International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page
CCF "EASTER" INTERNATIONAL
MON 13 - SUN 19 APRIL 2009

GM & IM NORM EVENT
1 hour 40 minutes for 40 moves plus 50 minutes added to finish.
In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move

      IM NORM EVENT   

Title Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 GM Norm IM Norm PL W D L PTS
1 Colin McNab GM SCO 2472   1 1 1 1 1 - - 13 5 8 0 9
2 Alexander Cherniaev GM RUS 2423   0 1 0 1 1 1 1 - - 13 5 6 2 8
3 Augustin Madan IM ROU 2395   0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 short - 13 6 4 3 8
4 John Cox IM ENG 2367 0 1 1   1 0 0 1 1 1 2 short - 13 6 4 3 8
5

Jan Lundin

FM SWE 2337 0 0   1 1 1 1 3 short achieved 13 4 7 2 7
6 Jovica Radovanovic   FM SRB 2323 1 0 0   1 1 0 1 1 3 short achieved 13 5 5 3 7
7 Aleksandar Berelovich GM GER 2581 1 0   0 1 1 - - 13 3 8 2 7
8

Evgeny Ermenkov

GM PLE 2456 0 1   0 1 1 - - 13 3 8 2 7
9 Chris Baker IM ENG 2351 0 0 0 1   1 1 1 3 short - 13 4 6 3 7
10

Peter Sowray

FM ENG 2311 0 1 0 1 1   0 0 1 0 4 short 2 short 13 4 4 5 6
11 David Eggleston FM ENG 2358 0 0 0 0 1 1   0 0 1 5 short 3 short 13 3 4 6 5
12 Jack Rudd IM ENG 2357 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1   0 1 6 short   13 3 3 7 4
13 Ben Savage FM ENG 2330 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1   6 short 3 short 13 2 5 6 4
14 Rawle Allicock FM ENG 2324 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0   8 short 6 short 13 1 2 10 2

All candidate players started needing 10/13 for a GM norm and 8/13 for an IM norm

NOTES
Jan Lundin has secured his 2nd IM norm on the first 9 or 10 rounds
Jovica Radovanovic has secured his 4th IM norm on the first 9 rounds

CHALLENGERS' EVENT
1 hour 40 minutes for 40 moves plus 50 minutes added to finish.
In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move

PLAYER

Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 PL W D L PTS
1 D Ian Calvert ENG 2054   1 1 1 1 1 1 8 6 2 0 7
2 Andrew Mayhew ENG 2052   1 1 1 1 1 8 5 3 0 6
3 David Coates ENG 1999   1 1 1 1 1 8 5 3 0 6
4 Samuel Le FRA 1937 0 0 0   0 1 1 1 1 8 4 0 4 4
5 Geoff Marchant ENG 1861 0 1   0 1 8 2 4 2 4
6 Dominic Gibbs ENG 2008 0 0 0 0 1   1 1 0 8 3 0 5 3
7 Andrew Ponting ENG 1867 0 0 0 0 0   1 1 8 2 1 5 2
8 Howard Curtis ENG 1758 0 0 0 0 0 0   1 8 1 1 6 1
9 Dominic Warner ENG 1527 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0   8 1 0 7 1

International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page

ROUND 1 RESULTS - Monday 13 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

IM Jack Rudd - GM Colin McNab, GM Evgeny Ermenkov 0-1 IM Chris Baker, IM John Cox - GM Aleksandar Berelovich, FM Peter Sowray 0-1 FM Rawle Alllicock, IM Augustin Madan - FM Ben Savage, FM Jan Lundin 0-1 FM David Eggleston, FM Jovica Radovanovic - GM Alexander Cherniaev.

Challengers

Dominic Gibbs 0-1 Samuel Le, D Ian Calvert - David Coates, Geoff Marchant - Andrew Ponting, Howard Curtis 1-0 Dominic Warner.

ROUND 2 RESULTS - Tuesday 14 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

GM Alexander Cherniaev 1-0 IM Jack Rudd, FM David Eggleston 0-1 IM Augustin Madan, FM Rawle Allicock 0-1 FM Jan Lundin, GM Evgeny Ermenkov - FM Peter Sowray, IM Chris Baker 0-1 GM Colin McNab, FM Ben Savage 0-1 IM John Cox, GM Aleksandar Berelovich 0-1 FM Jovica Radovanovic.

Challengers

Samuel Le 0-1 Geoff Marchant, Andrew Ponting 0-1 D Ian Calvert, Andrew Mayhew 1-0 Dominic Gibbs, David Coates 1-0 Howard Curtis.

ROUND 3 RESULTS - Tuesday 14 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

GM Colin McNab - GM Alexander Cherniaev, FM Peter Sowray - IM Chris Baker, IM Jack Rudd 0-1 GM Aleksandar Berelovich, IM Augustin Madan 1-0 FM Rawle Allicock, FM Jan Lundin - GM Evgeny Ermenkov, FM Jovica Radovanovic 1-0 FM Ben Savage, IM John Cox 1-0 FM David Eggleston

Challengers

Dominic Warner 0-1 David Coates, D Ian Calvert 1-0 Samuel Le, Howard Curtis 0-1 Andrew Ponting, Geoff Marchant - Andrew Mayhew

ROUND 4 RESULTS - Wednesday 15 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

FM Ben Savage 1-0 IM Jack Rudd, IM Chris Baker - GM Alexander Cherniaev, GM Aleksandar Berelovich - GM Colin McNab, FM Rawle Allicock 0-1 IM John Cox, GM Evgeny Ermenkov 0-1 IM Augustin Madan, FM David Eggleston - FM Jovica Radovanovic, FM Peter Sowray - FM Jan Lundin.

Challengers

Samuel Le 1-0 Howard Curtis, Andrew Mayhew - D Ian Calvert, Andrew Ponting 1-0 Dominic Warner, Dominic Gibbs 1-0 Geoff Marchant.

ROUND 5 RESULTS - Wednesday 15 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

GM Alexander Cherniaev - GM Aleksandar Berelovich, IM John Cox 0-1 GM Evgeny Ermenkov, GM Colin McNab 1-0 FM Ben Savage, FM Jovica Radovanovic 0-1 FM Rawle Allicock, IM Jack Rudd 1-0 FM David Eggleston, IM Augustin Madan 1-0 FM Peter Sowray, FM Jan Lundin - IM Chris Baker.

Challengers

Dominic Warner 0-1 Samuel Le, Howard Curtis 0-1 Andrew Mayhew, David Coates 1-0 Andrew Ponting, D Ian Calvert 1-0 Dominic Gibbs.

ROUND 6 RESULTS - Thursday 16 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

FM David Eggleston - GM Colin McNab, FM Rawle Allicock 0-1 IM Jack Rudd, FM Ben Savage 0-1 GM Alexander Cherniaev, IM Chris Baker - GM Aleksandar Berelovich, FM Jan Lundin v IM Augustin Madan, FM Peter Sowray - IM John Cox, GM Evgeny Ermenkov - FM Jovica Radovanovic.

Challengers

Andrew Mayhew 1-0 Dominic Warner, Samuel Le 0-1 David Coates, Dominic Gibbs 1-0 Howard Curtis, Geoff Marchant 0-1 D Ian Calvert.

ROUND 7 RESULTS - Thursday 16 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

IM Jack Rudd 0-1 GM Evgeny Ermenkov, GM Aleksandar Berelovich - FM Ben Savage, GM Colin McNab - FM Rawle Allicock, GM Alexander Cherniaev 1-0 FM David Eggleston, FM Jovica Radovanovic 0-1 FM Peter Sowray, IM John Cox - FM Jan Lundin, IM Augustin Madan 1-0 IM Chris Baker.

Challengers

Andrew Ponting 0-1 Samuel Le, David Coates - Andrew Mayhew, Dominic Warner 1-0 Dominic Gibbs, Howard Curtis - Geoff Marchant.

ROUND 8 RESULTS - Friday 17 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

GM Evgeny Ermenkov - GM Colin McNab, FM Peter Sowray 0-1 IM Jack Rudd, FM Rawle Allicock 0-1 GM Alexander Cherniaev, IM Chris Baker 1-0 FM Ben Savage, FM David Eggleston 1-0 GM Aleksandar Berelovich, FM Jan Lundin 1-0 FM Jovica Radovanovic, IM Augustin Madan 0-1 IM John Cox.

Challengers

Geoff Marchant 1-0 Dominic Warner, D Ian Calvert 1-0 Howard Curtis, Andrew Mayhew 1-0 Andrew Ponting, Dominic Gibbs 0-1 David Coates.

ROUND 9 RESULTS - Friday 17 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

GM Alexander Cherniaev - GM Evgeny Ermenkov, IM Jack Rudd 0-1 FM Jan Lundin, GM Colin McNab 1-0 Peter Sowray, FM Ben Savage 1-0 FM David Eggleston, IM John Cox - IM Chris Baker, FM Jovica Radovanovic 1-0 IM Augustin Madan,  GM Aleksandar Berelovich 1-0 FM Rawle Allicock.

Challengers

Samuel Le 0-1 Andrew Mayhew, Dominic Warner 0-1 D Ian Calvert, Andrew Ponting 0-1 Dominic Gibbs, David Coates - Geoff Marchant.

ROUND 10 RESULTS - Saturday 18 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

GM Evgeny Ermenkov - GM Aleksandar Berelovich, IM Augustin Madan 1-0 IM Jack Rudd, FM Jan Lundin 0-1 GM Colin McNab, FM Peter Sowray 1-0 GM Alexander Cherniaev, IM John Cox 1-0 FM Jovica Radovanovic, IM Chris Baker - FM David Eggleston, FM Rawle Allicock - FM Ben Savage. 

ROUND 11 RESULTS - Saturday 18 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

GM Aleksandar Berelovich - FM Peter Sowray, GM Colin McNab - IM Augustin Madan, FM Ben Savage - GM Evgeny Ermenkov, GM Alexander Cherniaev 1-0 FM Jan Lundin, FM Jack Rudd - IM John Cox, FM David Eggleston 1-0 FM Rawle Allicock, FM Jovica Radovanovic 1-0 IM Chris Baker.

ROUND 12 RESULTS - Sunday 19 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

IM Augustin Madan - GM Alexander Cherniaev, GM Evgeny Ermenkov - FM David Eggleston, FM Jovica Radovanovic - IM Jack Rudd, FM Peter Sowray 1-0 FM Ben Savage, IM Chris Baker 1-0 FM Rawle Allicock, FM Jan Lundin - GM Aleksandar Berelovich, IM John Cox 0-1 GM Colin McNab.

ROUND 13 RESULTS - Sunday 19 April 2009 (click here to play through the games)
Norm Event

GM Colin McNab - FM Jovica Radovanovic, IM Jack Rudd 0-1 IM Chris Baker, FM Rawle Allicock 0-1 GM Evgeny Ermenkov, FM David Eggleston 1-0 FM Peter Sowray, FM Ben Savage - FM Jan Lundin, GM Alexander Cherniaev 0-1 IM John Cox, GM Aleksandar Berelovich 1-0 IM Augustin Madan.

International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page