SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

COULSDON & PURLEY CHESS CLUB
MATCH RESULTS 2005-6

Alexander Cup
(10 boards)
Lauder Cup
(6 boards)
Surrey Trophy
(8 boards)
Beaumont Cup
(8 boards)
Centenary Trophy
(6 boards)
Minor Trophy
(6 boards)
Ellery Williams Mem 
(4 boards)

The latest results are listed at the top.

SCCA CENTENARY TROPHY - THURSDAY 27 APRIL 2006
BOARD DORKING 3-2 COULSDON & PURLEY 3 FINISH
1 Derek Hughes 153 1-0 139 David Barron Q
2 Peter A Lawrence 116 a1 122 Frank Kane A
3 Julian Walker 90u 0-1 101 David Howes Q
4 Steve Todd U - 104 Dominic Warner A
5 Rob Sedgwick U 1-0 99 John Trubshaw A
6 Richard Cocks U 1-0 86 Sandy Smyth A
Friendly Barry McDonnell 84 0-1 76 Tom O'Neill -
Friendly Terry Moody U 1-0 50 Michael Vandelaar A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA ALEXANDER CUP FINAL (at Ashtead) - TUESDAY 18 APRIL 2006
BOARD GUILDFORD 4-5 COULSDON & PURLEY FINISH
1 Nigel E Povah 208 1-0 201 Ian Snape Q
2 Ian W Sharpe 197 1-0 196 Marcus Osborne Q
3 Clive A Frostick 194 1-0 195 Michael Franklin Q
4 Roger F T Abayasekera 181 0-1 185 Gavin Lock Q
5 Alan K Punnett 181 - 182 Jessie Gilbert Q
6 Phil Stimpson 168 0-1 177 Michael Prizant Q
7 Julien Shepley 167 - 170 David Sedgwick Q
8 Alain Dekker 163 - 167 Kevin Bailey Q
9 Michael J Morgan 159 0-1 174 Nick Edwards Q
10 Douglas A Bennett 149 0-1 160 Alan Prizant Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA ELLERY WILLLIAMS MEMORIAL TROPHY - WEDNESDAY 12 APRIL 2006
BOARD SURBITON 2-2 COULSDON & PURLEY FINISH
1 David Hosein 119 1-0 90 Robert Maguire RP
2 David Craigon 108 1-0 86 Sandy Smyth RP
3 David Morant 99 0-1 84 Daniel Gliddon RP
4 Chris Torrero 91 0-1 61 Robert Smart RP

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA SURREY TROPHY -   WEDNESDAY 5 MAY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 1 4-3 WIMBLEDON 1 FINISH
1 Marcus Osborne 196 0u1 213 Stephen Berry U
2 Michael Franklin 195 - 189 Russell Granat Q
3 Gavin Lock 185 - 171 Andrew R Smith A
4 Michael Prizant 177 - 143 Yang-Fan Zhou U
5 Stuart Hamilton David Sedgwick 172 170 - 158 Stephen MacDonald-Ross A
6 Kevin Bailey 167 1-0 148 Victor Odunaiya Q
7 Nick Edwards 174 1-0 137 R John Wilcox A
8 Alan Prizant 160 - 132 Paul Archer Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA CENTENARY TROPHY - WEDNESDAY 5 MAY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 3 2-4 KINGSTON & THAMES VALLEY 1 FINISH
1 David Barron 139 1-0 163 Caius Turner A
2 Frank Kane 122 0-1 155 John Foley Q
3 John Trubshaw 92 0-1 154 Ken Inwood A
4 Sandy Smyth 86 0-1 146 Chris Clegg Q
5 Tom O'Neill 76 0-1 39u James Foley Q
6 Chris Constable 82 1-0 - DEFAULT X

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA BEAUMONT CUP  -   MONDAY 27 MARCH 2006
BOARD WIMBLEDON 3 2-5 COULSDON & PURLEY 2 FINISH
1 I Ivanischuk 139 0-1 177 Michael Prizant U
2 Lawrence W Prescott 136 - 170 David Sedgwick A
3 G William 135 - 160 Alan Prizant Q
4 Paul Archer 132 1-0 155 Matt Darville A
5 Dominic Weston-Lewis 130 0-1 141 Dave Cork U
6 V Potovsky 126 0-1 149 Paul Jackson U
7 Raymond J Kearsley 126 0-1 139 David Barron Q
8 Don C W Careswell 104 - 101 David Howes U

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA MINOR TROPHY -   MONDAY 27 MARCH 2006
BOARD WIMBLEDON 6 3-3 COULSDON & PURLEY 4 FINISH
1 D Foster U 0-1 96 John Constable Q
2 Gregory Procyk 104 1u0 97 Daniel Gliddon U
3 Mirza Chagtai 98 0-1 92 John Trubshaw Q
4 John Sprackett 85 1-0 86 Sandy Smyth A
5 Christopher Dunne 71 1-0 82 Chris Constable A
6 D Rothari U 0-1 76 Tom O'Neill Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA BEAUMONT CUP  -   WEDNESDAY 22 MARCH 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 2 6-1 BATTERSEA 1 FINISH
1 Stuart Hamilton 172 0-1 153 Robin Huq A
2 Michael Prizant 177 - 142 Robert H C Amis A
3 David Sedgwick 170 1-0 139 Emil Todorow A
4 Matt Darville 155 1-0 138 Richard Edwards A
5 Dave Cork 141 1-0 135 Martin Chilvers Q
6 Paul Jackson 149 1-0 131 William Drennan Q
7 David Barron 139 1-def - DEFAULT X
8 David Howes 101 1-def - DEFAULT X

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA CENTENARY TROPHY - THURSDAY 16 MARCH 2006
BOARD WOKING 1 3-2 COULSDON & PURLEY 3 FINISH
1 Alan Dekker 163 1-0 139 David Barron Q
2 Roly Piggott 147 - 122 Frank Kane Q
3 Robin Bauld 144 - 101 David Howes U
4 Edward Small 141 - 104 Dominic Warner  A
5 Josh Parish 120u - 96 John Constable A
6 Michael P Foss 107 - 82 Chris Constable U

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA SURREY TROPHY -   TUESDAY 14 MARCH 2006
BOARD ASHTEAD 1 2-5 COULSDON & PURLEY 1 FINISH
1 Gavin Wall 217 - 201 Ian Snape Q
2 Gareth Anthony 190 - 196 Marcus Osborne Q
3 Dan Rosen 184 0-1 195 Michael Franklin Q
4 Anna Partington 175 - 182 Jessie Gilbert Q
5 Chris Briscoe 174 0-1 185 Gavin Lock Q
6 Nicholas D Mitchem 177u 0-1 172 Stuart Hamilton Q
7 Russell P Manning 151s 0-1 174 Nick Edwards Q
8 James M G Toon 159 1-0 149 Paul Jackson U

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA SURREY TROPHY -   WEDNESDAY 8 MARCH 2006
BOARD STREATHAM & BRIXTON 1 2-5 COULSDON & PURLEY 1 FINISH
1 Jeremy Leake 198 1-0 201 Ian Snape Q
2 Adam Fysh-Foskett 175 0-1 196 Marcus Osborne Q
3 Justin Horton 172 0-1 195 Michael Franklin Q
4 Robin Haldane 171 - 182 Jessie Gilbert Q
5 Martin Smith 158 - 170 David Sedgwick A
6 Tom R Chivers 159s - 177 Michael Prizant Q
7 Antony Hall 152 0-1 172 Stuart Hamilton Q
8 Bob Cutting 138 0-f 174 Nick Edwards Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA ELLERY WILLLIAMS MEMORIAL TROPHY - WEDNESDAY 8 MARCH 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 3-1 SURBITON FINISH
1 Dave Cork 127 1-0 96 Nick Inglis RP
2 John Constable 84 1-0 U Steve Moss RP
3 Chris Constable 72 0-1 99 David Morant RP
4 Robert Maguire 90 1-0 U Mark Turner RP

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA CENTENARY TROPHY - MONDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 3 2-3 ASHTEAD 4 FINISH
1 David Barron 139 0-1 U Prasad Bangalore A
2 Frank Kane 122 - U David Shepherd Q
3 Howard Curtis 106 - 123 Hugh Wylie Q
4 David Howes 101 - 115 Rolf Scholl Q
5 Dominic Warner 104 - 89 Peter Armitage A
6 Ron Mattocks 103 a 88 Dennis Russell A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA MINOR TROPHY -   WEDNESDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 4 2-4 BATTERSEA 2 FINISH
1 Dave Morgan 101 0-1 U Suleyman Ekinger Q
2 John Constable 96 1-0 114 John Parker A
3 Daniel Gliddon 97 1-0 96 Peter Saberton A
4 John Trubshaw 92 0-1 82 Jacob Rudd A
5 Chris Constable 82 0-1 77 Dan Green A
6 Michael Vandelaar 50 0-1 78 Charles Cronin U

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA SURREY TROPHY -   MONDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 1 7-1 CRYSTAL PALACE 1 FINISH
1 Ian Snape 201 - 188 Graham D Keane A
2 Marcus Osborne 196 1-0 171 J Mark O'Neill Q
3 Michael Franklin 195 1-0 170 Anthony Andrews A
4 Gavin Lock 185 1-def 138 Dilwyn Sheers X
5 Michael Prizant 177 - 130 John McKenna A
6 Stuart Hamilton 172 1-0 119 James McKenna A
7 Nick Edwards 174 1-0 70 Mark Emson Q
8 Kevin Bailey 167 1-def - DEFAULT X

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA CENTENARY TROPHY - MONDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 3 2-3 DORKING FINISH
1 David Barron 139 0-1 116 Peter Lawrence Q
2 Frank Kane 122 - U Julian Walker Q
3 Howard Curtis 106 1-0 U Steve Todd A
4 David Howes 101 - U Vincent Lawrence Q
5 Dominic Warner 104 - 89 Arthur Meaton A
6 Ron Mattocks 103 0-1 U Robert Sedgwick A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA MINOR TROPHY -   MONDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2006
BOARD CRYSTAL PALACE 3 2-4 COULSDON & PURLEY 4 FINISH
1 D Moss 115 1-0 97 Daniel Gliddon A
2 Mike Elgin 111 0-1 96 John Constable A
3 Dunstan Rodriguez 79 1-0 92 John Trubshaw Q
4 A Ayin U 0-1 86 Sandy Smyth Q
5 H Martin Dale 57 0-1 85 Robert Maguire A
6 Robert Wagstaff 50 0-1 82 Chris Constable A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA ELLERY WILLLIAMS MEMORIAL TROPHY - THURSDAY 9 FEBRUARY 2006
BOARD SOUTH NORWOOD -3 COULSDON & PURLEY FINISH
1 H Martin Cath 137 0-1 127 Dave Cork RP
2 K M Gause 99 0-1 107 Howard Curtis RP
3 Ken Chamberlain 100 - 102 David Howes RP
4 A Qaiyum Khan 97 0-1 84 John Constable RP

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA SURREY TROPHY -   WEDNESDAY 1 FEBRUARY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 1 4-3 REDHILL 1 FINISH
1 Ian Snape 201 0-1 201 Dan Bisby Q
2 Marcus Osborne 196 - 193 Gordon Meyer Q
3 Michael Franklin 195 - 181 Chris I Howell Q
4 Gavin Lock 185 - 173 Kevin J Thurlow Q
5 Michael Prizant 177 - 154 Anthony G Sperrin Q
6 Stuart Hamilton 172 - 137 Norman Blake Q
7 Nick Edwards 174 1-0 132 Michael Harris A
8 Kevin Bailey 167 1-0 129 Simon Webb Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA ELLERY WILLLIAMS MEMORIAL TROPHY - WEDNESDAY 1 FEBRUARY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 3- GUILDFORD FINISH
1 Dave Cork 127 1-0 125 Reenan Du Toit RP
2 Howard Curtis 107 1-0 102 Mike Gunn RP
3 David Howes 102 1-0 99 Mark Adami RP
4 Daniel Gliddon 84 - 74 Mike Adams RP

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA BEAUMONT CUP  -   WEDNESDAY 25 JANUARY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 2 6-1 ASHTEAD 3 FINISH
1 Michael Prizant 177 - u147 A David Pruden Q
2 Stuart Hamilton 172 1-0 132 Krishna Mehendale Q
3 Alan Prizant 160 1-0 127 Adrian Waldock QF
4 Matt Darville 156 1-0 123 Hugh Wylie A
5 Paul Jackson 149 0-1 U P Bangacork U
6 Dave Cork 133 1-0 115 Rolf Scholl Q
7 David Barron 139 1-0 101 Benedict Scholl Q
8 David Howes 101 1-0 97 Richard Jones U

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA MINOR TROPHY -   WEDNESDAY 18 JANUARY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 4 3-2 WIMBLEDON 6 FINISH
1 Ron Mattocks 103 - 104 Gregory Procyk A
2 Dave Morgan 101 0-1 104 Don C W Careswell A
3 Daniel Gliddon 97 0-1 96 Trevor O Brugger A
4 John Constable 96 1-0 87 John R Sprackett A
5 John Trubshaw 92 1-0 86 Dr Bernard Sweetman A
6 Chris Constable 82 1-0 U D Kothari A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA ALEXANDER CUP SEMI-FINAL - MONDAY 16 JANUARY 2006
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 8-2 SOUTH NORWOOD FINISH
1 Marcus Osborne 196 0-1 192 Ben Ogunshola Q
2 Ian Snape 201 1-def u208 Tumen Buyandalai Q
3 Michael Franklin 195 1-0 170 David Spearman Q
4 Gavin Lock 185 - 150 H Martin Cath Q
5 Jessie Gilbert 182 1-0 142 Roy Reddin Q
6 Michael Prizant 177 1-0 142 Stephen Barrett Q
7 Nick Edwards 174 1-def 132 Dennis Rattray Q
8 Kevin Bailey 167 1-0 121 Andrew Mant Q
9 Alan Prizant 160 1-0 122 Simon Lea Q
10 David Sedgwick 170 1-def - DEFAULT Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA CENTENARY TROPHY - MONDAY 16 JANUARY 2006
BOARD KINGSTON & THAMES VALLEY 2 4-2 COULSDON & PURLEY 3 FINISH
1 John Foley 155 1-0 139 David Barron Q
2 Neil Maxwell 149 1-0 125 Peter Wilson Q
3 Chris Clegg 146 1-0 123 Simon Court A
4 Richard Harris 142 1-0 122 Frank Kane Q
5 Tom Dasgupta U 0-1 104 Dominic Warner A
6 James Foley U39 0-1 99 Mark Houghton A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA SURREY TROPHY -   THURSDAY 12 JANUARY 2006
BOARD GUILDFORD  2 3-4 COULSDON & PURLEY 1 FINISH
1 Alan Punnett 181 1-0 196 Marcus Osborne Q
2 David Kay 174 1-0 201 Ian Snape Q
3 David F Hill 164 0-1 182 Jessie Gilbert A
4 Phil Stimpson 168 0-1 185 Gavin Lock Q
5 Alain S Dekker 163 - 177 Michael Prizant Q
6 Michael R Smart 164 1-0 167 Kevin Bailey Q
7 Julien Shepley 167 0-1 174 Nick Edwards Q
8 Wes Koong Chai 141 0a1 155 Matt Darville A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA CENTENARY TROPHY - THURSDAY 12 JANUARY 2006
BOARD WALLINGTON & CARSHALTON 2 4-1 COULSDON & PURLEY 3 FINISH
1 Mark Daniells 148 1-0 139 David Barron A
2 James McGing 124 1-0 122 Frank Kane A
3 Derek Coleman 122 1-0 104 Dominic Warner A
4 Alan Hare 114 0-1 96 John Constable Q
5 Geoffrey D Hurst 113 - 92 John Trubshaw A
6 Steve Ashworth 106 1-0 82 Chris Constable A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA SURREY TROPHY -   WEDNESDAY 7 DECEMBER 2005
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 1 5-3 GUILDFORD 1 FINISH
1 Marcus Osborne 196 1-0 208 Nigel Povah Q
2 Ian Snape 201 - 197 Iain Sharpe A
3 Michael Franklin 195 - 187 Matthew Anderton Q
4 Gavin Lock 185 - 181 Alan K Punnett Q
5 Jessie Gilbert 182 0-1 171 Mike Singleton Q
6 Michael Prizant 177 - 168 Phil Stimpson A
7 Stuart Hamilton 172 1-0 167 Julien Shepley Q
8 Kevin Bailey 167 1-def 164 David Hill X

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA MINOR TROPHY -   WEDNESDAY 7 DECEMBER 2005
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 4 -5 SOUTH NORWOOD 3 FINISH
1 John Constable 96 0-1 122 Simon Lea A
2 Daniel Gliddon 97 0-1 123 St Kevin Wilkinson Q
3 John Trubshaw 92 0-1 100 Ken Chamberlain A
4 Tom O'Neill 76 0-1 100 A Qaiyum Khan Q
5 Chris Constable 82 - 77 Leslie Denford Q
6 Michael Vandelaar 50 0-1 52 Michael Collins Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA BEAUMONT CUP  -   WEDNESDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD SURBITON 1 7- COULSDON & PURLEY 2 FINISH
1 Nick Pelling 182 1-0 177 Michael Prizant A
2 Chris Briscoe 174 - 172 Stuart Hamilton Q
3 Graham Borrowdale 177 1-0 156 Matt Darville Q
4 Steff Bruzzi 176 1-0 149 Paul Jackson A
5 Angus James 159 1-0 133 Dave Cork A
6 Mark Josse 149 1-0 139 David Barron Q
7 Rob Harrison 150 1-0 96 John Constable Q
8 Steve Kearney 142 1-0 101 David Howes A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA SURREY TROPHY -   THURSDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD SOUTH NORWOOD 1 2-5 COULSDON & PURLEY 1 FINISH
1 Ben Ogunshola 192 - 196 Marcus Osborne Q
2 Tumen Buyundalai Iqbal Sandhu 208u 99 0-1 201 Ian Snape Q
3 David Spearman 170 0-1 195 Michael Franklin Q
4 Paul Dupre 160 0-1 185 Gavin Lock Q
5 H Martin Cath 150 0-1 182 Jessie Gilbert A
6 Roy Reddin 142 1-0 177 Michael Prizant A
7 Dennis Rattray 132 1-0 174 Nick Edwards Q
8 Andrew Mant 121 0-1 167 Kevin Bailey Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA MINOR TROPHY -   THURSDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD SOUTH NORWOOD 3 2-3 COULSDON & PURLEY  FINISH
1 Simon Lea 122 0-1 101 Dave Morgan Q
2 Ken Chamberlain 100 1-0 96 John Constable A
3 Qaiyum Khan 100 0-1 92 John Trubshaw A
4 K M Gause 99 0-1 86 Sandy Smyth A
5 Les Denford 77 - 82 Chris Constable A
6 Bob Marston 33 1-0 50 Michael Vandelaar A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA SURREY TROPHY -   MONDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD KINGSTON & THAMES VALLEY 1 4-4 COULSDON & PURLEY 1 FINISH
1 Robert Heaton 180 1-0 201 Ian Snape Q
2 Alan Scrimgour 174 0-1 196 Marcus Osborne A
3 David Rowson 173 - 195 Michael Franklin A
4 Chris Wright U 0-1 185 Gavin Lock Q
5 Caius Turner 163 1-0 177 Michael Prizant A
6 Peter Roche 158 1-0 172 Stuart Hamilton Q
7 Nick Grey 157 - 170 David Sedgwick Q
8 Ken Inwood 154 0a1 167 Kevin Bailey A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA CENTENARY TROPHY - MONDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 3 1-4 WOKING 1 FINISH
1 David Barron 139 0-1 149 Mark Josse A
2 Frank Kane 122 - 144 Robin Bauld A
3 Howard Curtis 106 0-1 147 Roly Piggott Q
4 Dominic Warner 104 0-1 110 Nick Pinkerton A
5 Keith Selby 92 - U Josh Parish Q
6 Chris Constable 82 - 89 Ian Berry A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA MINOR TROPHY -   MONDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 4 2-3 CRYSTAL PALACE 3 FINISH
1 Ron Mattocks 103 0a1 115 D P G Moss A
2 Daniel Gliddon 97 0-1 107 Mike Elgin A
3 John Constable 96 - U M Burke Q
4 Sandy Smyth 86 0-1 57 H Martin Dale A
5 John Trubshaw 92 1-def - DEFAULT X
6 Michael Vandelaar 50 1-def - DEFAULT X

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA BEAUMONT CUP  -   THURSDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD WALLINGTON & CARSHALTON 1 3-4 COULSDON & PURLEY 2 FINISH
1 Natasha Regan 174 0-1 177 Michael Prizant A
2 Geoff Marchant 174 0-1 172 Stuart Hamilton Q
3 Peter Aitkins 156 0-1 170 Alan Prizant Q
4 Colin Parker 149 0a1 156 Matt Darville A
5 Mark Daniells 148 - 149 Paul Jackson A
6 Simon Wrigley 139 1-0 133 Dave Cork Q
7 Jacek Brant 127 1-0 139 David Barron Q
8 James McGing 124 1-0 99 Frank Kane A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA ELLERY WILLLIAMS MEMORIAL TROPHY - WEDNESDAY 9 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 2-2 SOUTH NORWOOD FINISH
1 Dave Cork 127 0-1 135 H Martin Cath RP
2 Howard Curtis 107 1-0 111 Peter Rhodes RP
3 David Howes 102 0-1 100 Ken Chamberlain RP
4 Daniel Gliddon 84 1-0 97 A Qaiyum Khan RP

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA ALEXANDER CUP ROUND 2 - THURSDAY 3 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD WALLINGTON & CARSHALTON 2-7 COULSDON & PURLEY FINISH
1 Bogdan Lalic 233 1-0 201 Ian Snape Q
2 Natasha Regan 174 - 196 Marcus Osborne Q
3 Geoffrey Marchant 174 0-1 195 Michael Franklin Q
4 Paul Dupre 160 0-1 185 Gavin Lock Q
5 Peter Aitkins 156 0-1 172 Stuart Hamilton Q
6 Colin Parker 149 0-1 177 Michael Prizant Q
7 Mark Daniells 148 1-0 170 David Sedgwick Q
8 Simon Wrigley 139 0-1 167 Kevin Bailey Q
9 Jacek Brant 127 0-1 174 Nick Edwards Q
10 Jim McGing Derek Coleman 122 0-1 160 Alan Prizant Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA ELLERY WILLLIAMS MEMORIAL TROPHY - THURSDAY 3 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD GUILDFORD 1-3 COULSDON & PURLEY FINISH
1 Mike Gunn 102 0-1 139 David Barron RP
2 Drew Suljevic U 0-1 91 John Constable RP
3 Mark Adami 99 1-0 92 John Trubshaw RP
4 Mike Adams 74 0-1 72 Chris Constable RP

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA CENTENARY TROPHY - TUESDAY 1 NOVEMBER 2005
BOARD ASHTEAD 4 4-2 COULSDON & PURLEY 3 FINISH
1 Hugh Wylie 123 - 139 David Barron A
2 Derek Harding 121 1-0 122 Frank Kane A
3 David Shepherd U - 101 David Howes Q
4 Rolf Scholl 115 - 104 Dominic Warner A
5 Pat Armstrong 103 - 96 John Constable A
6 Benedict Scholl 101 1-0 82 Chris Constable A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA BEAUMONT CUP  -   WEDNESDAY 26 OCTOBER 2005
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 2 5-3 GUILDFORD 3 FINISH
1 Stuart Hamilton 172 0-1 163 Alan Dekker Q
2 Michael Prizant 177 - 159 Mike Morgan A
3 David Sedgwick 170 - U Nicholas Khan Q
4 Matt Darville 155 1-0 141 Des Chai Q
5 Paul Jackson 149 1-0 139 Ian Deswarte Q
6 Dave Cork 141 1-0 133 Graham Elkes Q
7 David Barron 139 1-0 113 Mike Gunn Q
8 David Howes 101 0-1 99 Mark Adami Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA LAUDER CUP -   MONDAY 24 OCTOBER 2005
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 3-3 WOKING FINISH
1 David Barron 139 1-0 144 Robin Bauld A
2 Dave Cork 141 0-1 147 Roly Piggott Q
3 Frank Kane 122 - 110 Nick Pinkerton A
4 Howard Curtis 106 0-1 107 Mike Foss A
5 David Howes 101 1-0 81 Mark Carew Q
6 Chris Constable 82 - 78 Frank Roberts A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA MINOR TROPHY -   TUESDAY 18 OCTOBER 2005
BOARD BATTERSEA 2 2-4 COULSDON & PURLEY 4 FINISH
1 Grant Watson U24 0-1 97 Daniel Gliddon A
2 M Bensasson U 0-1 96 John Constable A
3 John Parker 114 1-0 92 John Trubshaw A
4 Tim Allen 100 1-0 82 Chris Constable Q
5 Charles Cronin 79 0-1 76 Tom O'Neill A
6 Boyd Dudeney 67 0-1 50 Michael Vandelaar A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA SURREY TROPHY -   MONDAY 10 OCTOBER 2005
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 1 6-2 ASHTEAD 2 FINISH
1 Ian Snape 201 0-1 173 Chris Briscoe QF
2 Marcus Osborne 196 1-0 148 Graham Alcock Q
3 Michael Franklin 195 1-0 140 Jon Eckert A
4 Gavin Lock 185 - 140 James Foster Q
5 Stuart Hamilton Neill Cooper 172 170 - U A David Pruden Q
6 Kevin Bailey 167 1-0 U Wayne Clark Q
7 Nick Edwards 174 1-0 133 Ian McLeod Q
8 Matt Darville 155 1-0 132 Krishna Mehendale Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA CENTENARY TROPHY - MONDAY 10 OCTOBER 2005
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 3 4-2 WALLINGTON & CARSHALTON 2 FINISH
1 David Barron 139 - 124 Jim McGing Q
2 Frank Kane 122 1-0 122 Derek Coleman QF
3 Howard Curtis 106 1-0 114 Alan Hare Q
4 David Howes 101 - 113 Geoff Hurst U
5 Dominic Warner 104 - 107 A Vic Bassi A
6 Ron Mattocks 103 - 106 Steve Ashworth A

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE

SCCA BEAUMONT CUP  -   WEDNESDAY 5 OCTOBER 2005
BOARD COULSDON & PURLEY 2 5-3 WIMBLEDON 2 FINISH
1 Stuart Hamilton 172 1-0 U S Brocklesby Q
2 Michael Prizant 177 - 158 Stephen MacDonald-Ross U
3 David Sedgwick 170 - 155 Jeremy Tymms Q
4 Alan Prizant 160 - 148 Victor Odunaiyia Q
5 Matt Darville 155 1-0 139 I Ivanishchak A
6 Paul Jackson 149 0-1 137 R John Wilcox Q
7 Dave Cork 141 1-0 120 Michael D Williams U
8 David Barron 139 - 110 Lamidi Evbuomwan Q

SURREY LEAGUE RESULTS   CHESS CLUB HOME    CHESS HOME        RESULTS ARCHIVE