Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2007-8
Kent Results - 2nd Leg: Saturday 23rd February

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Alexandra Juniors 1 Phoebe Holder Ewan Carrick Frank Adams Noah Bunyan-Cole
Blackheath Prep Finlay McCoy Fintan Vautier Ted Barouch Tom Dawber
Crampton Primary 1 Tino Taylor-Bogdanov Gary Witcher Keeley Janes Kim Chi Nguyen
Crampton Primary 2 Shaina O'Flaherty Onni Crawforth Teddy Janes Cian Power
Crampton Primary 3 Rebekah Hewitt-Haynes Thomas Pritchard Latia Sancho Kevin Lopes
Fairlawn Primary Ian Tierney Max Staverley Jack Goody Angus Jackson
Farrington's Shannon Bezuidenhoudt Dakota Blacklaws-Lacey Aleksander Wiltshire Victoria Wiltshire
Gordonbrock Primary 1 Amlan Banaji Yasmin Giles Sam Miller Agnes Delap
Gordonbrock Primary 2 Paul Rothero Callum Jones Jake Burnell Jamie MacDonald
Horniman Primary Joshua Robinson Michael Stowe Celeste Cardew Elian Al-Sabti
Our Lady & St Philip Neri Anthony Adesite see Wyborne Primary see Wyborne Primary Ryan Larkin
Red Hill Primary Liam Holland Tim Robinson George Poyner Clive Poyner
Rosemead Prep 1 Raphael Kalid Hector Huser Daniel Heraghty Louis Roberts
Rosemead Prep 2 Ianto Jones Joseph Phillips Raheem Awan Elliot Atkinson
St Christopher's Prep Alexander Baker Tim Viney Sebastien Santhiapillai James Todd
St David's College Prep 1 Sam Aston Luke Chan Jonathan Bray Callum De Freitas
St David's College Prep 2 Max Vaughan Milo Bargeron Sebastian Bray Ryan Hewitt
Townsend Primary Peter H Mant Rebekah Mant Alex Roughead Sarah Mant
Turnham Primary 1 James Tse Dominic Hughes Bailey Huxstep Jamal Randon
Turnham Primary 2 Rocshai Palmer Kendra Asare-Giymah Lamarr Johnson Kitan Alabi
Warren Road Primary 1 Lewis Sainsbury Nigel D'Souza Oskay Tarhan William Harbert
Warren Road Primary 2 Jemma Carew Michael Janes Tommy Taylor Matthew Lane
Wyborne Primary see Our Lady & SP Neri Nicholas Timbers Reece Johnson see Our Lady & SP Neri

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

KENT - SPRING TERM 2008 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Blackheath Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Farrington's
Rosemead Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Red Hill Primary
Warren Road Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 JT: Our Lady & St Philip Neri / Wyborne
Alexandra Primary 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Horniman Primary
Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's College Prep 2
Townsend Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Turnham Primary 1
St David's College Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 2
St Christopher's Prep 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Rosemead Prep 2
Gordonbrock Primary 0 0 1-3 1 1 Crampton Primary 2
Crampton Primary 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary
Warren Road Primary 2 0 df 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Crampton Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

KENT - SPRING TERM 2008 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's College Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Ianto Jones
Blackheath Prep 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Townsend Primary 1
Rosemead Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Crampton Primary 3
Horniman Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Crampton Primary 1
Crampton Primary 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 JT: Our Lady & St Philip Neri / Wyborne
Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Red Hill Primary
Turnham Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's College Prep 2
St Christopher's Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 2
Warren Road Primary 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 2
Fairlawn Primary 0 0 1-3 1 1 Alexandra Primary 1
Warren Road Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Farrington's

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

KENT - SPRING TERM 2008 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Crampton Primary 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Rosemead Prep 1
JT: Our Lady & St Philip Neri / Wyborne 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College Prep 1
Townsend Primary 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
St David's College Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Blackheath Prep
Crampton Primary 3 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St Christopher's Prep 1
Gordonbrock Primary 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Warren Road Primary 1
Alexandra Juniors 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Crampton Primary 2
Rosemead Prep 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Horniman Primary
Red Hill Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 1
Farrington's 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Warren Road Primary 2
Turnham Primary 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Fairlawn Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

KENT - SPRING TERM 2008 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's College Prep 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Rosemead Prep 1
Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Crampton Primary 1
Blackheath Prep 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 JT: Our Lady & St Philip Neri / Wyborne
Crampton Primary 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Rosemead Prep 2
Horniman Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Crampton Primary 3
Warren Road Primary 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Townsend Primary
Fairlawn Primary 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Farrington's
St Christopher's Prep 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 St David's College Prep 2
Turnham Primary 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Alexandra Juniors 1
Red Hill Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
Turnham Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Warren Road Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

KENT - SPRING TERM 2008 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Rosemead Prep 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Townsend Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College Prep 1
Ianto Jones 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Warren Road Primary 1
JT: Our Lady & St Philip Neri / Wyborne 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 St Christopher's Prep
Crampton Primary 3 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Blackheath Prep
Red Hill Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Crampton Primary 2
Crampton Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Fairlawn Primary
St David's College Prep 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Alexandra Juniors 1
Farrington's 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 2
Warren Road Primary 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 Turnham Primary 1
Turnham Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Horniman Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Rosemead Prep 12 3 11 6 5 9 3 12 15 15 8 45 16 15
2 St David's College Prep 1 15 3 19 6 13 9 22 10 12 13 17 41 16 13
3 Rosemead Prep 2 13 3 14 4 15 7 10 10 4 13 20 37 12 13
4 Gordonbrock Primary 1 8 2 16 5 11 8 15 11 3 12 12 38 12 12
5 St Christopher's Prep 14 1 13 4 19 6 5 9 16 12 22 32 12 12
6 Crampton Prep 3 5 3 6 4 12 6 14 9 10 12 2 34 12 12
7 Crampton Primary 1 3 3 21 6 10 7 12 8 8 11 6 35 14 11
8 Red Hill Primary 11 1 12 2 8 5 18 8 9 11 4 27 12 11
9 Blackheath Prep 2 3 7 4 17 7 16 9 22 10 5 33 11 10
10 St David's Prep 2 16 2 8 5 18 6 2 7 14 10 1 30 10 10
11 JT: Our Lady & St PN / Wyborne 22 3 20 6 4 7 15 9 2 10 14 35 9 10
12 Townsend Primary 17 3 18 6 2 7 8 9 20 10 15 35 8 10
13 Warren Road Primary 1 20 1 22 4 7 7 9 9 17 10 13 31 10 9*
14 Crampton Primary 2 4 3 9 4 22 7 1 8 13 9 11 31 10 9
15 Gordonbrock Primary 2 9 1 4 4 21 5 20 6 11 9 7 25 9 9
16 Horniman Primary 10 3 1 4 3 5 13 6 5 9 19 27 8 9
17 Alexandra Juniors 1 1 10 4 6 5 4 7 18 8 16 25 7 8
18 Fairlawn Primary 6 1 5 2 1 5 19 8 7 9 3 25 6 8*
19 Warren Road Primary 2 21 1 3 2 9 3 7 6 19 7 18 19 7 7
20 Turnham Primary 1 18 1 17 2 16 3 11 5 1 8 21 19 7 7*
21 Farrington's 7 1 2 2 20 5 21 6 6 7 9 21 5 7
22 Turnham Primary 2 19 1 15 2 14 3 6 4 21 5 10 15 2 5

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 2nd LEG
Rosemead Prep 1 33 29.00
St David's College Prep 1 32 27.00
Red Hill Primary 26 24.00
Gordonbrock Primary 1 26 23.00
Rosemead Prep 2 22 23.00
Crampton Primary 1 28 22.00
Crampton Primary 3 23 22.00
Blackheath Prep 22 21.00
St David's College Prep 2 21 21.00
Crampton Primary 2 20 19.00
Horniman Primary 1 19 19.00
Fairlawn Primary 17 19.00
Alexandra Juniors 1 17 18.00
Gordonbrock Primary 2 16 15.00
Wyborne Primary 14 15.00
Turnham Primary 1 12 15.00
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 1 15 14.00
Farrington's 12 12.00
St Christopher's Prep 12 12.00
Clare House Primary 12 12.00
Turnham Primary 2 9 12.00
Alexandra Juniors 2 8 10.00
Townsend Primary 8 10.00
Warren Road Primary 1 10 09.00
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 2 7 08.00
Crampton Primary 4 7 08.00
Warren Road Primary 2 7 07.00
Holy Innocents RC Primary 4 05.50
Stillness Primary 7 05.00
Halstow Primary 4 05.00
Horniman Primary 2 3 05.00
Babington House 1 05.00
Sydenham High 0 01.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 (IN GOLD), have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 3 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final, although non-first teams could choose to drop to the Chessfa Cup Final (the non-first teams' final). 
The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) not already opting for the Champions' League or Minor Schools (if eligible) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter. 
*    Rosemead Prep 2 chose to enter the Chessfa Cup Final rather than the Minor Schools' Final, so Blackheath Prep qualified for the Minor Schools' Final as a result.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following 6 players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Alexander Edwards          Clare House Primary
Yasmin Giles                  Gordonbrock Primary
Daniel Heraghty                      Rosemead Prep
Raphael Kalid                         Rosemead Prep
Kim Chi Nguyen                   Crampton Primary
Sebastien Santhiapillai     St Christopher's Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                 Grade Info	School		Total  1    2    3    4    5    
1  EDWARDS, Alexander	268366A E00	Clare House	15.0  10:W 18:W 13:W  7:W  6:W
2  OKOL, Samuel				Crampton	13.0  16:W  3:D  4:W 12:D 13:W
3  HAMES, Theo		272249F *00	Blackheath	13.0   9:W  2:D  5:D 19:W 11:W
4  DA SILVA, Leonardo	272239C *00	Our Lady & SPN	12.0  21:W  8:D  2:L  9:W 19:W
5  CONNOR, Louis	267177D E00	Red Hill	12.0   6:L 10:W  3:D 22:W 12:W
6  RING, Stefan		272280L *00	Alexandra	12.0   5:W 11:W  7:D  8:W  1:L
7  CARR, Claudia			Crampton	11.0  12:W 17:W  6:D  1:L  8:D
8  O'CONNOR, Michael			Blackheath	11.0  15:W  4:D 14:W  6:L  7:D
9  STOWE, Rebecca	272287C *00	Horniman	11.0   3:L 16:W 15:W  4:L 17:W
10 VANKAYALAPATI, Tanay	272291E *00	Breaside	11.0   1:L  5:L  0:W 14:W 15:W
11 KERR, Tyrian				Fairlawn	10.0  19:W  6:L 18:W 13:D  3:L
12 RICKARD, Felicity	268374L E00	Alexandra	10.0   7:L 23:W 20:W  2:D  5:L
13 WARD, Amelia				Sydenham High	10.0  24:W 22:W  1:L 11:D  2:L
14 ADEPEGBA, Tomi	272224A		Horniman	 9.0   0:D 20:W  8:L 10:L 18:D
15 AMBROSE, Eric			Farringtons	 9.0   8:L 21:W  9:L 23:W 10:L
16 CHARLES, Oliver			Farringtons	 9.0   2:L  9:L 21:L  0:W 23:W
17 KING, Jack				Gordonbrock	 9.0  23:W  7:L 19:L 21:W  9:L
18 MILLICAN, James			St Christophers	 9.0   0:W  1:L 11:L 20:D 14:D
19 WATSON, Poppy			Horniman	 9.0  11:L  0:W 17:W  3:L  4:L
20 FINCH, Natasha			Farringtons	 8.0  22:D 14:L 12:L 18:D 21:D
21 ROBSON, Jessica	272281B *00	Alexandra	 8.0   4:L 15:L 16:W 17:L 20:D
22 RUSSO, Marc-Thomas	272282D *00	Blackheath	 8.0  20:D 13:L 23:L  5:L  0:W
23 NGUYEN, Nicolet			Turnham		 7.0  17:L 12:L 22:W 15:L 16:L
24 JANES, Michael			Warren Road	 1.0  13:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Clare House Primary 1 15 x 172% 25.80
2 Crampton Primary 2 13+11 24.00
3 Alexandra Juniors 3 12 + 9 21.00
4 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 1 12 x 172% 20.64
5 Red Hill Primary 1 12 x 172% 20.64
6= Blackheath Prep 2 12 + 8 20.00
6= Horniman Primary 3 11 + 9 20.00
8 Fairlawn Primary 1 10 x 172% 17.20
9 Braeside Prep 1 11 x 172% 18.92
10 Farrington's 3 9 + 8 17.50
11 Sydenham High 1 10 x 172% 17.20
12 Gordonbrock Primary 1 9 x 172% 15.48
13 St Christopher's Prep 1 9 x 172% 15.48
13 Turnham Primary 1 7 x 172% 12.04
14 Warren Road Primary 1 1 x 172% 01.72

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    1st Leg    Final 2008