2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006
CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE CHESS (Primary Schools) 2005-6
Surrey East & Sussex Results: Saturday 12th November
held at Coulsdon Chess Fellowship

Full teams are shaded in blue; part teams in yellow.

THE TEAMS

BOARD 1 BOARD 2 BOARD 3 BOARD 4
Beaumont Primary Nathan Gardner Hasseeb Waheed Raeanna Pittman Laughra Norton
Beulah Juniors & Infants SEE ST PETER'S SEE ST PETER'S Bradley Dexter Jamie Dexter
Caterham Prep 1 Duke Quinton Jasper Moore Angus Hayes Jonathon Hall
Caterham Prep 2 Nicholas Trompetas Jamie Gill Theodore Cook Tobias Crane
Christ Church Primary (Purley) SEE WOODCOTE Luke Boniface SEE WOODCOTE Michael Doran
Coulsdon C of E Primary Keith Barker Harry Neville William Scarrett Henry Wilson
Cumnor House Prep John Dougrez-Lewis Branavan Hariharan Olaoluwa Onabolu Kie-Ren Lau
Elmhurst Prep Edward Barthaud Tarun Sarma Henry Biggs Darren Ratnaraja
Essendene Lodge Prep Michael McMillan James McMillan Jamie Linsley-Parrish Adam Willmott
Kenley Primary SEE PARK HILL SEE PARK HILL Jack Delaney SEE PARK HILL
Laleham Lea Prep 1 Miles Whicher Duncan Kavanagh Liam Murphy George Simpson
Laleham Lea Prep 2 Teddy O'Shea Emmanuel Ghunney Harvey Stainthorpe Alex Mester
Merstham Primary SEE PARISH CHURCH SEE PARISH CHURCH Ryan Weeden SEE PARISH CHURCH
Old Palace 1 Sarah Craig Kirstin Nazareth Rui-An Lau Katie Frost
Old Palace 2 Keely Nazareth Rore Okoh Abigail Ogunrinde Lucy Frost
Our Lady Queen of Heaven SEE ST PAUL'S Isabel Cooke SEE ST PAUL'S SEE ST PAUL'S
Parish Church Juniors William Hesketh Emily Shadbolt SEE MERSTHAM Freddie Fifield
Park Hill Juniors Mayukh Padhi Tim Varghese SEE KENLEY William Ugwu
Regina Coeli RC Primary Aaron Fernandez James Toner Sam Peek Samuel Legg
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 Michael Blakey Piers Lawford David Beech Dominic Maillott
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 Fergus Horsfall Mitchell Harrison Nicholas Johnson Timmy Lafosse
Royal Russell Prep Callum McPhail Luke Morgan Ryen Stork Fynn Stork
Smitham Primary 1 Bobby Aspinall Joseph Norris Stevie Silverstone William Johnson
Smitham Primary 2 Dexter Gauge Thomas Johnson Toni Aspinall Jamie West
St Aidan's RC Primary Oscar Lally Aislinn Power Rebecca Hannon Eamonn Power
St David's Prep (Purley) 1 James Sloan Owen Wright Oliver Rooke Stefan Phillips
St David's Prep (Purley) 2 Barney Hoskins Benjamin-Keaton
Morley-Hewitt
Rory McNevin Richard Rose
St David's Prep (Purley) 3 Thomas Milson Ryan Dosanjh  Louie Connaris William Stenhouse
St Paul's C of E Primary Sam Cockle-Hearn SEE OUR LADY Q.O.H. Elizabeth Stubbs Sebastian Chenery
St Peter's Primary Jason Ying Kade Stroude SEE BEULAH SEE BEULAH
Whyteleafe Primary 1 Charlotte West Nathan Heal Philip Knott Ruth Cooper
Whyteleafe Primary 2 Daniel Hubbard James West Theo Bibby Oliver Davies
Woodcote Juniors Rahul Lall SEE CHRIST CHURCH Joshua Smith SEE CHRIST CHURCH

2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 1

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Laleham Lea Prep 1 0 1 1 1 3-1 1 0 0 def Kenley Primary / Park Hill Juniors
2 Beulah Juniors / St Peter's Primary 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
3 Royal Russell Prep 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 St David's Prep 3
4 Smitham Primary 2 0 1 0 1 2-2 1 0 1 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
5 Essendene Lodge Prep 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Whyteleafe Primary 2
6 St David's Prep 2 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
7 St David's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Laleham Lea Prep 2
8 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Cumnor House Prep
9 Whyteleafe Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Old Palace 2
10 St Aidans RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Elmhurst Prep
11 Caterham Prep 1 1 1 1 def* 3-1 0 0 0 1d Our Lady Queen of Heaven / St Paul's
12 Caterham Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Old Palace 1
13 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Merstham Prim / Parish Church Junior
14 Christ Church Prim / Woodcote Jun 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Beaumont Primary

* Caterham Prep played a different  player on bottom board (from the Schools' Individuals' Challenge), so the result was adjusted from 4-0 to 3-1.

2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 2

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Old Palace 1 1 1 1 *-3* 0 0 0 Regina Coeli RC Primary
2 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Smitham Primary 1
3 St David's Prep 3 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Whyteleafe Primary 1
4 Cumnor House Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 St David's Prep 1
5 Caterham Prep 1 1 1 1 0 3-1 0 0 0 1 Christ Church Prim / Woodcote Juniors
6 Laleham Lea Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Essendene Lodge Prep
7 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Beulah Juniors / St Peter's Primary
8 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Smitham Primary 2
9 Whyteleafe Primary 2 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 St David's Prep 2
10 Our Lady Queen of Heav. / St Paul's 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 Caterham Prep 2
11 Kenley Primary / Park Hill Juniors 1 1 0 def 2-2 0 0 1 1d Royal Russell Prep
12 Elmhurst Prep 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's 2
13 Merstham Prim / Parish Church Jun 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Laleham Lea Prep 2
14 Beaumont Primary 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Old Palace 2

* The individual results reported are correct as they were played but the overall match result stood because the captains had incorrectly completed the result slip.  Under chess rules, the result had to stand but 2 points were deducted from Regina Coeli to "correct" their score.  It was felt inappropriate to correct the Old Palace score as the error was not discovered under half way through the final round, after the pairings had given Old Palace 1 "lesser" games than they might otherwise have played with the higher score.

2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 3

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Whyteleafe Primary 1 1 1 1 1 4-0 0 0 0 0 Caterham Prep 1
2 St David's Prep 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Smitham Primary 1
3 Essendene Lodge Prep 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Regina Coeli RC Primary
4 Old Palace 2 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
5 Christ Church Prim / Woodcote Junior 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
6 Caterham Prep 2 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's Prep 3
7 Smitham Primary 2 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Laleham Lea Prep 1
8 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Old Palace 1
9 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 2-2 0 1 Cumnor House Prep
10 Royal Russell Prep 1 0 0 0 1-3 0 1 1 1 Merstham Prim / Parish Church Jun
11 Beulah Juniors / St Peter's Primary 1 0 0 1-2 0 1 1 Whyteleafe Primary 2
12 St David's Prep 2 1 1 0 1d 3-1 0 0 1 def Kenley Primary / Park Hill Juniors
13 Laleham Lea Prep 2 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Elmhurst Prep
14 Our Lady Queen of Heav. / St Paul's 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Beaumont Primary

2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 4

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Whyteleafe Primary 1 0 1 1 3-1 0 1 0 0 Essendene Lodge Prep
2 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 St David's Prep 1
3 Smitham Primary 1 1 2-1 0 Christ Church Prim / Woodcote Juniors
4 Merstham Prim / Parish Church Jun 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Caterham Prep 1
5 Old Palace 1 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Smitham Primary 2
6 Old Palace 2 0 0 0 0 0-4 1 1 1 1 Regina Coeli RC Primary
7 St David's Prep 3 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 St Aidan's RC Primary
8 Whyteleafe Primary 2 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Caterham Prep 2
9 Cumnor House Prep 0 0 0 1 1-3 1 1 1 0 St David's Prep 2
10 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Our Lady Queen of Heaven / St Paul's
11 Coulsdon C of E Primary 1 0 1 0 2-2 0 1 0 1 Laleham Lea Prep 1
12 Kenley Primary / Park Hill Juniors 0 1 1 def 2-2 1 0 0 1d Beulah Juniors / St Peter's Primary
13 Laleham Lea Prep 2 0 1 1 0 2-2 1 0 0 1 Beaumont Primary
14 Elmhurst Prep 0 1 0 1-2 1 1 0 Royal Russell Prep

2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - AUTUMN TERM 2005 - ROUND 5

Match

Team White on Odd Boards Individual Scores Score Individual Scores Team Black on Odd Boards
1 Smitham Primary 1 0 0 1 0 1-3 1 1 0 1 Whyteleafe Primary
2 Caterham Prep 1 1 1 0 0 2-2 0 0 1 1 Essendene Lodge Prep
3 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 St David's Prep 1
4 St David's Prep 2 0 1 1 2-1 1 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1
5 Smitham Primary 2 0 0 0 -3 1 1 1 Whyteleafe Primary 2
6 Christ Church Prim / Woodcote Jun 1 1 0 1 3-1 0 0 1 0 Old Palace 1
7 St Aidan's RC Primary 1 0 0 1 2-2 0 1 1 0 Old Palace 2
8 St David's RC Primary 3 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Merstham Prim / Parish Church Junior
9 Caterham Prep 2 1 1 1 3- 0 0 0 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2
10 Royal Russell Prep 0 0 1 1 2-2 1 1 0 0 Coulsdon C of E Primary
11 Our Lady Queen of Heav. / St Paul's 1 0 2-2 0 1 Cumnor House Prep
12 Kenley Primary / Park Hill Juniors 1 1 1 def 3-1 0 0 0 1d Laleham Lea Prep 2
13 Beulah Juniors / St Peter's Primary 1 0 1 2-1 0 1 0 Laleham Lea Prep 1
14 Beaumont Primary 0 0 1 1-2 1 1 0 Elmhurst Prep

2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

POS FINAL CROSS TABLE REF ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 ROUND 4 ROUND 5 PROG BD

SCORE

1 Whyteleafe Primary 1 22 3 11 6 19 9 2 12 7 15 20 45 18 15
2 Essendene Lodge Prep 7 3 23 6 8 9 12 10 22 12 2 40 14 12
3 St David's Prep 1 17 3 9 6 5 8 20 10 13 12 12 39 14 12
4 Smitham Primary 20 3 18 6 16 8 17 11 25 12 22 40 12 12
5 Caterham Prep 1 2 a3a a28a 6 25 7 22 10 26 12 7 38 12 a12a
6 St David's Prep 2 18 1 20 3 23 6 27 9 5 12 13 31 12 12
7 Whyteleafe Primary 2 23 1 7 3 18 6 24 9 3 12 21 31 11 12
8 Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 13 2 21 5 24 8 11 10 17 11 18 36 12 11
9 Merstham Prim / Parish Church Jun 26 1 12 4 9 7 15 8 2 11 19 31 9 11
10 Regina Coeli RC Primary 12 3 26 *6* *10* 7 7 10 11 12 17 35 13 *10*
11 Christ Church Prim / Woodcote Jun 25 **3** 1 4 1 7 4 8 20 11 10 32 12 **10**
12 Old Palace 1 10 3 3 *4* *12* 7 14 9 21 10 25 33 11 *10*
13 Smitham Primary 2 21 2 13 4 4 7 8 9 10 10 23 32 9 10
14 Old Palace 2 11 1 22 4 1 7 13 8 12 10 16 30 7 10
15 St Aidan's RC Primary 16 3 6 4 20 6 5 **8** 19 10 11 31 10 **9**
16 Coulsdon C of E Primary 4 2 24 4 21 5 25 7 8 9 15 27 9 9
17 Our Lady Queen Of Heaven/St Paul's 28 a1a a2a 2 3 5 1 7 14 9 5 24 9 a9a
18 Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 14 1 5 4 6 5 10 7 28 a9a a3a 26 9 a9a
19 Kenley Primary / Park Hill Juniors 27 1 8 3 15 4 18 6 24 9 9 23 9 9
20 St David's Prep 3 19 3 15 4 22 6 3 8 16 9 26 30 8 9
21 Cumnor House Prep 5 3 14 4 17 6 16 7 18 9 28 29 8 9
22 Caterham Prep 2 3 1 10 4 28 6 19 7 23 a9a a14a 27 8 a9a
23 Royal Russell Prep 15 1 19 3 27 4 26 7 6 9 4 24 8 9
24 Beulah Juniors / St Peter's Primary 24 2 4 3 13 4 23 6 27 9 8 24 8 8
25 Laleham Lea Prep 1 8 3 27 4 7 5 21 7 4 8 24 27 7 8
26 Elmhurst Prep 6 1 16 2 14 4 9 5 15 8 1 20 6 8
27 Laleham Lea Prep 2 9 1 17 2 26 4 6 6 1 7 27 20 5 7
28 Beaumont Primary 1 1 25 2 11 3 28 5 9 6 6 17 4 6

*  Regina Coeli were deducted 2 points from their final total after it had been discovered that their result against Old Palace in Round 2 had been incorrectly reported.  Old Palace had, in fact, won the match, but the final total on the form indicated a win to Regina Coeli, which had to be left according to the laws of chess.  The arbiter "corrected" the Regina Coeli score retrospectively but could not do the same with Old Palace as their pairings had been made against teams 2 points lower for all subsequent rounds.  If should be noted that this action was not in any way a punishment but to keep us in line with the laws of chess.

**  Christ Church Primary / Woodcote Juniors had a point deducted from their final total for interference in another game during round 1.
     St Aidan's RC Primary had a point deducted from their final total for interference in another game during round 1.

a    Caterham 1 played an ineligible player in round 1 and Caterham 2 played in the wrong order for round 5.  Their results were adjusted accordingly.

2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SURREY EAST & SUSSEX - CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE
QUALIFICATION TABLE AFTER 1st LEG
Whyteleafe Primary 1 18 15.00
Essendene Lodge Prep 14 12.00
St David's Prep 1 14 12.00
Smitham Primary 12 12.00
Caterham Prep 1 12 12.00
St David's Prep 2 12 12.00
Whyteleafe Primary 2 11 12.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 1 12 11.00
Regina Coeli RC Primary 13 10.00
Old Palace 1 11 10.00
Smitham Primary 2 9 10.00
Old Palace 2 7 10.00
St Aidan's RC Primary 10 09.00
Coulsdon C of E Primary 9 09.00
Reigate St Mary's Prep 2 9 09.00
St David's Prep 3 8 09.00
Cumnor House Prep 8 09.00
Caterham Prep 2 8 09.00
Royal Russell Prep 8 09.00
Laleham Lea Prep 1 7 08.00
Elmhurst Prep 6 08.00
Parish Church Juniors 6 07.25
Laleham Lea Prep 2 5 07.00
Park Hill Juniors 6 06.75
St Paul's C of E Primary School 6 06.75
Beaumont Primary 4 06.00
Woodcote Juniors 8 05.00
Christ Church Primary (Purley) 4 05.00
Beulah Juniors 4 04.00
St Peter's Primary 4 04.00
Merstham Primary School 3 03.75
Kenley Primary 3 02.25
Our Lady Queen Of Heaven RC Primary 2 02.25

QUALIFICATION INFORMATION
The top 3 (IN GOLD), after aggregate scores are added together following the Spring Term event, will qualify for the Champions' League Final in the Summer Term.  The next 3 (IN BLUE) except for those in bold - who qualified for last season's Champions' League final, will qualify for the Minor Schools' Final.  The best 3 non-first teams (IN RED) will qualify for the Chessfa Cup Final - a competition specifically for the best non-first teams from each region.  

It should be noted that non-first teams qualifying for either of the "higher" finals will be given the option of which to enter.  This means, to use the current table as an example, that the teams highlighted in red currently may not be those in line for qualification for the Chessfa Cup Final if Whyteleafe 2 and St David's 2 choose the Chessfa Cup Final rather than the Minor Schools' Final.  If they chose the Chessfa Cup Final, this would open the door for Reigate St Mary's 1 and Old Palace 1 to qualify for the Minor Schools' Final instead.

2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

FIVE STAR PERFORMANCES
The following players managed to win all their games:

Keith Barker                    Coulsdon Cof E Primary
Ruth Cooper                    Whyteleafe Primary
Rui-An Lau                      Old Palace
Oliver Rooke                    St David's Prep
Charlotte West                Whyteleafe Primary

2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006

SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE RESULTS

No Name                  	School		  Total 1    2    3    4    5  
1  LALL, Juhi                   Woodcote Juniors  14    4:W  5:W  2:D  3:W  7:W
2  RHOMES, Lewis                St Davids Prep    12    0:W  8:W  1:D  6:W  3:L
3  OWOO, Betty                  Old Palace        12   13:W  7:W  6:D  1:L  2:W
4  KELLAWAY, Charlie            Caterham Prep     12     :  13:W  7:D 12:W  5:W
5  SKINNER, George              Caterham Prep     10   10:W  1:L  8:W  9:D  4:L
6  FURLEY-SMITH, Cameron        Caterham Prep     10   11:D 12:W  3:D  2:L  8:D
7  KELLY, Jack                  Reigate St Mary's 10   12:W  3:L  4:D 10:W  1:L
8  BUAMAH, Melissa              Old Palace        10    9:W  2:L  5:L 13:W  6:D
9  JACOB-ORMSON, Daniel         Beulah Juniors    10    8:L  0:W 10:D  5:D 11:D
10 HOWELL, Matthew              Reigate St Mary's  9    5:L 11:W  9:D  7:L 13:D
11 O'CONNOR, Liam               Regina Coeli       9    6:D 10:L 12:L  0:W  9:D
12 DONOVAN, Alex                Royal Russell      9    7:L  6:L 11:W  4:L  0:W
13 HOPKINS, Samuel              Reigate St Mary's  8    3:L  4:L  0:W  8:L 10:D
14 HALL, Jonathon		Caterham Prep	   1 	1:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
FINAL POSITIONS: SCHOOLS' INDIVIDUALS' CHALLENGE
1 Woodcote Primary 1 14x172% 24.08
2 Old Palace 2 12+10 22.00
3 St David's Prep 1 12x172% 20.64
4 Caterham Prep 4 12+7 19.00
5 Reigate St Mary's Prep 3 10+8.5 18.50
6 Beulah Juniors 1 10x172% 17.20
7 Regina Coeli RC Primary 1 9x172% 15.48
8 Royal Russell Prep 1 9x172% 15.48

2nd Leg Results    Chess Home Page   Junior Home Page   Champions' League Chess   Results' Archive    Final 2006