Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2009-10
Surrey South & Sussex Results - 2nd Leg: Sunday 28 February

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Caterham Prep 1 Chester De Meester Isaac Quinton Ricky Hunter Hajan Anbukumar
Caterham Prep 2 Luke Derry William Hammer William Sparrow Graham Gibbins
Dunottar Eleanor Gadd Anastasia Bird Nicole Johnson Lavinia Bird
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 Daniel Muir Ethan Horsfall Matthew Howell Charlie Markland-Smith
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 Max Baker Thomas Peck Annabelle Maillot Oliver Howell
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 Joshua Tanswell-Gidney Joshua Blackstone Daniel Westley Benjamin Stratford
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 Jasper Haward Flint Kedgley Harry Wintle Louis McLeod
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 Fraser Cadman Hasan Rashid Daniel Collins Ashley Horsfall
The Hawthorns Prep 1 George Cull Oliver Yiannakis James Penston Alexander Shalless
The Hawthorns Prep 2 Oliver Burrows Michael MacLeod Isobel Sherlock Alexander Pistell
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary Ben Sarsfield Christopher Davies Samuel Horner Luke Eales

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
Caterham Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dunottar
Caterham Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
BYE - - - - - - - - - Reigate St Mary's Prep 4

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Caterham Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Dunottar 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep 2
BYE - - - - - - - - - Walton-on-the-Hill Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Caterham Prep 1
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
Caterham Prep 2 0 1 2-2 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary
The Hawthorns Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dunottar
BYE - - - - - - - - - Reigate St Mary's Prep 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Hawthorns Prep 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep 2
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns Prep 1
BYE - - - - - - - - - Dunottar

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2010 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Caterham Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
Caterham Prep 1 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
The Hawthorns Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
Dunottar 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5
BYE - - - - - - - - - The Hawthorns Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 4 3 10 6 9 9 1 12 5 15 2 45 18 15
2 Caterham Prep 1 1 3 3 6 6 7 4 10 7 12 5 38 13 12
3 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 5 3 2 6 7 9 9 10 4 12 1 40 13 12
4 The Hawthorns Prep 1 9 3 8 4 4 5 5 8 11 11 6 31 12 11
5 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 7 3 bye 4 5 7 11 8 1 11 3 33 9 11
6 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 6 3 11 4 1 6 2 9 10 10 9 32 11 10
7 Caterham Prep 2 2 1 5 4 3 6 6 9 8 10 4 30 11 10
8 The Hawthorns Prep 2 10 1 4 3 8 6 3 7 6 10 bye 27 10 10
9 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 11 1 6 4 bye 5 7 6 9 9 8 25 9 9
10 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 8 1 9 3 10 6 bye 7 2 8 11 25 6 8
11 Dunottar 3 1 1 2 2 3 10 6 bye 7 7 19 5 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 34 29.00
Caterham Prep 1 27 23.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 26 23.00
The Hawthorns 1 24 23.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 20 21.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 17 20.00
The Hawthorns 2 18 19.00
Caterham Prep 2 18 18.00
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 13 14.00
The Hawthorns 3 7 08.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 6 08.00
Dunottar 5 07.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION (for Monday (Bank Holiday) 3 May
The top 2 (IN GOLD) have qualified for the Champions' League Final
The next 2 (IN BLUE) have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final. 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified  for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region. 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Ethan Horsfall                     Reigate St Mary's Prep
Matthew Howell                   Reigate St Mary's Prep
Oliver Howell                       Reigate St Mary's Prep
Daniel Muir                         Reigate St Mary's Prep
Joe Nicholson                 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		Total 1   2   3   4   5  
1  NICHOLSON, Joe	280323K U    Walton-on-the-Hill	15    2:W 3:W 4:W 3:W 2:W
2  BOODHOO, Marcus	280812C U    Reigate St Mary's	10    1:L 4:W 3:D 0:W 1:L
3  BUDGEN, Thomas	280822F U    The Hawthorns Prep	10    4:W 1:L 2:D 1:L 0:W
4  PADWICK, Michael	280826C U    St Philip's RC Pri	 3    3:L 2:L 1:L 0:  0: 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 1 15x172% 25.80
2= Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
2= The Hawthorns Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
4 St Philip's RC Primary 1   3x172% 05.16

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010

GRADED FRIENDLIES

Round 4:       Jennifer Freeman 3-1 Marcus Boodhoo
Round 5:        Thomas Budgen 1-3 Jennifer Freeman

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2010