Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2007-8
Kent Results - 1st Leg: Saturday 17th November

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Alexandra Juniors 1 Phoebe Holder Frank Adams Ewan Carrick Noah Bunyan-Cole
Alexandra Juniors 2 Katie Chaplin Stefan Ring Bonnie Blair-Greenway Felicity Rickard
Babington House See Farrington's See Farrington's Henry Chamberlain Christopher Paddle
Blackheath Prep 1 Finlay McCoy Fintan Vautier Ted Barouch Alfie Armitage Hooks
Clare House Primary Sebastien Bromberg Harry Hatfield Thomas Reece Alex Edwards
Crampton Primary 1 Tino Taylor-Bogdan Keeley Janes Kim Chi Nguyen Gary Witcher
Crampton Primary 2 Harvey Gibbons Elliot Hallworth Lizzie Evans Shaina O'Flaherty
Crampton Primary 3 Solomon Cefa Onoi Crawforth Rebekah Hewitt-Haynes Teddy Janes
Crampton Primary 4 Thomas Pritchard Lee Morrison Cian Power Latia Sancho
Fairlawn Primary 1 Fabian Thomas Max Staverley Ian Tierney Alfie Howdon
Farrington's Shannon Bezuidenhoudt Dakota Blacklaws See Babington House See Babington House
Gordonbrock Primary 1 Yasmin Giles Pip Beattie James McDonald Agnes Delap
Gordonbrock Primary 2 Callum Jones Paul Rothero Sam Miller Jake Burnell
Halstow Primary Tom Naylor Burrows Hugo Douglas-Freeman See Stillness Primary See Stillness Primary
Holy Innocents RC Primary Dominic Du Preez Callum Whittingham See Sydenham (r1&2) See Sydenham High
Nicholas Du Preez
Horniman Primary 1 Michael Stowe Zachary Downes Samuel Hyatt Alfie Blagg
Horniman Primary 2 Celeste Carden Tomi Adepegba Patrick Gwyther Alex Salis
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Pri. 1 Anthony Adesite Ciaran Burns Ryan Larkin Charlie McCabe
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Pri. 2 Connor Savage Reece Savage Alex Baxter Leonardo Da Silva
Red Hill Primary 1 Liam Holland Tim Robinson Sean Cam Louis Connor
Rosemead Prep 1 Raphael Kalid Hector Huser Daniel Heraghty Louis Roberts
Rosemead Prep 2 Ianto Jones Raheem Awan Oli Winwood Elliot Atkinson
St David's College Prep 1 Luke Chan Jonathan Bray Xavier Chitnavis Callum De Freitas
St David's College Prep 2 Max Vaughan Milo Bargeron Sebastien Bray Callum Dolan
Stillness Primary See Halstow Primary See Halstow Primary Tamotsu Okajima Jordan Irda
Sydenham High See Holy Innocents See Holy Innocents Ella Plumb (r1&2) Nina Davies
See Holy Innocents
Turnham Primary 1 Megan Brady Chanice Jones Tianna Joseph-Atwell Zeeshan Palmer
Turnham Primary 2 James Yiu-Lun-Tse Tayvun Denton Sumayaar El-Haouari Jamal Randon
Wyborne Primary Robert Littlechild Tom Osborn Jack Osborn Nicholas Timber

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2007 - ROUND 1
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Clare House Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Fairlawn Primary
Crampton Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 1
Crampton Primary 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 df 0 0 Horniman Primary 2
Crampton Primary 4 0 1 2-2 1 0 JOINT: Babington House / Farrington's
Gordonbrock Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Wyborne Primary
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College Prep 1
Red Hill Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 2
Rosemead Prep 2 1 0 2-2 0 1 Alexandra Juniors 2
St David's College Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Rosemead Prep 1
Turnham Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Alexandra Juniors 1
JOINT: Halstow Primary / Stillness Juniors 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Blackheath Prep 1
JOINT: Holy Innocents / Sydenham High 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Crampton Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2007 - ROUND 2
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Alexandra Juniors 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College Prep 1
Blackheath Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Crampton Primary 3
Crampton Primary 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Clare House Primary
Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Red Hill Primary
Rosemead Prep 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Crampton Primary 1
Wyborne Primary 1 0 2-2 0 1 Crampton Primary 4
JOINT: Babington House / Farrington's 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Rosemead Prep 2
Alexandra Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 1
Fairlawn Primary 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
Horniman Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 1
Horniman Primary 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 JOINT: Halstow Primary / Stillness Juniors
Turnham Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 St David's College Prep 2
JOINT: Holy Innocents / Sydenham High 1 1 df df 2-2 0 0 1 1 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2007 - ROUND 3
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Red Hill Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Rosemead Prep
St David's College Prep 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Blackheath Prep 1
Clare House Primary 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Wyborne Primary
Rosemead Prep 2 1 0 2-2 0 1 Horniman Primary 1
Crampton Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
Crampton Primary 3 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Alexandra Primary 1
JOINT: Halstow Primary / Stillness Juniors 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Crampton Primary 2
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Crampton Primary 4
Gordonbrock Primary 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 JOINT: Babington House / Farrington's
St David's College Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Alexandra Juniors 2
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 2
Turnham Primary 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 df JOINT: Holy Innocents / Sydenham High
Turnham Primary 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Fairlawn Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2007 - ROUND 4
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
Rosemead Prep 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 St David's College Prep 1
Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Clare House Primary 1
Alexandra Primary 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Rosemead Prep 2
Blackheath Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 1
Crampton Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Red Hill Primary 1
Horniman Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Our Lady & St Philip Neri 2
Wyborne Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 St David's College Prep 2
Fairlawn Primary *1* 1 *0* 2-1 1 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
JOINT: Babington House / Farrington's 1 0 2-2 0 1 Crampton Primary 3
Crampton Primary 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 JOINT: Halstow Primary / Stillness Juniors
JOINT: Holy Innocents / Sydenham High 0 0 0 df 0-4 1 1 1 1 Crampton Primary 1
Alexandra Juniors 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 1
Horniman Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Turnham Primary 2
*Players played out of order but not penalised as it could have been an arbiting error.

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2007 - ROUND 5
Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
St David's College Prep 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Clare House Primary
Blackheath Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Rosemead Prep 1
Red Hill Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 1
Alexandra Juniors 1 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Wyborne Primary
JOINT: Halstow Primary / Stillness Juniors 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Fairlawn Primary
Rosemead Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
St David's College Prep 2 0 1 2-2 1 0 Crampton Primary 2
Crampton Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 1
Gordonbrock Primary 2 0 1-2 1 Alexandra Primary 2
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 2 df df 1 1-2 1 1 0 JOINT: Babington / Farrington's
Crampton Primary 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 df JOINT: Joly Innocents / Sydenham High
Turnham Primary 1 1 2-1 0 Horniman Primary 2
Crampton Primary 4 1 0 2-2 0 1 Turnham Primary 2

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Rosemead Prep 1 16 3 19 6 5 9 15 11 18 14 3 43 17 14
2 St David's College Prep 1 18 3 14 6 1 9 3 11 16 14 4 43 13 14
3 Red Hill Primary 15 3 21 6 9 7 16 10 6 13 11 39 14 13
4 Clare House Primary 04 3 23 6 6 9 22 11 9 12 18 41 12 12
5 Fairlawn Primary 23 1 4 4 10 7 21 10 10 12 25 34 10 12
6 Crampton Primary 1 05 3 11 4 16 5 9 8 26 11 13 31 14 11
7 Gordonbrock Primary 1 09 3 13 4 15 7 5 9 4 12 17 35 13 11*
8 St David's College Prep 2 19 1 16 4 21 7 2 9 22 11 6 32 11 11
9 Blackheath Prep 1 03 3 25 6 7 7 8 10 13 11 16 37 11 11
10 Wyborne Primary 22 3 10 5 8 6 4 8 19 11 1 33 11 10
11 Crampton Primary 3 07 3 12 4 3 5 1 7 24 10 26 29 11 10
12 Hlstow Primary / Stillness Juniors 25 1 3 4 12 5 6 8 8 10 23 28 11 10
13 Horniman Primary 1 11 1 5 4 20 6 17 9 14 10 15 30 10 10
14 Alexandra Juniors 1 01 3 20 4 18 7 7 9 17 10 22 33 10 10
15 Crampton Primary 2 06 3 26 4 4 7 25 8 15 10 19 32 10 10
16 Babington House / Farrington's 24 2 8 3 17 5 10 7 7 10 14 27 8 10
17 Alexandra Juniors 2 02 2 17 3 13 4 19 7 20 10 10 26 8 10
18 Rosemead Prep 2 17 2 2 5 24 7 11 9 1 10 9 33 10 9*
19 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC 1 13 1 9 4 2 7 8 8 3 9 5 29 9 9
20 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC 2 14 1 18 3 26 6 12 7 11 8 24 25 8 8
21 Crampton Primary 4 08 2 24 4 22 5 13 6 25 8 21 25 7 8
22 Turnham Primary 1 20 1 1 2 11 4 26 5 2 8 12 20 5 8
23 Turnham Primary 2 21 1 15 2 19 3 23 6 12 8 8 20 7 7*
24 Holy Innocents / Sydenham High 26 1 6 3 14 5 20 6 5 7 7 22 4 7
25 Gordonbrock Primary 2 10 1 22 2 23 4 24 5 23 6 2 18 7 6
26 Horniman Primary 2 12 1 7 2 25 3 14 4 21 5 20 15 3 5
* Indicates teams that had points deducted for infringement of the rules

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
Rosemead Prep 1 17 14.00
St David's College Prep 1 15 14.00
Red Hill Primary 14 13.00
Clare House Primary 12 12.00
Fairlawn Primary 10 12.00
Crampton Primary 1 14 11.00
Gordonbrock Primary 1 13 11.00
St David's College Prep 2 11 11.00
Blackheath Prep 11 11.00
Wyborne Primary 11 10.00
Crampton Primary 3 11 10.00
Horniman Primary 1 10 10.00
Alexandra Juniors 1 10 10.00
Crampton Primary 2 10 10.00
Alexandra Juniors 2 8 10.00
Rosemead Prep 2 10 10.00
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 1 9 09.00
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 2 7 08.00
Crampton Primary 4 7 08.00
Turnham Primary 1 5 08.00
Turnham Primary 2 7 07.00
Gordonbrock Primary 2 7 06.00
Holy Innocents RC Primary 4 05.50
Farrington's 7 05.00
Stillness Primary 7 05.00
Halstow Primary 4 05.00
Horniman Primary 2 3 05.00
Babington House 1 05.00
Sydenham High 0 01.50

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 (IN GOLD), after aggregate scores are added together following the Spring Term event, will qualify for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term. 
The next 3 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final. 
The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter. 

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games and shared the cash booty:

Yasmin Giles                  Gordonbrock Primary
Jordan Irda                            Stillness Juniors
Robert Littlechild                  Wyborne Primary
Kim-Chi Nguyen                  Crampton Primary
Louis Roberts                        Rosemead Prep
Max Staveley                        Fairlawn Primary

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                 Grading info	School		Total  1    2    3    4    5  
1  HORTOBAGYI, Tibor	        U  	St Mary's       4.5    9:W 13:W  2:W 14:D  5:W
2  ARMITAGE-HOOKES,Noah	        U  	Blackheath      4     12:W 16:W  1:L 10:W 14:W
3  CHAPMAN, Hannah	        U  	Red Hill        3.5    7:W  6:W 14:W  5:L  4:D
4  HAMES, Theo		        U  	Blackheath      3.5    8:W 22:W 10:L 16:W  3:D
5  CAM, Hugh		        U  	Red Hill        3.5   14:D 19:W 15:W  3:W  1:L
6  NEMBHARD, Luca	267077L E 0	Gordonbrock     3.5   18:W  3:L 16:W 17:W  8:D
7  WILTSHIRE, Victoira	        U  	Farrington's    3      3:L 12:W 11:D 21:W  9:D
8  LOPEZ, Kevin		        U  	Crampton        3      4:L 20:W  9:D 15:W  6:D
9  OLATUNJI, Omodara	268372G E   	Gordonbrock     3      1:L 18:W  8:D 11:W  7:D
10 KINGSLEY-MOORE, George	        U  	St David's Coll 3     15:L 21:W  4:W  2:L 15:W
11 RUSSO, Marc-Thomas	        U  	Blackheath      2.5   19:D 15:D  7:D  9:L 17:W
12 STOWE, Rebecca	        U  	Horniman        2.5    2:L  7:L 13:W 20:W 16:D
13 ASARE-GYIMAH, Kendra	        U  	Turnham         2.5   17:D  1:L 12:L  0:W 18:W
14 VANKAYALAPATHI,Tanay	        U  	Breaside        2      5:D 17:W  3:L  1:D  2:L
15 EYRES, Jas		        U  	Halstow         1.5   10:W 11:D  5:L  8:L 10:L
16 JOHNSON, Lamarr	        U  	Turnham         1.5   20:W  2:L  6:L  4:L 12:D
17 ROBSON, Jessica	        U  	Alexandra       1.5   13:D 14:L 19:W  6:L 11:L
18 HORTOBAGYI, Julianna	        U  	St Mary's       1.5    6:L  9:L 20:D 19:W 13:L
19 JOHNSON, Reece	        U  	Wyborne         1.5   11:D  5:L 17:L 18:L  0:W
20 PANDAY-DUGBILL,Natasha	        U  	Wyborne         1.5   16:L  8:L 18:D 12:L 21:W
21 HORTOBAGYI, Katie	        U  	St Mary's       1     22:L 10:L  0:W  7:L 20:L
22 DU PREEZ, Nicholas	        U  	Holy Innocents  1     21:W  4:L (Trf to Team) 
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE
1 Red Hill Primary 2 12+12 24.00
2 Blackheath Prep 3 13+11 24.00
3 Gordonbrock Primary 2 12+11 23.00
4 St Mary's RC Primary 3 14+7.5 21.50
5= St David's College Prep 1 11x172% 18.92
5= Crampton Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
5= Farrington's 1 11x172% 18.92
8 Turnham Primary 2 10+8 18.00
9 Horniman Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
10 Wyborne Primary 2 8+8 16.00
11 Breaside Prep 1 9x172% 15.48
12 Halstow Primary 1 8x172% 13.76
13 Alexandra Juniors 1 8x172% 13.76
14 Holy Innocents RC Primary 1 4x172% 06.88

Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    2nd Leg    Final 2008