Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2009-10
Surrey West & Middlesex Results - 2nd Leg: Sunday 7 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary Lucas George Suleiman Ahmed Conor Baxter Raihan Ahmed
Dundonald Primary Prannay Roy Matthew Coxon Nikita Strong Eugenio Grimley-Evans
ISL London See Oratory RC Primary See Oratory RC Primary Marie-Agnes Zschlommer Thomas Stahli
North West London Jewish Day 1 Gidon Katten Anthony Bolchover Alexander Kitsberg Joseph Rosenfeld
North West London Jewish Day 2 Jonah Levi Noam Bernstein Isaac Kaufmann Jake Feldman
Oratory RC Primary William Oddono Ernest Newland See ISL London See ISL London
St George's College Juniors 1 Tom Summerscale Malcolm Scott-Watson Lino Carballeiro Alexander Davidian
St George's College Juniors 2 Alastair Hannaford Borna Sadrzadeh Euan Scott-Watson Alex Grenfell
The Priory C of E Primary Jack Johnson Caleb Odunaiya Arthur Dubois Patrick Wilkinson

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
North West London Jewish Day 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: ISL London / Oratry RC Primary
North West London Jewish Day 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St George's College Juniors 2
Dundonald Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 The Priory C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 1
North West London Jewish Day 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St George's College Juniors 2
The Priory C of E Primary 0 0 0 1 *0-4* 1 1 0 1 Belmont Primary
North West London Jewish Day 2 1 0 1 1 *4-0* 0 0 1 0 JT: ISL London / Oratory RC Primary
* The Priory boards 2-4 all played out of order - result amended accordingly
* JT: ISL London / Oratory RC Primary played in full reverse order - result amended accordingly

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
North West London Jewish Day 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St George's College Juniors 1
St George's College Juniors 2 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 The Priory C of E Primary
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 North West London Jewish Day 2
Dundonald Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 JT: ISL London / Oratory RC Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St George's College Juniors 
Belmont Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 North West London Jewish Day 1
North West London Jewish Day 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary
JT: ISL London / Oratory RC Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 The Priory C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: ISL London / Oratory RC Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
North West London Jewish Day 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary 1
St George's College Juniors 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Belmont Primary 1
The Priory C of E Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 North West London Jewish Day 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 North West London Jewish Day 1 3 3 8 6 7 8 6 11 1 14 2 42 17 14
2 St George's College Juniors 1 6 3 1 6 2 8 3 11 7 14 8 42 14 14
3 Belmont Primary 1 1 6 4 5 7 4 8 3 11 7 31 13 11
4 North West London Jewish 2 4 1 7 4 8 5 1 8 2 11 5 29 13 11
5 St George's College 2 7 3 4 4 3 7 5 8 6 9 1 31 7 9
6 Dundonald Primary 2 1 5 2 6 5 8 6 4 7 3 21 7 7
7 The Priory  of E Primary 5 3 2 4 1 5 7 6 8 7 4 25 4 7
8 JT: ISL Surrey / Oratory RC Primary 8 1 3 2 4 3 2 6 5 7 6 19 4 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
North West London Jewish Day 1 32 27.00
St George's College Juniors 1 26 27.00
Belmont Primary 1 *27* 23.00
North West London Jewish Day 2 *21* 20.00
St George's College Juniors 2 15 18.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 10 11.00
Belmont Primary 2 10 08.00
Dundonald Primary 7 07.00
The Priory C of E Primary 5 07.00
Bousfield Primary 2 05.00
Oratory RC Primary 3 03.50
ISL Surrey 2 03.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The teams in orange, blue and red boxes are those who have qualified for the finals.

The top 2 (IN GOLD), have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) qualified for the Minor Schools' Final 
NOTE: (North West London Jewish Day 2 & St George's College Juniors 2) opted for the Chessfa Cup Final rather than the Minor Schools). 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Anthony Bolchover        North West London Jewish Day
Lino Carballeiro                  St George's College Juniors
George Rosenfeld                                  City of London

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		Total 1   2   3   4   5  
1  ROSENFELD, George	267618H C81  City Of London	15    3:W 9:W 4:W 2:W 7:W
2  CLEMENTS, Avi	             NW London Jewish	12    7:D 5:W 9:W 1:L 3:W
3  BERNSTEIN, Adam	276617G D 0  NW London Jewish	11    1:L 6:W 8:W 7:W 2:L
4  DUBOIS, Eliott	281724L     The Priory	C of E	11    8:W 7:D 1:L 5:D 0:W
5  MORAN, Tom		281735E      The Priory	C of E	11    6:D 2:L 0:W 4:D 8:W
6  ELBOGEN, George	281728H      The Priory	C of E	10    5:D 3:L 7:L 0:W 9:W
7  BAXTER, Dylan	279964K * 6  Belmont Primary	 9    2:D 4:D 6:W 3:L 1:L
8  BOYDELL, Noah	281723J      William Tyndale	 9    4:L 0:W 3:L 9:W 5:L
9  HUSSAIN, Eisa	281733A      Belmont Primary	 7    0:W 1:L 2:L 8:L 6:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 City of London 1 15x172% 25.80
2 North West London Jewish Day 2 12+11 23.00
3 The Priory C of E Primary 3 11+9.5 20.50
6 Belmont Primary 2 9+7 16.00
4 William Tyndale Primary 1 9x172% 15.48

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

GRADED FRIENDLIES
1   Eugenio Grimley-Evans     3-1           Eisa Hussain
2   Nikita Strong                      3-1           Noah Boydell
3   Prannay Roy                       3-1               Tom Moran
4   George Elbogen                 1-3  Alastair Hannaford
5   Anthony Bolchover            3-1            Eliott Dubois

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010