Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2009-10
Surrey West & Middlesex Results - 1st Leg: Sunday 22 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary 1 George Wright Lucas George Suleiman Ahmed Angus Wright
Belmont Primary 2 Raihan Ahmed Conor Baxter Anton Eriksson Aman Iskandar
Bousfield Primary Cyrus Soloman Dylan Acri Isaac Diaw Farah Darwish
North West London Jewish Day 1 Gidon Katten Anthony Bolchover Alexander Kitsberg Jonah Levi
North West London Jewish Day 2 Joseph Rosenfeld Noam Bernstein Adam Bernstein David Gringras
St George's College Juniors 1 Lino Carballeiro Malcolm Scott-Watson Luke O'Malley Alexander Davidian
St George's College Juniors 2 James Newton R2-5: Demi Tola-Obembe
R1: Euan Scott-Watson
Conor Stamp Borna Sadrzadeh
Wimbledon Park Primary Ben Ginsburg-Hix Samuel Chetwynd Natasha Kee Jamie Yuill

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2009 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary
North West London Jewish Day 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Belmont Primary 1
Belmont Primary 2 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 St George's College Juniors 2
Bousfield Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 North West London Jewish Day 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2009 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
North West London Jewish Day 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
St George's College Juniors 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 North West London Jewish Day 1
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Belmont Primary 2
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Bousfield Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2009 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
North West London Jewish Day 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 North West London Jewish Day 2
St George's College Juniors 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Belmont Primary 1
St George's College Juniors 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Wimbledon Park Primary
Belmont Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Bousfield Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2009 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 North West London Jewish Day 1
Belmont Primary 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 St George's College Juniors 1
North West London Jewish Day 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Belmont Primary 1
Bousfield Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2009 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
North West London Jewish Day 1 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 St George's College Juniors 1
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St George's College Juniors 2
North West London Jewish Day 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Belmont Primary 2
Bousfield Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 North West London Jewish Day 1 4 3 1 6 7 9 5 12 8 13 6 43 15 13
2 St George's College Juniors 1 6 3 8 5 5 7 1 10 2 13 4 38 12 13
3 Belmont Primary 1 1 1 4 4 3 6 6 9 5 12 7 32 14 12
4 Wimbledon Park Primary 8 1 6 4 2 7 7 8 4 11 3 31 10 11
5 St George's College Juniors 2 7 3 2 4 4 5 8 8 3 9 1 29 8 9
6 North West London Jewish Day 2 5 3 3 5 6 6 4 7 1 9 2 30 8 9
7 Belmont Primary 2 2 1 7 2 8 5 3 6 6 8 5 22 10 8
8 Bousfield Primary 3 1 5 2 1 3 2 4 7 5 8 15 2 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
North West London Jewish Day 1 15 13.00
St George's College Juniors 1 12 13.00
Belmont Primary 1 14 12.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 10 11.00
St George's College Juniors 2 8 09.00
North West London Jewish Day 2 8 09.00
Belmont Primary 2 10 08.00
Bousfield Primary 2 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The teams in orange, blue and red boxes are those who would now have qualified for the finals had it been based only on this event.

The top 2 (IN GOLD), after aggregate scores are added together following the Spring Term event, will qualify for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final. 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter. 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Anthony Bolchover        North West London Jewish Day
George Rosenfeld                                  City of London
Angus Wright                                    Belmont Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School			Total 1   2   3   4   5    
1  ROSENFELD, George	267618H D 72 City of London		15.0  8:W 6:W 2:W 3:W 4:W
2  SCOTT-WATSON, Euan	279982A U    St George's College Jun	12.0  0:W 5:W 1:L 6:D 7:W
3  GHARBI, Kourosh	279970E U    Trevor Roberts Prep	11.0  4:W 7:L 6:W 1:L 9:W
4  ODDONO, William	279978K U    Oratory RC Primary		11.0  3:L 9:W 8:W 5:W 1:L
5  VIDANOVIC, Jovana	272368C *  0 Christ Church Pri(Chelsea)	10.0  9:W 2:L 7:W 4:L 8:D
6  QUINN, Lucas		279980H U    Trevor Roberts Prep	10.0  7:W 1:L 3:L 2:D 0:W
7  BAXTER, Dylan	279964K U    Belmont Primary		 9.0  6:L 3:W 5:L 0:W 2:L
8  NEWLAND, Ernest	279974B U    Oratory RC Primary		 9.0  1:L 0:W 4:L 9:D 5:D
9  PEDLOW, Harry	279979A	U    Trevor Roberts Prep	 8.0  5:L 4:L 0:W 8:D 3:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 City of London 1 15x172% 25.80
2 St George's College Juniors 1 12x172% 20.64
3 Oratory RC Primary 2 11+9 20.00
4 Trevor Roberts Prep 3 11+9 20.00
5 Christ Church Primary (Chelsea) 1 10x172% 17.20
6 Belmont Primary 1 9x172% 15.48

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010

GRADED FRIENDLIES
2  Ernest Newland      3-1      Dominic Newland
3  Harry Pedlow          3-1      Christian Oddono
4  Dylan Baxter           1-3                Anna Allen
5  Lucas Quinn            3-1         Nina Vidanovic

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2010