Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2008-9
Surrey West & Middlesex - 1st Leg: Sunday 23 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Belmont Primary 1 Jack Thorpe Mir Schleifer Lucas George George Wright
Belmont Primary 2 Angus Wright Charlie Blind Suleiman Ahmed Raihan Ahmed
North West London Jewish Day School George Rosenfeld Gidon Katten Anthony Bolchover Joseph Rosenfeld
St George's College Juniors 1 Joshua Cook Tom Summerscale Henry Stheeman Benedikt Stheeman
St George's College Juniors 2 Thomas Wong Sina Sadrzadeh Jakob Youngblood William Turner
St George's College Juniors 3 Joseph Willson Lino Carballeiro Malcolm Scott-Watson Eleanor Eacott
St Paul's C of E Primary Vatsal Raina Vyas Raina Morgan Stace Alex Jackman
William Tyndale Primary Anna McManus Chiara Argenti Franziska McManus Quentin Argenti
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 Jake Barlow Joshua Clark-Bell Ben Ginsburg Hix George Downes
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 Matthew Fitchett Daniel Downes Tom Kingsbury Jamie Yuill

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2008 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Belmont Primary 2 0 0 0 def 0-4 1 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 2
William Tyndale Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 2
North West London Jewish Day 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 St George College Juniors 3
Belmont Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Paul's C of E Primary
St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2008 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Paul's C of E Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 St George's College Juniors 1
St George's College Juniors 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 2
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 North West London Jewish Day
St George's College Juniors 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 def Belmont Primary 2
Belmont Primary 1 1 2-1 0 William Tyndale Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2008 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St Paul's C of E Primary
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 1 0 2-2 0 1 St George's College Juniors 3
North West London Jewish Day 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Belmont Primary 1
St George's College Juniors 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 William Tyndale Primary
Belmont Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 1

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2008 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Paul's C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 North West London Jewish Day
St George's College Juniors 3 0 0 1-3 1 1 St George's College Juniors 2
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Belmont Primary 1
William Tyndale Primary 1 1 1 0 *4-0* 0 0 *1* *0* Belmont Primary 2
Belmont Primary 2 boards 3 & 4 played in the wrong order and the team result has been adjusted.  The individual matches will be graded as played.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2008 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 St Paul's C of E Primary
St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St George's College Juniors 2
North West London Jewish Day 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 2
William Tyndale Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 3
Belmont Primary 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Belmont Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 St Paul's C of E Primary 7 3 1 6 4 9 5 12 3 15 9 45 17 15
2 St George's College Juniors 1 4 3 9 4 7 7 8 10 10 13 5 37 15 13
3 North West London Jewish Day 3 2 6 5 9 8 1 9 7 12 10 36 10 12
4 St George's College Juniors 3 6 2 3 5 2 7 10 8 5 11 8 33 13 11
5 St George's College Juniors 2 5 3 2 6 10 7 7 10 6 11 4 37 11 11
6 Wimbledon Park Primary 1 9 1 4 2 3 5 2 8 1 9 7 25 10 9
7 Belmont Primary 1 1 3 8 4 5 6 6 7 4 8 3 25 6 9
8 Wimbledon Park Primary 2 10 3 8 4 5 6 6 7 4 8 3 28 8 8
9 William Tyndale Primary 8 1 10 2 1 3 4 6 2 7 6 19 6 7
10 Belmont Primary 2 2 1 5 2 6 3 9 4 8 5 1 15 3 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
St Paul's C of E Primary 17 15.00
St George's College Juniors 1 15 13.00
North West London Jewish Day School 10 12.00
St George's College Juniors 3 13 11.00
St George's College Juniors 2 11 11.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 10 09.00
Belmont Primary 1 6 09.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 8 08.00
William Tyndale Primary 6 07.00
Belmont Primary 2 3 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 2 (IN GOLD), after aggregate scores are added together following the Spring Term event, will qualify for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final. 
The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter. 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Benjamin Ginsburg Hix       Wimbledon Park Primary
Luxmie Muhunthakumar                         Sutton High
Vatsal Raina                       St Paul's C of E Primary
Vyas Raina                         St Paul's C of E Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name				Grading Info School		Total 1   2   3   4   5          
1  MUHUNTHAKUMAR, Luxmie	267948G A39  Sutton High	15    2:W 3:W 4:W 3:W 2:W        
2  JAMES-KNIGHT, Oliver		269625D E 0  St Paul's C of E	 9    1:L 4:W 3:L 4:W 1:L  (2nd=)
3  ROY, Pranay			             Dundonald Primary	 9    4:W 1:L 2:W 1:L 2:L  (2nd=)
4  ANSARY, Dilir		273018C E 0  Holy Trinity (Wim)	 5    3:L 2:L 1:L 2:L 3:L        

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Sutton High 1 15x172% 25.80
2= Dundonald Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
2= St Paul's C of E Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
4 Holy Trinity (Wimbledon) 1 5x172% 08.60

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009