2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive    Final 2006

CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary) 2005-6
Surrey West & The Rest: Sunday 13th November
held at Wimbledon Park Primary School

Full teams are shaded in blue; part teams in yellow.

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Bousfield Primary George McCrae Mahmoud Ghanem Benjamin Boccara Freddie Bouchier
Dundonald Primary Daniel Hands-Heart SEE HALSTEAD PREP Joel Knorn SEE HALSTEAD PREP
St Andrew's Prep Tasasuke Okada Alex Orme Alex MacKenzie Patrick Haddad
Halstead Prep SEE DUNDONALD PRIMARY Mizuki Hasegawa SEE DUNDONALD PRIMARY Angelina Wong
St George's College Juniors 1 Krishan Bhalla Harley Watt Alexander Stheeman Edward Moran
St George's College Juniors 2 Matthew Whatley Kevin Sinniah Chris Bennett Jack Hudson
St George's College Juniors 3 Alexander Collier Christopher Perrin Callum Weatherley-Rowe Patrick Hanley
Wimbledon Park Primary 1 Harry Konig Suanne Cunningham Ben Chadwick Caitlin Draper-Wheeler
Wimbledon Park Primary 2 Mohammad Essack Georgia Bacon Hannah Lillie Tom Davies

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

SURREY WEST & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 1

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Dundonald Primary / Halstead Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St Andrew's Prep
2 St George's College Juniors 2 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Bousfield Primary
3 St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 1
4 St George's College Juniors 3 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 2

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

SURREY WEST & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 2

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary / Halstead Prep
2 Wimbledon Park Primary 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 St George's College Juniors 2
3 Bousfield Primary 1 2-1 0 St George's College Juniors 3
4 St Andrew's Prep 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 1

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

SURREY WEST & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 3

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St George's College Juniors 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 1
2 Dundonald Primary / Halstead Prep 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 2
3 Wimbledon Park Primary 1 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Bousfield Primary
4 St George's College Juniors 3 1 1 3-1 0 0 St Andrew's Prep

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

SURREY WEST & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 4

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Bousfield Primary 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St George's College Juniors 1
2 Wimbledon Park Primary 1 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Dundonald Primary / Halstead Prep
3 St George's College Juniors 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St George's College Juniors 2
4 St Andrew's Prep 1 1 0 2-1 0 0 1 Wimbledon Park 2

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

SURREY WEST & THE REST - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 5

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 St George's College Juniors 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Wimbledon Park Primary 2
2 St George's College Juniors 2 0 1 0 0 1-3 1 0 1 1 Wimbledon Park Primary 1
3 Dundonald Primary / Halstead Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 St George's College Juniors 3
4 St Andrew's Prep 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Bousfield Primary

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 St George's College Juniors 1  3 3 7 6 1 9 2 12 6 15 8 45 18 15
2 Wimbledon Park 1 7 1 3 4 5 7 6 10 1 13 2 35 14 13
3 St George's College 2 2 3 6 6 8 7 3 10 4 11 7 37 10 11
4 Dundonald Prim / Halstead Prep 1 3 5 4 3 7 8 8 7 11 4 33 10 11
5 Bousfield Primary 6 1 2 4 4 5 7 6 3 9 5 25 8 9
6 Wimbledon Park 2 8 3 4 4 2 5 1 6 5 7 3 25 6 7
7 St George's College Juniors 3 4 1 8 2 6 5 5 6 2 7 1 21 6 7
8 St Andrew's Prep 5 1 1 2 7 3 4 6 8 7 6 19 5 7

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

SURREY WEST & THE REST - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
1 St George's College Juniors 1 18 15.00
2 Wimbledon Park Primary 1 14 13.00
3 St George's College Juniors 2 10 11.00
4 Bousfield Primary 8 09.00
5 Wimbledon Park Primary 2 6 07.00
6 St George's College Juniors 3 6 07.00
7 St Andrew's Prep 5 07.00
8 Halstead Prep 5 05.50
9 Dundonald Primary 5 05.00

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 2 (IN GOLD), after aggregate scores are added together following the Spring Term event, will qualify for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term.  The next 2 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold - who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final.  The best 2 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter.  This means, to use the current table as an example, that the teams highlighted in red currently may not be those in line for qualification for the Chessfa Cup Final if St George's College 2 choose the Chessfa Cup Final rather than the Minor Schools' Final.  If they chose the Chessfa Cup Final, this would open the door for St Andrew's Prep to qualify for Minor Schools' Final instead.

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games:

Krishan Bhalla                 St George's College Juniors
Harley Watt                     St George's College Juniors
Callum Kealy                   St George's College Juniors

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                  	School		  Total 1    2    3    4    5  
1  KEALY, Callum                St George's Coll  14     :D  4:W  7:W  2:W  5:W
2  ARNEY, Zak                   Wimbledon Park    12    8:W  5:W  3:D  1:L  6:W
3  ROSENBERG, Kian              Wimbledon Park    12    9:W  6:D  2:D  5:D  7:W
4  CHADWICK, Luke               Wimbledon Park    11    6:W  1:L  5:L  4:W   :W
5  O'NEAL, Ethan                St George's Coll  10    7:W  2:L  4:W  3:D  1:L
6  SKIPPER Ellen                Halstead Prep     10    4:L  3:D  8:W  9:W  2:L
7  DA SILVA, William            Oratory RC Prim    9    5:L  9:W  1:L   :W  3:L
8  REDDY, James                 Dundonald Primary  9    2:L   :W  6:L  4:L  9:W
9  BROWNS, Matthew              Oratory RC Prim    7    3:L  7:L   :W  9:L  8:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE
1 St George's College Juniors 2 14+10 24.00
2 Wimbledon Park Primary 3 12+11.5 23.50
3 Halstead Prep 1 10x172% 17.20
4 Oratory RC Primary 1 9+7 16.00
5 Dundonald Primary 1 9x172% 15.48

2nd Leg Results  Chess Home Page  Junior Home Page  Champions' League Chess  Results' Archive   Final 2006