Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2008-9
Surrey East Results - 2nd Leg: Saturday 7 March

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Caterham Prep Finn Slattery Ricky Hunter Anbukumar Hajane Isaac Quinton
Chipstead Valley Primary Benjamin Stein Charlie Goriup Christopher Kalogroulis Ryan Slater
Coulsdon C of E Primary Austin Nicholson Kieran Green Michael Waters Joshua Lockyer
Cumnor House Prep 1 Ben Duncombe Hamish McMillan Anantha Anilkumar Shiv Patel
Dunottar for Girls Sophie Bennett Ananya Sengupta Sarah McManus Eleanor Gadd
Elmhurst Prep 1 Clement Li-Raphael Darren Ratnaraja Nathaniel Akano Bassam Jouini-Myrans
Park Hill Juniors Anton Poyntz George Daoud Sam Gates Sean Bolano-Bulmer
Regina Coeli RC Primary Finn O'Gorman see Warlingham Vill. Prim see Warlingham Vill. Prim Harim Rajasooriyas
Reigate St Mary's Prep A Dominic Maillot Daniel Muir Matthew Howell Nicholas Johnson
Reigate St Mary's Prep B Ethan Horsfall Max Baker Charlie Markland-Smith Thomas Peck
Reigate St Mary's Prep C Toby Chesser Joshua Tanswell-Gidney Jasper Haward Joshua Blackstone
Reigate St Mary's Prep D Charles Bennett Fraser Cadman Chris Jones Max Vidler
Reigate St Mary's Prep G Annabelle Maillot Miranda Scott Oliver Howell Amalita Vacher
Royal Russell Prep Alex Stevenson Edison Fallon James Brook Thomas Caiger
Smitham Primary Thomas West Reza Motavassal Mark Dallen Umran Bhatti
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 Joshua Ferguson Jack McEneaney Kyle Waterman Ben Ibbott
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 Osmon Wong Harvey Dane Luca Ruggeri Oliver Waghorn
St David's Prep 1 Oliver Russell Jack Preuveneers Alexander Buchanan Alice Own
The Hawthorns Prep Ben Chesser George Colvin George Cull Charlie Pickford
Trinity Samuel Aston Luke Chan Callum De Freitas Kishen Sreenivasan
Warlingham Village Primary see Regina Coeli RC Prim Ryan Eaw Jake Eaw see Regina Coeli RC Prim
Woodside Juniors 1 Callum Hayes Matthew Hacche Dominic Richmond Ethan Carolan
Woodside Juniors 2 Sebastien Richmond Kobi Nanton Joel Richardson Tejan Pereira

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2009 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Woodside Juniors 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St David's Prep 1
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Woodside Juniors 1
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Dunottar
Trinity 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Caterham Prep 1
JT: Regina Coeli RC / Warlingham Village 1 0 2-2 0 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Reigate St Mary's Prep A 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 The Hawthorns
Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's G
Reigate St Mary's Prep C 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep B 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary
Smitham Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep D

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2009 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep D 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep A
Woodside Juniors 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep B
Trinity 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Royal Russell Prep
St David's Prep 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep C
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 2-1 0 Cumnor House Prep 1
Dunottar 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 JT: Regina Coeli / Warlingham Village
Chipstead Valley Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Elmhurst Prep 1
Caterham Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Woodside Juniors 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep G 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Smitham Primary
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 The Hawthorns

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2009 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep A 1 2-1 0 Trinity
Park Hill Juniors 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep B
JT: Regina Coeli / Warlingham Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St David's Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep C 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
The Hawthorns 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Reigate St Mary's D
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep
Royal Russell Prep 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Wooside Juniors 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep G 1 0 2-2 0 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Dunottar
Smitham Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 2
Wooside Juniors 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2009 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep B 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep A
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Park Hill Juniors
St David's Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Trinity
The Hawthorns 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 JT: Regina Coeli / Warlingham Village
Caterham Prep 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
Woodside Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep G
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Royal Russell Prep
Woodside Juniors 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep C
Reigate St Mary's Prep D 0 0 1-3 1 1 Elmhurst Prep 1
Dunottar 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Smitham Primary
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Chipstead Valley Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2009 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep A 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Trinity 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep B
JT: Regina Coeli / Warlingham Village 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Woodside Juniors 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep C 1 0 2-2 0 1 Caterham Prep
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 The Hawthorns
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St David's Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep G 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 2
Royal Russell Prep 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep D
Dunottar 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Woodside Juniors 2
Chipstead Valley Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Smitham Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Reigate St Mary's Prep A 8 3 18 6 15 9 19 12 9 15 3 45 18 15
2 Trinity 19 3 1 6 13 7 8 10 17 13 9 39 16 13
3 JT: Regina Coeli / Warlingham V. 22 2 3 5 5 7 17 10 18 13 20 37 14 13
4 Coulsdon C of E Primary 3 2 22 5 11 8 10 11 7 12 8 38 10 12
5 Cumnor House Prep 4 2 17 3 3 6 5 9 1 11 15 31 11 11
6 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 15 3 21 4 8 6 12 9 13 11 4 33 11 11
7 The Hawthorns 18 1 8 4 16 7 11 8 22 11 6 31 11 11
8 Reigate St Mary's Prep B 9 3 2 6 20 9 7 10 8 11 19 39 10 11
9 Park Hill Juniors 7 3 5 6 11 7 9 8 3 10 17 34 12 10
10 Woodside Juniors 1 20 3 6 4 9 6 13 9 12 10 22 32 12 10
11 Caterham Prep 1 1 19 4 21 7 6 8 4 10 10 30 10 10
12 Reigate St Mary's Prep C 10 3 16 4 17 5 3 8 21 10 1 30 10 10
13 St David's Prep 1 17 2 4 5 10 7 22 8 19 10 7 32 8 10
14 Royal Russell Prep 13 3 12 4 19 6 20 7 15 10 11 30 8 10
15 Reigate St Mary's Prep G 12 1 13 4 14 6 15 7 20 10 16 28 8 10
16 Dunottar 5 1 7 2 22 3 4 6 14 9 21 21 8 9
17 Elmhurst Prep 6 1 20 4 2 5 1 8 11 9 18 27 7 8*
18 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 16 1 10 2 18 4 14 7 2 8 12 22 7 8
19 Smitham Primary 14 1 11 2 12 4 16 5 5 8 2 20 7 8
20 Reigate St Mary's Prep D 11 3 14 4 7 5 18 6 6 7 13 25 6 7
21 Woodside Juniors 2 21 1 15 2 1 5 2 6 10 7 5 21 6 7
22 Chipstead Valley Primary 2 1 9 2 6 3 21 4 16 5 14 15 4 5
* Indicated a team who had 1 point deducted for breach of rules

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 2nd LEG
Trinity 34 28.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep A 34 28.00
St David's Prep 1 22 23.00
Cumnor House Prep 1 24 22.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep B 23 22.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 23 21.00
Royal Russell Prep 21 21.00
Woodside Juniors 1 24 20.00
Park Hill Juniors 22 20.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep C 20 20.00
Dunottar for Girls 19 20.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep G 16 18.00
Elmhurst Prep 1 15 18.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 17 17.50
Reigate St Mary's Prep D 14 17.00
Caterham Prep 14 15.50
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 10 13.00
The Hawthorns 11 11.00
St David's Prep 2 10 10.00
St Peter's C of E Primary 8 09.00
Laleham Lea RC Prep 8 08.00
Smitham Primary 7 08.00
Woodside Juniors 2 6 07.00
Cumnor House Prep 2 5 07.00
Elmhurst Prep 2 4 07.00
Warlingham Village Primary 8 06.50
Regina Coeli RC Primary 5 06.50
Elmhurst Prep 3 6 06.00
Chipstead Valley Primary 4 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 (IN GOLD) have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 3 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final. 
The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.
It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter. 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Daniel Muir                      Reigate St Mary's Prep
Vignesh Nallathambi                  Elmwood Juniors

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info School		Total 1    2    3    4    5  
1  NALLATHAMBI, Vignesh	271406B * 46 Elmwood Juniors	15  11:W 13:W  3:W  2:W  6:W
2  NASIR, Waleed	276393L * 20 Trinity		13   8:W  5:W 10:W  1:L 11:W
3  LAWSON, Nathan	275410B E  0 Park Hill Juniors	12  18:W 12:W  1:L 14:W  4:D
4  MCNAIR, Jacob	268943B E  0 Laleham Lea RC Pr.	12   7:W 14:D 12:W  5:D  3:D
5  LUCAS, Rachel	276994D U    Woodside Juniors	12  15:W  2:L 16:W  4:D 10:W
6  BAJOMO, Bolu		276984A U    Elmhurst Prep	11   9:W 10:L  8:W  7:W  1:L
7  DAOUD, Peter		275815F *  0 Park Hill Juniors	11   4:L  9:W 13:W  6:L 16:W
8  GIBBS, Callum	276125H E  0 Smitham Primary	11   2:L 15:W  6:L 19:W  0:W
9  IBBOTT, George	274950G D  0 St Aidan's RC Prim	11   6:L  7:L  0:W 15:W 17:W
10 YIANNAKIS, Oliver	277007G      The Hawthorns	10   0:W  6:W  2:L 11:D  5:L
11 FREEMAN, Jennifer	267237G E  0 Byron Primary	10   1:L 18:W 17:W 10:D  2:L
12 FREEMAN, Michael	276124F *  0 Byron Primary	 9  17:W  3:L  4:L 13:D 18:D
13 HARRISON, Natalie	276380B *  0 Dunottar		 9  19:W  1:L  7:L 12:D 14:D
14 SHAH, Jay		277003K U    Elmhurst Prep	 9  16:D  4:D 19:D  3:L 13:D
15 BIRD, Anastasia	275428K E  0 Dunottar		 9   5:L  8:L 18:W  9:L 19:W
16 EMMINS, Rupert	276990G U    Reigate St Mary's	 8  14:D 19:D  5:L 17:D  7:L
17 WILSON, Maya		275535L D  0 St Peter's CofE Pr. 8  12:L  0:W 11:L 16:D  9:L
18 BELONWU, Kenechukwu	276372C *  0 Elmhurst Prep	 8   3:L 11:L 15:L  0:3 12:D
19 ALLEN, Louis		276983K U    Royal Russell Prep	 7  13:L 16:D 14:D  8:L 15:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Elmwood Juniors 1 15x172% 25.80
2 Park Hill Juniors 2 12+11 23.00
3 Trinity 1 13x172% 22.36
4 Laleham Lea RC Prep 1 12x172% 20.64
5 Woodside Juniors 1 12x172% 20.64
6 Elmhurst Prep 3 11+8.5 19.50
7 Byron Primary 2 10+9 19.00
8 Smitham Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
9 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
10 Dunottar 2 9+9 18.00
11 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 8x172% 13.76
12 St Peter's C of E Primary 1 8x172% 13.76
13 Royal Russell Prep 1 7x172% 12.04

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2009