Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2007-8
Surrey West & Middlesex Results - 1st Leg: Sunday 25th November

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Bousfield Primary 1 Alex MacLean Oliver Pether Paul Inglis Zico Al-Ghabban
Bousfield Primary 2 Adam Husain Aidan Wynne Omar Khalil Johnny MacLean
Christ Church Primary (Chelsea) The Priory (Wimbledon) The Priory (Wimbledon) Jovana Vidanovic Augustin Whitcomb
Oratory RC Primary Peter Cloudlsey Ethan Wolfe Theo Goodliffe Oleg Collingwood
St George's College Juniors 1 Christopher Perrin Luke Summerscale Jack Hudson Joshua Cook
St George's College Juniors 2 Thomas Summerscale Patrick Hanley Nicholas Rayner Henry Stheeman
St George's College Juniors 3 Edward McCarthy Benedikt Stheeman Thomas Wong Jakob Youngblood
St Paul's C of E Primary (Dorking) Vyas Raina Vatsal Raina Alex Jackman Morgan Stace
The Priory C of E Primary (Wimbledon) Ben Slingsby Bethany Downey Christ Church (Chelsea) Christ Church (Chelsea)
Unicorn Prep Rhys Stoffels Felix Obholzer Theo Obholzer Caleb Webster
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 Jake Barlow Tom Davis George Downes Daniel Downes
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 Tom Kingsbury Sam Chalmers Matthew Fitchett Ben Ginsburg Hix
Woking Junior CC Robin Eliadis Lewis Mallet Wyke Primary Wyke Primary
Wyke Primary Woking Junior CC Woking Junior CC Jack Stokes Jarvis Chapman

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2007 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Unicorn Prep 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 JT: Woking JCC / Wyke Primary
St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Bousfield Primary
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 St Paul's C of E Primary
St George's College Juniors 3 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 2
Bousfield Primary 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 JT: The Priory C of E / Christ Church C of E
Oratory RC Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2007 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
JT: Woking JCC / Wyke Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St George's College Juniors 1
St George's College Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Bousfield Primary 2
St Paul's C of E Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St George's College Juniors 3
JT: The Priory C of E / Christ Church C of E 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Oratory RC Primary
Bousfield Primary 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 1
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 0 1 2-2 1 0 Unicorn Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2007 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St George's College Juniors 2
St George's College Juniors 3 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 JT: Woking JCC / Wyke Primary
Bousfield Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Paul's C of E Primary
Unicorn Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Bousfield Primary 1
Oratory RC Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 2
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 JT: The Priory C of E / Christ Church C of E

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2007 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St Paul's C of E Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
JT: Woking Juniors / Wyke Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Bousfield Primary 1
St George's College Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 1
St George's College Juniors 3 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Oratory RC Primary
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 0 1 2-2 1 0 Bousfield Primary 2
JT: The Priory C of E / Christ Church C of E 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Unicorn Prep

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - AUTUMN TERM 2007 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St George's College Juniors 3
St George's College Juniors 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 JT: Woking JCC / Wyke Primary
Bousfield Primary 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St Paul's C of E Primary
Bousfield Primary 2 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Oratory RC Primary
Unicorn Prep 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 1
JT: The Priory C of E / Christ Church C of E 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 St George's College Juniors 1 3 3 4 5 2 8 12 11 6 14 7 41 16 14
2 JT: Woking JCC / Wyke Primary 2 3 1 5 3 8 7 11 4 13 12 40 13 13
3 St George's College Juniors 2 12 3 11 6 9 7 3 10 5 12 2 38 14 12
4 St Paul's C of E Primary 6 3 5 5 7 8 9 9 3 12 4 37 12 12
5 Oratory RC Primary 11 1 12 3 10 6 8 7 7 10 9 27 9 10
6 St George's College Juniors 3 7 3 8 5 6 6 12 9 11 10 3 33 8 10
7 Bousfield Primary 1 4 1 3 4 5 7 1 8 2 9 6 29 8 9
8 Wimbledon Park Primary 1 5 1 6 2 4 5 10 6 12 9 1 23 8 9
9 Wimbledon Park Primary 2 8 1 7 3 1 4 11 6 9 9 10 23 7 9
10 Bousfield Primary 2 9 3 10 4 12 5 6 7 8 8 11 27 7 8
11 Unicorn Prep 1 1 2 3 8 4 4 7 10 8 5 23 6 8
12 JT: The Priory C of E / Christ Church C of E 10 1 9 3 11 4 5 5 1 6 8 19 6 6

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

SURREY WEST & MIDDLESEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
St George's College Juniors 1 16 14.00
St George's College Juniors 2 14 12.00
St Pauls' C of E Primary 12 12.00
Oratory RC Primary 9 10.00
St George''s College Juniors 3 8 10.00
Bousfield Primary 8 09.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 8 09.00
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 7 09.00
Bousfield Primary 2 7 08.00
Unicorn Prep 6 08.00
Woking Junior Chess Club 9 06.50
Wyke Primary 4 06.50
The Priory C of E Primary (Wimbledon) 5 03.00
Christ Church C of E Primary (Chelsea)  1 03.00

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 (IN GOLD), after aggregate scores are added together following the Spring Term event, will qualify for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 3 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League Final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (excepting non-first teams).  (NOTE - Because St George's 2 are a non-first team, they would not be exempt from the Minor Schools' Final as they could otherwise qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final).
The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter. 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Joshua Cook              St George's College Juniors
Luke Summerscale     St George's College Juniors
Robin Eliadis               Woking Junior Chess Club
Nicholas Rayner         St George's College Juniors
George Rosenfeld  North West London Jewish Day

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                 Grading Info	Club           Total 1   2   3   4   5  
1  ROSENFELD, George			NW London Jew. 4.5   0:D 7:W 6:W 2:W 3:W
2  JAMES-KNIGHT, Oliver	269625D U 0	St Paul's      4     5:W 8:W 3:W 1:L 6:W
3  JOHNSON, Jack        268424L E 0	The Priory     3     7:W 0:W 2:L 4:W 1:L
4  SOLIGO, Zoe				Bousfield      3     6:D 5:D 9:W 3:L 0:W
5  BHARGAVI, Avula			Woking Jun     3     2:L 4:D 8:W 0:W 7:D
6  CARBALLEIRO, Lino			St George's    2.5   4:D 9:W 1:L 8:W 2:L
7  SOLIGO, Anna				Bousfield      2.5   3:L 1:L 0:W 9:W 5:D
8  HILLEBRAND, Blake			Bousfield      2     0:W 2:L 5:L 6:L 9:W
9  ROSENFELD, Joseph    268432K U 0	NW London Jew. 0.5   0:D 6:L 4:L 7:L 8:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

 

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 St Paul's C of E Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
2 Bousfield Primary 3 11+9.5 20.50
3 North West London Jewish Day 2 14+6 20.00
4 The Priory C of E Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
5 Woking Junior Chess Club 1 11x172% 18.92
6 St George's College Juniors 1 10x172% 17.20

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008