2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2005-6
Kent Results - 1st Leg: Saturday 19th November
held at Langley Park School for Boys

Full teams are shaded in blue; part teams in yellow.

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Babington House SEE HORNIMAN SEE HORNIMAN Vittorio Codogno SEE HORNIMAN
Baring Primary Victor Jones Chris Fernando SEE RED HILL PRIM. Josephine Leung
Blackheath Prep 1 Finlay McCoy Ted Barouch Finton Vautier Daniel Koura
Gordonbrock Primary 1 Aiyan Maharasingam Amlan Banaji Fergal Harper Izzy Theodoreson
Gordonbrock Primary 2 Nat Brunning Oscar Kent-Plummer Shannon Jhanji Daniel Jay
Gordonbrock Primary 3 Adam Elkamouri Harry Clements Toby Quast Luke Sarre
Gordonbrock Primary 4 Alexander Clarkson Ayodeji Olatunji Jordan Jenner Chris Harris
Holy Innocents RC Primary Mounif Koluwoun Tim Foo Kamillo Oculto Nabila Koluwoun
Horniman Primary Matthew Henderson Keziah Reed SEE BABINGTON HS Michael Stowe
Kilmorie Primary Daniel Roth Matthew Soames Benjy Levi Filip Cwizewicz
Red Hill Primary SEE BARING PRIM. SEE BARING PRIM. Ashley Messenger SEE BARING PRIM.
St David's College Prep Justin Seymour Kulvir Guram Lloyd Abbott Samuel Suleyman
Turnham Primary 1 Trey Barrett Sarah Bendjeddon Gabrielle Lang Emmanuel Onafuye
Turnham Primary 2 Nikesh Patel Sekani Trotman Camila Arias Armena Arumaithura

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 1

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Gordonbrock Primary 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Blackheath Prep
2 Turnham Primary 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College Prep
3 Gordonbrock Primary 4 0 1 2-2 1 0 Horniman Primary / Babington House
4 Turnham Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Baring Primary / Red Hill Primary
5 Gordonbrock Primary 3 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Holy Innocents RC Primary
6 Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Kilmorie Primary

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 2

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Baring Primary / Red Hill Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 3
2 St David's College Prep 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 2
3 Gordonbrock Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 4
4 Horniman Primary/Babington House 0 1 0 1-2 1 0 1 Turnham Primary 1
5 Blackheath Prep 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Kilmorie Primary
6 Holy Innocents RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 2

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 3

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St David's College Prep 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Gordonbrock Primary 1
2 Gordonbrock Primary 3 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Kilmorie Primary
3 Gordonbrock Primary 2 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Baring Primary / Red Hill Primary
4 Turnham Primary 1 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Holy Innocents RC Primary
5 Gordonbrock Primary 4 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Blackheath Prep
6 Turnham Primary 2 0 1 2-2 1 0 Horniman Primary / Babington House

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 4

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Gordonbrock Primary 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 3
2 Holy Innocents RC Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's College Prep
3 Baring Primary / Red Hill Primary 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Gordonbrock Primary 4
4 Kilmorie Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Turnham Primary 2
5 Horniman Primary/Babington House 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Gordonbrock Primary 2
6 Blackheath Prep 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Turnham Primary 1

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006

KENT - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 5

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Baring Primary / Red Hill Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Gordonbrock Primary 1
2 St David's College Prep 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Kilmorie Primary
3 Gordonbrock Primary 2 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Holy Innocents
4 Gordonbrock Primary 3 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 1
5 Gordonbrock Primary 4 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Turnham Primary 2
6 Blackheath Prep 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Horniman Primary / Babington House

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 St David's College Prep 10 3 12 6 4 8 3 11 7 14 9 42 15 14
2 Baring Prim / Red Hill Prim 1 3 11 4 5 6 4 9 6 12 3 34 13 12
3 Gordonbrock Primary 1 3 3 9 6 6 8 10 11 5 12 1 40 12 12
4 Gordonbrock Primary 3 5 3 7 6 1 8 9 9 3 12 11 38 12 12
5 Gordonbrock Primary 2 4 3 2 4 10 6 1 9 8 11 7 33 13 11
6= Holy Innocents RC Primary 7 1 5 4 12 7 11 8 10 10 4 30 10 10
6= Kilmorie Primary 9 1 3 4 2 6 5 9 12 10 10 30 10 10
8 Gordonbrock Primary 4 6 2 8 3 3 6 2 7 1 10 12 28 11 10
9 Horniman Prim. / Babington Hs 8 2 6 3 11 5 12 6 4 9 2 25 8 9
10 Turnham Primary 1 11 1 1 4 8 5 7 8 2 9 5 27 6 9
11 Turnham Primary 2 12 1 10 2 7 4 8 5 9 6 6 18 4 6
12 Blackheath Prep 2 1 4 2 9 3 6 4 11 5 8 15 4 5

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006

KENT - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
St David's College Prep 15 14.00
Gordonbrock Primary 1 12 12.00
Gordonbrock Primary 3 12 12.00
Gordonbrock Primary 2 13 11.00
Holy Innocents RC Primary 10 10.00
Kilmorie Primary 10 10.00
Gordonbrock Primary 4 10 10.00
Baring Primary 10 09.00
Turnham Primary 1 6 09.00
Horniman Primary 6 06.75
Turnham Primary 2 4 06.00
Blackheath Prep 4 05.00
Red Hill Primary 3 03.00
Babington House 1 02.25

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 (IN GOLD), after aggregate scores are added together following the Spring Term event, will qualify for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term.  The next 3 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold - who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final (neither teams have played yet this season).  The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter.  This means, to use the current table as an example, that the teams highlighted in red currently may not be those in line for qualification for the Chessfa Cup Final if Gordonbrock 3 and Gordonbrock 2 choose the Chessfa Cup Final rather than the Minor Schools' Final.  If they chose the Chessfa Cup Final, this would open the door for Baring Primary and Turnham Primary 1 to qualify for the Minor Schools' Final instead.

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games:

Jonathan Bray                 St David's College Prep
Victor Jones                    Baring Primary
Samuel Suleyman           St David's College Prep

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                  	School		  Total 1    2    3    4    5  
15 BRAY, Jonathan               St David's Collg  15    5:W 11:W  8:W 14:W 13:W
14 LOBO, Ryan                   Holy Innocents    13    7:W  9:W 13:W 15:L 11:W
 1 CHAN, Luke                   St David's Collg  13    0:D  7:W  2:W 11:D  8:W
 3 CONNOR, Louis                Red Hill Primary  11   11:L  2:L  9:W  5:W  7:W
11 MATTHEWS, Diarni		Turnham Primary   10    3:W 15:L 10:W  1:D 14:L
 8 GUNDUZ, Reece	        Holy Innocents    10    9:D  5:W 15:L 13:W  1:L
13 WILLIAMS, Charlene           Turnham Primary    9    0:W 10:W 14:L  8:L 15:L
 2 CHATHLI, Kira                Sydenham High      9   10:L  3:W  1:L  7:D  9:D
 9 JOHNSON, Brienna             Sydenham High	   9    8:D 14:L  3:L 10:W  2:D
 7 FATUKASI, Isaac              Turnham Primary    8   14:L  1:L  5:W  7:D  3:L
10 LOBO, Tanya			Holy Innocents	   7    2:W 13:L  5:L  6:L  5:L
 5 DAGNALL, Erin                Sydenham High  	   7   15:L  8:L  7:L  3:L 10:W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE
1 St David's College Prep 2 15+13 28.00
2 Holy Innocents RC Primary 3 13+8.5 21.50
3 Red Hill Primary 1 11x172% 18.92
4 Turnham Primary 3 10+8.5 18.50
5 Sydenham High 3 9+8 17.00

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006