j Fri 9 Apr: 15-00*

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CHALLENGERS' - EVENT B
1 hour 40 minutes for 40 moves plus 50 minutes added to finish.
In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move

PLAYER

Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 PL W D L PTS
1 William Jones ENG 2097   1 1 1 1 1 1 10 6 4 0 8
2 Victor Jones ENG 2073   1 1 1 1 10 4 6 0 7
3 Carlos Mate Adan ESP 2265 0 0   1 0 1 1 1 1 10 5 2 3 6
4 Graham Bolt ENG 2083 0 0 0 0 1 0   1 1 10 3 2 5 4
5 Eoin Campbell SCO 1980 0 0 0 0 0   1 10 1 4 5 3
6 Dave Cork ENG 1851 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 10 0 4 6 2

DOUBLE ROUND ALL PLAY ALL

The winner of Challengers' All-Play-All Event.will receive a free entry into the next IM norm international  (this may be delayed with permission and subject to CCF being able to balance ratings and titled players for future events).  The idea is to provide a framework for players who feel they cannot afford the entry fee we have to charge for the main event to pay a lower fee and let their chess do the talking in their bid to earn a title......

CHALLENGERS - TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
Monday 5 April to Friday 9 April
Morning rounds start at 10-30am.  
Afternoon default start time is 3pm (both players must be allowed up to an hour's break)

International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page            Accommodation Info

CLICK THIS LINK TO PLAY THROUGH THE GAMES

DAY 1 - MONDAY 5 APRIL: 10-30
Challengers

Round 1: Carlos Mate Adan 1-0 Dave Cork, William Jones 1-0 Eoin Campbell, Graham Bolt 0-1 Victor Jones

DAY 1 - MONDAY 5 APRIL: 13-00
Norm Event

Round 1: GM Bogdan Lalic 1-0 IM Richard Tozer, Dominic Gibbs - WFM Meri Grigoryan, IM Augustin Madan - FM Yang-Fan Zhou, IM Michael Feygin 1-0 Vince Brady, FM David Eggleston 1-0 Peter Williams

Challengers

Round 2: Dave Cork 0-1 Carlos Mate Adan, Eoin Campbell - William Jones, Victor Jones 1-0 Graham Bolt

DAY 2 - TUESDAY 6 APRIL: 10-30
Norm Event

Round 2: IM Augustin Madan - GM Bogdan Lalic, IM Michael Feygin 1-0 Dominic Gibbs, WFM Meri Grigoryan 0-1 FM David Eggleston, FM Yang-Fan Zhou 1-0 Peter Williams, IM Richard Tozer 1-0 Vince Brady.

Challengers

Round 3: Carlos Mate Adan - Victor Jones, William Jones 1-0 Graham Bolt, Eoin Campbell - Dave Cork

DAY 2 - TUESDAY 6 APRIL: 15-00
Norm Event

Round 3: FM David Eggleston 0-1 IM Michael Feygin, GM Bogdan Lalic 1-0 FM Yang-Fan Zhou, Vince Brady 0-1 IM Augustin Madan, Dominic Gibbs 0-1 IM Richard Tozer, Peter Williams 0-1 WFM Meri Grigoryan. 

Challengers

Round 4: Victor Jones 1-0 Carlos Mate Adan, Graham Bolt 0-1 William Jones, Dave Cork 0-1 Eoin Campbell.

DAY 3 - WEDNESDAY 7 APRIL: 10-30
Norm Event

Round 4: IM Michael Feygin 1-0 Peter Williams, GM Bogdan Lalic 1-0 Vince Brady, IM Augustin Madan 1-0 Dominic Gibbs, IM Richard Tozer 1-0 FM David Eggleston, FM Yang-Fan Zhou 1-0 WFM Meri Grigoryan

Challengers

Round 5: Eoin Campbell 0-1 Carlos Mate Adan, Victor Jones - William Jones, Dave Cork - Graham Bolt

DAY 3 - WEDNESDAY 7 APRIL: 15-00
Norm Event

Round 5: Vince Brady 0-1 FM Yang-Fan Zhou, WFM Meri Grigoryan - IM Michael Feygin, Dominic Gibbs 0-1 GM Bogdan Lalic, FM David Eggleston - IM Augustin Madan, Peter Williams 0-1 IM Richard Tozer

Challengers

Round 6: William Jones - Victor Jones, Carlos Mate Adan 1-0 Eoin Campbell, Graham Bolt 1-0 Dave Cork.

DAY 4 - THURSDAY 8 APRIL: 10-30
Norm Event

Round 6: GM Bogdan Lalic - David Eggleston, FM Yang-Fan Zhou 1-0 IM Michael Feygin, Vince Brady 0-1 Dominic Gibbs, IM Augustin Madan 1-0 Peter Williams, IM Richard Tozer 1-0 WFM Meri Grigoryan.

Challengers

Round 7: William Jones 1-0 Dave Cork, Victor Jones 1-0 Eoin Campbell, Graham Bolt 1-0 Carlos Mate Adan.

DAY 4 - THURSDAY 8 APRIL: 15-00
Norm Event

Round 7: FM David Eggleston 1-0 Vince Brady, Dominic Gibbs 0-1 FM Yang-Fan Zhou, Peter Williams 0-1 GM Bogdan Lalic, IM Michael Feygin - IM Richard Tozer, WFM Meri Grigoryan 0-1 IM Augustin Madan. 

Challengers

Round 8: Eoin Campbell - Victor Jones, Dave Cork 0-1 William Jones, Carlos Mate Adan 1-0 Graham Bolt.

DAY 5 - FRIDAY 9 APRIL: 10-30
Norm Event

Round 8: GM Bogdan Lalic 1-0 WFM Meri Grigoryan, IM Augustin Madan - IM Michael Feygin, Vince Brady 0-1 Peter Williams, FM Yang-Fan Zhou - IM Richard Tozer, Dominic Gibbs 0-1 FM David Eggleston.

Challengers

Round 9: Graham Bolt - Eoin Campbell, Dave Cork - Victor Jones, Carlos Mate Adan 0-1 William Jones.

DAY 5 - FRIDAY 9 APRIL: 15-00
Norm Event

Round 9: IM Michael Feygin - GM Bogan Lalic, IM Richard Tozer 0-1 IM Augustin Madan, WFM Meri Grigoryan 1-0 Vince Brady, Peter Williams 1-0 Dominic Gibbs, FM David Eggleston 1-0 FM Yang-Fan Zhou.

Challengers

Round 10:  William Jones - Carlos Mate Adan, Eoin Campbell 0-1 Graham Bolt, Victor Jones - Dave Cork