International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page
CCF "CHRISTMAS" INTERNATIONAL
MON 15 - FRI 19 DECEMBER 2008

IM NORM (See Games)
1 hour 40 minutes for 40 moves plus 50 minutes added to finish.
In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move

      IM NORM EVENT   

Title Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 for IM Norm PL PTS
Ilmars Starostits IM LAT 2480 7 1 1 1 1 1 - 9 7
Roland Berzinsh IM LAT 2420 4 1 1 1 - 9 6
Rawle Allicock FM ENG 2300 0 9 0 1 1 1 1 1 achieved 9 6
Yang-Fan Zhou - ENG 2276 0 1 3 1 1 1 achieved 9 6
Ben Savage FM ENG 2308 0 6 1 1 1 1 short 9 5
Augustin Madan IM ROU 2409 0 0 5 1 1 - 9 4
Jan Lundin FM SWE 2341 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 2 short 9 4
Ian Snape - ENG 2219 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 short 9 2
Gavin Lock - ENG 2252 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 short 9 1
10  Stephen J Barrett - ENG 2226 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 4 short 9 1
CHALLENGERS' (See Games)
1 hour 40 minutes for 40 moves plus 50 minutes added to finish.
In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move

PLAYER

Fed Rating 1 2 3 4 6 5 7 8 9 10 PL PTS
1 FM Jack Rudd ENG 2344 7 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 X 8 7
2 Peter Poobalasingam ENG 2235 0 5 1 1 1 1 1 X 8 6
3 Tim Seymour ENG 2040 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 X 8 5
4 Andrew Mayhew ENG 2016 0 9 0 1 1 1 1 X 8 5
6 Nicholas Tavoularis GRE 2140 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 1 X 8 4
5 Kevin Bailey ENG 2071 0 0 1 1 X 8 4
7 Daniel Gliddon ENG 1589 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 X 8 1
8 John Torrance SCO unrated X 0 0 0 0 3 X 8 1
9 Francis Fields ENG 1943 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 X 8
10 Roger Hutchings ENG unrated 0 X X 0 X X X X 1 4 3 1
NOTES:
*  Jack Rudd is playing purely to fill the last slot & cannot win the prize.
*  Roger Hutchings has withdrawn due to illness.  His results will be rated but will not be included in the final table.

International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page

ROUND 1 RESULTS (Play through the Games)

NORM : IM Roland Berzinsh - IM Ilmars Starostits, IM Augustin Madan - FM Ben Savage, Yang-Fan Zhou - Stephen Barrett, Gavin Lock 0-1 FM Rawle Allicock, FM Jan Lundin 1-0 Ian Snape.
CHALL: John Torrance - Francis Fields, Roger Hutchings 0-1 FM Jack Rudd, Tim Seymour - Kevin Bailey, Nicholas Tavoularis 1-0 Andrew Mayhew, Peter Poobalasaingam 1-0 Daniel Gliddon.

ROUND 2 RESULTS (Play through the Games)

NORM : IM Ilmars Starostits - IM Augustin Madan, FM Jan Lundin 1-0 Gavin Lock, FM Rawle Allicock 0-1 Yang-Fan Zhou, Stephen Barrett - IM Roland Berzinsh, Ian Snape 0-1 FM Ben Savage.
CHALL: FM Jack Rudd 1-0 Peter Poobalasingam, Kevin Bailey 1-0 Daniel Gliddon, Francis Fields 0-1 Roger Hutchings, Tim Seymour 1-0 Nicholas Tavoularis, Andrew Mayhew 1-0 John Torrance.

ROUND 3 RESULTS (Play through the Games)

NORM : FM Ben Savage - Ilmars Starostits, IM Augustin Madan 1-0 Stephen Barrett, Yang-Fan Zhou 1-0 FM Jan Lundin, Gavin Lock 0-1 Ian Snape, IM Roland Berzinsh 1-0 FM Rawle Allicock.
CHALL: John Torrance 0-1 Tim Seymour, Daniel Gliddon 0-1 FM Jack Rudd, Peter Poobalasingam 1-0 Francis Fields, Roger Hutchings 0-1 Andrew Mayhew, Nicholas Tavoularis - Kevin Bailey.

ROUND 4 RESULTS (Play through the Games)

NORM : Ian Snape 0-1 IM Ilmars Starostits, FM Jan Lundin - IM Roland Berzinsh, FM Rawle Allicock 1-0 IM Augustin Madan, Stephen Barrett 0-1 FM Ben Savage, Gavin Lock - Yang-Fan Zhou.
CHALL: Francis Fields 0-1 Daniel Gliddon, Kevin Bailey - FM Jack Rudd, Andrew Mayhew - Peter Poobalasingam, Nicholas Tavoularis 1-0 John Torrance, Tim Seymour def-1 Roger Hutchings.

ROUND 5 RESULTS (Play through the Games)

NORM : IM Ilmars Starostits 1-0 Stephen Barrett, IM Roland Berzinsh 1-0 Gavin Lock, IM Augustin Madan - FM Jan Lundin, FM Ben Savage 0-1 FM Rawle Allicock, Yang-Fan Zhou 1-0 Ian Snape.
CHALL: FM Jack Rudd 1-0 Francis Fields, Peter Poobalasingam 1-0 Tim Seymour, John Torrance - Kevin Bailey, Daniel Gliddon 0-1 Andrew Mayhew, Roger Hutchings def-1 Nicholas Tavoularis.

ROUND 6 RESULTS (Play through the Games)

NORM : Yang-Fan Zhou - IM Roland Berzinsh, Gavin Lock 0-1 IM Augustin Madan, FM Jan Lundin 0-1 FM Ben Savage, Ian Snape 1-0 Stephen Barrett, FM Rawle Allicock - IM Ilmars Starostits.
CHALL: Tim Seymour 1-0 Daniel Gliddon, Andrew Mayhew 0-1 Jack Rudd, Kevin Bailey 1-0 Francis Fields, Nicholas Tavoularis 0-1 Peter Poobalasingam, John Torrance 1-def Roger Hutchings.

ROUND 7 RESULTS (Play through the Games)

NORM : FM Ben Savage - Gavin Lock, IM Roland Berzinsh 1-0 Ian Snape, IM Augustin Madan 0-1 Yang-Fan Zhou, IM Ilmars Starostits 1-0 FM Jan Lundin, Stephen Barrett 0-1 FM Rawle Allicock.
CHALL: FM Jack Rudd 1-0 Tim Seymour, Daniel Gliddon 0-1 Nicholas Tavoularis, Francis Fields 0-1 Andrew Mayhew, Peter Poobalasingam 1-0 John Torrance, Roger Hutchings def-1 Kevin Bailey.

ROUND 8 RESULTS (Play through the Games)

NORM : IM Roland Berzinsh - IM Augustin Madan, Yang-Fan Zhou - Ben Savage, Ian Snape 0-1 FM Rawle Allicock, FM Jan Lundin 1-0 Stephen Barrett, Gavin Lock 0-1 IM Ilmars Starostits.
CHALL: Nicholas Tavoularis 0-1 Jack Rudd, John Torrance - Daniel Gliddon, Roger Hutchings def-1 Peter Poobaslasingam, Tim Seymour 1-0 Francis Fields, Kevin Bailey 0-1 Andrew Mayhew.

ROUND 9 RESULTS (Play through the Games)

NORM : FM Rawle Allicock - FM Jan Lundin, Stephen Barrett - Gavin Lock, FM Ben Savage - IM Roland Berzinsh, IM Ilmars Starostits 1-0 Yang-Fan Zhou, IM Augustin Madan - Ian Snape.
CHALL: Daniel Gliddon 1-def Roger Hutchings, Jack Rudd 1-def John Torrance, Peter Poobalasingam - Kevin Bailey, Andrew Mayhew - Tim Seymour, Francis Fields 0-1 Nicholas Tavoularis.