CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE
CCF CHESS CLUB - WORLD CUP 2008-9

WORLD CUP - GROUP A

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Joseph Fry D049   1 4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 +52.8 13
2 Daniel Gliddon A093 4   1 2 4 4 2 1 1 0 -14.8 11
3 Keith Selby A086 1 4   1 4 4 2 0 2 0

-18.5

10
4 Ian Pratley* B101 0 2 4   4 4 2 1 0 1 -24.8 10
5 John Dougrez-Lewis E027 1 1 0 1   4 0 0 3 1 +5.3 3
 Ian Pratley withdraw & was replaced for the knock-out phase by Alex Mann after agreement of those in the Plate section.

WORLD CUP - GROUP B

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Dominic Warner B092   4 1 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 +0.8 13
2 John Trubshaw A073 1   2 4 4 4 2 1 1 0 +12 11
3 Tom O'Neill A099 4 2   1 4 4 2 1 1 0 -20.5 11
4 Vince Brady A069 1 1 4   4 4 2 0 2 0

+4.5

10
5 Elliott Burton A030 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 +3.3 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP C

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Jonathan Shoosmith E105   4 4 4 2 4 3 1 0 0 +17.3 14
2 Jim Rogers C103 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 +7.3 13
3 Sandy Smyth B089 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 -0.3 10
4 Steve Edwards S080 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 -14 7
5 Carolyn Barker B067 2 1 1 1   4 0 1 3 0

-10.3

5

WORLD CUP - GROUP D

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Robert Maguire A129   4 4 2 4 4 3 1 0 0 -15 14
2 Caspian Heeler A077 1   4 2 4 4 2 1 1 0 +25 11
3 Keith Barker A095 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0

-10

10
4 Richard Ledingham A081 2 2 1   4 4 1 2 1 0 +7.5 9
5 Joseph Norris S053 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 -7.5 4

WORLD CUP - GROUP E

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Dan Quinton B093   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 +45.8 16
2 Lana Boztas A087 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 +28.3 13
3 James Schenck A103 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0

-16.8

10
4 Harry Gold A086 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 -20.5 7
5 John Sheekey C079 1 0 1 1   4 0 0 3 1 -36.8 3

WORLD CUP - GROUP F

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 David Bryant A121   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 -6.3 16
2 Brian Allan C137 1   4 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 -51.3 13
3 Robert Hulley B069 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0

+8.8

10
4 Michael Collins A047 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 +11.3 7
5 Ryan Weeden D006 1 0 1 0   4 0 0 2 2 +45.7 2

WORLD CUP - GROUP G

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Dave Morgan B104   2 4 2 4 4 2 2 0 0 +16.5 12
2 Gordon Morse A097 2   4 2 2 4 1 3 0 0 +12.8 10
3 Chris Constable A084 1 1   2 4 4 1 1 2 0 +4 8
4 Sam Fry B109 2 2 2   2 4 0 4 0 0 -14.8 8
5 Qaiyum Khan A092 1 2 1 2   4 0 2 2 0

-18.5

6

WORLD CUP - GROUP H

1 2 3 4 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Jasper Moore D043   2 4 4 4 4 3 1 0 0 +42 14
2 Arthur Meaton A075 2   4 4 0 4 2 1 0 1

-23

10
3 Ben Fry D057 1 1   4 4 4 2 0 2 0 -13 10
4 Juhi Lall D039 1 1 1   4 4 1 0 3 0 -15.5 7
5 Paul Braithwaite C019 1 4 1 1   4 1 0 3 0 +9.5 7

WORLD CUP - GROUP J

1 2 4 3 5 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Howard Curtis A110   4 4 4 4 4 4 0 0 0 +26.3 16
2 Mark Houghton A113 1   2 4 4 4 2 1 1 0 -27.5 11
3 Rahul Lall A053 1 2   2 2 4 0 3 1 0 +10 7
4 Patrick Rice C058 1 1 2   2 4 0 2 2 0

+3.8

6
5 Bobby Aspinall A071 1 1 2 2   4 0 2 2 0 -12.5 6

WORLD CUP - GROUP K

1 2 3 P W D L DEF

+/- PERF

PTS
1 Rohan Shiatis A077   4 1 4 4 4 3 0 1 0 +43 13
2 Simon Court A119 4 1   4 4 4 3 0 1 0

-20

13
3 Robert Smart A071 1 1 1 1   4 0 0 4 0 -23 4

WORLD CUP - MAIN KNOCK-OUT

ROUND 2 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
David Bryant
John Trubshaw
1 David Bryant


Robert Maguire
1 David Bryant







Jon. Shoosmith
1 Jon. Shoosmith







WINNER:
Howard Curtis








Howard Curtis
2
Robert Maguire
Brian Allan
1
Jon. Shoosmith
Caspian Heeler
1 Jon. Shoosmith


Rohan Shiatis
1
Rohan Shiatis
Dave Morgan
1
Howard Curtis
Dominic Warner
1 Howard Curtis


Lana Boztas
2 Howard Curtis







Daniel Gliddon
1
Joseph Fry
Lana Boztas
1
Dan Quinton
Daniel Gliddon
1 Daniel Gliddon


Jim Rogers
1
Jasper Moore
Jim Rogers
1

WORLD CUP - PLATE

ROUND 2 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Arthur Meaton
Rahul Lall
1 Rahul Lall


Mark Houghton
1 Mark Houghton



coin tossed after 2 games -
both players suggested this




Gordon Morse
2 Mark Houghton








WINNER:
Tom O'Neill









Tom O'Neill
1
Mark Houghton
Chris Constable
1
Gordon Morse
Richard Ledingham
1 Gordon Morse


Simon Court
1
Simon Court
Ben Fry
1
Sandy Smyth
Vince Brady
1 Sandy Smyth


James Schenck
1 James Schenck







Tom O'Neill
1
Robert Hulley
James Schenck
1
Keith Barker
Alex Mann
1 Keith Barker


Tom O'Neill
1
Tom O'Neill
Keith Selby
1

WORLD CUP - SAUCER

ROUND 2 QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Robert Smart
Bobby Aspinall
1 Bobby Aspinall


Qaiyum Khan
1 Bobby Aspinall







John Sheekey
1 John Sheekey

 




WINNER:
Sam Fry








Sam Fry

2
Juhi Lall
Qaiyum Khan
1
Patrick Rice
Elliott Burton
1 Patrick Rice


John Sheekey
1
Steve Edwards
John Sheekey
1
Harry Gold
Joseph Norris
1 Harry Gold


Sam Fry
1 Sam Fry







Paul Braithwaite
1
Sam Fry
J Dougrez-Lewis
1
Michael Collins
Carolyn Barker
0 Michael Collins


Paul Braithwaite
1
Paul Braithwaite
Ryan Weeden
1

     CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE