1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2006-7
Kent Results - 2nd Leg: Saturday 24th February
held at Langley Park School for Boys

Full teams are shaded in blue; part teams in yellow.

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Alexandra Juniors SEE ST CHRISTOPHER'S SEE ST CHRISTOPHER'S Phoebe Holder Felicity Rickard
Clare House Alexander Edwards SEE STILLNESS SEE STILLNESS SEE STILLNESS
Gordonbrock Primary 1 Amlan Banaji Adam Elkamouri Harry Clements Chris Harris
Gordonbrock Primary 2 Aiyan Maharasingam Nat Brunning Ayodeji Olatunji Yasmin Giles
Horniman Primary 1 Matthew Henderson Oliver Taylor James Gwyther Keziah Reed
Horniman Primary 2 Joshua Robinson Helena McAndrew-Noon Alfie Blagg Patrick Gwyther
St David's College Prep 1 Jonathan Bray Luke Chan Jack Sealy Max Cowan
St David's College Prep 2 Max Vaughan Sebastien Bray Callum Dolan Will Sealy
Stillness Primary SEE CLARE HOUSE. Jordan Irda Bekir Barbaros Tamotsu Okajima
St Christopher's Prep Tim Viney Ciaran Bowling SEE ALEXANDRA SEE ALEXANDRA

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

KENT - SPRING TERM 2007 - ROUND 1

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Horniman Primary 1
2 St David's College Prep 1 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
3 Horniman Primary 2 1 1 3-1 0 0 JOINT: Clare House / Stillness
4 JOINT: Alexandra / St Christopher's 0 1 2-2 1 0 St David's College Prep 2

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

KENT - SPRING TERM 2007 - ROUND 2

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St David's College Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 2
2 Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's College Prep 2
3 Horniman Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JOINT: Alexandra / St Christopher's
4 Gordonbrock Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JOINT: Clare House / Stillness

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

KENT - SPRING TERM 2007 - ROUND 3

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St David's College Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
2 Gordonbrock Primary 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 2
3 St David's College Prep 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Horniman Primary 1
4 JOINT: Alexandra / St Christopher's 0 0 1-3 1 1 JOINT: Clare House / Stillness

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

KENT - SPRING TERM 2007 - ROUND 4

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Goronbrock Primary 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Gordonbrock Primary 2
2 St David's College Prep 1 0 1 1 1 1-3 1 0 0 0 Horniman Primary 1
3 Horniman Primary 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 JOINT: Alexandra / St Christopher's
4 JOINT: Clare House / Stillness 1 1 3-1 0 0 St David's College Prep 2

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

KENT - SPRING TERM 2007 - ROUND 5

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 JOINT: Clare House / Stillness
2 JOINT: Alexandra / St Christopher's 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College Prep 1
3 Horniman Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 2
4 St David's College Prep 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Horniman Primary 2

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 3 3 6 6 9 5 12 2 15 7 45 17 15
2 St David's College Prep 1 5 3 2 6 4 7 1 10 3 13 8 39 13 13
3 Gordonbrock Primary 2 2 1 5 4 7 7 4 8 1 10 3 30 12 10
4 Horniman Primary 1 3 1 1 4 8 7 6 8 5 10 2 30 11 10
5 Clare House / Stillness 7 1 4 2 2 5 8 8 6 9 1 25 7 9
6 Horniman Primary 2 4 3 7 4 5 5 2 7 8 8 6 27 7 8
7 St David's College Prep 2 6 2 8 3 1 4 3 5 7 8 4 22 6 8
8 St Christopher's / Alexandra 8 2 6 3 3 4 7 6 4 7 5 22 5 7

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
Gordonbrock Primary 1 35 30.00
St David's College Prep 28 26.00
Horniman Primary 21 21.00
Gordonbrock Primary 2 21 20.00
St Christopher's Prep 10 14.50
Blackheath Prep 11 11.00
Alexandra Juniors 10 10.50
Gordonbrock Primary 3 9 10.00
Holy Innocents RC Primary 8 10.00
Turnham Primary 1 9 09.00
Horniman Primary 2 7 08.00
St David's College Prep 2 2 08.00
Stillness Primary 5 06.75
Gordonbrock Primary 4 6 06.00
Clare House Primary 5 05.75
Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 4 03.50

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 (IN GOLD), have qualified for the Champions' League Final. 
The next 3 (IN BLUE) have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final. 
The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final. 

NOTE:
A team qualifying for the Champions' League Final would not normally be allowed to play in the Minor Schools' Final in the following season.  Gordonbrock have been allowed to do so as they are a non-first team and would otherwise have been forced to play in the Chessfa Cup Final (the lesser of the 3), which would have been illogical.  As such, non-first teams are exempt from the normal ruling of teams not being allowed to play in the Minor Schools Final a year after qualifying for the Champions' League Final..

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games:

Amlan Banaji                   Gordonbrock Primary
Harry Clements                Gordonbrock Primary
Liam Holland                    Red Hill Primary

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name			ECF Code Grade	Club			Total 1    2    3    4    5  
1  HOLLAND, Liam	268371E  * 8	Red Hill		15    7:W  9:W  5:W  2:W  3:W
2  GOSNELL, Jamie	268369G  * 0	St Mary's Beckenham	12    3:D  6:W  8:W  1:L  5:W
3  JENNER, Jordan	253033J  E 0	Gordonbrock		12    2:D 11:W  9:W  4:W  1:L
4  JONES, Edward		 	St Mary's, Beckenham	11    5:L 10:W  7:W  3:L 11:W
5  ROBINSON, Tim			Red Hill		10    4:W  8:W  1:L  9:D  2:L
6  HINES-STREET, Sam			Red Hill		10   11:D  2:L 12:D  8:W  7:D
7  BEATTIE, Pip		267061G  E 0	Gordonbrock		10    1:L 12:W  4:L 10:W  6:D
8  OLATUNJI, Omodara	268372G  * 0	Gordonbrock		 9   10:W  5:L  2:L  6:L  9:W
9  DU PREEZ, Dominic	268365K  * 0	Holy Innocents 		 8   12:W  1:L  3:L  5:D  8:L
10 MALONE, Conor			Babington House		 8    8:L  4:L 11:W  7:L 12:D
11 GOUGH, Michael			St Mary's, Beckenham	 8    6:D  3:L 10:L 12:W  4:L
12 SALIS, Alex		268375B  * 0	Horniman		 7    9:L  7:L  6:D 11:L 10:D
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007

FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE

1 Red Hill Primary 3 15+10 25.00
2 Gordonbrock Primary 3 12+9.5 21.50
3 St Mary's RC Primary 91 3 12+9.5 21.50
4 Holy Innocents RC Primary 1 8x172% 13.76
5 Babington House 1 8x172% 13.76
6 Horniman Primary 1 7x172% 12.04

1st Leg Results    Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2007