Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2009-10
Surrey (Croydon Borough) - 2nd Leg: Saturday 6 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Benson Primary Matthew Parnell see Byron Primary Thomas Murphy see Byron Primary
Byron Primary see Benson Primary Jennifer Freeman see Benson Primary  Michael Freeman
Chipstead Valley Primary Christopher Kalogroulis Hugh Stuttle Tommy Seery Patrick Brennan
Coulsdon C of E Primary Austin Nicholson Kieran Green Joshua Lockyer Jonathan Coombe
Cumnor House Prep 1 Anantha Anilkumar Alexander Dantas Jayan Patel Joseph Davis
Cumnor House Prep 2 Harry Morgan Aaryan Marria Zain Ahmed Arjun Gobiraj
Elmhurst Prep Akash Gupta Rohan Nagar Joshua Bennett Damilola Dawodu
Park Hill Juniors 1 Sam Gates Sean Bolamo-Bulmer Nathan Lawson Peter Daoud
Park Hill Juniors 2 Sidanth Suresh Kumar Pooja Murali Rijul Desai Anagha Varma
Regina Coeli RC Primary Michael Kuc Harim Rajasooriyar James Farley-Tosen Tom Stubbings
Royal Russell Prep James Brook Edison Fallon Jack Muduroglu William Jones
Smitham Primary Charles Knowles Callum Gibbs Hollie Tombleson Ryan Gibbs
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 Joshua Ferguson Jack McEneaney Matthew Winterburn Ben Ibbott
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 Alex Thompson Theodore Lally Oliver Waghorn Alex Southall
St Aidan's RC Primary 3 Euan Hill George Ibbott Navid Raoufian Ben Waghorn
St David's Prep 1 Aaron Blackburn Justin Barnes Lilian Thomas Thomas Carmona
St David's Prep 2 Bradley Fisher Frances Russell Mary Andrews Sam Belgrove
Woodside Juniors 1 Ethan Carolan Tejan Pereira Sebastian Richmond Joel Richardson
Woodside Juniors 2 Samuel Hansen Haydn Wheeler Jamie McIntyre Jude Hand

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Smitham Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Elmhurst Prep
Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
Woodside Juniors 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Royal Russell Prep
Woodside Juniors 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 3
Chipstead Valley Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
St David's Prep 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 JT: Benson Primary / Byron Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's Prep 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Cumnor House Prep 1
St Aidan's Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Woodside Juniors 1
JT: Benson Primary / Byron Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Park Hill Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St Aidan's Primary 2
Woodside Juniors 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 Smitham Primary
Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 3
Park Hill Juniors 2 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary
Cumnor House Prep 2 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 St David's Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Royal Russell Prep 1
JT: Benson Primary / Byron Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Woodside Juniors 1 1 1 3-1 0 0 Smitham Primary 1
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St David's Prep 1
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Chipstead Valley Primary
St Aidan's RC Primary 3 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 2
St david's Prep 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Woodside Juniors 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 1
Royal Russell Prep 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Woodside Juniors 1
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Smitham Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Park Hill Juniors 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Elmhurst Prep 1
Cumnor House Prep 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 JT: Benson Primary / Byron Primary
Chipstead Valley Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Woodside Primary 2
St David's Prep 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 3-1 0 0 Royal Russell Prep
St David's Prep 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Woodside Juniors 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Regina Coeli RC Primary
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary
JT: Benson Primary / Byron Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Woodside Primary 2
St David's Prep 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Cumnor House Prep 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 3

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Coulsdon C of E Primary 2 3 4 6 18 8 11 11 6 14 9 42 15 14
2 Park Hill Juniors 1 6 3 8 6 12 9 18 10 2 13 3 41 14 13
3 St Aidan's RC Primaary 1 11 3 10 6 16 8 2 10 3 13 14 40 14 13
4 Woodside Juniors 1 16 3 13 4 11 7 10 9 9 12 8 35 12 12
5 Royal Russell Prep 9 3 17 6 13 8 3 10 16 11 2 38 12 11
6 St David's Prep 1 14 3 1 4 3 7 5 10 12 11 11 35 11 11
7 Cumnor House Prep 3 3 5 6 14 8 9 10 11 11 6 38 10 11
8 JT: Benson Primary / Byron Primary 18 3 15 4 2 5 6 8 4 11 17 31 9 11
9 Emhurst Prep 5 1 3 4 1 5 14 8 7 10 12 28 12 10
10 Park Hill Juniors 2 7 1 12 3 8 6 13 7 5 10 15 27 11 10
11 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 12 3 7 4 6 7 4 8 14 10 5 32 10 10
12 Regina Coeli RC Primary 8 1 6 3 7 6 1 9 10 10 16 29 7 10
13 Woodside Primary 2 17 1 9 2 10 5 15 8 1 9 18 25 8 9
14 Smitham Primary 10 1 11 4 17 5 16 6 8 9 4 25 8 9
15 St David's Prep 2 15 1 18 2 4 3 17 6 13 7 7 19 7 7
16 St Aidan's RC Primary 3 13 1 16 2 9 3 7 4 15 7 1 17 5 7
17 Cumnor House Prep 2 4 1 2 4 15 5 12 6 18 7 10 23 4 7
18 Chipstead Valley Primary 1 1 14 2 5 3 8 4 17 5 13 15 3 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY (CROYDON BOROUGH) - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 30 28.00
Cumnor House Prep 1 27 24.00
Elmhurst Prep 1 26 22.00
Woodside Juniors 1 22 22.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 19 20.00
Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 16 20.00
Park Hill Juniors 1 19 19.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 17 17.50
Smitham Primary 1 16 17.00
Royal Russell Prep 16 14.50
St David's Prep 1 11 11.00
Benson Primary 1 10 10.50
Park Hill Juniors 2 11 10.00
Chipstead Valley Primary 1 6 10.00
Elmhurst Prep 2 9 09.00
Woodside Primary 2 8 09.00
St David's Prep 2 7 07.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 3 5 07.00
Cumnor House Prep 2 4 07.00
Byron Primary 4 05.50
Trinity 1 6 05.00
Christ Church Primary (Purley) 1 4 05.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION (for Monday (Bank Holiday) 3 May
The top 2 (IN GOLD) have qualified for the Champions' League Final
The next 2 (IN BLUE) have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final. 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified  for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region. 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Anantha Anilkumar                         Cumnor House Prep
Kieran Green                           Coulsdon C of E Primary
Austin Nicholson                     Coulsdon C of E Primary
Ben Ibbott                                  St Aidan's RC Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		Total 1    2    3    4    5 
1  SHAIKH, Mateen	279743E D 49 Woodcote Juniors	13   6:W 14:W  2:W  3:L  4:W
2  SIT, Victoria	275645G D101 Old Palace		13   9:W  4:W  1:L  5:W  3:W
3  COLPUS, Matthew	279916K * 38 Christ ChurcH	11   7:W  5:L  9:W  1:W  2:L
4  HORAN, Philip	277263C B 36 Keston Primary	11  13:W  2:L  5:W  7:W  1:L
5  PARNELL, James	281717C U    Benson Primary	11  10:W  3:W  4:L  2:L 12:W
6  GOYAL, Vidyut	281709D U    Royal Russell Prep	11   1:L 11:W 10:W  8:D  7:D
7  LONG, Jonathan	279924J *  0 Royal Russell Prep	10   3:L 12:W  0:W  4:L  6:D
8  BRADFORD, Lewis	281702A U    Byron Primary	10  11:D 10:L 13:W  6:D  9:D
    9  CECIL, Connor	    281704E U    St Aidan's RC Prim	10   2:L 13:W  3:L  0:W  8:D
10 KEBIR, Emre		279923G *  0 Woodside Juniors	10   5:L  8:W  6:L 12:D 11:W
11 CECIL, Edward	281705G U    St Aidan's RC Prim	 8   8:D  6:L 12:L 13:W 10:L
12 NICOLAOU, Phidias	281717C U    Woodcote Juniors	 8  14:L  7:L 11:W 10:D  5:L
13 MORTON, Matthew	281714H U    Royal Russell Prep	 7   4:L  9:L  8:L 11:L  0:W
14 JORDAN, Ben		280043D * 14 Parish Church Jun	 4  12:W  1:L  0:   0:   0: 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Old Palace 1 13x172% 22.36
2 Woodcote Primary 2 13+8 21.00
3 Royal Russell Prep 3 11+8 19.50
4 Christ Church Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
5 Keston Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
6 Benson Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
7 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 10+8 18.00
8 Byron Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
9 Woodside Juniors 1 10x172% 17.20
10 Parish Church Juniors 1 4x172% 06.88

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

GRADED FRIENDLIES
3                               Jonathan Long 1-3 Jude Hands
4 (match between  Connor Cecil & Armaan Marria)
5                        Armaan Marria 3-1 Matthew Morton

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010