CHESS CLUB HOME       CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS 2007-8
Any Promotion or Relegation is decided by the SCCA August Council Meeting; the green and red zones are merely a guide.

Match Date Listed No Date Known Result Unknown Result Recorded

This chart is kept up straight by CCF where captains send us results.  SCCA Captains are encouraged to send results to CCF at the same time as the SCCA if they would like an up-to-date service.

SURREY TROPHY

R1 G1 CCF1 S&B A1 Wi1 G2 CCF2 CP1 A2 Match Points Game Points
Redhill 1 Champs 4 4 6 7 4 4 6 7 7 8 51
Guildford 1 3 2nd 6 4 6 4 5d 7 6 8 7 51
CCF 1 4 2 3rd 3 6 8 7 6 4 6 6 47
Streatham & Brixton 2 3 5 4th 3 6 6 6 5 5 6 42
Ashtead 1 1 2 5 5th 2 3 4 6 5 4 31
Wimbledon 1 3 4 0 2 5 6th 2 5 3 7 3 32
Guildford 2 3 1d 1 1 4 6 7th 4 3 6 3 31
CCF 2 1 1 2 2 3 3 4 8th 4 5 2 27
Crystal Palace 1 1 1 3 3 1 5 5 3 Rel def 2 24
Ashtead 2 1 def 1 2 2 1 2 8 Rel 1 20
d: Guildford 2 played an ineligible player against Guildford 1.

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

BEAUMONT CUP

K&TV1 Wo Su1 W&C1 Wi3 B Wi2 G3 A3 R2 Match Points Game Points
Kingston & Thames Valley 1 Champs 4 1 4 6 6 4 7 6 6 7 46
Woking 3 Prom 3 4 5 6 8 4 4 6 6 45
Surbiton 6 4 3rd 4 def 7 6 2 2 6 5 40
Wallington & Carshalton 1 4 4 4 4th 3 4 3 5 5 5 5 39
Wimbledon 3 2 3 8 4 5th 3 4 5 1 4 4 36
Battersea 1 2 1 4 4 6th 3 4 5 6 4 32
Wimbledon 2 3 def 1 5 4 4 7th 1 5 7 4 32
Guildford 3 3 5 2 2 3 7 8th 6 2 3 34
Ashtead 3 2 3 5 2 7 2 3 1 Rel 2 2 30
Redhill 2 2 2 1 2 3 2 5 5 Rel 2 25

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

ELLAM CUP

CP2 K&TV3 CCF3 SN1 CCF4 Match Points Game Points
Crystal Palace 2 Champs 3 4 3 4 5 5 5 4 7 35
Kingston & Thames Valley 2 3 3 2nd 4 1 4 4 5 5 5 30
CCF 3 2 3 5 3 3rd 3 2 6 7 4 33
South Norwood 1 2 2 3 3 4 3 4th 3 4 2 25
CCF 4 2 2 1 2 0 1 2 4 Rel 1 15

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

CENTENARY TROPHY

Wim4 Ash4 Dork CCF5 W&C2 CCF6 Match Points Game Points
Wimbledon 4 Champs 2 3 5 3 4 3 4 5 6 4 8 41
Ashtead 4 3 4 2nd 4 2 4 3 4 1 2 4 6 32
Dorking 2 3 2 3rd 4 2 5 3 4 4 28
CCF 5 2 1 2 2 3 2 4th 4 2 3 5 4 30
Wallington & Carshalton 2 1 2 5 2 5 1 3 1 5th 5 2 4 29
CCF 6 2 0 2 3 1 3 2 3 1 6th 2 19

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

MINOR TROPHY A

A5 W&C3 R3 CCF7 Wi6 Match Points Game Points
Ashtead 5 1st 4 4 1 2 2 5 6 4 5 33
Wallington & Carshalton 3 2 1 2nd 2d 3 3 4 5 3 5 25
Redhill 3 3 4 2 3d 3rd 1 3 5 2 4 25
CCF 7 1 3 2 2 3 4 4th 4 2 3 23
Wimbledon 6 1 def 2 1 3 1 3 1 5th 2 14
d: Wallington 3 played an ineligible player on board 1 against Redhill 3

MINOR TROPHY B

SN2 Wi5 CP3 CCF8 Match Points Game Points
South Norwood 2 1st 3 3 3 3 5 3 5 21
Wimbledon 5 3 2 2nd 5 3 4 5 4 22
Crystal Palace 3 3 2 3 1 3rd 4 3 3 17
CCF 8 2 1 1 2 2 1 4th 0 10

MINOR TROPHY FINAL

Ashtead 5 2 Wed 28 May @CCF 3 South Norwood 2

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

STONELEIGH TROPHY

Guild Strea CCF Surb Wall Match Points Game Points
Guildford Champs 6 3 6 6 3 22

Streatham & Brixton

2 2nd 4 5 6 2 17

CCF

4 4 3rd 4 4 2 16

Surbiton

1 2 4 4th 8 1 16

Wallington & Carshalton

1 2 4 def 5th 7

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

ELLERY WILLIAMS
MEMORIAL TROPHY

CCF Surb S Norwd Dork Guild Match Points Game Points

CCF

Champs 2 2 3 2 4 3 4 6 21

Surbiton

3 2 2nd 1 1 2 3 1 2 4 17

South Norwood

1 2 2 2 3rd 1 1 4 3 15
Dorking 0 1 1 2 2 3 4th 2 1 3 13

Guildford

def 1 1 3 3 def 3 1 5th 3 13
d: Surbiton won 3-1 but then discovered an ineligible player, so the result adjusted made it 2-1 to Dorking.

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

ALEXANDER CUP 2007-8

ROUND 1 ROUND 2 SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Wimbledon                      5
Guildford                         4
Wimbledon                              5



Streatham & Brixton                 4
Wimbledon                                5



CCF                                        4

Wimbledon                        10



Wednesday 14 May
@ Wimbledon

 


Wallington & Carshalton        0

Surbiton                          3
Streatham & Brixton        6
- CCF                                        8
Ashtead                                   1
-
- Kingston  & Thames Valley     5
Redhill                                    4
Kingston & Thames Valley       4

(Played @ Wallington)

Wallington & Carshalton          5

- Wallington & Carshalton             6
Battersea                                   4

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

LAUDER CUP 2007-8

ROUND 1

SEMI-FINAL

FINAL

Guildford                                   6
South Norwood                     def
Guildford                                                3



Streatham & Brixton                               3
Streatham & Brixton                 2


(at South Norwood)
(Thursday 15 May)


CCF                                         3
Streatham & Brixton            3d
Wallington & Carshalton      1d
- Ashtead                                                  2
CCF                                                       4
-
d: Streatham v Wallington had an agreed double default on bottom board.

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

GO TO TOP OF PAGE