Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2007-8
Surrey East & Sussex Results - 2nd Leg: Saturday 8 March

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Coulsdon C of E Primary Thomas Harrington Michael Waters Francesca Webb Kieran Green
Cumnor House Prep John Dougrez-Lewis Kie-Ren Lau Daniel Yurkov Alexander Dantas
Dunottar for Girls Sophie Bennett Ananya Sengupta Emma Clifford Harriet Sweet
Elmhurst Prep 1 Edward Barthaud Henry Biggs Nathan Bartlett Darren Ratnaraja
Elmhurst Prep 2 Nathaniel Akano Bassam Jouini-Myrans Sahil Patel Kamran Sheikh
Park Hill Juniors 1 Mayukh Padhi Tim Varghese Anton Poyntz Sam Gates
Park Hill Juniors 2 Akram Yoosoofsah Rithnik Hari Leon Figueira Chinmaya Vempati
St Peter's C of E Primary Luke Madalura see Regina Coeli RC Prim see Regina Coeli RC Prim Ben Ellis
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 Michael Blakey Dominic Maillot Sean Baxter Nicholas Johnson
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 Daniel Muir Johann Winkelmann Fergus Horsfall Ethan Horsfall
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 Brad Din William Sanderson Tobias Chessber Benjamin Chesser
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 Carl Winkelmann Max Baker George Painter Joshua Blackstone
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 Jasper Haward Charles Bennett Thomas Peck Khushveer Dhillon
Reigate St Mary's Prep 6 Joshua Tanswell-Gidney Luke Morris Fraser Cadman Oliver Howell
Reigate St Mary's Prep G Annabelle Maillot Coral Johnson Benjamin Stratford Mirander Scott
Royal Russell Prep 1 Luke Morgan Alex Donovan Daniel Kerambrum-Bicourt Alex Stevenson
Smitham Primary Toni Aspinall Amber Church Rebecca Oliver Haseeb Qureshi
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 Schyler Wong Aislinn Power Matthew Winterburn Eamonn Power
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 Joshua Obayadaa Ben Ibbott Osmon Wong Harvey Dane
St David's Prep 1 James Nash Emma Sloan Matthew Jeffery Alice Own
St David's Prep 2 Matthew Middleton Jack Preuveneers Alex Buchanan Oliver Russell
Regina Coeli RC Primary See St Peter's C of E Prim Finn O'Gorman Liam O'Connor See St Peter's C of E Prim
Whitgift Mark Bobrovnikov Raja Sood Nico Trompetas Alex Wilson

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2008 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep G
Park Hill Juniors 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
St David's Prep 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Whitgift
Dunottar for Girls 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 6 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 2
Royal Russell Prep 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
Smitham Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Cumnor House Prep
Park Hill Juniors 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 JT: Regina Coeli RC Pr/St Peter's CofE Pr

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2008 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's RC Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 1
Smitham Primary 1 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 2
St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 6
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Whitgift
Dunottar for Girls 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep G
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JT: Regina Coeli RC Pr/St Peter's CofE Pr
Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Royal Russell Prep
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2008 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Smitham Primary
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's Prep 2
Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Whitgift
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 1 0 1 1-2 0 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
Royal Russell Prep 1 1 3-1 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dunottar for Girls
Reigate St Mary's Prep 6 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 JT: Regina Coeli RC Pr/St Peter's CofE Pr
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
Elmhurst Prep 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep G

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2008 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep
Smitham Primary 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Whitgift
St David's Prep 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors 1
St David's Prep 2 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Park Hill Juniors 2
Dunottar for Girls 1 1 3-1 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Elmhurst Prep 1
JT: Regina Coeli RC Pr/St Peter's CofE Pr 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep 2
Reigate St Mary's Prep G 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2008 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Whitgift
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Royal Russell Prep
Park Hill Juniors 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Cumnor House Prep
St David's Prep 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Smitham Primary
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 2
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
Dunottar for Girls 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 JT: Regina Coeli RC Pr/St Peter's CofE Pr
Park Hill Juniors 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 6
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 1 2-1 0 Elmhurst Prep 1
Elmhurst Prep 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep G

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 8 3 15 6 19 9 6 12 2 15 21 45 16 15
2 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 9 3 4 6 7 8 16 11 19 14 15 42 17 14
3 Cumnor House Prep 2 3 12 6 18 9 20 10 8 13 6 41 13 13
4 Whitgift 21 2 20 5 12 8 1 11 16 12 8 38 13 12
5 St David's Prep 2 20 2 21 5 12 6 2 9 13 12 16 34 11 12
6 Park Hill Juniors 1 6 3 22 6 11 7 8 10 10 11 2 37 13 11
7 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 11 3 3 4 6 5 17 8 7 11 18 31 13 11
8= Royal Russell Prep 15 1 8 4 4 7 18 10 17 11 9 33 11 11
8= St David's Prep 1 19 3 10 4 8 7 3 8 9 11 17 33 11 11
10 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 10 1 19 4 22 7 7 8 6 11 3 31 11 11
11 Smitham Primary 16 3 1 6 17 8 9 9 21 10 20 36 10 10
12 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 17 3 14 4 16 7 11 8 15 9 19 31 8 9
13 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 1 16 4 5 5 21 6 3 9 22 25 8 9
14= Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 12 1 2 2 21 5 5 6 20 9 4 23 8 9
14= Reigate St Mary's Prep 6 13 1 18 2 20 4 22 7 14 9 7 23 8 9
16 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 18 3 13 4 2 5 15 8 4 9 11 29 7 9
17 Dunottar for Girls 3 1 11 4 14 5 119 8 1 9 10 27 6 9
18 JT: Regina Coeli / St Peter's 22 1 6 2 10 4 13 7 5 8 1 22 8 8
19 Park Hill Juniors 2 7 3 5 4 9 5 10 6 11 8 13 26 6 8
20 Reigate St Mary's Prep G 14 1 17 2 3 3 4 4 13 7 5 17 6 7
21 Elmhurst Prep 1 4 1 9 2 15 5 14 6 18 7 12 21 5 7
22 Elmhurst Prep 2 5 1 7 2 1 3 12 4 22 5 14 15 2 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 2nd LEG
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 34 30.00
Whitgift 30 26.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 31 25.00
Cumnor House Prep 1 27 25.00
Royal Russell Prep 1 24 24.00
Park Hill Juniors 1 26 23.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 23 23.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 23 22.00
Smitham Primary 21 21.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 20 21.00
St David's Prep 2 16 21.00
St David's Prep 1 21 20.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 19 20.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 18 18.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 6 15 18.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 13 17.00
Dunottar for Girls 14 16.00
Park Hill Juniors 2 12 15.00
Elmhurst Prep 1 10 15.00
Regina Coeli RC Primary 16 14.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep G 6 11.20
All Saints C of E Primary 10 11.00
Laleham Lea Prep 10 09.00
Royal Russell Prep 2 9 08.00
Cumnor House Prep 2 8 06.75
Hazelwood Prep 3 06.00
Caterham Prep 1 8 05.50
Elmhurst Prep 2 2 05.00
Benson Primary 4 04.50
Woodcote Juniors 4 04.50
St Peter's C of E Primary 2 04.00
Chipstead Valley Primary 2 02.25
Christ Church Primary (Purley) 2 02.25
Park Hill Juniors 3 2 02.25
Dunottar for Girls 1 01.75
Byron Primary 01.05

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 (IN GOLD), after aggregate scores are added together following the Spring Term event, have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term.  Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 elected to drop to the Minor Schools' Final, so Cumnor House Prep 1 play in the Champions' League Final.
The next 3 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final (excepting non-first teams). 
The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Michael Blakey            Reigate St Mary's Prep
Ethan Horsfall              Reigate St Mary's Prep
Nicholas Johnson         Reigate St Mary's Prep
Dominic Maillot            Reigate St Mary's Prep
Anton Poyntz                        Park Hill Juniors
Nico Trompetas                                  Whitgift

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			Grading Info	School		Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  JAMES, Luke		            	Laleham Lea	14.0  13:W 12:W  9:W  7:W  3:D
2  O'SHEA, Teddy			Laleham Lea	14.0   7:W 17:W  5:W  6:D  8:W
3  McNAIR, Jacob	268943B D00	Laleham Lea	13.0  15:W  6:W  4:W  5:D  1:D
4  ROSE, Harry				St David's Prep	12.0   9:D 11:W  3:L 16:W 10:W
5  STEIN, Benjamin			Chipstead Vall	11.0   0:W 16:W  2:L  3:D  6:D
6  LAWRENCE, Tom			Christ Church	11.0   8:W  3:L 12:W  2:D  5:D
7  GRIMSHAW, Teo	272318K		Royal Russell	11.0   2:L 14:W 16:W  1:L 12:W
8  STAUNTON, Ethan	268337E E00	Regina Coeli	10.0   6:L  0:W 10:D 11:W  2:L
9  HAJANE, Anbukumar			Caterham Prep	10.0   4:D 15:W  1:L 10:L 14:W
10 FALLON, Edison			Royal Russell	10.0  12:L 13:W  8:D  9:W  4:L
11 SHAH, Mihir		272338E U	Elmhurst Prep	10.0  17:D  4:L 13:W  8:L 16:W
12 NICOLAOU, Varvara	272329D U	Woodcote Jun	 9.0  10:W  1:L  6:L 17:W  7:L
13 RUGGERI, Luca	269634E *00	St Aidans	 9.0   1:L 10:L 11:L  0:W 17:W
14 SOLOMON-CLARKE, Leah			ChristChurch	 9.0  16:L  7:L  0:W 15:W  9:L
15 COPPERWAITE, Eden			Dunottar	 8.0   3:L  9:L 17:D 14:L  0:W
16 LONGSTAFF, Emma			Dunottar	 7.0  14:W  5:L  7:L  4:L 11:L
17 HILL, Euan				St Aidan's	 7.0  11:D  2:L 15:D 12:L 13:L

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE
1 Laleham Lea RC Prep 3 14+13 27.50
2 St David's Prep 1 12x172% 20.64
3 Royal Russell Prep 2 11+10 21.00
4 Christ Church Primary (Purley) 2 11+9 20.00
5 Chipstead Valley Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
6= Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
6= Caterham Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
8 Elmhurst Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
9 Woodcote Juniors 1 9x172% 15.48
10 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
11 Dunottar for Girls 2 8+7 15.00
12 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 7x172% 12.04

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008