Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2009-10
Surrey South & Sussex Results - 1st Leg: Saturday 28 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Caterham Prep 1 Chester De Meester Isaac Quinton Ricky Hunter Hajane Anbukumar
Caterham Prep 2 William Hammer William Sparrow Graham Gibbins Anton Joseph
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 Daniel Muir Ethan Horsfall Matthew Howell C Markland-Smith
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 Annabelle Maillot Thomas Peck Max Baker J Tanswell-Gidney
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 Joshua Blackstone Jasper Haward Benjamin Stratford Daniel Westley
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 Fraser Cadman Oliver Howell Ashley Horsfall Daniel Collins
The Hawthorns 1 George Colvin Benjamin Chesser George Cull Charlie Pickford
The Hawthorns 2 Oliver Yiannikis Oliver Briault Oliver Burrows Michael MacLeod
The Hawthorns 3 Isobel Sherlock The Petitt Alexander Shalless James Penston
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary Christopher Davies Samuel Horner Ben Sarsfield Luke Eales

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2009 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
The Hawthorns 3 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
The Hawthorns 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
The Hawthorns 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Caterham Prep 1
Caterham Prep 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2009 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 The Hawthorns 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Caterham Prep 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 1 3-1 0 0 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 The Hawthorns 3
Caterham Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Hawthorns 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2009 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
Caterham Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
The Hawthorns 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Caterham Prep 2
The Hawthorns 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 The Hawthorns 3
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary had a point deducted when a player interfered in another game

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2009 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 The Hawthorns 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep 1
Caterham Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary
The Hawthorns 3 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 The Hawthorns 2
Caterham Prep 2 had a point deducted when a player interfered in another game

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2009 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Caterham Prep 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
The Hawthorns 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
The Hawthorns 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
Caterham Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 The Hawthorns 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 3 3 9 6 2 9 5 12 8 14 1 44 16 14
2 The Hawthorns 1 8 3 1 5 4 8 2 9 3 12 5 37 12 12
3 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 4 3 11 5 8 7 1 8 5 11 10 34 13 11
4 Caterham Prep 1 1 1 8 4 9 6 4 9 6 11 3 31 13 11
5 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 5 3 10 6 11 7 3 10 4 11 8 37 9 11
6 The Hawthorns 2 9 1 3 2 1 5 6 6 10 9 2 23 8 9
7 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 6 1 2 4 10 5 9 6 1 9 11 25 7 9
8 Caterham Prep 2 2 3 6 4 3 5 8 8 11 9 9 29 7 8*
9 The Hawthorns 3 10 1 5 2 6 4 11 7 9 8 4 22 7 8
10 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 11 1 4 2 5 4 10 5 2 6 6 18 4 5*
Caterham Prep 2 & Walton-on-the-Hill Primary had a point deducted for interference in another game.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY SOUTH & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 16 14.00
The Hawthorns 1 12 12.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 13 11.00
Caterham Prep 1 13 11.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 9 11.00
The Hawthorns 2 8 09.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 7 09.00
Caterham Prep 2 7 08.00
The Hawthorns 3 7 08.00
Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 4 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The teams in orange, blue and red boxes are those who would now have qualified for the finals had it been based only on this event.

The top 2 (IN GOLD), after aggregate scores are added together following the Spring Term event, will qualify for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final. 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter. 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Daniel Muir                         Reigate St Mary's Prep
Ryan Eaw                                Warlingham Village

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		 Total 1    2    3    4    5   
1  EAW, Ryan		276123D A84  Warlingham Village	15.0   7:W  3:W  2:W  5:W  4:W
2  EAW, Jake		276122B A74  Warlingham VillagE	13.0   4:W  9:W  1:L  7:W  5:W
3  ALLEYNE, Breanna	275425D D 1  Reigate St Mary's	11.0   6:W  1:L  5:L  9:W  8:W
4  GADD, Eleanor	275819C B 0  Dunottar		10.0   2:L  7:D  8:W  6:W  1:L
5  DUKE, Patrick	280028H U    Reigate Priory	10.0   8:W 10:D  3:W  1:L  2:L
6  ROOT, Chris		280034C U    Warlingham Village	10.0   3:L  8:D 10:W  4:L  9:W
7  SCOTT, Elliott	280036G U    Reigate Priory	 9.0   1:L  4:D  9:W  2:L 10:D
8  WINTLE, Harry	280040J U    Reigate St Mary's	 8.0   5:L  6:D  4:L 10:W  3:L
9  BIRD, Anastasia	275428K B11  Dunottar		 7.0  10:W  2:L  7:L  3:L  6:L
10 VERITY, Harry	278607C * 0  Reigate St Mary's   7.0   9:L  5:D  6:L  8:L  7:D
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
 

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Warlingham Village Primary 3 15+11.5 26.50
2 Reigate Priory 2 10+9 19.00
3 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 11+7.5 18.50
4 Dunottar 2 10+7 17.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010