Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2008-9
Surrey West & Middlesex Results - 2nd Leg: Sunday 8 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary 1 Isobel Warren Jack Thorpe Angus Wright George Wright
Bousfield Primary Clent Cutanda Sabina Giorgi Anton de Groot Van Emden Saverio Roweddar
North West London Jewish Day School George Rosenfeld Gidon Katten Anthony Bolchover Joseph Rosenfeld
St George's College Juniors 1 Joshua Cook Henry Stheeman Benedikt Stheeman Sina Sadrzadeh
St George's College Juniors 2 Jakob Youngblood Jakob Youngblood Malcolm Scott-Watson Eleanor Eacott
St Paul's C of E Primary Vyas Raina Vatsal Raina Alex Jackman Oliver James-Knight
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 Ben Ginsburg Hix Jake Barlow George Downes Daniel Downes
Woking Junior Chess Club Sebastian Zahn Nathan Browning Adam Palmer Etienne Westphal

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2009 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 1
St George's College Juniors 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Belmont Primary 1
Bousfield Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Woking Junior Chess Club
St Paul's C of E Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 North West London Jewish Day

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2009 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Woking Junior Chess Club 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St George's College Juniors 1
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St Paul's C of E Primary
Belmont Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Bousfield Primary
North West London Jewish Day 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St George's College Juniors 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2009 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 1
St Paul's C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Woking Junior Chess Club
Belmont Primary 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 North West London Jewish
Bousfield Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2009 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Paul's C of E Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
Woking Junior Chess Club 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 North West London Jewish Day
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Bousfield Primary
St George's College Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Belmont Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - SPRING TERM 2009 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
North West London Jewish Day 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 St George's College Juniors 1
St George's College Juniors 2 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Woking Junior Chess Club
Belmont Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 1
Bousfield Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Paul's C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 St Paul's C of E Primary 6 3 3 5 7 8 8 9 4 12 2 37 13 12
2 North West London Jewish Day 3 1 6 4 5 6 1 9 8 12 4 32 13 12
3 St George's College Juniors 1 4 3 1 5 8 8 7 11 6 12 3 39 13 12
4 St George's College Juniors 2 5 1 7 2 3 5 2 8 1 10 8 26 11 10
5 Wimbledon Park Primary 1 7 3 5 5 6 6 4 9 2 10 1 33 9 10
6 Belmont Primary 1 1 1 4 4 2 6 3 7 5 10 7 28 9 10
7 Woking Junior Chess Club 8 3 2 5 4 6 6 7 3 9 5 30 9 9
8 Bousfield Primary 2 1 8 2 1 3 5 4 7 5 6 15 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 2nd LEG
St Paul's C of E Primary 30 27.00
St George's College Juniors 1 28 25.00
North West London Jewish Day School 24 24.00
St George's College Juniors 2 22 21.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 20 19.00
Belmont Primary 1 15 19.00
St George's College Juniors 3 13 11.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 8 08.00
William Tyndale Primary 6 07.00
Woking Junior Chess Club 9 09.00
Belmont Primary 2 3 05.00
Bousfield Primary 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 2 (IN GOLD) have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final. 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.
It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter. 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following player managed to win all his games and shared the cash booty:

Vatsal Raina                          St Paul's C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info  School			Total 1    2    3    4    5 
1  CLOUDSLEY, Peter	267138E D 19  Oratory RC Primary        13   2:W  5:W  4:W  3:D  6:D
2  FITCHETT, Matthew	272353A D  0  Wimbledon Park Primary    13   1:L 11:W  9:W  8:W  5:W
3  STACE, Morgan	272366K E  0  St Paul's C of E Primary  12  12:W  4:L  7:W  1:D 11:W
4  BORRONI, Roberto	277008J U     St George's College Jun	11  11:W  3:W  1:L  5:L  8:W
5  MAHER, Jamie		277016H U     Walton-on-the-Hill Prim	11   7:W  1:L  8:W  4:W  2:L
6  MAHER, Conor		277015F U     Walton-on-the-Hill Prim	11   9:D  8:L 10:W  9:W  1:D
7  LAMBERT, William	277014D U     Wimbledon Park Primary	11   5:L 12:W  3:L 11:W 10:W
8  STRATFORD, George	277019C U     St George's College Jun	 9  10:W  6:W  5:L  2:L  4:L
9  DE SILVA, Harinda	277011J U     Bousfield Primary		 9   6:D 10:D  2:L  6:L 12:W
10 BERNSTEIN, Adam	276617G U     North West London Jewish	 8   8:L  9:D  6:L 12:W  7:L
11 YUILL, Jamie		276424G *  0  Wimbledon Park Primary	 7   4:L  2:L 12:W  7:L  3:L
12 GRINGRAS, David	276623B U     North West London Jewish	 5   3:L  7:L 11:L 10:L  9:L
13 CRICHTON-MILLER, H	        U     William Tyndale Primary	 0   DID NOT TURN UP        
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Oratory RC Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
2 Walton-on-the-Hill Primary 2 11+11 22.00
3 Wimbledon Park Primary 3 13+9 22.00
4 St Paul's C of E Primary 1 12x172% 20.64
5 St George's College Juniors 2 11+9 20.00
6 Bousfield Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
7 North West London Jewish Day 2 8+5 13.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009