1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2005-6
Surrey East & Sussex Results: Saturday 4th March
held at Coulsdon Chess Fellowship

Full teams are shaded in blue; part teams in yellow.

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Caterham Prep 1 Duke Quinton Jasper Moore Angus Hayes Nicolas Trompetas
Cumnor House Prep 1 Alexander Rousou John Dougrez-Lewis Kie-Ren Lau Alexander Wilson
Cumnor House Prep 2 Branavan Hariharan Ben Duncombe Hamish McMillan Tristan Balaratnam
Elmhurst Prep Edward Barthaud Brendan Reekie Kieran Billington Darren Ratnaraja
Essendene Lodge Prep Michael McMillan James McMillan Jamie Linsley-Parrish Adam Willmott
Regina Coeli RC Primary Harrison Gower Aaron Fernandez James Toner George Hervey
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 Michael Blakey Dominic Maillot Fergus Horsfall Sean Baxter
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 Mitchell Harrison Nicholas Johnson Rachel Dungate Tobias Chesser
Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 Timmy Lafosse Matthew Howell Daniel Muir Joshua Tanswell-Gidney
Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 Evie Harrison Daanish Smellie George Painter Jasper Haward
Royal Russell Prep Callum McPhail Go Haga Luke Morgan Alex Donovan
Smitham Primary 1 Bobby Aspinall Joseph Norris Stevie Silverstone Thomas Johnson
Smitham Primary 2 William Johnson Toni Aspinall Jamie West Vishal Shah
St Aidan's RC Primary 1 Schuyler Wong Kynan Tinnams-Romero Lucy Pereira Aislinn Power
St Aidan's RC Primary 2 Matthew Winterburn Joshua Ferguson Eamonn Power Joseph Driver
St David's Prep (Purley) 1 James Sloan Owen Wright Oliver Rooke Stefan Phillips
St David's Prep (Purley) 2 Barney Hoskins Benjamin-K Morley-Hewitt Richard Rose Rory McNevin
St David's Prep (Purley) 3 William Stenhouse Lewis Rhomes Louie Connaris Ryan Dosanjh

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 1

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St David's Prep 2 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Caterham Prep 1
2 St David's Prep 3 1 1 1 *4-0* 0 0 ** *0* Elmhurst Prep
3 Royal Russell Prep 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Essendene Lodge Prep
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 0 0 1-3 1 1 St David's Prep 1
5 Cumnor House Prep 2 1 1 *1* *0* *2-2* 0 0 1 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 2
6 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 1 1 3-1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
7 Cumnor House Prep 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 Smitham Primary 2
8 Smitham Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
9 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3

* Adjusted results:  Cumnor House Prep & Elmhurst Prep Boards 3 & 4 played in reverse order. 

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 2

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Caterham Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
2 Essendene Lodge Prep 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 St David's Prep 3
3 St David's Prep 1 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
4 Cumnor House Prep 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
5 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep 1
6 Smitham Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Royal Russell Prep
7 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 0 0 *0* ** *0-4* 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
8 Elmhurst Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 St David's Prep 2

*  St Aidan's 2 boards 3 and 4 played in reverse order.

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 3

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St David's Prep 1 1 0 2-2 0 1 Essendene Lodge Prep
2 Smitham Primary 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Caterham Prep
3 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Smitham Primary 2
4 Cumnor House Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
5 St David's Prep 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Cumnor House Prep 2
6 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 St David's Prep 3
7 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
8 Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 1-2 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 2

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 4

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Caterham Prep 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Cumnor House Prep
2 Smitham Primary 2 0 0 1-3 1 1 St David's Prep 1
3 Essendene Lodge Prep 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
4 St David's Prep 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
5 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
6 Elmhurst Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
7 St David's Prep 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4
8 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Royal Russell Prep
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Cumnor House Prep 2

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 5

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St David's Prep 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Caterham Prep
2 Regina Coeli RC Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Essendene Lodge Prep
3 Cumnor House Prep 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
4 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Smitham Primary 2
5 Royal Russell Prep 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 St David's Prep 3
6 Cumnor House Prep 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 St Aidan's RC Primary 1
7 Reigate St Mary's Prep 4 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 2
8 St Aidan's RC Primary 2 1 1 3-1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3
9 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep

1st Leg Results   Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Smitham Primary 1 11 3 7 6 18 7 1 10 14 13 2 39 15 13
2 Caterham Prep 1 3 16 6 13 9 11 11 2 14 15 43 15 13*
3 Regina Coeli RC Primary 5 3 8 4 15 7 17 10 16 13 4 37 15 13
4 Essendene Lodge Prep 4 3 10 6 17 8 15 11 6 12