1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2006-7
Surrey East & Sussex Results - 2nd Leg: Saturday 3rd March
held at CCF

Full teams are shaded in blue; part teams in yellow.

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Caterham Prep 1 Jasper Moore Nicolas Trompetas Jamie Lagerberg Angus Hayes
Caterham Prep 2 Charlie Kellaway Cameron Furley-Smith Sidney Driscoll Cameron Lagerberg
Chipstead Valley Primary SEE LALEHAM LEA Jenny Stuttle Ben Hesse SEE LALEHAM LEA
Coulsdon C of E Primary Ben Day James Denton Thomas Scarrett Michael Waters
Cumnor House Prep John Dougrez-Lewis Alex Wilson Kie-Ren Lau Ben Duncombe
Elmhurst Prep Edward Barthaud Henry Biggs Darren Ratnaraja Nathan Bartlett
Laleham Lea Prep Daniel Moth SEE CHIPSTEAD VAL SEE CHIPSTEA VAL Teddy O'Shea
Park Hill Juniors Mayukh Padhi Callum Mance Sam Gates Anton Poyntz
Regina Coeli RC Primary Finn O'Gorman Joseph Staunton Thomas Downes Ethan Staunton
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 Michael Blakey Dominic Maillott Nicholas Johnson Sean Baxter
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 Fergus Horsfall Tobias Chesser Johann Winkelmann Daniel Muir
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 Mitchell Harrison Rachel Dungate William Sanderson Charles Bennett
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 George Painter Sophie Bennett Matthew Howell Max Baker
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 Carl Winkelmann Jon-Joe McGrath Jasper Haward Joshua Tanswell-Gidney
Royal Russell Prep 1 Luke Morgan Daniel Kerambrum-Bicourt Selim Maxwell Alex Donovan
Royal Russell Prep 2 James Thomas Ignacio Vasquez-Castro Jack Stone Alex Stevenson
Smitham Primary 1 Toni Aspinall Jamie West Amber Church Luke Madigan
Smitham Primary 2 Jordan Mohammadi Daniel Wickenden Luke Madalura Meredith Westall
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 Schuyler Wong Oscar Lally Matthew Winterburn Joshua Ferguson
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 Joshua Obayadaa Ben Ibbott Luca Ruggeri Joseph Driver
St David's Prep Ben-Keaton Morley-Hewitt William Stenhouse Ryan Dosanjh Louie Connaris
St Paul's C of E Primary Vatsal Raina Vyas Raina Jack Langan Oliver James-Knight
West Dene Prep Maneesha Maini Seth Daood Neha Maini Danite Smyth

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

SURREY EAST - SPRING TERM 2007 - ROUND 1

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
2 Royal Russell Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
3 St David's Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 JOINT: Laleham Lea / Chipstead Valley
4 Cumnor House Prep 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Park Hill Juniors
5 St Paul's C of E Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
6 Caterham Prep 1  1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Royal Russell Prep 2
7 Smitham Primary 2 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Caterham Prep 2
8 Elmhurst Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 West Dene Prep
10 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
11 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 2

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

SURREY EAST - SPRING TERM 2007 - ROUND 2

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Caterham Prep 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Smitham Primary 1
2 Park Hill Juniors 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
3 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 2
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St David's Prep
5 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 1 1 1 0 *4-0* 0 0 *1* *0* Reigate St Mary's Prep 5
6 Caterham Prep 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
7 Coulsdon C of E Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 2
8 JT: Laleham Lea / Chipstead Valley 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
9 Royal Russell Prep 2 0 *0* *0* -3 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep
10 St Paul's C of E Primary 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
11 West Dene Prep 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Royal Russell Prep 1
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 boards 3 and 4 played in the wrong order, so the match result has been adjusted accordingly.
Royal Russell Prep 2 boards 3 and 4 played in the wrong order, but the match result is unaffected.

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

SURREY EAST - SPRING TERM 2007 - ROUND 3

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Caterham Prep 1
2 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Park Hill Juniors
3 Smitham Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
5 Royal Russell Prep 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 St Paul's C of E Primary
6 St David's Prep 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Caterham Prep 2
7 Cumnor House Prep 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
8 Royal Russell Prep 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
10 Elmhurst Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 West Dene Prep
11 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 0 ** *0* *0* *0-4* 1 1 1 JT: Laleham Lea / Chipstead Valley
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 played boards 2-4 out of order and the match result has been ammended accordingly.

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

SURREY EAST - SPRING TERM 2007 - ROUND 4

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Park Hill Juniors 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep 1
2 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
3 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Smitham Primary 2
4 Regina Coeli RC Primary 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
5 St Paul's C of E Primary 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Cumnor House Prep
6 Smitham Primary 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St David's Prep
7 JT: Laleham Lea / Chipstead Valley 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Royal Russell Prep 1
8 Caterham Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5
9 Royal Russell Prep 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 West Dene Prep
10 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Elmhurst Prep
11 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

SURREY EAST - SPRING TERM 2007 - ROUND 5

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Caterham Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
2 Cumnor House Prep 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
3 Caterham Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Park Hill Juniors
5 Smitham Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
6 Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Regina Coeli RC Primary
7 West Dene Prep 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 JT: Laleham Lea  / Chipstead Valley
8 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St Paull's C of E Primary
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 St David's Prep
10 Elmhurst Prep 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Coulsdon C of E Primary
11 Royal Russell Prep 2 1 0 2-2 0 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 2

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Caterham Prep 1 01 3 10 6 16 9 11 12 7 14 12 44 16 14
2 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 12 3 19 6 6 8 7 11 18 13 1 41 14 13
3 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 11 3 21 6 20 7 1 10 17 13 4 39 13 13
4 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 18 2 14 5 15 8 12 9 13 12 17 36 13 12
5 Smitham Primary 1 16 3 9 4 1 6 4 9 20 12 2 34 13 12
6 Park Hill Juniors 07 3 4 6 13 8 12 9 1 12 14 38 11 12
7 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 14 2 18 4 2 7 3 10 8 11 7 34 10 11
8 JT: Laleham Lea/Chipstead Vall. 06 1 20 2 12 6 19 8 9 11 22 28 10 11
9 Royal Russell Prep 1 09 1 16 4 22 6 21 8 6 11 8 30 9 11
10 Cumnor House Prep 04 1 7 4 10 6 16 9 21 10 11 30 11 10
11 Smitham Primary 2 17 2 2 5 3 8 8 9 11 10 18 34 11 10
12 Caterham Prep 2 02 2 17 4 14 6 20 9 15 10 16 31 10 10
13 St David's Prep 20 3 6 4 11 6 2 7 16 10 13 30 9 10
14 St Paul's C of E Primary 21 1 11 4 5 6 9 7 4 10 15 28 9 10
15 West Dene Prep 22 1 13 2 9 5 5 8 10 9 6 25 10 9
16 Regina Coeli RC Primary 08 3 5 6 19 7 17 8 14 9 9 33 8 9
17 Coulsdon C of E Primary 03 2 15 3 17 4 14 6 13 9 5 24 7 9
18 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 13 3 22 4 7 5 18 7 3 8 20 27 9 8
19 Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 15 2 3 3 18 6 10 7 2 8 21 26 6 8
20 Elmhurst Prep 05 1 8 2 21 3 22 6 19 7 3 19 4 7
21 Royal Russell Prep 2 10 1 1 2 4 3 15 4 22 6 19 16 5 6
22 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 19 1 12 2 8 3 6 4 5 6 10 16 5 6

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
Caterham Prep 1 30 27.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 26 26.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 29 25.00
Park Hill Juniors 24 24.00
Smitham Primary 1 25 23.00
Cumnor House Prep 25 22.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 21 22.00
St David's Prep 20 22.00
Caterham Prep 2 22 21.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 19 21.00
Smitham Primary 2 21 20.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 18 18.00
Regina Coeli RC Primary 18 18.00
Royal Russell Prep 17 18.00
West Dene Prep 17 18.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 16 18.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 5 12 15.00
Laleham Lea RC Prep 14 12.00
Elmhurst Prep 6 12.00
St Paul's C of E Primary 9 10.00
Whitgift 8 06.50
Royal Russell Prep 2 5 06.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 5 06.00
Chipstead Valley Primary 3 05.50
Caterham Prep 3 4 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 (IN GOLD) have qualified for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term.  Reigate St Mary's could, in theory, have opted for any of the finals but have opted for the Champions' League. 

The next 3 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold (who qualified for last season's Champions' League Final), have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final. 

The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.    

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games:

Michael Blakey                                  Reigate St Mary's Prep
Rahul Lall                                          Whitgift
Daniel Moth                                       Laleham Lea Prep
Nicolas Trompetas                            Caterham Prep
Johann Winkelmann                          Reigate St Mary's Prep

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			ECF Code Grade	School		Total 1    2    3    4    5    
1  LALL, Rahul		266215C  A44	Whitgift	15    3:W  5:W  2:W  7:W  8:W
2  LALL, Juhi		266216E  A21	Woodcote	13    6:W 10:W  1:L  8:W  5:W
3  WEEDEN, Ryan		247886K  A12	Merstham	13    1:L  6:W 10:W  9:W  7:W
4  HAYDON, Jack				Park Hill	11   11:W  9:L  7:L 10:W 13:W
5  HORSFALL, Ethan			Reigate St Mary	11    0:W  1:L 11:W 12:W  2:L
6  LOCKYER, Joshua			Coulsdon C Of E	11    2:L  3:L 14:W 11:W  9:W
7  AULETTA, Andrew	268452E  * 0	Smitham		10    8:D 13:W  4:W  1:L  3:L
8  MARKLAND-SMITH, Charlie		Reigate St Mary	10    7:D 15:W  9:W  2:L  1:L
9  MCGRATH, Connor	268396K  E 0	Cumnor House	 9   14:W  4:W  8:L  3:L  6:L
10 MCNAIR, Jacob	268943B		Laleham Lea	 9   12:W  2:L  3:L  4:L 14:W
11 PATEL, Sahil				Elmhurst	 9    4:L  0:W  5:L  6:L 12:W
12 GILES, Dominic	268452E  * 0	Applegarth Inf	 8   10:L 14:D 13:W  5:L 11:L
13 JOHNSON, Coral			Reigate St Mary	 8   15:D  7:L 12:L 14:W  4:L
14 FIGUEIRA, Leon			Park Hill	 6    9:L 12:D  6:L 13:L 10:L
15 YOOSOOFSAH, Akram	268410L  * 0	Park Hill        3   13:D  8:L  0:   0:   0:   

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE
1 Whitgift 1 15x172% 25.80
2 Woodcote Juniors 1 13x172% 22.36
3 Merstham Community Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 11+9 20.00
5 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
6 Smitham Primary 1 10x172% 17.20
7 Park Hill Juniors 3 11+4.5 15.50
8 Cumnor House Prep 1 9x172% 15.48
9 Laleham Lea 1 9x172% 15.48
10 Elmhurst Prep 1 9x172% 15.48
11 Applegarth Infants 1 8x172% 13.76

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007