CHESS HOME    CHESS CLUB HOME    WINTER SEASON CHECKER    DIARY    RULES        WORLD CUP HOME & RULES
CCF CHESS CLUB - WORLD CUP 2022-23
WORLD CUP - MAIN EVENT

ROUND 1
ROUND COMPLETED
ROUND 2
ROUND COMPLETED
ROUND 3
ROUND COMPLETED
ROUND 4
ROUND COMPLETED
ROUND 5
ROUND COMPLETED
QUARTER-FINAL
ROUND COMPLETED
SEMI-FINAL
ROUND IN PROGRESS
FINAL
TBA
   

Rohit Mahadevan







Ian Stoneman

0

 

 

 

1

Ian Stoneman

 

 

 

Judah Elliott

0

 

 

 

1

Judah Elliot

 

 

 

Gavin Lock

0

 

 

 

1

Gavin Lock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rahul Babu

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Gavin Lock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shivam Agrawal

def

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Shivam Agrawal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Gray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Shivam Agrawal
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner Shivam Agrawal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ian Snape

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-






















































































-0

   
   

Venkata Kilambi






David Howes

1
 

 

 


0

Rahul Babu



 

 

Venkata Kilambi

1
 

 

 

0

Zoe Varney
 

 

 

Rahul Babu

0

 

 

 

1

   
Garry Wimble
Zara Rizvi
0

1

Zara Rizvi

 

Shubh Khare

0

 

1

Daniel Gliddon

 

Shubh Khare

0

 

1

Shivam Agrawal

Shubh Khare

 

1

0

 

Shivam Agrawal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Howell

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Shubh Khare
Tejas Arjun
1

0

Asmithan Premananthan

David Gray

1

0


Stephen Renouf





Asmithan Premananthan

0

 

 

R

Asmithan Premananthan

 

 

Aivar Jefremov

0

 

 

 

1

Chris Howell

 

 

 

Aivar Jefremov

1

 

 

def

   
   

Sean Whelan





Rebecca Rutter
 

0

 

 

1

Rebecca Rutter

 

 

Roxolana Chaban

def

 

 

 

1

Martin Rosenbach

 

 

Roxolana Chaban

1

 

 

-

 

Martin Rosenbach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Gray

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Mark Gray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Smith

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Rebecca Rutter

Paul Braithwaite

1

0

    Jonathan Curry-Machado





Qaiyum Khan
0

 

 

 

B

Qaiyum Khan

 

 

 

Brian Allan

1

 

 

 

0

Mark Gray

 

 

 

Qaiyum Khan

1

 

 

 

0

   
   

Mike Corner







Venerando Bermudez

1

 

 

 

0

Mike Corner

 

 

 

Olufemi George

0

 

 

 

1

Mark Smith

 

 

 

Olufemi George

1

 

 

 

0

Mark Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victor Odunaiya

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

   

Oscar Marsden
Annaliese Claustrees

1

0

Sachin Kumar







Oscar Marsden

1

 

 

 

0

Sachin Kumar

 

 

Victor Odunaiya

0

 

 

1

Ian Calvert

 

 

 

Victor Odunaiya

00

 

 

 

R

   
   

Hugh Harvey





Nishith Gadiraju

1

 

 

0

Supratit Banerjee

 

Hugh Harvey

1

 

 

0

Supratit Banerjee

 

 

Ian Snape

0

 

 

1

Ian Snape

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chino Atako

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Ian Snape

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Naz Rizvi

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Ian Snape

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balahai Bharat Kumar

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Andrew Shoulders


Hugh Harvey

0

1

   

Keith Selby






Meikum Mahadevan

0

 

 

 

1

Meikum Mahadevan

 

 

Joseph Whelan

1

 

 

 

0

Chino Atako

 

 

Meikum Mahadevan

1

 

 

0

   
   

Lana Boztas







Michael Collins

R

 

 

 

0

Paul Bloom

 

 

 

Lana Boztas

1

 

 

 

0

Max Khovanskiy

 

 

Paul Bloom

R

 

 

 

0

Max Khovansky

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Naz Rizvi

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

   
   

Anuj Venkatesh





Humphrey Povey

1

 

 

0

Paolo Ortolani
 

 

 

Anuj Venkatesh

def

 

 

1

Naz Rizvi

 

 

Anuj Venkatesh

1

 

 

0

   
   

Henry Smith







Arnav Kumar

0

 

 

 

1

Dominic Warner

 

 

Arnav Kumar

0

 

 

 

1

Balahari Bharat Kumar

 

 

Arnav Kumar

1
 

 

 

0

Balahari Bharat Kumar

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nick Edwards

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Balahari Bharat-Kumar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Darville

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

   
   

Michael Woolley




Adem Kesaev

0

 

 

1

Adem Kesaev

 

Rupert Marsden

0

 

1

Rupert Marsdeb

 

Nick Edwards

0

 

1

   
   

Sandy Smyth







Rose Weir

0

 

 

 

1

Rose Weir

 

 

 

Paul Jackson

0

 

 

 

1

Paul Jackson

 

 

 

Matt Darville

0

 

 

 

1

Matt Darville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Fernandes

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

   
   

Tim Warner-Burley





Nayan Keats Rastogi
 

0

 

 

 

1

Nayan Keats Rastogi

 

 

Aaron Fernandes

0

 

 

 

B

Aaron Fernandes

 

 

Gautham Shenbagakumar

1

 

 

 

0def

Sudersen Aiyyapan
Tim Warner-Burley

0
1

WORLD CUP - PLATE                WORLD CUP - SAUCER

RESULTS
DATE ROUND WHITE BLACK RESULT
Mon 20 November FINAL Shivam Agrawal Ian Snape 4-1
         
Mon 3rd April SF Balahari Bharat Kumar Ian Snape 2-2
Mon 3rd April SF - Rapid Ian Snape Balahari Bharart Kumar 4-1
         
Mon 20th March QF Ian Snape Naz Rizvi 4-1
         
Mon 06th March 5 Chris Howell Shivam Agrawal 1-4
         
Mon 27th February QF Mark Gray Mark Smith 4-1
Mon 27th February 5 Max Khovanskiy Naz Rizvi 2-2
Mon 27th February 5R Naz Rizvi Max Khovanskiy 4-1
         
Mon 13th February QF Balahari Bharat Kumar Matt Darville 4-1
Mon 13th February 5 Martin Rosenbach Mark Gray 1-4
         
Mon 06th February 5 Victor Odunaiya Mark Smith 1-4
Mon 06th February 5 Matt Darville Aaron Fernandes 4-1
Mon 06th February 4 Naz Rizvi Anuj Venketesh 4-1
         
Mon 23rd January 5 Nick Edwards Balahari Bharat Kumar 1-4
Mon 23rd January 4 Martin Rosenbach Roxolana Chaban 4-1
         
Mon 16th January 4 Balahari Bharat Kumar Arnav Kumar 4-1
Mon 16th January 4 Aaron Fernandes Gautham Shenbagakumar 4-0
Mon 16th January 3 Rebecca Ritter Roxolana Chaban 0-4
         
Mon 05th December 3 Victor Odunaiya Sachin Kumar 4-1
Mon 05th December 2 Henry Smith Arnav Kumar 1-4
Mon 05th December 2 Zara Rizvi Shubh Khare 1-4
         
Mon 21st November 4 Chino Atako Ian Snape 2-2
Mon 21st November 4R Ian Snape Chino Atako 4-1
Mon 21st November 4 Max Khovanskiy Paul Bloom 2-2
Mon 21st November 4R Paul Bloom Max Khovanskiy 1-4
Mon 21st November 4 Marl Smith Olufemi George 4-1
Mon 21st November 3 Asmithan Premananthan Aivar Jefremov 1-4
         
Mon 14th November 4 Mark Gray Qaiyum Khan 4-1
Mon 14th November 4 Ian Snape Supratit Banerjee 4-1
Mon 14th November 4 Rupert Marsden Nick Edwards 1-4
Mon 14th November 4 Paul Jackson Matt Darville 1-4
Mon 14th November 3 Zoe Varney Rahul Babu 1-4
Mon 14th November 3 Olufemi George Mike Corner 4-1
         
Mon 31st October 3 Rahul Babu Venkata Kilambi 4-1
Mon 31st October 3 Qaiyum Khan Brian Allan 4-1
Mon 31st October 3 Meikum Mahadevan Joseph Whelan 4-1
Mon 31st October 3 Ian Stoneman Judah Elliott 1-4
Mon 31st October 3 Adem Kesaev Rupert Marsden 1-4
Mon 31st October 2 Tim Warner-Burley Nayan Keats Rastogi 1-4
Mon 31st October 2 Stephen Renouf Asmithan Premananthan 2-2
Mon 31st October 2R Asmithan Premananthan Stephen Renouf 4-1
Mon 31st October 2 Hugh Harvey Nishith Gadiraju 4-1
Mon 31st October 1 Oscar Marsden Annaliese Claustres 4-1
         
Mon 17th October 2 Venkata Kilambi David Howes 4-1
Mon 17th October 2 Sandy Smyth Rose Weir 1-4
Mon 17th October 2 Rohit Mahadevan Ian Stoneman 1-4
Mon 17th October 2 Michael Woolley Adem Kesaev 1-4
Mon 17th October 2 Michael Collins Lana Boztas 2-2
Mon 17th October 2R Lana Boztas Michael Collins 4-1
Mon 17th October 2 Keith Selby Meikum Mahadevan 1-4
Mon 17th October 2 Jonathan Curry-Machado Qaiyum Khan 2-2
Mon 17th October 2B Qaiyum Khan Jonathan Curry-Machado 4-1
Mon 17th October 2 Anuj Venkatesh Humphrey Povey 4-1
Mon 17th October 1 Sudersen Aiyyapan Tim Warner-Burley 1-4
Mon 17th October 1 Shubh Khare Tejas Arjun 4-1
Mon 17th October 1 Rebecca Rutter Paul Braithwaite 4-1
Mon 17th October 1 Garry Wimble Zara Rizvi 1-4
Mon 17th October 1 Asmithan Premananthan David Gray 4-1
Mon 17th October 1 Andrew Shoulders Hugh Harvey 1-4