CHESS CLUB HOME       CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS 2005-6
Teams marked as Promoted or Relegated are subject to the 2006 AGM, but indicate a top or bottom zone finish as appropriate.

SURREY TROPHY

C&P1 G1 G2 S&B K&TV1 W1 R1 CP1 A1 A2 SN1 Match Points Game Points

Coulsdon & Purley 1

Champ 5 4 5 4 4 4 7 5 6 5 9 52

Guildford 1

3 2nd 6 4 7 4 4 7 4 7 6 8 54

Guildford 2

3 2 3rd 3 4 5 6 4 4 5 4 6 43

Streatham & Brixton

2 4 4 4th 4 3 6 3 4 7 5 5 44

Kingston & Thames Valley 1

4 1 4 4 5th 4 2 3

4

5 6

5

38

Wimbledon 1

3 4 3 5 3 6th 3 5 4 4 5 4 40

Redhill 1

3 3 2 2 5 5 7th 7 6 3 3 4 41

Crystal Palace 1

1 1 3 4 4 3 1 8th 6 2 5 4 32

Ashtead 1

2 3 3 4

4

4 2 2 9th

5

8

3

39

Ashtead 2

2 2 1 3 4 4 6

2

10th 2 2 28

South Norwood 1

2 1 3 2 2 3 5 2 def 5 11th

2

28

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

BEAUMONT CUP

Surb 1 C&P 2 Guild 3 Wimb 3 Wimb 2 Ash 3 Batt 1 Wall &C1 Match Points Game Points

Surbiton 1

1st 7 7 3 6 5 5 5 6 40

Coulsdon & Purley 2

2nd 5 5 5 6 6 4 6 33

Guildford 3

3 3rd 4 5 4 4 5 4 26

Wimbledon 3

4 2 3 4th 5d 3 2d 5 3 26

Wimbledon 2

1 3 2 2d 5th 5 6 4 2 24

Ashtead 3

2 1 4 4 2 6th 5d 3 2 23

Battersea 1

3 1 4 4d 2 1d 7th 4 2 20

Wallington & Carshalton 1

3 3 3 3 4 5 3 8th 1 25

COULSDON & PURLEY HOME     CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME

ELLAM CUP

Redhill 2 S Norwd 2 O4C'S C Palace 2 Wimbled 4 Match Points Game Points

Redhill 2

Champ 4 3 3 6 5 4 4 5 7 35

South Norwood 2

3 3 2nd 4 4 4 1 3 3 4 26

O4C'S

1 3 2 3 3rd 6 3d 7 3 3 30

Crystal Palace 2

3 2 6 3 3d 4th 6 5 3 28

Wimbledon 4

2 3 4 3 3 def 2 1 5th 2 19

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

CENTENARY TR.

King 2 Wok 1 Wall 2 Dorking  Asht 4 Coulsd 3 Match Points Game Points
Kingston & Thames Val.2 Champ 3 3 2 4 6 5 4 2 4 4 7 37
Woking 1 2 3 2nd 4 4 4 2 3 4 3 4 7 36
Wallington & Carshalton 2 1 3 2 1 3rd 4 6 4 4 4 2 6 32
Dorking 2 3 1 1 2 4th 3 5 3 3 4 25
Ashtead 4 4 2 1 3 2 2 1 3 5th 4 3 4 26
Coulsdon & Purley 3 2 2 1 2 4 1 2 2 2 2 6th 1 23

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

MINOR TROPHY - A

C Pal 3 Batt 2 Coulsd 4 S Norw 3 Wimbl 6 Match Points Game Points

Crystal Palace 3

Champ 5d? 3 2 3 3 4 6 4 6 32

Battersea 2

2 0d? 2nd 2 4 3 3 6 3 4 24

Coulsdon & Purley 4

2 4 2 4 3rd 3 3 3 4 23

South Norwood 3

1 3 3 2 2 5 4th 4d 2 3 24

Wimbledon 6

1 def 2 def 3 2 4 d 5th 1 14

MINOR TROPHY - B

Redhill 3 Ashtead 5 Wimbl 5 Woking 2 Match Points Game Points

Redhill 3

Champ 4 4 3 2 3 2 4 19

Ashtead 5

2 2 2nd 3 3 4 3 3 18

Wimbledon 5

4 2 3 2 3rd 6 def 2 18

Woking 2

3 2 2 2 6 def 4th 2 16

MINOR TROPHY FINAL

Crystal Palace 3 4  15 May @ CCF 1 Redhill 3

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

STONELEIGH TROPHY

Wallington S Norwd C Palace Streatham Match Points Game Points

Wallington & Carshalton

Champ 7d 5 2d 5 5 3 4 29

South Norwood

2 d 2nd 8 4 5 6 4 27

Crystal Palace

3 6d 3 def 3rd 4 3 2 20

Streatham & Brixton

4 2 2 2 4 3 4th 2 19

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

ELLERY WILLIAMS M.T.

Coulsdon S Norwood Surbiton Guildford Match Points Game Points

Coulsdon & Purley

Champ 2 3 3 2 3 3 5 17

South Norwood

2 2nd 3 2 4 def 3 11

Surbiton

2 1 2 1 3rd 4 def 2 10

Guildford

1 def def 4 0 4th 1 5

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

ALEXANDER CUP 2005-6
ROUND 1 ROUND 2 SEMI-FINAL FINAL
Battersea                     6
Streatham & Brixton     4
Battersea                         4


Ashtead                           5
Ashtead                        4








Guildford                       6

Guildford                       4






(Tuesday 18 April @ Ashtead)






Coulsdon & Purley       5

Ashtead                       6 
Kingston & Thames V  4 
Guildford                      7  
Wimbledon                   3  
Guildford                           10



Crystal Palace                  def
Crystal Palace                  
Bye                                 
- Wallington & Carshalton    2
Coulsdon & Purley        7
Coulsdon & Purley       8



South Norwood                2
- South Norwood                    6
Redhill                                  4

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

LAUDER CUP

ROUND 1

SEMI-FINAL

FINAL

Coulsdon & Purley           3
Woking                                3
Woking                                3



Ashtead                               3
Ashtead                       3



(Monday 24 April @ Kingston)
(South Norwood won on board count)


South Norwood            3
Ashtead                                6
Kingston & Thames Valley    0
Wallington & Carshalton        2
Streatham & Brixton              4
Streatham & Brixton             d



South Norwood                  3d
South Norwood                       
Bye                                         

CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

GO TO TOP OF PAGE