International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page            Accommodation Info
COULSDON "EASTER" INTERNATIONAL
MON 7 - FRI 11 APRIL 2008

PLAY THROUGH THE GAMES

IM NORM EVENT
PLAYER DETAILS NATION RATING 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 for IM Norm PL W D L PTS
1 GM Bogdan Lalic CRO 2514   1 1 1 1 1 - 9 5 4 0 7
2 FM Jan Lundin SWE 2284   1 0 0 1 1 1 1 achieved 9 5 2 2 6
3 GM Alexander Cherniaev RUS 2449 0   1 1 0 1 - 9 3 4 2 5
4 FM Jack Rudd ENG 2343 1 0   0 1 1 can't do 9 3 4 2 5
5 FM Jovica Radovanovic SRB 2349 1   0 0 1 can't do 9 2 5 2 4
6 FM Rawle Allicock ENG 2301 0 0 1   0 1 1 can't do 9 3 3 3 4
7 FM Tim Wall ENG 2360 0 0 0 1 1   0 1 can't do 9 3 2 4 4
8 Gavin Lock ENG 2228 0 0 0 1   1 can't do 9 2 4 3 4
9 Terry Chapman ENG 2263 0 0 1 0 0 1 0   1 can't do 9 3 1 5 3
10 Chris Briscoe ENG 2259 0 0 0 0 0 0   can't do 9 0 3 6 1

Jan Lundin scored his first IM norm at this event.

CHALLENGERS' EVENT

PLAYER DETAILS

1 2 3 4 5 6 8 7 9 10 PL W D L PTS
1 Nicholas Tavoularis (GRE) 2184   1 0 1 1 1 1 1 9 5 2 1 7
2 David Haydon (ENG) 2105 0   1 1 1 1 1 0 1 9 6 1 2 6
3 Subin Sen (ENG) 1999 1 0   1 1 1 1 9 5 3 1 6
4 Kevin Bailey (ENG) 2062 0   1 1 0 1 1 9 4 3 2 5
5 Chris Gibson (ENG) 2039 0 0   1 0 1 1 9 3 3 3 4
6 Nicholas Fordham (ENG) 1947 0 0 0   1 1 1 9 3 3 3 4
8 Geoff Marchant (ENG) 1847 0 0 1 0 1   1 1 9 3 2 4 4
7 Dominic Gibbs (ENG) 2018 0 1 0 1 0 0   0 1 9 3 1 5 3
9 Andrew Ponting (ENG) 0000 0 0 0 0 0 1   1 9 2 2 5 3
10 Peter Szabo (ENG) 0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   9 0 0 9 0

Time control & Start Times:
1 hour 40 minutes for 40 moves plus 50 minutes added to finish.  In addition, 30 seconds Fischer timings will be added per move (we may run a faster control for the Get Me a FIDE Rating event).  It is hoped that the 2nd round of the day (where there is one) will start for each player as soon as is reasonably possible after their first game, but the start time quoted will be the default time subject to games have been finished from the morning session and up to an hour's break being allowed for the players involved in a late "morning" game finish.  Players must be flexible and understanding in respect of their afternoon round start time.

IM NORM EVENT - TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
a Mon 7 Apr: 13-00 d Wed 9 Apr: 10-15 g Thu 10 Apr: 15-30*
b Tue 8 Apr: 10-15 e Wed Apr: 15-30* h Fri 11 Apr: 10-15
c Tue 8 Apr: 15-30* f Thu 10 Apr: 10-15 j Fri 11 Apr: 15-30*

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROUND 1 RESULTS (see link at top for moves in IM Norm & Challengers)

IM NORM:  Chris Briscoe 0-1 GM Alexander Cherniaev, Jovica Radovanovic 1-0 Jan Lundin, Terry Chapman 0-1 Gavin Lock, Bogdan Lalic - Jack Rudd, Rawle Allicock 0-1 Tim Wall.
CHALL:
David Haydon 1-0 Peter Szabo, Geoff Marchant 1-0 Dominic Gibbs, Kevin Bailey 1-0 Andrew Ponting, Chris Gibson 1-0 Nicholas Fordham, Nicholas Tavoularis 0-1 Subin Sen. 

ROUND 2 RESULTS (see link at top for moves in IM Norm & Challengers)

IM NORM: Jack Rudd 1-0 Chris Briscoe, Gavin Lock 0-1 Bogdan Lalic, Tim Wall 0-1 Terry Chapman, Jovica Radovanovic - Rawle Allicock, Jan Lundin 1-0 GM Alexander Cherniaev.  
CHALL: 
Andrew Ponting 0-1 Subin Sen, Peter Szabo 0-1 Nicholas Tavoularis, Nicholas Fordham - Geoff Marchant, Dominic Gibbs 1-0 David Haydon, Kevin Bailey - Chris Gibson.

ROUND 3 RESULTS (see link at top for moves in IM Norm & Challengers)

IM NORM:  Bogdan Lalic 1-0 Tim Wall , Alexander Cherniaev 1-0 Jack Rudd , Terry Chapman 0-1 Jovica Radovanovic ,  Rawle Allicock 0-1 Jan Lundin, Chris Briscoe - Gavin Lock.
CHALL: 
Nicholas Tavoularis 1-0 Dominic Gibbs , David Haydon 1-0 Nicholas Fordham , Geoff Marchant 0-1 Kevin Bailey , Chris Gibson 1-0 Andrew Ponting , Subin Sen 1-0 Peter Szabo.

ROUND 4 RESULTS (see link at top for moves in IM Norm & Challengers)

IM NORM: Jovica Radovanovic - Bogdan Lalic, Jan Lundin 0-1 Jack Rudd, Gavin Lock - Alexander Cheriaev, Rawle Allicock 1-0 Terry Chapman, Tim Wall 1-0 Chris Briscoe. 
CHALL:      Andrew Ponting 1-0 Peter Szabo, Chris Gibson 0-1Geoff Marchant, Kevin Bailey 0-1 David Haydon, Nicholas Fordham - Nicholas Tavoularis, Dominic Giibs 0-1 Subin Sen.

ROUND 5 RESULTS (see link at top for moves in IM Norm & Challengers)

IM NORM: Bogdan Lalic 1-0 Rawle Allicock, Terry Chapman 0-1 Jan Lundin, Jack Rudd 1-0 Gavin Lock, Alexander Cherniaev 1-0 Tim Wall, Chris Briscoe - Jovica Radovanovic.
CHALL:   
Geoff Marchant - Andrew Ponting, Peter Szabo 0-1 Dominic Gibbs, David Haydon 1-0 Chris Gibson, Nicholas Tavoularis - Kevin Bailey, Subin Sen - Nicholas Fordham. 

ROUND 6 RESULTS (see link at top for moves in IM Norm & Challengers)

IM NORM: Jovica Radovanovic - Alexander Cherniaev, Terry Chapman 0-1 Bogdan Lalic, Rawle Allicock 1-0 Chris Briscoe, Tim Wall - Jack Rudd, Jan Lundin 1-0 Gavin Lock.
CHALL: 
Nicholas Fordham 1-0 Peter Szabo, Geoff Marchant 0-1 David Haydon, Kevin Bailey - Subin Sen, Andrew Ponting 1-0 Dominic Gibbs, Chris Gibson 0-1 Nicholas Tavoularis.

ROUND 7 RESULTS (see link at top for moves in IM Norm & Challengers)

IM NORM: Jack Rudd - Jovica Radovanovic, Bogdan Lalic - Jan Lundin, Chris Briscoe 0-1 Terry Chapman, Alexander Cherniaev - Rawle Allicock, Gavin Lock - Tim Wall. 
CHALL:
Peter Szabo 0-1 Kevin Bailey, Dominic Gibbs 0-1 Nicholas Fordham, David Haydon - Andrew Ponting, Nicholas Tavoularis 1-0 Geoff Marchant, Subin Sen - Chris Gibson.

ROUND 8 RESULTS (see link at top for moves in IM Norm & Challengers)

IM NORM: Rawle Allicock 1-0 Jack Rudd, Bogdan Lalic 1-0 Chris Briscoe, Jovica Radovanovic 0-1 Gavin Lock, Terry Chapman 1-0 Alexander Cherniaev, Jan Lundin 1-0 Tim Wall. 
CHALL: 
Kevin Bailey 0-1 Dominic Gibbs, Andrew Ponting 0-1 Nicholas Fordham, Geoff Marchant 0-1 Subin Sen, Chris Gibson 1-0 Peter Szabo, David Haydon 0-1 Nicholas Tavoularis.

ROUND 9 RESULTS (see link at top for moves in IM Norm & Challengers)

IM NORM: Alexander Cherniaev - Bogdan Lalic, Gavin Lock - Rawle Allicock,  Jack Rudd - Terry Chapman, Chris Briscoe - Jan Lundin, Tim Wall 1-0 Jovica Radovanovic. 
CHALL: 
Dominic Gibbs - Chris Gibson, Nicholas Fordham 0-1 Kevin Bailey, Peter Szabo 0-1 Geoff Marchant, Nicholas Tavoularis 1-0 Andrew Ponting, Subin Sen 0-1 David Haydon.

International Home Page         Adult Tournament Home Page             Chess Home Page            Accommodation Info