Festival Home Page        CCF Home Page
The 2nd
JESSIE GILBERT
Celebration International Festival 2009
Photos by Jack Rudd       Photos by Keith Selby

Through this event:
*   Peter Vas crossed 2300 and effectively became an FM
*   Alexey Slavin scored his 2nd IM Norm                           
*   John Hodgson qualified for the British Championships 
*   John Hodgson won a place in a future IM Norm event  
 *   5 players effectively gained their full FIDE Rating         
*   Jack Rudd completed his FIDE Arbiter norms                

IM NORM EVENT
1 hour 30 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes added to finish.
In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move

      IM NORM EVENT   

Title Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 for IM Norm P W D L PT
Alexey Slavin FM RUS 2304   1 1 1 1 achieved 9 4 5 0 6
Keith Arkell GM ENG 2521   1 1 0 1 1 - 9 4 4 1 6
Colin McNab GM SCO 2474   1 1 1 - 9 3 6 0 6
Peter Vas - SWE 2232 0   1 1 1 1 short 9 3 4 1 5
Peter Poobalasingam - ENG 2224   0 1 1 1 1 short 9 3 5 1 5
Ben Savage FM ENG 2324 0 0 1   1 2 short 9 2 5 2 4
Mark Lyell FM ENG 2288 0 1 0 0 0   1 1 2 short 9 3 2 4 4
Andrew Green - SCO 2203 0 0   0 3 short 9 0 6 3 3
Michael Franklin FM ENG 2215 0 0 0 0 0   4 short 9 0 4 5 2
10  Ian Snape - ENG 2189 0 0 0 0 0 0 1   4 short 9 1 2 6 2
OPEN CHALLENGERS
1 hour 30 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes added to finish.
In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move

      IM NORM EVENT   

Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 P W D L PT
John Hodgson ENG 2180   1 1 1 1 1 1 9 6 3 0 7
James Foster ENG 1976 0   1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 9 7 0 2 7
Arne Eilers ENG U 0   1 1 1 1 1 1 9 6 2 1 7
D Ian Calvert ENG 2072 0 0   1 1 1 1 1 9 5 2 2 6
Francis Fields ENG 1906 0 1 0 0   1 1 1 9 4 2 3 5
Chris Clegg ENG 1939 0   0 1 1 9 2 5 2 4
John Rety ENG 1893 0 0 0 0 0 1   0 9 2 2 5 3
Rod Wigbout ENG U 0 0 0 0   0 9 0 4 5 2
Howard Curtis ENG 1710 0 0 0 0 0 0 1   0 9 1 1 7 1
10  Dominic Warner ENG 1581 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1   9 1 1 7 1
This tournament was an Open event that was scheduled to run as a Swiss system event.  It had to be paired as an all-play-all due to lack of entries but is still registered as a "Swiss"

SECTION FOR ALL - "A" EVENT (22-25 AUGUST)

No Name			FED REF CODES	   RAT. GRADE	CLUB		Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    Prizes  
1  RAMDEWAR, Ishan	ENG 415898 245099K 1592 144	South Norwood	5     11:W  7:W  3:D  4:W  5:D  2:L  8:W  75     
2  RODRIGUES, Dunstan	ENG 400777 245248A      171	Crystal Palace	5      5:D 14:D  6:D 11:W  8:W  1:W  3:D  75     
3  WRIGLEY, Simon	ENG 419869 184507L      158	CCF  		4.5    4:D 12:W  1:D  5:D  6:D  9:W  2:D          
4  MARCHANT, Geoff	ENG 470759 114901F 1873 164	Wallington	4.5    3:D  8:W  5:D  1:L  7:W  6:D  9:W          
5  SHAW, Marc		ENG 407461 118820D 2053 146	Pinner		4      2:D  9:W  4:D  3:D  1:D  8:D  6:D  30 u150
6  O'GORMAN, Brendan	ENG 419214 116382G 1830 165	DHSS		3.5    9:L 11:W  2:D  7:D  3:D  4:D  5:D          
7  LEUNG, Simon		ENG 419885 264214B      111	Dulwich College	3.5   14:W  1:L  9:D  6:D  4:L 12:D 10:W  30 u120
8  MILES, Barry		ENG 415880 163954H 1662 114	South Norwood	3      0:D  4:L 12:W  9:W  2:L  5:D  1:L          
9  FOSTER, Caroline	ENG 408433 242565J      133	CCF		2.5    6:W  5:L  7:D  8:L 11:W  3:L  4:L          
10 GLIDDON, Daniel	ENG 415430 187818K 1577 123	CCF		2      0:   0:   0:  12:W  0:  11:W  7:L          
11 RODRIGUES, Benedict	ENG 419877 248592J      102	Crystal Palace	1.5    1:L  6:L 13:W  2:L  9:L 10:L 12:D          
12 GOLDBERG, Nathan	ENG 416592 101506A 1825 146	CCF		1.5   15:D  3:L  8:L 10:L 13:L  7:D 11:D          
13 CONSTABLE, Chris	ENG 415847 186045J 1513 105	CCF		1      0:   0:  11:L  0:  12:W  0:   0:           
14 COLLACOTT, Nick	ENG 419176 187297H 1805 154	Kent		0.5    7:L  2:D  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:           
15 FREEMAN, Scott	AUS 415642 172447C      113	CCF		0.5   12:D  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:           
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

FILLERS PRINTED IN RED

SECTIONS FOR ALL - B EVENT

PLAYER

Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 P W D L PT
1=  Frank KANE ENG 1891   0 1 1 1 1 6 4 1 1 4
1=  Tristan CLAYTON ENG 1729   1 1 1 6 3 3 0 4
Stephen PRIDE ENG U 1 0   1 1 6 3 2 1 4
Caroline FOSTER ENG U 0   1 1 6 2 3 1 3
Nathan GOLDBERG ENG 1825 0   0 1 6 1 3 2 2
Daniel GLIDDON ENG 1577 0 0 0 0 1   1 6 2 0 4 2
Paul BRAITHWAITE ENG U 0 0 0 0 0 0   6 0 0 6 0

GRADED FRIENDLIES
R1    David Wallis 0-1 Nathan Goldberg
R2    Stephen Pride 1-0 David Wallis     
R3    David Wallis 0-1 Daniel Gliddon     
R4    Caroline Foster - Keith Selby  
R5    Paul Braithwaite 0-1 Jack Rudd   
R6    Keith Selby 0-1 Tristan Clayton   

JUNIOR TRAINING DAY - WEDNESDAY 26 AUGUST

No Name			GRADING INFO School (2008-9)	Total 1   2   3   4   5  
1  BERNADINI, Francesco	275812L X53 Bishop Challoner	4     6:W 3:W 2:L 4:W 5:W
2  HIGGS, Joshua	276302D B61 Copthorne Prep	4     5:W 4:W 1:W 3:L 7:W
3  ANILKUMAR, Anantha	275426F A50 Cumnor House Prep	3     8:W 1:L 5:W 2:W 6:L
4  HENDERSON, Alex	276182J D43 Horniman Primary	3     9:W 2:L 6:W 1:L 8:W
5  RODRIGUES, Xavier	268973L X28 Dulwich Coll Prep	2     2:L 7:W 3:L 8:W 1:L
6  VILLAR-HAUSER, Aaron	278822G U23 Horniman Primary	2     1:L 8:W 4:L 7:L 3:W
7  ROSENFELD, Joseph	272363D C57 NW London Jewish	1.5   0:D 5:L 8:L 6:W 2:L
8  FINNEGAN, Freya	276313J C 0 Copthorne Prep	1     3:L 6:L 7:W 5:L 4:L
9  FREEMAN, Jenni	267237G A18 Byron Primary	0     4:L 0:  0:  0:  0: 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

FILLER PRINTED IN RED

DAY 1 - SATURDAY 22 AUGUST - VIEW THE IM NORM & CHALLENGER GAMES
IM Norm Andrew Green - Peter Poobalasingam, GM Colin McNab - Ian Snape, FM Mark Lyell - FM Michael Franklin, FM Ben Savage 0-1 FM Alexey Slavin, Peter Vas 0-1 GM Keith Arkell.
Challengers John Hodgson - Ian Calvert, James Foster 1-0 John Rety, Dominic Warner 0-1 Chris Clegg, Francis Fields 1-0 Howard Curtis, Rod Wigbout 0-1 Arne Eilers.
SFA-A-R1 Dunstan Rodrigues - Marc Shaw, Geoff Marchant - Simon Wrigley, Caroline Foster 1-0 Brendan O'Gorman, Nathan Godberg - Scott Freeman, Simon Leung 1-0 Nick Collactott, Ishan Ramdewar 1-0 Benedict Rodrigues.
SFA-A-R2 Simon Leung 0-1 Ishan Ramdewar, Marc Shaw 1-0 Caroline Foster, Barry Miles 0-1 Geoff Marchant, Simon Wrigley 1-0 Nathan Goldberg, Nick Collacott - Dunstan Rodrigues, Brendan O'Gorman 1-0 Benedict Rodrigues.
DAY 2 - SUNDAY 23 AUGUST - VIEW THE IM NORM & CHALLENGER GAMES
IM Norm GM Keith Arkell 1-0 FM Ben Savage, GM Colin McNab 1-0 FM Mark Lyell, Ian Snape 0-1 FM Alexey Slavin, Peter Poobaslasingam - Peter Vas, FM Michael Franklin - Andrew Green. 
Challengers John Rety 0-1 John Hodgson, Arne Eilers 0-1 James Foster, Chris Clegg 1-0 Howard Curtis, Dominic Warner - Rod Wigbout, Ian Calvert 1-0 Francis Fields. 
SFA-A-R3 Ishan Ramdewar - Simon Wrigley, Geoff Marchant - Marc Shaw, Dunstan Rodrigues - Brendan O'Gorman, Caroline Foster - Simon Leung, Nathan Goldberg 0-1 Barry Miles, Benedict Rodrigues 1-0 Chris Constable. 
SFA-A-R4 Marc Shaw - Simon Wrigley, Benedict Rodrigues 0-1 Dunstan Rodrigues, Barry Miles 1-0 Caroline Foster, Brendan O'Gorman - Simon Leung, Daniel Gliddon 1-0 Nathan Goldberg, Geoff Marchant 0-1 Ishan Ramdewar.
DAY 3 - MONDAY 24 AUGUST - VIEW THE IM NORM & CHALLENGER GAMES
IM Norm FM Alexey Slavin - GM Keith Arkell, Peter Vas 1-0 FM Michael Franklin, FM Mark Lyell 1-0 Ian Snape, FM Ben Savage 1-0 Peter Poobaslasingam, Andrew Green 0-1 GM Colin McNab. 
Challengers Rod Wigbout - Chris Clegg, James Foster 1-0 Dominic Warner, Howard Curtis 0-1 Ian Calvert, Francis Fields 1-0 John Rety, John Hodgson - Arne Eilers. 
 SFA-A-R5 Ishan Ramdewar - Marc Shaw, Simon Wrigley - Brendan O'Gorman, Simon Leung 0-1 Geoff Marchant, Caroline Foster 1-0 Benedict Rodrigues, Chris Constable 1-0 Nathan Goldberg, Dunstan Rodrigues 1-0 Barry Miles.
 SFA-A-R6 Dunstan Rodrigues 1-0 Ishan Ramdewar, Marc Shaw - Barry Miles, Brendan O'Gorman - Geoff Marchant, Simon Wrigley 1-0 Caroline Foster, Nathan Goldberg - Simon Leung, Benedict Rodrigues 0-1 Daniel Gliddon
DAY 4 - TUESDAY 25 AUGUST - VIEW THE IM NORM & CHALLENGER GAMES
IM Norm FM Mark Lyell 1-0 Andrew Green, FM Michael Franklin - FM Ben Savage, Peter Poobaslasingam - GM Alexey Slavin, GM Colin McNab - Peter Vas, Ian Snape 0-1 GM Keith Arkell. 
Challengers Chris Clegg - Ian Calvert, Rod Wigbout 0-1 James Foster, John Rety - Howard Curtis, Arne Eilers 1-0 Francis Fields, Dominic Warner 0-1 John Hodgson. 
SFA-A-R7 Simon Wrigley - Dunstan Rodrigues, Barry Miles 0-1 Ishan Ramdewar, Brendan O'Gorman - Marc Shaw, Nathan Goldberg - Benedict Rodrigues, Geoff Marchant 1-0 Caroline Foster, Simon Leung 1-0 Daniel Gliddon. 
DAY 5 - WEDNESDAY 26 AUGUST - VIEW THE IM NORM & CHALLENGER GAMES
IM Norm Andrew Green 0-1 Ian Snape, GM Keith Arkell - Peter Poobaslasingam, FM Alexey Slavin 1-0 FM Michael Franklin, FM Ben Savage - GM Colin McNab, Peter Vas 1-0 FM Mark Lyell. 
Challengers Francis Fields 1-0 Dominic Warner, John Hodgson 1-0 Rod Wigbout, James Foster 1-0 Chris Clegg, Ian Calvert 1-0 John Rety, Howard Curtis 0-1 Arne Eilers
DAY 6 - THURSDAY 27 AUGUST - VIEW THE IM NORM & CHALLENGER GAMES
IM Norm FM Michael Franklin 0-1 GM Keith Arkell, GM Colin McNab - FM Alexey Slavin, FM Mark Lyell - FM Ben Savage, Andrew Green - Peter Vas, Ian Snape 0-1 Peter Poobalasingam. 
Challengers Rod Wigbout - Francis Fields, James Foster 0-1 John Hodgson, Arne Eilers 1-0 Ian Calvert, Chris Clegg 0-1 John Rety, Dominic Warner 1-0 Howard Curtis. 
SFA-B-R1 Caroline Foster - Stephen Pride, Tristan Clayton - Frank Kane, Daniel Gliddon 1-0 Paul Braithwaite.
SFA-B-R2 Daniel Gliddon 0-1 Caroline Foster, Paul Braithwaite 0-1 Frank Kane, Nathan Goldberg - Tristan Clayton
DAY 7 - FRIDAY 28 AUGUST - VIEW THE IM NORM & CHALLENGER GAMES
IM Norm GM Keith Arkell - GM Colin McNab, Peter Poobaslasingam 1-0 FM Michael Franklin, FM Alexey Slavin 1-0 FM Mark Lyell, FM Ben Savage - Andrew Green, Peter Vas 1-0 Ian Snape.
Challengers John Hodgson - Chris Clegg, John Rety 0-1 Arne Eilers, Ian Calvert 1-0 Dominic Warner, Francis Fields 1-0 James Foster, Howard Curtis 1-0 Rod Wigbout. 
SFA-B-R3 Caroline Foster 1-0 Paul Braithwaite, Frank Kane 1-0 Nathan Goldberg, Tristan Clayton 1-0 Stephen Pride. 
SFA-B-R4 Stephen Pride 1-0 Frank Kane, Daniel Gliddon 0-1 Tristan Clayton, Paul Braithwaite 0-1 Nathan Goldberg.
DAY 8 - SATURDAY 29 AUGUST - VIEW THE IM NORM & CHALLENGER GAMES
IM Norm FM Mark Lyell 1-0 GM Keith Arkell, GM Colin McNab - Peter Poobaslasingam, Andrew Green - FM Alexey Slavin, Ian Snape - FM Michael Franklin, Peter Vas - FM Ben Savage.
Challengers John Hodgson 1-0 Francis Fields, Rod Wigbout 0-1 Ian Calvert, James Foster 1-0 Howard Curtis, Chris Clegg - Arne Eilers, Dominic Warner 0-1 John Rety 
SFA-B-R5 Frank Kane 1-0 Daniel Gliddon, Tristan Clayton - Caroline Foster, Nathan Goldberg - Stephen Pride
SFA-B-R6 Paul Braithwaite 0-1 Stephen Pride, Caroline Foster 0-1 Frank Kane.
SFA-B-R7 Stephen Pride 1-0 Daniel Gliddon 
DAY 9 MATCHES - SUNDAY 30 AUGUST
IM Norm FM Alexey Slavin - Peter Vas, GM Keith Arkell - Andrew Green, FM Michael Franklin 0-1 GM Colin McNab, Peter Poobaslasingam 1-0 FM Mark Lyell, FM Ben Savage 1-0 Ian Snape. 
Challengers Howard Curtis 1-0 John Hodgson, Francis Fields - Chris Clegg, John Rety - Rod Wigbout, Arne Eilers 1-0 Dominic Warner, Ian Calvert 0-1 James Foster. 
SFA-B-R6 Daniel Gliddon 1-0 Nathan Goldberg
SFA-B-R7 Tristan Clayton 1-0 Paul Braithwaite, Nathan Goldberg - Caroline Foster