Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2008-9
Kent Results - 1st Leg: Saturday 15 November

TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Alexandra Juniors 1 Ewan Carrick Frank Adams Francesco Gosnell Jessica Robson
Blackheath Prep See Red Hill See Red Hill Michael O'Connor Thalia Somerville-Large
Breaside Prep Tanay Vankayalapati see Farrington's see Farrington's see Farrington's
Crampton Primary 1 Keeley Janes Kim Chi Nguyen Cian Power Teddy Janes
Crampton Primary 2 Joshua Leandre Shaina O'Flaherty Kevin Lopes Latia Sancho
Crampton Primary 3 Samuel Okol Claudia Carr Lydia Glynn Oliver Cripps
Dulwich College Juniors see Sydenham High see Sydenham High Harry Chathli Jamie Ward
Fairlawn Primary 1 Max Staveley Ian Tierney Sonny McMillan Joe Bauer
Fairlawn Primary 2 Tyrian Kerr Theodoor Kirk Jack Goody Patrick Evans
Farrington's see Breaside Eric Ambrose Manognya Ravi Oliver Charles
Gordonbrock Primary 1 Agnes Delap Callum Jones Sam Miller Anton Gursoy
Halstow Primary Jas Eyres Joseph D'Souza Hari Chhabra Emily Hill
Horniman Primary 1 Alex Henderson Elian Al-Sabti Rebecca Stowe Patrick Gwyther
Horniman Primary 2 Alex Salis Ruby Robinson Poppy Watson Jay Bruggy
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary Anthony Adesite Ciaran Burns Ryan Larkin Aex Baxter
Red Hill Primary Louis Connor Adelya Baban See Blackheath Prep See Blackheath Prep
Rosemead Prep 1 Hector Huser Daniel Heraghty Ianto Jones Louis Roberts
Rosemead Prep 2 Raheem Awan Elliot Atkinson Nathaniel Thomas Conor Boyle
St Christopher's Prep 1 Thomas Martin Sebastien Santhiapillai Tim Viney James Todd
St Christopher's Prep 2 Ciaran Bowling James Eaton Catriona McSorley Jack Cernock
St David's College Prep 1 Xavier Chitnavis Rossa Saunders Sebastian Bray Luc Hagon
St David's College Prep 2 Will Sealy Thomas Griffiths Ryan Hewett Oliver Bailey
St David's College Prep 3 Luke Ashton-Holloway George Kingsley-Moore Jay Chitnavis Jack Sheehan
Sydenham High Kira Chathli Amelia Ward see Dulwich College Jun see Dulwich College Jun
Warren Road Primary See Wyborne Jan-Phillip Seebauer Jennifer Cottrell See Wyborne
Wyborne Primary Samuel Foster See Warren Road See Warren Road Natasha Panday-Dugbill

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2008 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Alexandra Juniors 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Rosemead Prep 1
Rosemead Prep 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Crampton Primary 1
Crampton Primary 2 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 St Christopher's Prep 1
Horniman Primary 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St Christopher's Prep 2
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St David's College Prep 1
St David's College Prep 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 JT: Warren Road Prim. / Wyborne Prim.
Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St David's College Prep 3
JT: Dulwich College Jun/Sydenham High 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Halstow Primary
Horniman Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Blackheath Prep / Red Hill Primary
JT: Breaside Prep / Farrington's 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Crampton Primary 3
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2008 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Crampton Primary 3 0 0 1-3 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Rosemead Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's College Prep 2
Fairlawn Primary 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary
Crampton Primary 1 1 1 1 3-1 0 0 0 JT: Dulwich College Jun / Sydenham High
Horniman Primary 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 St Christopher's Prep 2
Rosemead Prep 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 Crampton Primary 2
St Christopher's Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College 1
Horniman Primary 2 1 2-1 0 Halstow Primary
JT: Blackheath Prep / Red Hill Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Fairlawn Primary 2
St David's College Prep 3 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Alexandra Juniors 1
JT: Warren Road Prim. / Wyborne Prim. 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Breaside Prep / Farrington's

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2008 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Crampton Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Rosemead Prep 1
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Crampton Primary 1
Gordonbrock Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Horniman Primary 1
St Christopher's Prep 2 1 1 3-1 0 0 St David's College Prep 3
JT: Dulwich College Jun / Sydenham High 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 JT: Warren Road Prim. / Wyborne Prim.
St David's College Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 2
St David's College Prep 2 0 0 0 1 3-1 1 1 1 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
Fairlawn Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Crampton Primary 3
St Christopher's Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 JT: Blackheath Prep / Red Hill Primary
Alexandra Juniors 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Rosemead Prep 2
Halstow Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 JT: Breaside Prep / Farrington's

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2008 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Rosemead Prep 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary
St David's College Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Christopher's Prep 2
Crampton Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 1
Fairlawn Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 JT: Dulwich College Jun / Sydenham High
Crampton Primary 2 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary
Fairlawn Primary 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St Christopher's Prep 1
JT: Warren Road Jun. / Wyborne Prim. 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Alexandra Juniors
Crampton Primary 3 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's College Prep 2
St David's College Prep 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Halstow Primary
Horniman Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 JT: Blackheath Prep / Red Hill Primary
JT: Breaside Prep / Farrington's 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Rosemead Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2008 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Rosemead Prep 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 St David's College Prep 1
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Crampton Primary 2
Crampton Primary 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Fairlawn Primary 1
Horniman Primary 1 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 St David's College Prep 3
St Christopher's Prep 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary
St David's College Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St Christopher's Prep 1
JT: Blackheath Prep / Red Hill Primary 0 0 1-3 1 1 Alexandra Juniors
JT: Dulwich College Jun / Sydenham High 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary 2
Halstow Primary 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 JT: Warren Road Prim. / Wyborne Jun
Rosemead Prep 2 1 1 3-1 0 0 Crampton Primary 3
JT: Breaside Prep / Farringtons 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Horniman Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Rosemead Prep 1 12 3 1 6 17 9 3 12 11 15 16 45 18 15
2 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Pri 11 3 6 6 5 9 2 10 12 13 3 41 14 13
3 Crampton Primary 1 2 3 13 6 19 7 11 10 9 13 5 39 13 13
4 St David's College Prep 1 16 1 5 4 14 7 10 10 15 11 12 33 14 11
5 JT: Dulwich Coll J / Sydenham H 19 3 8 4 2 7 22 8 5 11 6 33 12 11
6 St David's College Prep 3 18 1 7 4 1 5 15 8 8 11 9 29 12 11
7= Fairlawn Primary 1 5 3 16 4 11 7 17 10 19 11 2 35 11 11
7= Gordonbrock Primary 7 3 18 6 4 7 9 8 3 11 15 35 11 11
9 St Christopher's Prep 1 14 1 3 2 16 5 20 8 6 11 17 27 11 11
10 Crampton Primary 2 3 3 14 6 13 7 6 10 7 11 11 37 9 11
11 Alexandra Juniors 1 1 12 2 18 5 13 8 22 11 20 27 8 11
12 Horniman Primary 1 9 3 20 5 15 8 7 9 2 10 18 35 10 10
13 St Christopher's Prep 2 15 3 10 5 9 8 18 9 16 10 7 35 9 10
14 JT: Warren Road / Wyborne 22 1 17 4 21 5 19 6 1 9 8 25 10 9
15 Rosemead Prep 2 13 1 2 2 3 3 1 6 21 9 4 21 9 9
16 St David's College Prep 2 17 3 22 4 12 5 5 8 4 9 14 29 8 9
17 JT: Blackheath Prep / Red Hill Pr 20 1 9 3 6 4 14 7 10 8 1 23 8 8
18 Fairlawn Primary 2 6 1 11 3 20 6 3 7 14 8 19 25 6 8
19 Crampton Primary 3 4 3 21 4 7 5 6 6 17 7 13 25 7 7
20 Halstow Primary 8 1 19 2 10 5 21 6 18 7 22 21 5 7
21 JT: Breaside Prep / Farrington's 21 1 4 2 22 3 8 4 13 7 10 17 5 7
22 Horniman Primary 2 10 1 18 4 8 5 16 6 20 7 21 23 5 7

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
Rosemead Prep 1 18 15.00
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 14 13.00
Crampton Primary 1 13 13.00
St David's College Prep 1 14 11.00
St David's College Prep 3 12 11.00
Fairlawn Primary 1 11 11.00
Gordonbrock Primary 11 11.00
St Christopher's Prep 1 11 11.00
Crampton Primary 2 9 11.00
Alexandra Juniors 8 11.00
Horniman Primary 1 10 10.00
St Christopher's Prep 2 9 10.00
Rosemead Prep 2 9 09.00
St David's College Prep 2 8 09.00
Fairlawn Primary 2 6 08.00
Crampton Primary 3 7 07.00
Halstow Primary 5 07.00
Horniman Primary 2 5 07.00
Dulwich College Juniors 7 05.50
Sydenham High 4 05.50
Farrington's 4 05.25
Wyborne Primary 6 04.50
Warren Road Primary 3 04.50
Red Hill Primary 4 04.00
Blackheath Prep 3 04.00
Breaside Prep 1 01.75

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 (IN GOLD), after aggregate scores are added together following the Spring Term event, will qualify for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 3 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final. 
The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter. 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Ryan Larkin   Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary
Hector Huser                                Rosemead Prep
Louis Roberts                               Rosemead Prep
Ian Tierney                                  Fairlawn Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading info	School		Total 1    2    3    4    5  
1  EADE, William	276174K 	Alexandra Jun	14    4:D  3:W 10:W  2:W  6:W
2  TULLIS, Amy		275449G		St Christophers	12    0:W  9:W  6:W  1:L  3:D
3  JANES, Michael	273345G * 0	Warren Road Pri	12    5:W  1:L  7:W 11:W  2:D
4  SALIS, Samuel	276191K 	Horniman Prim	11    1:D 10:L  0:W  5:W  9:D
5  SANTHIAPILLAI,Isabelle  276192A		St Christophers	11    3:L  0:W  9:W  4:L 11:W
6  LYNCH, Dominic	276186F		Our Lady &SPhN	10    7:D 11:W  2:L 10:W  1:L
7  SPARKES, Nathan	276195G		St David's Coll	10    6:D  8:D  3:L  9:D  0:W
8  PESCOD-EVERISS, Zach	276188K		Our Lady &SPN	10    9:L  7:D 11:L  0:W 10:W
9  BHATTACHARYYA,Sankalan	276167B		St David's Coll	 9    8:W  2:L  5:L  7:D  4:D
10 PILLAI, Kiran	276189A		St David's Coll  8   11:D  4:W  1:L  6:L  8:L
11 CANEGAN, Emily	276169F		Babington House  8   10:D  6:L  8:W  3:L  5:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Alexandra Juniors 1 14x172% 24.08
2 St Christopher's Prep 2 12+11 23.00
3 Warren Road Primary 1 12x172% 20.64
4 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 2 10+10 20.00
5 Horniman Primary 1 11+172% 18.92
6 St David's College Prep 3 10+8.5 18.50
7 Babington House 1 8x172% 13.76

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009

 GRADED FRIENDLIES
Round 1:                    Amy Tullis 0-1 Patrick Gywther
Round 2:     Isabelle Santhiapillai 0-1 Jenny Cottrell
Round 3:                Samuel Salis 0-1 Xavier Chitnavis
Round 4:  Zach Pescod-Everiss   0-1 Samuel Foster
Round 5:             Nathan Sparkes    0-1 Oliver Bailey

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2009