1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2005-6
Kent Results - 2nd Leg: Saturday 25th February
held at Langley Park School for Boys

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Baring Primary Victor Jones Jack Mead Jacob Smith Josephine Leung
Gordonbrock Primary 1 Oscar Kent-Plummer Amlan Banaji Shannon Jhanji Fergal Harper
Gordonbrock Primary 2 Adam Elkamouri Nat Brunning Aiyan Maharasingam Izzy Theodoreson
Gordonbrock Primary 3 Auguste Nembhard Paul Cohen Harry Clements Chris Harris
Gordonbrock Primary 4 Alexander Clarkson Joel Puttick Jordan Jenner Daniel Jay
Horniman Primary Matthew Henderson Keziah Reed Hugh Gwyver Joshua Robinson
Kilmorie Primary Matthew Soames Daniel Roth Benjamin Levy Filip Cwizewicz
St David's College Prep 1 Justin Seymour Alexander Cowan Kulvir Guram Lloyd Abbott
St David's College Prep 2 Johnny Bray Samuel Aston Max Vaughan Theo Clayton
St David's College Prep 3 Max Cowan James Dempsey Milo Bargeron Archie Paterson
Turnham Primary 1 Diarni Matthews Sekani Trotman Isaac Fatukasi Emmanuel Onafuye
Turnham Primary 2 Andrew Owusu-Aninakwah Gabrielle Lang Charlene Williams Nikesh Patel

1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

KENT - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 1

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 1 
2 Gordonbrock Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 2
3 Horniman Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's College Prep 3
4 Kilmorie Primary 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St David's College Prep 1
5 Gordonbrock Primary 4 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St David's College Prep 2
6 Gordonbrock Primary 3 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Baring Primary

1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

KENT - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 2

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Baring Primary 1 0 2-2 0 1 St David's College Prep 2
2 Horniman Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
3 St David's College Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
4 Turnham Primary 1 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 3
5 Turnham Primary 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 4
6 St David's College Prep 3 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Kilmorie Primary

1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

KENT - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 3

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's College Prep 1
2 St David's College Prep 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Horniman Primary
3 Gordonbrock Primary 4 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Baring Primary
4 Tunrham Primary 1 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Turnham Primary 2
5 Gordonbrock Primary 2 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 St David's College Prep 3
6 Gordonbrock Primary 3 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Kilmorie Primary

1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

KENT - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 4

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Baring Primary 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 St David's College Prep 1
2 Horniman Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
3 St David's College Prep 2 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Gordonbrock Primary 1
4 Turnham Primary 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 St David's College Prep 3
5 Kilmorie Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Turnham Primary 1
6 Gordonbrock Primary 4 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 3

1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

KENT - SPRING TERM 2006 - ROUND 5

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St David's College Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 2
2 Baring Primary 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Horniman Primary
3 Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
4 Kilmorie Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 St David's College Prep 2
5 Turnham Primary 1 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 4
6 St David's College Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 3

1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 St David's College Prep 1 8 3 7 6 3 8 2 11 1 14 12 42 16 14
2 Horniman Primary 6 3 10 5 2 8 9 10 3 12 1 38 13 12
3 Gordonbrock Primary 1 2 3 11 5 6 7 8 9 9 12 3 36 13 12
4 Kilmorie Primary 7 1 8 4 10 6 4 9 11 11 9 31 11 11
5 Baring Primary 1 1 3 4 5 9 8 5 9 8 11 6 36 10 11
6 Gordonbrock Primary 2 3 3 12 4 8 7 10 9 6 10 2 33 11 10
7 St David's College Prep 2 9 3 5 5 1 6 6 8 2 10 7 32 10 10
8 Turnham Primary 2 12 1 3 3 5 6 11 9 10 10 8 29 8 10
9 Gordonbrock Primary 3 4 1 1 2 11 4 7 6 5 9 10 22 11 9
10 Gordonbrock Primary 4 5 1 9 3 12 4 1 6 4 8 11 22 8 8
11 Turnham Primary 1 11 1 2 4 4 5 12 6 7 8 5 24 6 8
12 St David's College Prep 3 10 1 6 2 7 3 3 4 12 5 4 15 2 5

1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
FINAL QUALIFICATION TABLE
St David's College Prep 31 28.00
Gordonbrock Primary 1 25 24.00
Gordonbrock Primary 2 24 21.00
Gordonbrock Primary 3 23 21.00
Kilmorie Primary 21 21.00
Baring Primary 20 20.00
Horniman Primary 19 18.75
Gordonbrock Primary 4 18 18.00
Turnham Primary 1 12 17.00
Turnham Primary 2 12 16.00
Holy Innocents RC Primary 10 10.00
St David's College Prep 2 10 10.00
Blackheath Prep 4 05.00
St David's College Prep 3 2 05.00
Red Hill Primary 3 03.00
Babington House 1 02.25

PROVISIONAL QUALIFICATION INFORMATION 
(the non-first teams from Gordonbrock have choices to make about which finals they enter and this will affect which other teams qualify - this chart assumes they will all take the "highest" final available to them).

The teams in orange have qualified for the Champions' League Final.  The teams in light blue have qualified for the Minor Schools' Final (they would not have been eligible had their qualified for last year's Champions' League Final).  The teams in red have qualified for the Chessfa Cup Final.  All 3 finals plus the Schools' Individuals' Challenge Final wlll be played on Saturday 10th June at CCF in Coulsdon.  A full list of initially eligible players will be issued on the web site once all 3 regional finals have been completed (these will be players who have been part of any of the qualifying teams, whether in one or both of the events).  Individual letters of invitation will be sent by email (where possible) or post (failing that).  There will be a deadline of the end of May to enter, due to the complicated preparations w need to make to ensure all teams are fully represented.  Teams just missing out should be on standby in case teams drop out......

1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games:

Amlan Banaji                  Gordonbrock Primary
Kulvir Guram                   St David's College Prep
Matthew Henderson         Horniman Primary

1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                  	School		  Total 1    2    3    4    5  
 6 FERNANDO, Krisanth	        Baring Primary    13    7:D 12:W  4:W  2:W  8:D
 8 McANDREW-NOON, Helena        Horniman Primary  11   10:W  5:D  1:W  3:W  6:D
 4 BURNS, Ciaran                OurLady&StPhil.N. 11   13:W  2:W  6:L 10:L  1:W
 3 BRAY, Sebastian              St David's Collg  11    1:D  7:W  9:W  8:D 10:D
 5 CHITNAVIS, Xavier		St David's Collg  11    9:D  8:D  7:D  1:D  2:W
10 RICH, Caleb                  Gordonbrock Prim. 11    8:L 11:D 14:W  4:W  3:D
12 TORREN-PERAIRE, Daniel       OurLady&StPhil.N. 10   14:D  6:L 11:W  9:D  7:D
 7 GWYVER, James                Horniman Primary  10    6:D  3:L  5:D 11:W 12:D
14 SIDHU, Lochan                St David's Collg  10   12:D  1:L 10:L 13:W  9:W
 2 BENDJEDDOU, Sarah            Turnham Primary    9   11:W  4:L 13:W  6:L  5:L
 1 ADESITE, Anthony             OurLady&StPhil.N.  9    3:D 14:W  8:L  5:D  4:L
 9 NEMBHARD, Luca               Gordonbrock Prim.  9    5:D 13:W  3:L 12:D 14:L
13 UMO, Aniefok		        Turnham Primary    7    4:L  9:L  2:L 14:L 11:W
11 STOWE, Michael		Horniman Primary   6    2:L 10:D 12:L  7:L 13:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE
1 Baring Primary 1 13x172% 22.36
2 St David's College Prep 3 11+10.5 21.50
3 Our Lady & St Philip Neri RC Primary 3 11+9.5 20.50
4 Gordonbrock Primary 2 11+9 20.00
5 Horniman Primary 3 11+8 19.00
6 Turnham Primary 2 9+7 16.00

1st Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006